Browse Functions - A

Browse Functions

List of Functions

Aboriginal tracker
Windiitj, Tommy (1840 - 1876), Aboriginal tracker and Explorer
Academic
Adam, Leonhard (1891 - 1960), Academic, Anthropologist, Curator, Ethnologist and Lawyer
Adams, Mark Andrew, Academic, Botanist, Ecology and Conservation and Forestry
Appleton, Trevor (1944 - 2013), Academic and Chemist
Bayly, Michael James (1970 - ), Academic, Phylogenetic systematist and Plant evolutionary biologist
Bowman, David, Academic, Ecology and Conservation and Forest Science
Bren, Leon, Academic, Conservation or Environment and Ecology and Conservation
Drinnan, Andrew Neil (1958 - ), Academic and Botanist
Florence, Ross G. (1930 - ), Academic and Forester
Grierson, Pauline, Academic, Botanist and Ecology and Conservation
Munro, Crawford Hugh (1904 - 1976), Academic and Civil engineer
Nicol, Phyllis Mary (1903 - 1964), Academic, Educator and Physicist
Accountant
Jeffery, Robert Ewen Alexander (1884 - 1966), Analytical chemist and Accountant
Kenney, Leon Henry John Christopher (1940 - ), Accountant
Livingstone, Catherine Brighid, Accountant and Science administrator
Rouse, John Joseph, Business executive and Accountant
Selby, George William (? - 1950), Electrical engineer and Accountant
Activist
Burbidge, Gwendolen Norah (Gwen) (1904 - 2000), Activist, Teacher and Nurse
Caldicott, Helen Mary (1938 - ), Paediatrician, Writer and Activist
Curley, Sylvia (1898 - 1999), Nurse, Nurse administrator and Activist
Dean, Stanley Keith (1920 - 2003), Engineer and Activist
Actuary
Prime, Catherine Mary (1942 - 2004), Actuary and Lawyer
Wickens, Charles Henry (1872 - 1939), Statistician and Actuary
Administrator
Abbott, Gertrude (1846 - 1934), Medical administrator and Nun
Abell, Elizabeth-Anne Stuart (1926 - ), Nurse administrator and Nurse
Alexander, Jennifer Anne (1950 - ), Physician and Medical administrator
Allen, Peter Sydney (1940 - 2007), Medical administrator and Obstetrician
Anderson, Colin Warden (1901 - 1988), Medical administrator, Medical practitioner, Military doctor and Public servant
Andrew, Marshall (1897 - 1960), Medical administrator and Public servant
Appleford, Alice Ross (1891 - 1968), Nurse and Nurse administrator
Avery, Leitha Mavis (Mavis) (1911 - 1993), Nurse, Nurse administrator and Nurse advocate
Badger, Geoffrey Malcolm (1916 - 2002), Organic chemist and Science administrator
Bagust, Trevor John (1944 - 2014), Science administrator and Veterinarian
Barber, Michael Newton (1947 - ), Physicist and Science administrator
Barron, Ellen (1875 - 1951), Nurse and Health administrator
Benger, Lesley Dora (1949 - 2000), Physiotherapist and Medical administrator
Boardman, Norman Keith (Keith) (1926 - ), Biochemist and Science administrator
Brennan, Edward Thomas (1887 - 1953), Surgeon and Medical administrator
Brown, Gavin (1942 - 2010), Mathematician and Science administrator
Bullwinkel, Vivian (1915 - 2000), Nurse and Health administrator
Burgess, Antony Wilks (Tony) (1946 - ), Biochemist and Science administrator
Burgmann, Victor Dudley (1916 - 1991), Science administrator
Butler, Richard Edmund (1926 - 2012), Science administrator
Cameron, Samuel Sherwen (1866 - 1933), Veterinary surgeon and Agricultural administrator
Caro, David Edmund (1922 - 2011), Physicist and Administrator
Casey, Richard Gavin Gardiner (1890 - 1976), Science administrator and Governor-General
Chatfield, Florence (1867 - 1949), Nurse and Hospital administrator
Cilento, Raphael West (1893 - 1985), Medical administrator and Public servant
Clapp, Harold Winthrop (1875 - 1952), Administrator
Collie, Jean Patricia (1944 - ), Medical administrator
Cook, George Alfred (1892? - 1958), Science administrator
Cornwall, Edward Satchwell (1886 - 1954), Administrator and Engineer
Crowe, Robert (1867 - 1955), Food technologist and Agricultural administrator
Cummins, John Edward (Jack) (1902 - 1989), Chemist and Science administrator
Cumpston, John Howard Lidgett (1880 - 1954), Epidemiologist and Health administrator
Curley, Sylvia (1898 - 1999), Nurse, Nurse administrator and Activist
Daly, Anne (1860 - 1924), Medical administrator
Davies, Duncan Sheppey (1921 - 1987), Science administrator
Davies, George, Administrator
Deeble, Jack (1924 - ), Administrator
Dennant, John (1839 - 1907), Educational administrator
Douglas, Geoffrey William (1925 - ), Agricultural administrator
Douglass, Henry Grattan (1790 - 1865), Medical administrator
Dwyer, Leonard Joseph (1907 - 1962), Meteorologist and Science administrator
Ennor, Arnold Hughes (Hugh) (1912 - 1977), Biochemist and Science administrator
Evans, Evelyn Paget (1881 - 1960), Administrator
Flett, Penny, Medical administrator
Forsaith, Dorothy Frances (1901 - 1977), Scientist and Administrator
Gandevia, Simon Charles (1953 - ), Medical researcher and Medical administrator
Garrow, Clyde (1922 - 1999), Administrator
Gibbs, William James (Bill) (1916 - 2005), Meteorologist and Science administrator
Gilpin, Alan (1924 - 2000), Environmental administrator
Goddard, Ellen, Educator and Agricultural administrator
Gould, Ellen Julia (1860 - 1941), Nurse and Hospital administrator
Graham, June Elizabeth (1941 - ), Nurse, Nurse educator and Nurse administrator
Gray, Nigel (1928 - 2014), Medical administrator
Gregson, Jesse (1837 - 1919), Agricultural administrator, Botanical collector and Engineer
Guy, Margaret Frances (1910 - 1988), Nurse, Nurse administrator and Nurse educator
Hall, Thomas Taylor (Tom) (1921 - ), Administrator
Harvey, Suzanne MacLeod (Sue) (1946 - ), Nurse and Nurse administrator
Hill, Kate (1859 - 1933), Nurse and Hospital administrator
Hill, Kim Narelle, Medical administrator
Hobbs, Bruce Edward (1936 - ), Science administrator and Geologist
Holden, Frances Gillam (1843 - 1924), Nurse and Hospital administrator
Horvath, Diana Glen (1944 - ), Medical administrator
Hunt, Henry Ambrose (1866 - 1946), Meteorologist and Science administrator
Hunt, Ralph Alec (1891 - 1980), Administrator and Engineer
Jeffrey, Agnes Betty (1908 - 2000), Nurse, Nurse administrator and Author
Joyce, Pamela Mary (Pam) (1928 - ), Nurse administrator, Nurse educator and Nurse
Kellett, Adelaide Maud (1873 - 1945), Nurse and Hospital administrator
Kenny, Elizabeth (1880 - 1952), Nurse and Health administrator
Kirkcaldie, Rosa Angela (1887 - 1972), Nurse and Hospital administrator
La Trobe, Charles Joseph (1801 - 1875), Naturalist and Administrator
Lane, Selwyn George (1922 - 2000), Administrator and Ornithologist
Lavis, David Milton (1925? - 1992), Industrial chemist and Science administrator
Leembruggen, William Malcolm Gibson (1918 - 2000), Physician and Medical administrator
Leighton, Arthur Edgar (1873 - 1961), Chemical engineer and Administrator
Lightfoot, Gerald (1877 - 1966), Public servant and Science administrator
Livingstone, Catherine Brighid, Accountant and Science administrator
Lynch, Annie (1870 - 1938), Hospital administrator
Marginson, Raymond David (1923 - ), Educational administrator
Mason, Elizabeth Robyn (1946 - ), Medical administrator
McArthur, Netta Agnes (Agnes) (1940 - ), Nurse administrator
McCarthy, Doreen (1936 - ), Nurse administrator
McCready, Georgina (1888 - 1980), Nurse, Nurse administrator and Unionist
McDonald, Tracey Therese Anne (1949 - ), Nurse administrator and Nurse educator
McGovern, Margaret Mary (1932 - ), Medical administrator
McGowan, Samuel Walker (1829 - 1887), Telegraphic scientist and Administrator
McGrath, Katherine Monica (1948 - ), Medical administrator
McKern, Howard Hamlet Gordon (1917 - 2009), Chemist and Museum administrator
Menzies, Mona (1920 - ), Nurse administrator
Moait, Sandra, Nurse administrator
Monash, John (1865 - 1931), Engineer and Administrator
Monkivitch, Helen (1942 - ), Medical administrator
Moot, G., Administrator
Morey, Patricia Sue (1942 - ), Health administrator
Morgan, Frederick Grantley (1891 - 1969), Medical scientist and Administrator
Murray, Jack Keith (1889 - 1979), Agricultural scientist and Administrator
Murray, Stuart (1837 - 1919), Civil engineer and Administrator
Nightingale, Florence (1820 - 1910), Nurse and Hospital administrator
Noble, Janette Rosalind (Jan) (1933 - ), Health administrator
Oppenheim, Victoria Marie Jane (1959 - ), Science administrator
O'Sullivan, Donna M C (1956 - ), Medical administrator
Penridge, Joan Elizabeth (1937 - 1994), Nurse, Nurse educator and Educational administrator
Percival, Elizabeth Claire (1943 - ), Nurse administrator
Pittman, Edward Fisher (1849 - 1932), Geologist and Administrator
Ramsay, Lynnette B (Lynne) (1940 - ), Nurse administrator
Rivett, Albert Cherbury David (David) (1885 - 1961), Chemist and Science administrator
Rofe, Bryan (1918 - 1971), Military scientist and Science administrator
Romilly, Hugh Hastings (1856 - 1892), Administrator and Explorer
Rose, Solomon (Sol) (1916 - 2002), Medical administrator
Shean, Ruth (1953 - ), Health administrator
Snodgrass, Rosemary (1943 - ), Nurse administrator
Stocklmayer, Sue, Science administrator
Taylor, Marjory Alice Hamlet (1920 - ), Nurse administrator
Timcke, Edward Waldemar (Tim) (1890 - 1982), Meteorologist and Science administrator
Tucker, Gilbert Brian (Brian) (1930 - 2010), Meteorologist and Science administrator
Turnbull, Ann Linda (1950 - ), Hospital administrator
Turriff, Haldane Coloquhoun (1834 - 1922), Hospital administrator
Wallace, Sue-Anne, Pharmacist, Museum curator and Museum administrator
Wark, Ian William (1899 - 1985), Industrial chemist and Science administrator
Warren, Herbert Norman (1888 - 1950), Science administrator
Webb, Richenda Mary Deborah (1953 - ), Medical administrator
White, Frederick William George (1905 - 1994), Physicist, Science administrator and Ornithologist
Whittem, James Harrington (1921 - 2014), Science administrator and Veterinarian
Wilmot, Alice Elizabeth (Betty) (1912 - c. 1998), Medical administrator and Dietician
Woods, Elizabeth Jean (Beth) (1955 - ), Agricultural administrator
Wunderly, Harry Wyatt (1892 - 1971), Medical administrator
Young, Peter C. (1940 - ), Parasitologist and Science administrator
Zillman, John William (1939 - ), Meteorologist and Science administrator
Advisory or Regulatory Body
Agricultural Bureau of South Australia (1888 - )
Agricultural Council of Australia and New Zealand (1992 - 1993), Commonwealth of Australia
Agriculture and Resource Management Council of Australia and New Zealand (1993 - 2001), Commonwealth of Australia
Air Board (1920 - 1976), Commonwealth of Australia
Anti-Cancer Council of Victoria (1934 - 2002)
Appita Inc (1947 - )
Armaments Chemicals Committee
Association of Architects, Engineers, Surveyors & Draughtsmen of Australia (1944 - 1981)
Atomic Energy Policy Committee (1952), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian - Asian Universities' Cooperation Scheme (1969 - 1981)
Australian Agricultural Council (1935 - 1992), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian AIDS Nurses Resource Group Inc (Victorian Branch) (1989 - 2001)
Australian Atomic Energy Commission (1952 - 1981), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Capital Territory Electricity Authority (1963 - 1988)
Australian Coal Preparation Society (1966 - )
Australian Coastal Shipping Commission (1956 - 1974), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Committee on Computation and Automatic Control (ANCCAC)
Australian Consumer's Association (1959 - )
Australian Dairy Corporation (1975 - )
Australian Dairy Produce Board (1935 - 1975)
Australian Dairy Research Committee (1981 - 1986), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Dental Standards Laboratory (c. 1973 - 1985)
Australian Forestry Council (1965 - 1994), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Geological Survey Organisation (AGSO) (1992 - ), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Institute of Agricultural Science (1935 - ?)
Australian Institute of Agricultural Science and Technology
Australian Institute of Health (1984 - 1992)
Australian Institute of Health and Welfare (1992 - )
Australian Manufacturing Council (1977 - 1996), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Meat and Livestock Corporation (1977 - 1998), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Meat Board (1936 - 1977), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Meat Research Committee (1966 - 1985), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Mining Industry Council (1960 - 1995)
Australian National Committee on Large Dams Incorporated (ANCOLD) (1937 - )
Australian National Parks and Wildlife Service (1975 - 1993?), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian National Railways Commission (1975 - 1997), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Nature Conservation Agency (c. 1993 - c. 1998), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation (ANSTO) (1987 - ), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Radiation Laboratory (1973 - 1999)
Australian Radiation Protection and Nuclear Safety Agency (1999 - )
Australian Science and Technology Council (1977 - 1997)
Australian Science, Technology and Engineering Council (1997 - 1998)
Australian Seafood Industry Council (ASIC)
Australian Shipping Board (1946 - 1961), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Shipping Commission (1974 - 1989), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Telecommunications Commission (1975 - 1989)
Australian Transcultural Mental Health Network (1995 - ?)
Australian Water Resources Council (1962 - ?), Commonwealth of Australia
Austroads
Bureau of Resource Sciences (1992 - 1998)
Bureau of Sugar Experiment Stations (1900 - )
Bureau of Transport and Communications Economics (1988 - 1998?), Commonwealth of Australia
Bureau of Transport Economics [I] (1970 - 1977), Commonwealth of Australia
Bureau of Transport Economics [II] (1977 - 1988), Commonwealth of Australia
Bureau of Transport Economics [III] (1998? - ?), Commonwealth of Australia
The Cancer Council Victoria (2002 - )
Chamber of Minerals and Energy of Western Australia Inc (1960s - )
Chamber of Mines of Western Australia (1901 - 1960s)
Coal Industry Tribunal (1947 - 1995), Commonwealth of Australia
The College of Nursing (2002 - )
Commonwealth Advisory Committee on Defence Science (CACDS) (c. 1946 - ?)
Commonwealth Aeronautical Advisory Research Council (CAARC) (c. 1946 - ?)
Commonwealth Bureau of Dental Standards (1947 - c. 1973)
Commonwealth Bureau of Roads (1965 - 1977), Commonwealth of Australia
Commonwealth Cable Management Committee (1960s - ?)
Commonwealth Institute of Science and Industry (1920 - 1926), Commonwealth of Australia
Commonwealth Prickly Pear Board (1919 - ?)
Commonwealth Radiation Laboratory (1972 - 1973)
Commonwealth Railway Commissioner (1917 - 1975), Commonwealth of Australia
Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) (1949 - ), Commonwealth of Australia
Cooperative Research Centres Association (1994 - )
Cradle Mountain Reserve Board (1927 - 1947)
CSIRO Division of Plant Industry (2008 - )
Department of Administrative Services [III], Central Office (1987 - 1993), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Air (1939 - 1973), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Arts, Heritage and Environment (1984 - 1987), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Civil Aviation (1938 - 1973), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Communications (1980 - 1987), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Communications and the Arts (1994 - 1998), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Environment and Conservation (1972 - 1975), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Environment, Housing and Community Development (1975 - 1978), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Foreign Affairs (1970 - 1987), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (1987 - ), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Health (1921 - 1987), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Health and Aged Care (1998 - 2001), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Home Affairs [I], Central Office (1901 - 1916), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Home Affairs [II], Central Office (1928 - 1932), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Home Affairs and Environment (1980 - 1984), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Home and Territories, Central Office (1916 - 1928), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Housing and Construction (DHC) (1973 - 1975), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Industry, Science and Resources (1998 - ), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Munitions (1940 - 1948), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of National Resources (1975 - 1977), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Natural Resources and Environment (1996 - 2002), State of Victoria
Department of Primary Industries (2003 - 2013), State of Victoria
Department of Primary Industry [II], Central Office - Forestry Branch (1975 - 1987)
Department of Science [I], Central Office (1972 - 1975), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Science [II], Central Office (1975 - 1978), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Science and Consumer Affairs, Central Office (1975), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Science and Technology, Central Office (1980 - 1984), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Science and the Environment, Central Office (1978 - 1980), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Shipping and Transport (1951 - 1972), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Supply and Development (1939 - 1942), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Sustainability and Environment (2003 - 2013), State of Victoria
Department of the Arts, Sport, the Environment and Territories, Central Office (1991 - 1993), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories, Central Office (1987 - 1991), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of the Environment [I] (1975), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of the Environment [II], Central Office (1997 - 1998), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of the Environment and Heritage (1998 - ), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of the Environment, Sport and Territories, Central Office (1993 - 1997), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of the Interior [I], Central Administration (1932 - 1939), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of the Interior [II], Central Office (1939 - 1972), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Trade and Customs (1901 - 1956), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Transport [III] (1972 - 1982), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Transport [IV] (1983 - 1987), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Transport [V] (1993 - 1996), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Transport and Communications (1987 - 1993), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Transport and Construction (1982 - 1983), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Transport and Regional Development (1996 - 1998), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Transport and Regional Services (1998 - ), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Works (1952 - 1973), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Works and Housing (1945 - 1952), Commonwealth of Australia
Directorate of Armoured Fighting Vehicles, The Australian Army
Directorate of Machine Tools and Gauges (1940 - 1946), Department of Munitions
Directorate of Meteorological Services (D.Met.S.) (1941 - 1946), Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF)
Electricity Commission of New South Wales (1950 - ?)
Electricity Supply Association of Australia Limited (ESAA) (1991 - )
Electricity Trust of South Australia (1946 - ?)
Empire Marketing Board (1926 - ?)
Energy Authority of New South Wales (1976 - 1987), State of New South Wales
Energy Efficiency Victoria (c. 1998 - 2000)
Energy Resources of Australia Ltd (ERA) (1980 - )
ENSIS (2004 - 2007)
Environment Conservation Council (of Victoria) (1997 - 2001), State of Victoria
Food Additives Committee (1953 - ?)
Food and Agriculture Organization (1945 - ), United Nations
Food Science and Technology (Reference) Sub-committee (FTS)
Food Standards Committee (FCS)
Forestry and Timber Bureau (1946 - 1978)
Forestry Commission (of New South Wales) (1916 - 1993), State of New South Wales
Forestry Commission (of Tasmania) (1947 - 1994), State of Tasmania
Forests Commission Victoria (1918 - 1983), State of Victoria
Gas and Fuel Corporation of Victoria (1951 - 1995), State of Victoria
Heritage Collections Council (1996 - )
Housing Commission of Victoria (1938 - 1984), State of Victoria
Hunter District Water Supply and Sewerage Board (1892 - 1938), State of New South Wales
Hydro-Electric Commission of Tasmania (1930 - 1996), State of Tasmania
Industrial Atomic Energy Policy Committee (1949 - 1952), Commonwealth of Australia
Industries Assistance Commission (1974 - 1990), Commonwealth of Australia
Institute of Horticultural Development (1993 - ), State of Victoria
Interim Communications Satellite Committee (ICSC) (1964 - ?)
International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) (1957 - )
International Civil Aviation Organisation (1947 - )
International Committee for Telephony and Telegraphy (CCITT)
International Standards Organisation (1947 - )
International Wool Secretariat (? - 1997)
Joint Coal Board (1947 - 2002)
Joint Expert Committee on Food Additives, United Nations
Keith Turnbull Research Institute (1967 - ), Victorian Department of Primary Industries
Lancet Analytical Sanitary Commission (1851 - ?)
Land Conservation Council of Victoria (1971 - 1997), State of Victoria
Launceston Municipal Council
Manufacturing Industries Advisory Council (1958 - 1977), Commonwealth of Australia
Marine and Freshwater Resources Institute (MAFRI) (1996 - ), Victorian Department of Natural Resources and Environment
Meat and Livestock Australia (1998 - )
Meat Research Corporation (1991 - 1998), Commonwealth of Australia
Medical Equipment Control Committee (MECC) (1940 - 1947), Commonwealth of Australia
Melbourne and Metropolitan Board of Works (1891 - 1990s), State of Victoria
Melbourne Metropolitan Hospital Board
Meteorological Branch/Bureau (1907 - 1955), Commonwealth of Australia
Metropolitan Water, Sewerage and Drainage Board (1924 - 1987)
Minerals Council of Australia (1995 - )
Ministry of Post-War Reconstruction (1944 - 1950), Commonwealth of Australia
Multicultural Mental Health Australia (MMHA)
Munitions Supply Board (1921 - 1939), Commonwealth of Australia
Murray Committee (1958)
Murray-Darling Basin Commission (1988 - ), Commonwealth of Australia
National Climate Centre (1985 - ), Commonwealth Bureau of Meteorology
National Commonwealth Laboratory (1914)
National Energy Advisory Council (NEAC) (1977 - ?)
National Energy Research, Development and Demonstration Council (NERDDC) (1978 - ?)
The National Florence Nightingale Committee of Australia (1955 - 1993)
The National Florence Nightingale Memorial Committee of Australia (1946 - 1955)
National Health and Medical Research Council (NHMRC) (1936 - ), Commonwealth of Australia
National Meteorological Analysis Centre
National Meteorological Centre (1985 - 1990s)
National Safety Council of Australia (c. 1931 - )
National Standards Commission (1950 - )
Natural Heritage Division (2000 - ), Commonwealth of Australia
New South Wales Department of Agriculture (1908 - ), State of New South Wales
New South Wales Department of Agriculture (1974 - 1975), State of New South Wales
New South Wales Department of Railways (1932 - ?), State of New South Wales
New South Wales Forest Conservancy Branch (1882 - 1900s), State of New South Wales
New South Wales Government Tramways, State of New South Wales
New South Wales Public Works Department (1941 - 1980s), State of New South Wales
New South Wales State Rail Authority (1980 - 2003), State of New South Wales
Northern Territory Electricity Commission (1978 - ?)
Optical Munitions Panel (1940 - 1945)
Overseas Telecommunications Commission (1946 - 1992)
Parks Australia (2000 - ), Commonwealth of Australia
Parks Australia North, Commonwealth of Australia
Parks Australia South, Commonwealth of Australia
Peanut Marketing Board (1924 - 1992)
Perth Water Board
Pharmacy Board of Victoria (1876 - )
PMB Australia Limited (1992 - 1997)
Poisons Schedule Standing Committee, National Health and Medical Research Council (NHMRC)
Postmaster-General's Department (1901 - 1975)
Prime Minister's Department (1911 - 1971), Commonwealth of Australia
Prime Minister's Science, Engineering and Innovation Council (1997 - )
Proprietary Medicines Advisory Committee (1953 - 1991), State of Victoria
Queensland Butter Board (1946 - 1990)
Queensland Department of Agriculture (? - 1904), State of Queensland
Queensland Department of Agriculture and Stock (1904 - 1963), State of Queensland
Queensland Department of Primary Industries (1963 - ), State of Queensland
Queensland Forest Service (1989 - ), State of Queensland
Queensland Meat Industry Board (c. 1931 - )
Queensland Rail (? - 2001)
Queensland Railways (1865 - ?)
Queensland Railways (QR) (2001 - )
Queensland Sugar Board ( - 2004)
Renewable Energy Authority Victoria (1990 - c. 1998)
River Murray Commission (1917 - 1988), Commonwealth of Australia
Royal Australasian College of Surgeons (RACS) (1927 - )
Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Psychiatrists (RANZCP) (1977 - )
Royal Australian College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (1980 - 1998)
Royal College of Nursing, Australia (1989 - )
Scientific Liaison Bureau (1942 - 1945), Commonwealth of Australia
Senate Select Committee on Water Pollution (1968 - 1969)
Snowy Mountains Council (1959 - )
Snowy Mountains Hydro-Electric Authority (1949 - )
Soil Conservation Authority (of Victoria) (1950 - 1983), State of Victoria
Solar Energy Research Institute of Western Australia
South Australian Timber Corporation ( - c. 1993)
South Australian Woods and Forests Department (c. 1882 - ), State of South Australia
South East Queensland Electricity Board
Standards Association of Australia (1929 - 1988)
Standards Australia (1988 - )
State Electricity Commission of Victoria (1921 - c. 1993), State of Victoria
State Electricity Commission of Western Australia (1945 - 1975), State of Western Australia
State Energy Authority of South Australia, State of South Australia
State Energy Commission of Western Australia (1975 - 1995), State of Western Australia
State Herbage Plant Liaison Committees
State of New South Wales (1901 - )
Sustainable Energy Authority Victoria (2000 - 2005)
Sydney County Council (1935 - 1991), State of New South Wales
Technical Committee on Agricultural Chemicals, Commonwealth of Australia
Textile Panel (1940s - 1950s)
Therapeutic Goods Administration (1991 - ), Commonwealth of Australia
Timber Sectional Committee (1930 - ?), Standards Association of Australia
Victorian Board of Agriculture (1859 - ?)
Victorian Chamber of Mines Inc (1986 - )
Victorian Department of Agriculture (1872 - 1985), State of Victoria
Victorian Department of Agriculture [II] (1991 - 1995), State of Victoria
Victorian Department of Agriculture and Rural Affairs (1985 - 1991), State of Victoria
Victorian Department of Agriculture, Energy and Minerals (1995 - 1996), State of Victoria
Victorian Department of Conservation and Environment (1990 - 1992), State of Victoria
Victorian Department of Conservation and Natural Resources (1992 - 1996), State of Victoria
Victorian Department of Conservation, Forests and Lands (1983 - 1990), State of Victoria
Victorian Department of Crown Lands and Survey (1857 - 1983), State of Victoria
Victorian Department of Infrastructure (1996 - ), State of Victoria
Victorian Department of Water Supply (c. 1940 - 1975), State of Victoria
Victorian Environmental Assessment Council (2002 - )
Victorian Fisheries Research Institute (? - 1996), Department of Natural Resources and Environment
Victorian Pipelines Commission (1967 - 1971), State of Victoria
Victorian Railways (1883 - 1983)
Victorian Rural Water Commission (1984 - 1992), State of Victoria
Victorian Solar Energy Council ( - 1990)
Victorian Solar Energy Research Committee
Victorian State Rivers and Water Supply Commission (1905 - 1984), State of Victoria
Victorian Telegraph Service
Water Research Foundation of Australia (1955 - ?)
Western Australia Forests Department, State of Western Australia
Western Australia Public Works Department, State of Western Australia
Western Australian Department of Agriculture, State of Western Australia
Western Lands Commission (c. 1900 - 1934)
Wool Consultative Council (1945 - 1953), Commonwealth of Australia
Wool International (1993 - 1999), Commonwealth of Australia
Wool Research and Development Corporation (1991 - 1993), Commonwealth of Australia
The Woolmark Company Pty Ltd (1997 - )
WoolStock Australia Limited (1999 - 2001)
World Health Organization (WHO) (1948 - )
Zoological Board of Victoria (1937 - 1996)
Zoological Parks and Gardens Board (1996 - )
Aeronaut
Douglas, Gilbert Eric (Eric) (1902 - 1970), Antarctic explorer and Aeronaut
Aeronautical engineer
Connick, Wynford (1934 - ), Aeronautical engineer
Evans, John Murray (1923 - ), Aeronautical engineer
Fullarton, Peter Gordon (Gordon) (1912 - 1991), Aeronautical engineer
Hargrave, Lawrence (1850 - 1915), Aeronautical engineer and Astronomer
Hawker, Harry George (1889 - 1921), Aeronautical engineer and Aviator
Mahony, John Joseph (1929 - 1992), Mathematician and Aeronautical engineer
Maj, Sophie, Aeronautical engineer
Molyneux, Grevor Chilton (Bing) ( - 2001), Aeronautical engineer
Schaetzel, Stanley Stephen (1924 - ), Aeronautical engineer
Shaw, Frederick Stanley (1911 - 1982), aeronautical engineer and Civil engineer
Stalker, Raymond John (1930 - 2014), Aeronautical engineer
Wackett, Lawrence James (1896 - 1982), Aeronautical engineer
Wain, Henry Laurence (Laurie) (1920 - ), Aeronautical engineer
Wills, Howard Arthur (1906 - 1989), Aeronautical engineer
Wood, Francis John Powell (1913 - ), Aeronautical engineer
Aeronautical scientist
Coombes, Lawrence Percival (1899 - 1988), Aeronautical scientist
Silberstein, Josef Philipp Otto, Aeronautical scientist
Willis, John Burnett (1920 - ), Aeronautical scientist
Wimperis, H.E., Aeronautical scientist
Agricultural administrator
Cameron, Samuel Sherwen (1866 - 1933), Veterinary surgeon and Agricultural administrator
Crowe, Robert (1867 - 1955), Food technologist and Agricultural administrator
Douglas, Geoffrey William (1925 - ), Agricultural administrator
Goddard, Ellen, Educator and Agricultural administrator
Gregson, Jesse (1837 - 1919), Agricultural administrator, Botanical collector and Engineer
Woods, Elizabeth Jean (Beth) (1955 - ), Agricultural administrator
Agricultural chemist
Best, Rupert Jethro (1903 - 1991), Virologist and Agricultural chemist
Breyer, Bruno Zdenko (1900 - 1967), Agricultural chemist
Brünnich, Johannes Christian (1861 - 1933), Agricultural chemist
Guthrie, Frederick Bickell (1861 - 1927), Agricultural chemist
Kelso, William Thomas (1914 - 1967), Agricultural chemist
Leeper, Geoffrey Winthrop (1903 - 1986), Agricultural chemist
MacIvor, Ralph Waldo Emerson (c. 1852 - 1917), Agricultural chemist
O'Brien, Ernest John (1914 - 1996), Agricultural chemist
Perry, Bennett ( - 1943), Agricultural chemist
Stubbs, Lionel Leslie, Agricultural chemist
Agricultural consultant
Beattie, William Anderson (1902 - 1980), agricultural consultant
Agricultural educator
Kernohan, Elizabeth Anne (Liz) (1939 - ), Politician and Agricultural educator
Lowrie, William (1857 - 1933), Agricultural educator
Pye, Hugh (1860 - 1942), Agricultural educator and Wheat propagator
Thompson, John Low (1847 - 1900), Agricultural educator and Inventor
White, Robert Edwin, Agricultural educator
Agricultural engineer
Andrade, Edmundo Navarro de (1881 - 1941), Agricultural engineer, Ecology and Conservation and Timber Industry
Kenyon, Alfred Stephen (1867 - 1943), Agricultural engineer and Ethnologist
McMahon, Thomas Aquinas (1937 - ), Agricultural engineer
Taylor, Headlie Shipard (1883 - 1957), Agricultural engineer
Vasey, Gilbert Howard, Agricultural engineer
Agricultural expert
Allen, Charles Ernest Frank (1876 - 1936?), Agricultural expert, Botanical collector and Public servant
Despeissis, Jean Marie Adrian (1860 - 1927), Agricultural expert and Viticulturist
Wilson, David (1830? - 1899), Agricultural expert
Agricultural Industry
A. C. F. and Shirleys Fertilizers Ltd (1928 - ?)
Agricultural Bureau of South Australia (1888 - )
Agricultural Council of Australia and New Zealand (1992 - 1993), Commonwealth of Australia
Agriculture and Resource Management Council of Australia and New Zealand (1993 - 2001), Commonwealth of Australia
Austal-Pacific Fertilisers Ltd
Australian Agricultural Company (1824 - )
Australian Agricultural Council (1935 - 1992), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Biosecurity CRC for Emerging Infectious Disease (2003 - 2010)
Australian Cattle and Beef Research Committee (1960 - 1966), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research (ACIAR) (1982 - ), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Co-operative Fertilizers Ltd (1915 - 1928)
Australian Cotton CRC (1999 - c. 2005)
Australian Dairy Corporation (1975 - )
Australian Dairy Produce Board (1935 - 1975)
Australian Dairy Research Committee (1981 - 1986), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Inoculant Research and Control Service (1950s - ?)
Australian Institute of Agricultural Science (1935 - ?)
Australian Institute of Agricultural Science and Technology
Australian Meat and Livestock Corporation (1977 - 1998), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Meat and Livestock Research Development Corporation (1985 - 1991), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Merino Society (1967 - )
Australian Pastoral Research Trust (1920s - ?)
Australian Tree Seed Centre (1962 - )
Australian Wool Board [I] (1936 - 1945), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Wool Board [II] (1945 - 1953), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Wool Board [III] (1963 - 1972), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Wool Bureau (1953 - 1963), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Wool Commission (1970 - 1973), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Wool Corporation [I] (1973 - 1991), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Wool Corporation [II] (1991 - 1993), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Wool Research and Promotion Organisation (AWRAP) (1993 - 2000), Commonwealth of Australia
BASF
Bureau of Rural Sciences (1998 - )
Centre for Legumes in Mediterranean Agriculture (CLIMA) (2000 - )
Commonwealth Citrus Research Station (1924 - 1927)
Commonwealth Fertilisers (1929 - )
Commonwealth Fertilisers and Chemicals Ltd (CF&C) (1929 - 2003)
Commonwealth Research Station, Murray Irrigation Area - CSIRO (1927 - 1962), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
Commonwealth Research Station, Murrumbidgee Irrigation Area (1927 - 1939), Council for Scientific and Industrial Research
Cotton Catchment Communities CRC (2005 - )
CRC for Australian Weed Management (2001 - 2008)
CRC for Cattle and Beef Quality (1999 - 2005)
CRC for Irrigation Futures (2003 - 2010)
CRC for Legumes in Mediterranean Agriculture (1992 - 2000)
CRC for Quality Wheat Products and Processes (1995 - 2001)
CRC for Sugar Industry Innovation through Biotechnology (2003 - 2010)
CRC for Sustainable Cotton Production (1993 - 1999)
CRC for Sustainable Rice Production (1997 - 2005)
CRC for Sustainable Sugar Production (1995 - 2003)
CRC for Viticulture (1992 - 2007)
CSIRO Agricultural Physics Section (1955 - 1971), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Dairy Research Section (1939 - 1962), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Tropical Agriculture (1996 - 2000), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Tropical Agronomy (1973 - 1976), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Tropical Animal Production (1980 - 1996), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Tropical Crops and Pastures (1976 - c. 1995), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Tropical Pastures (1959 - 1973), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Irrigation Research Laboratory (1961 - 1967), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Irrigation Research Station (1939 - 1961), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Livestock Industries (2000 - ), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
Cuming Smith and Company Limited (c. 1872 - 1980)
Dairy Research Centre (? - 1970s), State of New South Wales
Department of Agricultural Sciences (1998 - ), La Trobe University
Department of Agriculture ( - c. 1972), The University of Melbourne
Department of Food Science and Agribusiness (1997? - ), The University of Melbourne
Dookie Agricultural College (1886 - 1983)
Dookie Campus (1983 - 1997), Victorian College of Agriculture and Horticulture
Dookie College (1997 - ), The University of Melbourne
Eastern Nitrogen Ltd (1966? - )
Faculty of Agricultural and Natural Resource Sciences (1991 - ), The University of Adelaide
Faculty of Natural Resources, Agriculture and Veterinary Science, The University of Queensland
Gatton Agricultural College (1897 - 1990), The University of Queensland
Gatton Campus (1990 - ), The University of Queensland
Goulburn Murray Irrigation System
Hawkesbury Agricultural College (1891 - 1989)
Institute of Animal Production and Processing - CSIRO (1988 - 1996), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
Institute of Food and Crop Science, The University of Ballarat
Institute of Land and Food Resources (1997 - 2005), The University of Melbourne
Joint Centre for Crop Improvement, The University of Melbourne
Longerenong Agricultural College (1889 - )
Massey Ferguson (Australia) Limited (1958 - )
Monsanto Australia Limited
Muresk Agricultural College (1926 - 1985)
National Cattle Breeding Centre (1952 - ?)
New South Wales Department of Agriculture (1908 - ), State of New South Wales
New South Wales Department of Agriculture (1974 - 1975), State of New South Wales
Queensland Department of Agriculture (? - 1904), State of Queensland
Queensland Department of Agriculture and Stock (1904 - 1963), State of Queensland
R. L. Windsor & Son Pty Ltd (1947 - )
Roseworthy Agricultural College (1883 - 1991), The University of Adelaide
Roseworthy Campus (1991 - ), The University of Adelaide
Rothamsted Experimental Station (1843 - )
Rothamsted Laboratory (1843 - ?)
Royal Agricultural Society of New South Wales (1891 - )
Ruakura Research Centre
School of Agriculture (1967 - 1998), La Trobe University
Seears Bros
Technical Committee on Agricultural Chemicals, Commonwealth of Australia
Toft Bros Industries Limited (c. 1966 - 1980)
Victoria Bone Mills (1870 - ?)
Victorian Board of Agriculture (1859 - ?)
Victorian College of Agriculture and Horticulture (1983 - 1997)
Victorian Department of Agriculture (1872 - 1985), State of Victoria
Victorian Department of Agriculture [II] (1991 - 1995), State of Victoria
Victorian Department of Agriculture and Rural Affairs (1985 - 1991), State of Victoria
Victorian Department of Agriculture, Energy and Minerals (1995 - 1996), State of Victoria
Waite Agricultural Research Institute (1924 - 1991), The University of Adelaide
Waite Campus (1991 - ), The University of Adelaide
Western Australian Department of Agriculture, State of Western Australia
Western District Pastoral and Agricultural Society (1859 - 1873)
Wolsely Sheep Shearing Machine Company Pty Ltd (1889 - ?)
Wool Consultative Council (1945 - 1953), Commonwealth of Australia
Wool Research and Development Corporation (1991 - 1993), Commonwealth of Australia
Agricultural journalist
Boyd, William Alexander Jenyns (1842 - 1928), Agricultural journalist and Schoolmaster
Grasby, William Catton (1859 - 1930), Agricultural journalist and Educator
Agricultural machinery maker
Shearer, David (1850 - 1936), Inventor and Agricultural machinery maker
Smith, Richard Bowyer (1837 - 1919), Agricultural machinery maker
Agricultural scientist
Aitken, Yvonne (1911 - 2004), Agricultural scientist
Anderson, A. J., Agricultural scientist
Antcliffe, Allan James (1923 - 1985), Agricultural scientist, Author and Viticulturist
Barrett, James Noel (1903 - 1958), Agricultural scientist, Grazier, Inventor and Pastoralist
Bell, Arthur Frank (1899 - 1958), Agricultural scientist
Brown, W.G., Entomologist and Agricultural scientist
Callaghan, Allan Robert (1903 - 1993), Agricultural scientist
Cherry, Thomas (1861 - 1945), Bacteriologist and Agricultural scientist
Christian, Clifford Stuart (1907 - 1996), Agricultural scientist
Currie, George Alexander (1896 - 1984), Agricultural scientist
Custance, John Daniel (1842 - 1923), Agricultural scientist
Davidson, James (1932 - ), Agricultural scientist, Agronomist and Plant breeder
Davies, Haydn Lloyd (1927 - ), Agricultural scientist
Davies, John Griffiths (1904 - 1969), Agricultural scientist
Dickson, Bertram Thomas (1886 - 1982), Agricultural scientist
Doepel, R. F., Agricultural scientist
Donald, Colin Malcolm (1910 - 1985), Agricultural scientist and Agronomist
Downes, Ronald Geoffrey (1916 - 1985), Agricultural scientist and Conservationist
Eldridge, Kenneth George, Agricultural scientist, Forest Scientist and Plant geneticist
Evans, Lloyd Thomas (1927 - 2015), Agricultural scientist and Plant physiologist
Falvey, John Lindsay (1950 - ), Agricultural scientist, Author and Educator
Flentje, Noel Thomas (1921 - 1974), Agricultural scientist
Forster, Howard Carlyle (1903 - 1981), Agricultural scientist
Freer, M., Agricultural scientist
Gurney, E. H., Agricultural scientist
Harrison, J. E., Agricultural scientist
Hayman, R. H., Agricultural scientist
Jones, Raymond, Agricultural scientist
Kyngdon, F. B., Agricultural scientist
Maxwell, Walter (1854 - 1931), Agricultural scientist
McIntosh, Robert Alexander (1939 - ), Agricultural scientist
McLean, George D., Agricultural scientist
Melville, James (1908 - 1984), Agricultural scientist
Moir, Reginald John (1918 - ), Agricultural scientist
Murray, Jack Keith (1889 - 1979), Agricultural scientist and Administrator
Nichols, James Edward, Agricultural scientist
Nix, Henry Allan, Agricultural scientist and Ornithologist
Noble, Robert Jackson, Agricultural scientist
Norris, Donald Owen (1916 - 1975), Agricultural scientist
Passioura, John (1938 - ), Agricultural scientist
Paterson, John Waugh (1869 - 1958), Agricultural scientist
Perkins, Arthur James (1871 - 1944), Agricultural scientist and Viticulturist
Pescott, Richard Thomas Martin (Dick) (1905 - 1986), Botanist and Agricultural scientist
Posner, Alan Meyer ( - 1980), Agricultural scientist
Possingham, John Victor, Agricultural scientist and Horticulturalist
Prescott, James Arthur (1890 - 1987), Agricultural scientist
Quirk, James Patrick (1924 - ), Agricultural scientist
Reid, Peter Ewan (1952 - ), Agricultural scientist and Plant breeder
Reid, Robert Lovell (Bob) (1921 - 1996), Agricultural scientist
Rendel, James Meadows (1915 - 2001), Agricultural scientist and Animal Geneticist
Richardson, Arnold Edwin Victor (1883 - 1949), Agricultural scientist
Robertson, Gilbert (1794 - 1851), Agricultural scientist
Robinson, Terence James (1919 - 2004), Agricultural scientist
Shukla, Dharma Deo (1942 - ), Agricultural scientist
Smith, D. M., Agricultural scientist
Stewart, George Alan (Alan) (1922 - ), Agricultural scientist
Summerville, William Allan Thompson (1904 - 1980), Entomologist and Agricultural scientist
Sutton, George Lowe (1872 - 1964), Agricultural scientist
Thomson, Norman John Perry (Norm) (1931 - 2010), Agricultural scientist and Plant breeder
Tribe, Derek (1926 - 2003), Agricultural scientist
Tully, Joan (1907 - 1973), Agricultural scientist
Underwood, Eric John (1905 - 1980), Agricultural scientist
Vercoe, John Edward (1936 - 2005), Agricultural scientist
Wadham, Samuel MacMahon (1891 - 1972), Agricultural scientist
Wallace, R. (1853 - 1939), Agricultural scientist
Wallis, Alexander Robert (1848 - 1928), Agricultural scientist
Waterhouse, Walter Lawry (1887 - 1969), Agricultural scientist
Watson, Irvine Armstrong (1914 - 1986), Agricultural scientist
Watson, Rodger Henry (1910 - 1999), Agricultural scientist
Watt, Robert Dickie (1881 - 1965), Agricultural scientist
Wythes, Jennifer Ruth (1947 - ), Agricultural scientist
Agricultural writer
Savage, Robert (1818 - 1888), Agricultural writer and Inventor
Agriculturalist
Anderson, Samuel (1803 - 1863), Agriculturalist and Explorer
Angus, William (1871 - 1965), Agriculturalist
Berry, David (1795? - 1889), Agriculturalist and Landowner
Brake, John (1890 - 1970), Agriculturalist, Soldier and sportsman
Clarke, William John (1831 - 1897), Stud-breeder, Philanthropist and Agriculturalist
Cobbett, William (1763 - 1835), Agriculturalist and Politician
Cottrell-Dormer, W. (1901 - ), Agriculturalist
Crawford, Alexander (1857 - 1935), Agriculturalist
Farrer, William James (1845 - 1906), Agriculturalist and Wheat propagator
Harper, Charles (1842 - 1912), Agriculturalist and Legislator
Hayter, Lorna (1897 - 1989), Agriculturalist
Hogan, William Noel (1910 - ), Agriculturalist
Macarthur, James (1798 - 1867), Explorer and Agriculturalist
McDougall, Robert (1813 - 1887), Agriculturalist and Cattle breeder
Molineux, Albert (1832 - 1909), Agriculturalist and Farmer
Parry, William Edward (1790 - 1855), Arctic explorer and Agriculturalist
Pearson, Alfred Naylor (1856 - 1933), Chemist and Agriculturalist
Piesse, Frederick Henry (1853 - 1912), Agriculturalist
Pike, William, Agriculturalist
Potts, Henry William (1855 - 1931), Agriculturalist and Pharmacist
Shoobridge, Louis Manton (1851 - 1939), Agriculturalist and Naturalist
Shoobridge, Robert Wilkins Giblin (1847 - 1936), Agriculturalist and Innovator
Shoobridge, William Ebenezer (1846 - 1940), Agriculturalist and Industrial innovator
Windeyer, Richard (1806 - 1847), Barrister, Journalist and Agriculturalist
Wyndham, George (1801 - 1870), Viticulturist and Agriculturalist
Ziesemer, Friedrich Wilhelm Ernst (1897 - 1972), Agriculturalist
Ziesemer, Theodor Martin Peter (1899 - 1961), Agriculturalist
Agriculture
Department of the Interior [II], Central Office (1939 - 1972), Commonwealth of Australia
Faculty of Land and Food Resources (2005 - 2008), The University of Melbourne
Agronomist
Constable, Gregory, Agronomist and Plant breeder
Davidson, Bruce (1924 - 1994), Agronomist
Davidson, James (1932 - ), Agricultural scientist, Agronomist and Plant breeder
Derera, Nicholas F., Agronomist
Donald, Colin Malcolm (1910 - 1985), Agricultural scientist and Agronomist
Sumeghy, Jozsef Bela (Joe) (1922 - ), Horticulturalist and Agronomist
Trumble, Hugh Christian (1903 - 1960?), Agronomist
Agrostologist
Latz, Peter Kenneth (1941 - ), Agrostologist and Botanist
Air Force
Australian Flying Corps (c. 1912 - 1921)
Department of Air (1939 - 1973), Commonwealth of Australia
Experimental Aircraft Station (1920s - ?), Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF)
Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) (1921 - )
Royal Flying Corps (1912 - 1918)
Special Duties Performance Flight (1941 - 1947), Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF)
Air navigation engineer
Gatty, Harold Charles (1903 - 1957), Air navigation engineer and Naturalist
Air Transport
Ansett Transport Industries Ltd
Australian Airlines (1986 - 1992)
Australian National Airways (1928 - 1930s)
Australian National Airways (ANA) (1930s - ?)
Department of Aviation (1982 - 1987), Commonwealth of Australia
Qantas Airways Limited (1967 - )
Qantas Empire Airways Limited (1934 - 1967), Commonwealth of Australia
Queensland and Northern Territory Aerial Services Limited (QANTAS) (1920 - 1947)
Aircraft designer
Jones, L. V. R., Aircraft designer
Pellarini, Luigi, Aircraft designer
Percival, Edgar Wikner (1897 - 1984), Aviator and Aircraft designer
Aircraft engineer
Shiers, Walter Henry (1889 - 1968), Aircraft engineer
Warlow-Davies, Eric John (1910 - 1964), Aircraft engineer
Airline founder
McMaster, Fergus (1879 - 1950), Grazier, Business executive and Airline founder
Amateur astronomer
Nangle, James (1868 - 1941), Amateur astronomer, Architect and Educationist
Roseby, Thomas (1844 - 1918), Amateur astronomer and Minister
Amateur physicist
Jaeger, Ernst, Engineer and Amateur physicist
Amateur scientist
Archer, William Henry (1825 - 1909), Statistician and Amateur scientist
Balsillie, John Graeme (1885 - 1924), Wireless expert and Amateur scientist
Kelly, William (1823 - 1909), Priest, Teacher and Amateur scientist
Ammunitions
Australian Explosives and Chemical Company Ltd (1875 - 1897)
ICI Australia Ltd (1971 - 1998)
Long Range Weapons Establishment (1947 - 1955), Department of Defence
Munitions Supply Board (1921 - 1939), Commonwealth of Australia
Munitions Supply Laboratories (MSL) (1922 - 1948), Commonwealth of Australia
Nobel (Australasia) Ltd (1898? - 1926)
Nobel Industries Ltd
Nobel's Explosives Company Ltd
Optics Section, Munitions Supply Laboratories (MSL)
Ordnance Factory (1924 - 1989), Commonwealth of Australia
Orica Limited (1998 - )
Royal Australian Navy Research Laboratory (RANRL) (1969 - 1984), Commonwealth of Australia
Royal Gunpowder Factory
Small Arms Factory (1912 - 1989), Commonwealth of Australia
Trials Resources Laboratory (1978 - 1981), Defence Research Centre Salisbury
Weapons Research Establishment (1955 - 1978), Commonwealth of Australia
Weapons Systems Research Laboratory (1978 - 1991), Defence Research Centre Salisbury
Anaesthetist
Brown, Gilbert (1883 - 1960), Anaesthetist and Physician
Burnell, Mary Taylor (1907 - 1996), Anaesthetist
Coyle, Patricia Margaret, Anaesthetist and Physician
Cramond, Teresa Rita O'Rourke (Tess) (1926 - ), Anaesthetist and Educator
Dwyer, Brian Eric (1925 - 2006), Anaesthetist
Embley, Edward Henry (1861 - 1924), Anaesthetist
Greig, Janet Lindsay (1874 - 1950), Physician and Anaesthetist
Mackay, Patricia (1926 - ), Anaesthetist
Analyst
Batley, Graeme (1941 - ), Chemical analyst and Inorganic chemist
Chapman, W. S. (? - 1958), Analyst
Doherty, William Michael (1865 - ?), Analyst
Goyder, G. A., Assayer and Analyst
Marmion, Robert James (1891 - 1969), Analyst
Matthews, W. E., Chemical analyst
McEachran, John Fraser, Chemical analyst and Veterinary inspector
Mingaye, John Charles Henderson (1859 - 1958), Chemical analyst
Parkinson, James, Chemical analyst
Peck, Charles Robert (c. 1876 - 1950), Analyst
Ross, Andrew Hendry (1829 - 1910), Chemical analyst, Physician and Botanist
Staiger, Karl Theodor (1833 - 1888), Chemical analyst and Museum curator
Thomas, Andrew D., Chemical analyst
Analytical chemist
Anderson, John Ragnar Augustus (1901 - 1967), Analytical chemist
Anderson, Valentine George (1885 - 1969), Analytical chemist
Bates, Brian Lewis (1927 - 1978), Analytical chemist
Bennett, Peter Trenery (1915 - 1971), Analytical chemist
Bird, Frank Malcolm (1929 - 1977), Analytical chemist
Boan, Robert (1863? - 1936), Analytical chemist
Boan, Robert Farquharson (1890 - 1952), Analytical chemist
Booth, Norman Parr (1879 - 1950), Analytical chemist and businessman
Borten, Simon (1897 - 1988), Analytical chemist
Brady, Milton Neil (1929 - 1972), Analytical chemist
Challen, M.B. (? - 1961), Analytical chemist
Christie, Thelma Isabel (1913 - 1966), Analytical chemist
Churchward, Clifton Reed (1883 - 1962), Analytical chemist
Connah, Frank Edwin (1874 - 1950), Analytical chemist
Cooksey, Thomas (1864 - 1948), Analytical chemist
Dingle, John Henry Philliskirk (1909? - 1991), Analytical chemist
Dunn, Frederic (1855 - 1933), Analytical chemist
Ferguson, Jessie Amy (1911 - 1996), Analytical chemist
Ferrari, Ernesto (1896 - 1950), Analytical chemist
Fildes, Joyce Eleanor (1921 - 2013), Analytical chemist
Finney, Sidney Greenwood (1899 - 1956), Analytical chemist
Geary, William (1873? - 1944), Analytical chemist
Hoffmann, Erich (1908 - 1981), Analytical chemist
Hood, James Chalmers (c. 1895 - 1957), Analytical chemist
Hurwood, Alan Spence (1895 - 1962), Analytical chemist
Jeffery, Robert Ewen Alexander (1884 - 1966), Analytical chemist and Accountant
Jewett, George Colin Simpson (1904 - 1989), Analytical chemist
Jupp, Howard R. (1884 - 1962), Analytical chemist
Long, John George (1886 - 1950), Analytical chemist and Chemist
Lowth, Thomas Ronald (1922 - 1962), Analytical chemist
Macleod, Leonard Norman (1907 - 1969), Analytical chemist
Malloch, Francis John (1883 - 1941), Analytical chemist
Mander Jones, Burnet (1907? - 1962), Analytical chemist
Marlow, Alfred Dudley Roy (1918 - 1986), Analytical chemist
Matthews, Frederick Arnold (1890 - 1980), Analytical chemist
Maund, John (1823 - 1858), Physician and Analytical chemist
McArthur, Lester R.V. (1926 - 1961), Analytical chemist
McBrien, Edward John (1902 - 1971), Analytical chemist
McElrea, William James (1913 - 1964), Analytical chemist
Mendelsohn, Oscar Adolf (1896 - 1978), Analytical chemist and Food scientist
Meston, Leon Alexander (1878 - 1954), Analytical chemist and Metallurgist
Miller, Gordon (1919? - 1993), Analytical chemist
Newman, Rollo Keith (1903 - 1976), Analytical chemist
O'Brien, Robert Gordon (1897? - 1956), Food scientist and Analytical chemist
Olden, Garnet Edric (1886 - 1948), Analytical chemist
Potter, Charles Vincent (1859 - 1908), Analytical chemist and Engineer
Simpson, Stuart, Analytical chemist and Water supply expert
Stone, Francis Ernest Albert (1868 - 1956), Analytical chemist
Wilson, Francis Erasmus (1888 - 1960), Entomologist and Analytical chemist
Analytical Services
Advanced Engineering Laboratory (1978 - 1987), Defence Research Centre Salisbury
Australian Atomic Energy Commission Research Laboratories (1981 - 1987), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Dental Standards Laboratory (c. 1973 - 1985)
Australian Hearing (1992 - ), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Inoculant Research and Control Service (1950s - ?)
Australian National Animal Health Laboratory (ANAHL) - CSIRO (1970s - 1985), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
Australian National Parks and Wildlife Service (1975 - 1993?), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Radiation Laboratory (1973 - 1999)
Australian Radiation Protection and Nuclear Safety Agency (1999 - )
Australian Wool Testing Authority [I] (1957 - 1964), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Wool Testing Authority [II] (1963 - 1982), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Wool Testing Authority Limited (1982 - )
Bureau of Resource Sciences (1992 - 1998)
Central Analysis Office (1941 - 1960s)
Commonwealth Acoustic Laboratories (1947 - 1974), Commonwealth of Australia
Commonwealth Bureau of Dental Standards (1947 - c. 1973)
Commonwealth Radiation Laboratory (1972 - 1973)
Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) (1949 - ), Commonwealth of Australia
Commonwealth Serum Laboratories (CSL) (1916 - 1961), Commonwealth of Australia
Commonwealth X-ray and Radium Laboratory (1935 - 1972)
Complaints Analysis, Recording and Graphing Organisation (CARGO) (c. 1960 - ?)
CRC for Diagnostic Technologies (1995 - 2001)
CRC for Diagnostics (2001 - 2007)
CSIR Biometrics Section (1941 - 1944), Council for Scientific and Industrial Research
CSIR National Standards Laboratory (1939 - 1973), Council for Scientific and Industrial Research
CSIRO Division of Applied Physics (1979 - 1996), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Groundwater Research (1982 - 1986), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Horticulture (1988 - 1997), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO National Measurement Laboratory (1974 - 1979), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
Defence Standards Laboratories (1953 - 1974), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Administrative Services [III], Central Office (1987 - 1993), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Science [II], Central Office (1975 - 1978), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Science and Technology, Central Office (1980 - 1984), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Science and the Environment, Central Office (1978 - 1980), Commonwealth of Australia
Lancet Analytical Sanitary Commission (1851 - ?)
National Acoustic Laboratories (1974 - 1992), Commonwealth of Australia
Southern Hemisphere Analysis Centre (1964 - ?)
Anatomist
Abbie, Andrew Arthur (1905 - 1976), Anatomist and Anthropologist
Allbrook, David Benjamin (1923 - 2016), Anatomist and Palliative care specialist
Allen, Harry Brookes (1854 - 1926), Pathologist and Anatomist
Arnold, Maurice (1907 - 1994), Anatomist
Berry, Richard James Arthur (1867 - 1962), Anatomist and Anthropologist
Bird, Frederic Dougan (1858 - 1929), Surgeon and Anatomist
Burkitt, Arthur Neville St George Handcock (1891 - 1959), Anatomist
de Kretser, David Morritz (1939 - ), Anatomist, Endocrinologist and Medical researcher
Gibbins, Ian Lewis, Anatomist and Histologist
Glasgow, Eric Ferguson (1931 - 2001), Anatomist and Educator
Grant, Robert Edmund, Anatomist
Halford, George Britton (1824 - 1910), Anatomist and Physiologist
Hunter, John Irvine (1898 - 1924), Anatomist
Jones, Frederic Wood (1879 - 1954), Anatomist and Anthropologist
Kilvington, Basil (1877 - 1947), Physician and Anatomist
MacKenzie, William Colin (1877 - 1938), Orthopaedic surgeon and Anatomist
Owen, Richard (1804 - 1892), Naturalist and Anatomist
Plomley, Norman James Brian (1912 - 1994), Anatomist and Ethnologist
Smith, Grafton Elliot (1871 - 1937), Anatomist and Anthropologist
Sunderland, Sydney (1910 - 1993), Anatomist and Neurologist
Tork, Istvan (1939 - 1992), Anatomist
Watson, Archibald (1849 - 1940), Anatomist and Pathologist
Wilkinson, Herbert John (1891 - 1963), Anatomist and Medical researcher
Wilson, James Thomas (1861 - 1945), Anatomist and Naturalist
Woollard, Herbert Henry (1889 - 1939), Anatomist
Animal breeder
Dun, Robert Bruce Macleay (1930 - ), Animal breeder
Kolosi, Jozsef (1955 - 1997), Zoologist and Animal breeder
Animal ecologist
Saunders, Denis Allan (1947 - ), Animal ecologist and Ornithologist
Animal geneticist
Rendel, James Meadows (1915 - 2001), Agricultural scientist and Animal Geneticist
Tellam, Ross, Animal geneticist and Geneticist
Turner, Harry Greig, Animal Geneticist
Antarctic explorer
Bernacchi, Louis Charles (1876 - 1942), Physicist and Antarctic explorer
Bewsher, William Gordon (Bill) (1924 - 2012), Antarctic explorer
Blake, Leslie Russell (1890 - 1918), Antarctic explorer and Geologist
Borchgrevink, Carsten Egeberg (1864 - 1934), Antarctic explorer
Davis, John King (1884 - 1967), Antarctic explorer and Navigator
Dell, James William, Antarctic explorer
Doorly, James Gerald Stokely (Gerald) (1880 - 1956), Antarctic explorer and Author
Douglas, Gilbert Eric (Eric) (1902 - 1970), Antarctic explorer and Aeronaut
Fagan, Charles E., Antarctic explorer
Gray, Percival, Antarctic explorer
Hannan, Walter Henry, Antarctic explorer
Harrison, Charles Turnball, Antarctic explorer and Biologist
Hodgson, Thomas Vere, Antarctic explorer
Ingram, William Wilson, Antarctic explorer and Physiologist
Kerguelen de Trémarec, Yves Joseph de, Antarctic explorer
Kirkby, Sydney Lorrimar (1933 - ), Antarctic explorer and Surveyor
Law, Phillip Garth (1912 - 2010), Antarctic explorer and Physicist
Marr, J. W. S., Antarctic explorer
Mertz, Xavier (1882 - 1913), Antarctic explorer
Moyes, Morton Henry (1887 - 1981), Antarctic explorer and Meteorologist
Murphy, Herbert Dyce (1879 - 1971), Antarctic explorer
Ninnis, Belgrave Edward Sutton (1887 - 1912), Antarctic explorer
Nordenskiold, Nils Otto Gustaf, Antarctic explorer
Priestley, Raymond Edward (1886 - 1974), Geologist and Antarctic explorer
Richards, R.N., Antarctic explorer
Ross, James Clark (1800 - 1862), Antarctic explorer
Scott, Robert Falcon, Antarctic explorer
Sklovsky, Grigorij Abramovitch (1915 - 1995), Chemist and Antarctic explorer
Stillwell, Frank Leslie (1888 - 1963), Geologist and Antarctic explorer
Wild, Frank, Antarctic explorer
Wilkins, George Hubert (1888 - 1958), Antarctic explorer and Arctic explorer
Worsley, Frank Arthur, Antarctic explorer
Antarctic researcher
Csordas, Stefan Eugen (1920 - 2000), Physician and Antarctic researcher
Robin, Gordon de Quetteville (1927 - 2004), Physicist, Antarctic researcher and Glaciologist
Scholes, W. Arthur, Antarctic researcher
Anthropologist
Abbie, Andrew Arthur (1905 - 1976), Anatomist and Anthropologist
Adam, Leonhard (1891 - 1960), Academic, Anthropologist, Curator, Ethnologist and Lawyer
Barwick, Diane Elizabeth (1938 - 1986), Anthropologist, Author and Historian
Basedow, Herbert (1881 - 1933), Explorer, Geologist, Medical doctor and Anthropologist
Bates, Daisy May (1863 - 1951), Anthropologist
Bell, Diane (1943 - ), Anthropologist
Berry, Richard James Arthur (1867 - 1962), Anatomist and Anthropologist
Beveridge, Peter (1829 - 1885), Anthropologist and Pastoralist
Bonwick, James (1817 - 1906), Anthropologist, Educational writer, Environmentalist and Teacher
Brown, George (1835 - 1917), Anthropologist and Natural history collector
Brown, Steve, Anthropologist
Campbell, Thomas Draper (1893 - 1967), Dentist and Anthropologist
Carroll, Alan (c. 1823 - 1911), Anthropologist and Physician
Casey, Dermot Armstrong (1897 - 1977), Anthropologist
Chauncy, Philip Lamothe Snell (1816 - 1880), Surveyor and Anthropologist
Chewings, Charles (1859 - 1937), Geologist and Anthropologist
Colson, Edmund Albert (Ted) (1881 - 1950), Anthropologist and Explorer
Crouch, J.W.C., Anthropologist
Davidson, Daniel Sutherland (1900 - 1952), Anthropologist
Dortch, Charlie E. ( - 2014), Anthropologist
Duguid, Charles, Anthropologist and Gynaecologist
Elkin, Adolphus Peter (1891 - 1979), Anthropologist
Firth, Raymond William (1901 - 2002), Anthropologist
Fison, Lorimer (1832 - 1907), Anthropologist and Cleric
Fry, Henry Kenneth (1886 - 1959), Physician and Anthropologist
Gillen, Francis James (1855 - 1912), Anthropologist and Ethnologist
Groves, William Charles (1898 - 1967), Anthropologist and Educator
Hainline, Lydia Jane, Anthropologist
Hassell, Ethel, Anthropologist
Hogbin, Herbert Ian Priestley (1904 - 1989), Anthropologist
Howitt, Alfred William (1830 - 1908), Anthropologist, Botanical collector, Botanist, Explorer, Geologist and Naturalist
Huxley, Thomas Henry (1825 - 1895), Biologist and Anthropologist
Illidge, Thomas, Anthropologist and Biologist
Jones, Frederic Wood (1879 - 1954), Anatomist and Anthropologist
King, Georgina (1845 - 1932), Anthropologist and Geologist
King, Margaret, Anthropologist
Lawrence, Peter, Anthropologist
Malinowski, Bronislaw Kaspel (1884 - 1942), Anthropologist
Mathew, John (1849 - 1929), Anthropologist and Cleric
Mathews, Robert Hamilton (1841 - 1918), Surveyor and Anthropologist
McConnel, Ursula Hope (1888 - 1957), Anthropologist and Ethnographer
Meston, Archibald Lawrence (1890 - 1951), Anthropologist, Historian and Educator
Oliver, Douglas L., Anthropologist
Parkhouse, Thomas Anstey, Anthropologist
Pink, Olive Muriel (1884 - 1975), Anthropologist and Botanical artist
Radcliffe-Brown, Alfred Reginald (1881 - 1955), Anthropologist
Roth, Henry Ling (1855 - 1925), Anthropologist and Museum curator
Smith, Grafton Elliot (1871 - 1937), Anatomist and Anthropologist
Smith, William Ramsay (1859 - 1937), Naturalist and Anthropologist
Spencer, Walter Baldwin (1860 - 1929), Biologist, Anthropologist and Art patron
Stirling, Edward Charles (1848 - 1919), Anthropologist and Physiologist
Thomas, Kenneth Hewitson, Anthropologist
Thomson, Donald Finlay Fergusson (1901 - 1970), Anthropologist
Thorne, Alan Gordon (1939 - 2012), Anthropologist
Thorpe, William Walford (? - 1932), Anthropologist and Ethnologist
Tindale, Norman Barnett (1900 - 1993), Entomologist and Anthropologist
Towle, Clifton Cappie, Anthropologist
Warner, William Lloyd (1898 - 1970), Anthropologist
Watson, Elliot Lovegood Grant (1885 - 1970), Anthropologist and Biologist
Wedgwood, Camilla Hildegarde (1901 - 1955), Anthropologist
Williams, Francis Edgar (1893 - 1943), Anthropologist
Applied chemist
Allen, Alfred James (1892 - 1981), Applied chemist
Armstrong, Lindsay Gordon (1907 - 1953), Applied chemist
Baragwanath, George Ernest (1903 - 1995), Applied chemist
Barrell, Geoffrey W. (1921 - 1981), Applied chemist
Brelaz, Noel Jean Marie, Applied chemist
Hamann, Sefton Davidson (1921 - 2009), Applied chemist
Hollway, Wal T. (1904 - 1969), Applied chemist
Holmes, Bruce Morell (1916 - 1954), Applied chemist
Hornell, James Campbell (1914? - 1991), Applied chemist
Irving, John R.P. (1909? - 1945), Applied chemist
Leifermann, Henry Charles (1903 - 1952), Applied chemist
Lewis, Reginald J. (1879? - 1936), Applied chemist
Little, Eric Wellington (1910 - 1978), Applied chemist
Marshall, Joshua (1907 - 1964), Applied chemist
McClelland, Norman (1899 - 1980), Applied chemist
McColl, Leonard George (1902 - 1961), Applied chemist
McCormick, John Thomas (1888 - 1951), Applied chemist
McCulloch, James Hogg (1893 - 1975), Applied chemist
Nelson, Eva, Applied chemist
Nyman, Veronika Anne (1959 - 1984), Applied chemist
Applied mathematician
Marcelja, Stjepan (1941 - ), Applied mathematician
Rogers, Colin (1940 - ), Applied mathematician
Tuck, Ernest Oliver (Ernie) (1939 - 2009), Applied mathematician
Applied physicist
Connor, Andrew Kenneth (Ken) (1906 - 1990), Applied physicist and Educator
Courtney-Pratt, Jeofry Stuart (1920 - ), Physical chemist and Applied physicist
Godfrey, Gordon Hay (1892 - 1979), Applied physicist and Optometrist
Applied scientist
Dannevig, Harald Kristian (1871 - 1914), Fisheries expert and Applied scientist
Aquaculture
CRC for Sustainable Aquaculture of Finfish (2001 - 2007)
School of Aquatic Science and Natural Resource Management, Deakin University
Aquatic scientist
Bowmer, Kathleen, Aquatic Scientist
Archaeologist
Bowdler, Sandra (1946 - ), Educator and Archaeologist
Childe, Vere Gordon (1892 - 1957), Archaeologist and Political theorist
Greener, Herbert Leslie (1900 - 1974), Archaeologist
Johnson, J.E., Archaeologist
McIlroy, J., Archaeologist
Megaw, Vincent, Archaeologist
Merrilees, Duncan, Archaeologist
Rowe, Alan, Archaeologist
Setzler, Frank Maryl, Archaeologist
Architect
Archer, John Lee (1791 - 1852), Engineer and Architect
Archer, William (1820 - 1874), Botanist, Politician and Architect
Ashworth, Edward, Surveyor and Architect
Blackburn, James (1803 - 1854), Architect, Civil engineer and Surveyor
Bloodsworth, James (1759 - 1804), Architect
Campbell, Robert, Naval architect
Colquhoun, Alan R., Naval architect
Dunphy, Myles Joseph, Conservationist and Architect
Greenway, Francis (1777 - 1837), Architect
Grounds, Roy (1905 - 1981), Architect
Haskell, John Christopher (1931 - ), Architect
Kay, William Porden (1809 - 1870), Architect, Engineer, Public servant and Surveyor
Manfred, Edmund Cooper (1856 - 1941), Architect
McCutcheon, Walter Osborn (Osborn) (1899 - 1985?), Architect
Nangle, James (1868 - 1941), Amateur astronomer, Architect and Educationist
Reed, Joseph (1823? - 1890), Architect
Reeks, Walter (1861 - 1925), Naval architect
Rowell, L. E., Architect
Seidler, Harry (1923 - ), Architect
Tayler, Lloyd (1830 - 1900), Architect
Terry, Leonard (1825 - 1884), Architect
Trundle, Ailsa Merle (1916 - 2002), Architect
Utzon, Joern (1918 - 2008), Architect
Wardell, William Wilkinson (1823 - 1899), Architect and Civil servant
Webb, Charles (1821 - 1898), Architect
White, Francis Maloney (1819 - 1888), Architect
Architectural scientist
Cowan, Henry Jacob (1919 - 2007), Architectural scientist
Archivist
McCarthy, Gavan John (1956 - ), Science archivist
Owen, Morris (1917 - 2004), Radiologist and Science archivist
Sherratt, Timothy Paul (1962 - ), Historian and Science archivist
Whittle, Nancy Robertson, Geologist and Archivist
Arctic explorer
Beechey, Frederick William (1796 - 1856), Geographer and Arctic explorer
Franklin, John (1786 - 1847), Arctic explorer
Parry, William Edward (1790 - 1855), Arctic explorer and Agriculturalist
Wilkins, George Hubert (1888 - 1958), Antarctic explorer and Arctic explorer
Army
Army Design Establishment (1959 - 1974)
Army Engineering Agency (1998 - )
Army Invention Board (1932? - 1940?)
Army Technology and Engineering Agency (1994 - 1998)
Army Tropical Trials Establishment (1967 - 1977)
Australian Army (1903 - )
Royal Australian Survey Corps (1936 - 1996), The Australian Army
Army matron-in-chief
Bowe, Ethel Jessie (1906 - 1961), Army matron-in-chief, army nurse and Nurse educator
Army nurse
Bowe, Ethel Jessie (1906 - 1961), Army matron-in-chief, army nurse and Nurse educator
Art patron
Spencer, Walter Baldwin (1860 - 1929), Biologist, Anthropologist and Art patron
Artist
Alder, Anthony (1838 - 1915), Bird artist and Taxidermist
Allan, Catherine Mabel Joyce (1896 - 1966), Artist, Conchologist and Curator
Angas, George French (1822 - 1886), Naturalist and Artist
Ashby, Alison Marjorie (1901 - 1987), Botanical artist and Botanical collector
Baines, (John) Thomas (1822 - 1875), Explorer and Artist
Barraud, Charles Decimus (1822 - 1897), Pharmacist and Artist
Barrett, H. (c. 1850 - ?), Botanical artist and Lithographer
Bastow, Richard Austin (1839 - 1920), Botanist and Botanical artist
Bauer, Ferdinand Lukas (1760 - 1826), Botanical artist and Botanical collector
Beauvais, Charles Frederick, Industrial designer, Artist and Futurist
Becker, Ludwig (1808 - 1861), Artist and Naturalist
Birkett, Rowena (1860 - 1915), Natural history artist
Brierly, Oswald Walters (1817 - 1894), Marine artist
Broinowski, Gracius Joseph (1837 - 1913), Ornithologist and Artist
Brookes, Helen (1917 - 2008), Entomologist and Artist
Butchart, Eva (1875 - 1955), Artist and Dyemaker
Carman, Jean Kathleen (1909 - 2005), Artist and Dyemaker
Cayley, Neville Henry Pennington (1853 - 1903), Artist and Ornithologist
Cooper, William Thomas (1934 - 2015), Bird artist and Ornithologist
Covington, Syms (1813 - 1861), Natural history artist and Servant
Curling, H.C., Natural history artist
Curtis, Charles M. (1795 - ), Natural history artist
Day, Nicolas (1955 - ), Bird artist and Ornithologist
De Mole, Fanny Elizabeth (1835 - 1866), Botanical artist
Dell, Edgar (1901 - 2008), Botanical artist
Diggles, Silvester (1817 - 1880), Naturalist, Artist and Musician
du Boulay, Francis Houssemayne (1837 - 1914), Entomologist and Natural history artist
Dutkiewicz, Ludwik (1921 - 2008), Botanical artist
Edwards, Liz, Artist
Erickson, Frederica Lucy (Rica) (1908 - 2009), Naturalist, Botanical artist and Teacher
Fagg, Murray Allan (1947 - ), Botanical artist, Botanist, Photographer and Web manager
Fearnley, Cecily Lydia (1925 - ), Natural history artist
Fiveash, Rosa Catherine (1854 - 1938), Botanical artist
Flint, India (1958 - ), Artist and Dyemaker
Flockton, Lilian Margaret (Margaret) (1861 - 1953), Botanical artist
Forster, Johann Georg Adam (1754 - 1794), Botanical collector and Artist
Fountaine, Margaret Elizabeth (1862 - 1940), Natural history collector and Natural history artist
Garling, Frederick (1806 - 1873), Marine artist
Gilbert, Percy Albert (1883 - 1960), Natural history artist, Ornithologist and Botanist
Glover-Fleay, Maude Edith Victoria (1869 - 1965), Natural history artist
Gould, Elizabeth (1804 - 1841), Natural history artist
Gould, John Henry, Physician and Natural history artist
Guerard, Johann Joseph Eugen von (1812 - 1901), Artist
Helms, Sabine, Natural history artist
Heysen, Wilhelm Ernst Hans (Hans) (1877 - 1968), Artist
Hooker, William Jackson (1785 - 1865), Botanical artist and Botanist
Hoskin, Ernest Sydney (1914 - 2009), Artist and Ornithologist
Knight, Frank (1941 - ), Natural history artist and Ornithologist
Knip, Pauline de Courcelles (1781 - 1851), Natural history artist
Lempriere, Thomas James (1796 - 1852), Natural history collector and Artist
Lesueur, Charles Alexander (1778 - 1846), Natural history artist
Macleay, Fanny (1793 - 1836), Botanical artist and Naturalist
McArthur, Kathleen Rennie (1915 - 2000), Botanical artist and Conservationist
McKeon, Gwladys Yvonne (1897 - 1979), Biologist and Natural history artist
Medland, Lilian Marguerite (1880 - 1955), Natural history artist and Ornithologist
Meredith, Louisa Ann (1812 - 1895), Author and Botanical artist
Namatjira, Albert (Elea) (1902 - 1959), Artist
North, Marianne (1830 - 1890), Botanical artist
Parkinson, Sydney (1745? - 1771), Natural history artist
Perry, Nancye Enid Kent (1918 - 2011), Entomologist and Artist
Petit, Nicholas Martin, Natural history artist
Pink, Olive Muriel (1884 - 1975), Anthropologist and Botanical artist
Raper, George (1769 - 1797), Natural history artist
Read, Richard (1765? - 1829?), Artist
Rosser, Celia Elizabeth (1930 - ), Botanical artist
Rowan, Marian Ellis (1848 - 1922), Botanical artist, Explorer and Botanical collector
Russell, Robert (1808 - 1900), Surveyor and Natural history artist
Scott, Harriet (1830 - 1907), Naturalist and Artist
Scott, Helena (1832 - 1910), Naturalist and Artist
Simpkinson de Wesselow, Francis Guillemard (1819 - 1906), Artist and Naval Officer
Slater, Peter, Artist and Ornithologist
Spöring, Herman Diedrich (c. 1733 - 1771), Natural history artist
Stones, Elsie Margaret (Margaret) (1920 - ), Botanical artist
Strutt, William (1825 - 1915), Artist
Thomson, Estelle (1894 - 1953), Naturalist and Botanical artist
Thomson, Gladys (1900 - ?), Natural history artist
Watling, Thomas (1762 - ), Artist
Zeck, Emil Hermann (1891 - 1963), Entomologist and Natural history artist
Assayer
Barton, Robert (1839 - 1930), Assayer
Clark, John Howard (1830 - 1878), Assayer and Merchant
Foord, George, Assayer
Gibson, Angus Alexander (1882 - 1970), Metallurgist and Assayer
Goyder, G. A., Assayer and Analyst
Greig, W.A. (1870 - 1937), Assayer
Hancock, Henry Richard (1836 - 1919), Assayer and Surveyor
Jevons, William Stanley (1835 - 1882), Meteorologist and Assayer
Kahan, Raoul Robellaz (1883? - 1952), Assayer
Limb, John Mozart (1875 - 1940), Assayer
Miller, Francis Bowyer (1828 - 1887), Assayer
Oakes, Harold Clarence (1881? - 1960), Chemist and Assayer
Still, Harry Andrew (1897 - 1966), Assayer
Taylor, Wilfred Charles (1900 - 1951), Chemist and Assayer
Association
Academy of the Social Sciences in Australia (1971 - )
Acclimatisation Society of Victoria (1861 - 1872)
ACI - New South Wales Branch (1917 - 1953), Australian Chemical Institute
ACI - Queensland Branch (1917 - 1953), Australian Chemical Institute
ACI - South Australian Branch (1917 - 1953), Australian Chemical Institute
ACI - Tasmanian Branch (c. 1940 - 1953), Australian Chemical Institute
ACI - Victorian Branch (1917 - 1953), Australian Chemical Institute
ACI - Western Australian Branch (1933 - 1953), Australian Chemical Institute
Adelaide Philosophical Society (1853 - 1880)
Agricultural and Horticultural Society of Castlemaine (1860s - )
Agricultural Society of New South Wales (1822 - 1891)
Amalgamated Society of Engineers (1905 - 1921)
Anatomical Society of Australia and New Zealand (1963 - )
Anthropological Society of Queensland (1948 - ?)
Association for Applied Solar Energy (1954 - 1963)
Association of Architects, Engineers, Surveyors & Draughtsmen of Australia (1944 - 1981)
Association of Australasian Palaeontologists (1974 - )
Association of Consulting Engineers in Australia (ACEA) (1952 - )
Association of Professional Engineers, Scientists and Managers, Australia (1991? - )
Association of Professional Scientists of Australia (1962 - 1991)
Astronomers' Association of Queensland (1969 - 1978)
Astronomical Association of Queensland (1978 - )
Astronomical Society of Australia (1966 - )
Astronomical Society of Queensland (1927 - 1978)
Australasian Association for the Advancement of Science (1888 - 1930)
Australasian Association for the History, Philosophy and Social Studies of Science (1967 - )
Australasian Plant Pathology Society (1969 - )
Australasian Society for Immunology Inc (1992 - )
Australasian Systematic Botany Society (1973 - )
Australian Academy of Science (1954 - )
Australian Academy of Technological Sciences and Engineering (1976 - )
Australian Acoustical Society (1971 - )
Australian and New Zealand Association for the Advancement of Science (ANZAAS) (1930 - )
Australian and New Zealand Association of Nurses in AIDS Care Inc (Victorian Branch) (2001 - )
Australian and New Zealand Scientific Exploration Society Inc
Australian and New Zealand Society for Mass Spectrometry Incorporated (ANZSMS) (1970 - )
Australian Anthropological Association (1939 - 1977)
Australian Association of Neurologists (1950 - )
Australian Association of Scientific Workers (1939 - 1949)
Australian Automobile Association (AAA) (1924 - )
Australian Biochemical Society (1955 - ?)
Australian Ceramic Society (1947 - 1957)
Australian Chemical Institute (ACI) (1917 - 1953)
Australian Coal Preparation Society (1966 - )
Australian College of Occupational Health Nurses (1992 - )
Australian College of Tropical Medicine (1991 - )
Australian Conservation Foundation (1966 - )
Australian Dental Association (1928 - )
Australian Dental Association Victorian Branch Inc
Australian Die Casting Association (ADCA) (1982 - )
Australian Engineering Standards Association (1922 - ?)
Australian Entomological Society Inc (1965 - )
Australian Forest League, New South Wales Branch (1923 - ?)
Australian Garden History Society (1980 - )
Australian Geomechanics Society (AGS) (1970 - )
Australian Geosciences Council Inc (1981 - )
Australian Institute of Anatomy (1931 - 1985)
Australian Institute of Cartographers (1923 - ?)
Australian Institute of Food Science and Technology (1967 - )
Australian Institute of Medical Laboratory Scientists (1937 - ?)
Australian Institute of Medical Scientists
Australian Institute of Physics (1962 - )
Australian Institute of Refrigeration, Air Conditioning and Heating Inc (1920 - )
Australian Mammal Society (1958 - )
Australian Marine Sciences Association (1962 - )
Australian Mathematical Society (1956 - )
Australian Medical Association (1962 - )
Australian Merino Society (1967 - )
Australian Meteorological and Oceanographic Society (AMOS) (1987 - )
Australian Meteorological Association (1969 - 1988?)
Australian Mineral Foundation Inc (AMF) (1972 - 2001)
Australian Mines and Metals Association (AMMA) (1918 - )
Australian Motoring Association (1903 - 1924)
Australian National Research Council (1919 - 1954)
Australian Neuroscience Society Inc (1971 - )
Australian Occupational Health Nurses Association (1976 - 1992)
Australian Optometrical Association (1918 - c. 1998)
Australian Philosophical Society (1850 - 1856)
Australian Physiological and Pharmacological Society (1960 - )
Australian Psychological Society (1966 - )
Australian Science History Club (2001 - 2005)
Australian Society for Immunology (1985 - 1988)
Australian Society for Immunology Inc (1988 - 1992)
Australian Society for Limnology (1961 - )
Australian Society for Medical Research (1961 - )
Australian Society for Microbiology (1959 - )
Australian Society for Operations Research (ASOR) (1972 - )
Australian Society for Parasitology Inc (1964 - )
Australian Society for the History of Engineering and Technology Incorporated (ASHET) (2003 - )
Australian Society of Animal Production Incorporated (1951 - )
Australian Society of Exploration Geophysicists (1970 - )
Australian Society of Herpetologists (1964 - )
Australian Society of Immunologists (1970 - 1972)
Australian Society of Immunology (1972 - 1985)
Australian Society of Indexers (1976 - )
Australian Society of Plant Physiologists (1958 - c. 2000)
Australian Society of Plant Scientists (c. 2000 - )
Australian Society of Reproductive Biology (1969 - )
Australian Society of Soil Science Inc (1955 - )
Australian Society of Sugar Cane Technologists (1979 - )
Australian Society of the History of Medicine (1986 - )
Australian Underground Construction and Tunnelling Association ( AUCTA ) (1972 - )
Australian Veterinary Association (1921 - )
Australian Vice-Chancellors' Committee (AVCC) (1920 - )
Ballarat Astronomical Society (1958 - )
Ballarat Base Hospital Former Trainees Association (1929 - 1930)
Ballarat Base Hospital Trained Nurses League (1930 - )
Ballarat Pastoral and Agricultural Society (1850s - 1873)
Bendigo Base Hospital Trained Nurses' League (1928 - )
Berry Agricultural Association (c. 1890 - c. 1932)
Birds Australia (1990s - )
The College of Nursing (2002 - )
College of Nursing, Australia (1949 - 1989)
Colonial Science Club (1987 - 2001?)
Combinatorial Mathematics Society of Australasia
Commonwealth Meteorology Association
Concrete Institute of Australia (1970 - )
Council of Australian Museum Directors (1978 - ?)
Council of Heads of Australian Herbaria (1972 - )
Diecasting Institute of Australia (DIA) (1972 - 1982)
Ecological Society of Australia, Inc (1960 - )
Electricity Supply Association of Australia Limited (ESAA) (1991 - )
Endocrine Society of Australia (1958 - )
Engineering Association of New South Wales (1870 - 1919)
Engineering Heritage Branch, Victoria Division, Institution of Engineers, Australia
Engineers Australia - Victorian division (1919 - ), Institution of Engineers, Australia
Entomological Society of Queensland (1923 - )
Federation of Asian Chemical Societies (1979 - )
Federation of Australian Scientific and Technological Societies (FASTS) (1985 - )
The Field Naturalists Club of Victoria Inc (1880 - )
Frosterley Club (1976 - ), Commonwealth Bureau of Meteorology
The Geelong Hospital Nurses League (1934 - )
Geological Society of Australasia (1885 - 1907)
Geological Society of Australia - New South Wales Division
Geological Society of Australia - Queensland Division
Geological Society of Australia Inc (1952 - )
Gould League of Bird Lovers of New South Wales (1910 - 1967)
Gould League of New South Wales (1967 - )
Hamilton Base Hospital Past Trainees' Association (1942 - )
Heidelberg Graduates Association (1969 - )
Horticultural Society of Victoria (1849 - 1885)
Human Genetics Society of Australasia (1977 - )
Initial Teaching Alphabet Association Australia (1974 - 1995?)
Institute for Information Management Ltd (1997 - )
Institute of Australian Geographers (1958 - )
Institute of Materials Engineering Australasia Ltd (IMEA) (c. 1999 - )
Institute of Metals and Materials Australasia Ltd (1946 - c. 1999)
Institute of Quarrying Australia
Institution of Chemical Engineers in Australia (IChemE) (1960 - )
Institution of Engineers, Australia (1919 - )
Institution of Surveyors, Australia - South Australian Division
Institution of Surveyors, Australia (1952 - )
Interim Communications Satellite Committee (ICSC) (1964 - ?)
International Civil Aviation Organisation (1947 - )
International Federation for Information Processing (IFIP) (1960 - )
International Solar Energy Society (ISES) (1954 - )
Linnean Society of New South Wales (1874 - )
Mathematical Association of Western Australia (1958 - )
McCoy Society for Research and Investigation (1935 - ?)
Medical History Society of Victoria (c. 1953 - )
Melbourne University Agricultural Society (1922 - ?), The University of Melbourne
Melbourne University Chemical Society (1904 - ), The University of Melbourne
Melbourne University Engineering Students' Club (1889 - ), The University of Melbourne
Melbourne University Medical Students' Society (1880 - ?), The University of Melbourne
Melbourne University Mining and Metallurgy Students' Society (1932 - ?), The University of Melbourne
Melbourne University Research Students' Association (1964 - ?), The University of Melbourne
Melbourne University Science Club (1888 - 1960s), The University of Melbourne
Melbourne University Science Students' Society (1960s - ?), The University of Melbourne
Meteorological Society of New South Wales (1971 - ?)
Metrology Society of Australia (1993 - )
Microscopical Society of Victoria (1873 - )
Movement Against Uranium Mining (c. 1976 - )
National Association of Testing Authorities (1947 - )
National Committee for the History and Philosophy of Science (1969? - ), Australian Academy of Science
Nature Conservation Society of South Australia (1963 - )
Neurophysiological Sciences Society of Australia
Neurosurgical Society of Australasia (1940 - )
The New South Wales College of Nursing ( - 2002)
New Zealand Society of Immunology (1975 - 1992)
Northern District School of Nursing, Graduates' Association (1972 - )
Nutrition Society of Australia
Oatley Flora and Fauna Conservation Society (1955 - )
Optometrists Association Australia (c. 1998 - )
Pearcey Foundation (1998 - )
Performance Merino Breeders Association (1983 - ?)
Pharmaceutical Society of Australia (1976 - )
Pharmaceutical Society of Victoria (1857 - 1970s)
Philosophical Institute of Victoria (1855 - 1859)
Philosophical Society of Australasia (1821 - 1850)
Philosophical Society of New South Wales (1856 - 1866)
Philosophical Society of Victoria (1854 - 1855)
Queensland Acclimatisation Society (1862 - 1940s)
Queensland Society of Sugar Cane Technologists (1929 - 1979)
RACI - Aliphatic and Carbocylic Chemistry Division (1968 - 1970), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Analytical Chemistry Division (1969 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Australian Capital Territory Branch (c. 1992 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Biomolecular Chemistry Division (2000 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Canberra Branch (c. 1980 - 1991), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Cereal Chemistry Division (1965 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Chemical Education Division (c. 1965 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Colloid and Surface Science Division (1979 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Division of Medicinal and Agricultural Chemistry (1983 - 1989), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Electrochemistry Division (1966 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Environment Division (c. 1990 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Heterocyclic Chemistry Division (1965 - 1970), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Industrial Chemistry Division (1968 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Inorganic Chemistry Division (c. 1990 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - New South Wales Branch (1953 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Northern Territory Branch (c. 1990 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Organic Chemistry Division (1970 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Physical Chemistry Division (1974 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Polymer Division (1964 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Queensland Branch (1953 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Solid State Division (1967 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - South Australian Branch (1953 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Tasmanian Branch (1941 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Victorian Branch (1953 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Western Australian Branch (1933 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
Royal Agricultural Society of New South Wales (1891 - )
Royal Anthropological Society of Australasia (1885 - ?)
Royal Australasian College of Surgeons (RACS) (1927 - )
Royal Australasian Ornithologists Union (1901 - 1990s)
Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Psychiatrists (RANZCP) (1977 - )
Royal Australian Chemical Institute (RACI) (1953 - )
Royal Australian College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (1980 - 1998)
Royal College of Nursing, Australia (1989 - )
Royal Horticultural Society of Victoria (1849 - )
Royal Perth Hospital Ex-trainees and Associates (1936 - )
Royal Society of New South Wales (1866 - )
Royal Society of South Australia (1880 - )
Royal Society of Victoria (1859 - )
Royal Society of Western Australia (1913 - )
Royal Zoological and Acclimatision Society of Victoria (1910 - 1957)
Society for Social Responsibility in Science (1970 - 1980s)
Society of Chemical Industry of Victoria (SCIV) (1900 - )
Society of Crystallographers in Australia (? - 2000)
Society of Crystallographers in Australia and New Zealand (2000 - )
Society of Diecasting Engineers of Australia (SDCEA) (1965 - 1982)
Tasmanian Field Naturalists Club Inc (1904 - )
Victorian AIDS Nurses Reference Group Inc (1986 - 1989)
Victorian Industrial Society
Victorian Institute for the Advancement of Science (1854 - 1855)
Victorian Institute of Engineers (1883 - 1944)
Victorian Institute of Marine Sciences (1978 - 1996)
Victorian National Parks Association Inc (1952 - )
Western District Pastoral and Agricultural Society (1859 - 1873)
Zoological and Acclimatisation Society of Victoria (1872 - 1910)
Zoological Society of Victoria (1857 - 1861)
Astronomer
Abbott, Francis (1799 - 1883), Watch maker, Astronomer and Meteorologist
Adderley, Ernest Edward (1914 - 1993), Radiophysicist and Astronomer
Alexander, Elizabeth (1908 - 1959), Geologist and Radio astronomer
Allen, Clabon Walter (1904 - 1987), Astronomer
Allen, David (1946 - 1994), Astronomer
Baldwin, Joseph Mason (1878 - 1945), Astronomer
Baracchi, Pietro Paolo Giovanni Ernesto (1851 - 1926), Astronomer
Beames, Ken (1900 - 1989), Engineer and Astronomer
Belfield, Algernon H., Astronomer
Biggs, Alfred Barrett (1825 - 1900), Teacher and Astronomer
Birch, Peter Vaughan (1949 - ), Astronomer
Bok, Bart Jan (1906 - 1983), Astronomer
Brisbane, Thomas Makdougall (1773 - 1860), Astronomer and Patron of science
Brooks, Joseph (1847 - 1918), Surveyor and Astronomer
Candy, Michael Philip (1928 - 1994), Astronomer
Cooke, William Ernest (1863 - 1947), Astronomer and Meteorologist
Curlewis, Harold Burnham, Astronomer and Meteorologist
Dawes, William (1762 - 1836), Astronomer and Surveyor
Dodwell, George Frederick (1879 - 1963), Astronomer
Dopita, Michael Andrew (1946 - ), Astronomer
Drake, Lawrence Arthur (1931 - 2007), Astronomer, Geophysicist, Priest and Seismologist
Duffield, Walter Geoffrey (1879 - 1929), Astronomer
Dunlop, James (1793 - 1848), Astronomer
Ekers, Ronald David (1941 - ), Radio astronomer
Ellery, Robert Lewis John (1827 - 1908), Astronomer and Public servant
Faulkner, Don, Astronomer
Freeman, Kenneth Charles (1940 - ), Astronomer
Gale, Walter Frederick (1865 - 1945), Astronomer
Gascoigne, Sidney Charles Bartholemew (1915 - 2010), Astronomer
Gum, Colin Stanley (1924 - 1960), Astronomer
Hargrave, Lawrence (1850 - 1915), Aeronautical engineer and Astronomer
Harris, Bertrand John (1925 - 1975), Astronomer
Higgs, Arthur John (1904 - ), Astronomer and Radiophysicist
Hogg, Arthur Robert (1903 - 1966), Astronomer
Johns, G.F., Astronomer and Mathematician
Joscelyne, Henry Maurice, Astronomer and Meteorologist
Kerr, Frank John (1918 - 2000), Radiophysicist and Astronomer
Lee, John, Astronomer and Natural history collector
Lenehan, Henry Alfred (1843 - 1908), Astronomer
MacDonnell, William John ( - 1910), Astronomer and Bank Manager
Malin, David, Astronomer and Photographer
Morton, Donald Charles (1933 - ), Astronomer and Astrophysicist
Mould, Jeremy Richard (1949 - ), Astronomer
Nangle, James (1868 - 1941), Amateur astronomer, Architect and Educationist
Nikoloff, Ivan (1921 - 2015), Astronomer
Nossiter, Henry (1836 - 1912), Astronomer and Mathematician
O'Mara, Jim, Astronomer and Theoretical physicist
O'Sullivan, John, Electrical engineer and Radio astronomer
Pawsey, Joseph Lade (1908 - 1962), Radiophysicist and Radio astronomer
Payne-Scott, Ruby Violet (1912 - 1981), Radio astronomer, Teacher and Physicist
Pierson, Ambroise, Astronomer and Cleric
Pigot, Edward Francis (1858 - 1929), Seismologist and Astronomer
Reber, Grote (1911 - 2002), Radio astronomer
Rimmer, William Bolton (1882 - 1943), Astronomer
Robertson, William H., Astronomer
Robinson, Brian John (1930 - 2004), Radio astronomer
Rodgers, Alexander William (1932 - 1997), Astronomer
Roseby, Thomas (1844 - 1918), Amateur astronomer and Minister
Ross, Euphemia Welch (1889 - 1971), Astronomer
Rümker, Christian Carl Ludwig (1788 - 1862), Astronomer
Russell, Henry Chamberlain (1836 - 1907), Astronomer
Scott, William (1825 - 1917), Astronomer and Member of clergy
Simon, Phillip, Astronomer
Sinclair, Malcolm W., Engineer and Radio astronomer
Smalley, George Robarts (1822 - 1870), Astronomer
Spigl, Hyman Solomon ( - 1962), Astronomer and Surveyor
Stibbs, Douglas Walter Noble (Walter) (1919 - 2010), Astronomer and Astrophysicist
Tebbutt, John (1834 - 1916), Astronomer and Meteorologist
Thomson, James Park (1854 - 1941), Geographer and Astronomer
Todd, Charles (1826 - 1910), Astronomer and Meteorologist
Verbiest, Ferdinand, Cartographer and Astronomer
Walch, A.T., Astronomer and Sailor
White, Edward John (1831 - 1913), Meteorologist and Astronomer
Wills, William John (1834 - c. 1861), Explorer and Astronomer
Wood, Harley Weston (1911 - 1984), Astronomer, Author and Educator
Woolley, Richard van der Riet (1906 - 1986), Astronomer
Yeates, C.S.S. (1872 - 1961), Astronomer and Scientific instrument maker
Young, Frederick Mortimer (1860 - 1927), Astronomer and Geographer
Astronomy or Space Science
Australia Telescope National Facility - CSIRO, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
Ballarat Municipal Observatory (1886 - )
Centre for Astrophysics and Supercomputing (1998 - ), Swinburne University of Technology
Commonwealth Observatory (c. 1950 - 1957)
Commonwealth Solar Observatory (1924 - c. 1950), Commonwealth of Australia
CSIRO Office of Space Science and Applications (COSSA) (1988 - 1996), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
Department of Home Affairs [I], Central Office (1901 - 1916), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Home Affairs [II], Central Office (1928 - 1932), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Home and Territories, Central Office (1916 - 1928), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Science [I], Central Office (1972 - 1975), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Science [II], Central Office (1975 - 1978), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Science and Consumer Affairs, Central Office (1975), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Science and Technology, Central Office (1980 - 1984), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of the Interior [II], Central Office (1939 - 1972), Commonwealth of Australia
Mount Stromlo and Siding Spring Observatories (c. 1967 - ), Australian National University
Mount Stromlo Observatory (1957 - c. 1967), Australian National University
Sydney Observatory, State of New South Wales
Astrophysicist
Eggen, Olin Jeuck (1919 - 1998), Astrophysicist
Koribalski, Bärbel, Astrophysicist
Melrose, Donald Blair (1940 - ), Astrophysicist
Morton, Donald Charles (1933 - ), Astronomer and Astrophysicist
Schmidt, Brian (1967 - ), Astrophysicist and Educator
Stibbs, Douglas Walter Noble (Walter) (1919 - 2010), Astronomer and Astrophysicist
Vaile, Roberta Anne (Bobbie) (1959 - 1996), Astrophysicist
Atmospheric scientist
Frederiksen, Jorgen Segerlund, Atmospheric scientist and Climatologist
Paltridge, Garth William (1940 - ), Atmospheric scientist
Atomic physicist
Alder, Keith Frederick (1921 - ), Metallurgist and Atomic physicist
Auctioneer
Peck, John Murray (1830 - 1903), Coachline proprietor and Auctioneer
Author
Antcliffe, Allan James (1923 - 1985), Agricultural scientist, Author and Viticulturist
Barry, Keith Lewis (1896 - 1965), Author, Broadcasting, Medical practitioner and Musician
Barwick, Diane Elizabeth (1938 - 1986), Anthropologist, Author and Historian
Bentham, George (1800 - 1884), Author and Botanist
Blainey, Geoffrey Norman (1930 - ), Author and Historian
Brady, Edwin James (1869 - 1952), Journalist and Poet and author
Burchill, Dora Elizabeth (Elizabeth) (1904 - 2003), Nurse, Historian and Author
Cilento, Lady Phyllis Dorothy (1894 - 1987), Author, Educator, Journalist, Medical practitioner and Obstetrician
Collins, H. E., Author
Curtis, Winifred (1905 - 2005), Author, Botanist, Educator and Plant taxonomist
Doorly, James Gerald Stokely (Gerald) (1880 - 1956), Antarctic explorer and Author
Douglas, John Gordon (1929 - 2007), Author and Palaeobotanist
Evans, W. F., Author
Falvey, John Lindsay (1950 - ), Agricultural scientist, Author and Educator
Franklin, Margaret, Sociologist and Author
Frey, Dorothea, Author, Medical mycologist and Pathologist
Garson, Mary (1953 - ), Author, Chemist and Educator
Godfrey, Joan Estelle (1922 - ), Nurse, Nurse educator, Historian and Author
Gott, Elizabeth (Beth) (c. 1922 - ), Author, Botanist and Ethnobotanist
Haldane, Thomas A., Author
Hancock, Dennis, Author
Harris, Thistle Yolette (1902 - 1990), Author, Botanist and Conservationist
Hughes, Helen (1928 - ), Author
Inglis, Andrea (1962 - ), Author
Jeffrey, Agnes Betty (1908 - 2000), Nurse, Nurse administrator and Author
Jeffreys, Charles (1782 - 1826), Naval officer and Author
Karskens, Grace, Author
Langridge, Marjory, Author and Science biographer
McGregor, H., Author
Meredith, Louisa Ann (1812 - 1895), Author and Botanical artist
Moore, Olive Gwenne (1921 - 2007), Author, Mathematician and Teacher
Mountford, Charles Pearcy (1890 - 1976), Ethnologist and Author
Pemberton, Barry, Author
Rayment, Percy Tarlton (1882 - 1964), Naturalist and Author
Serventy, Vincent Noel (1916 - 2007), Naturalist, Author and Ornithologist
Terry, Michael (1899 - 1981), Surveyor, Explorer and Author
Wood, Harley Weston (1911 - 1984), Astronomer, Author and Educator
Automotive engineer
Bandt, Lewis Thornett (1910 - 1987), Automotive engineer
Aviation historian
Shaw, W. Hudson, Aviation historian
Aviation or Aeronautical Industries
Aerial League of Australia (1909 - ?)
Aeronautical and Maritime Research Laboratory (1994 - 2002), Defence Science and Technology Organisation (DSTO)
Aeronautical Research Laboratories (1949 - 1994), Department of Supply and Development
Aircraft Construction Branch, Department of Supply and Development
Aircraft Production Commission (1940 - 1942), Commonwealth of Australia
Ansett Australia (1936 - 2002)
Australian Aircraft and Engineering Company (AAEC) (1919 - ?)
Australian Aircraft Consortium (1981 - ?)
Australian Airlines (1986 - 1992)
Australian National Airways (1928 - 1930s)
Australian National Airways (ANA) (1930s - ?)
Bleriot XI
Commonwealth Aeronautical Advisory Research Council (CAARC) (c. 1946 - ?)
Commonwealth Aircraft Corporation (CAC) (1936 - 1986)
CRC for Aerospace Structures (1991 - 1996)
CSIR Division of Aeronautics (1940 - 1949), Council for Scientific and Industrial Research
De Havilland Aircraft Company Pty Ltd (1927 - 1960s)
De Havilland Australia (1927 - )
Department of Aeronautical Engineering (1939 - ?), The University of Sydney
Department of Aerospace Engineering, RMIT University
Department of Air (1939 - 1973), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Aircraft Production (1941 - 1946), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Aviation (1982 - 1987), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Civil Aviation (1938 - 1973), Commonwealth of Australia
Experimental Aircraft Station (1920s - ?), Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF)
Government Aircraft Factories (1939 - 1987), Commonwealth of Australia
Guinea Airways (1930s - 1950s)
Hawker de Havilland Australia Pty Ltd (1960s - 1980s)
Hawker de Havilland Limited (1980s - )
Hawker de Havilland Victoria Limited (1986 - )
Imperial Airways (1924 - 1939)
Interscan Australia Pty Ltd (1970s - ?)
L. P. Coombes Computer Centre (1960s - ?), Aeronautical Research Laboratories
Lucas Industries Australia Ltd (1950s - )
Mount Isa School of the Air (c. 1964 - )
School of Aerospace, Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering (2001 - ), RMIT University
School of Aerospace, Mechanical and Mechatronic Engineering (AMME), The University of Sydney
Sir Lawrence Wackett Centre for Aerospace Design Technology (1991 - ), RMIT University
Trans-Australia Airlines (TAA) (1946 - 1986)
Transfield Industries
Tugan Aircraft Company (? - 1930s)
Western Australian Airways (1921 - 1936)
Aviator
Butler, Cecil Arthur (1902 - 1980), Aviator
Cohen, Dick (1916 - ), Aviator
Custance, Fred, Aviator
Duigan, John Robertson (1882 - 1951), Aviator and Electrical engineer
Hannan, Leslie Victor, Aviator
Hawker, Harry George (1889 - 1921), Aeronautical engineer and Aviator
Hinkler, Herbert John Louis (1892 - 1933), Aviator and Inventor
Houdini, Harry, Aviator
Kingsford-Smith, Charles Edward (1897 - 1935), Aviator
Kingsland, Richard (1916 - ), Aviator and Public servant
Love, Nigel Borland (1892 - 1979), Aviator and Flour miller
MacKenzie, A.E., Aviator
Maddock, Cyril, Aviator
McGinness, Paul Joseph, Aviator
Murphy, Arthur William (1891 - 1963), Engineer and Aviator
Percival, Edgar Wikner (1897 - 1984), Aviator and Aircraft designer
Rundle, Valentine, Aviator
Smith, Keith Macpherson (1890 - 1955), Aviator
Smith, Ross Macpherson (1892 - 1922), Aviator
Taylor, Patrick Gordon (Gordon) (1896 - 1966), Aviator and Writer
Ulm, Charles Thomas Philippe (1898 - 1934), Aviator
Aviculturalist
Clark, Matthew Symonds, Ornithologist and Aviculturalist
Award
Clunies Ross National Science and Technology Award (1991 - )
K L Sutherland Memorial Medal (1982 - )