Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Tully, Joan (1907 - 1973)

Born
9 September 1907
Mortlake, Surrey, England
Died
11 June 1973
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Occupation
Agricultural scientist
Alternative Names
  • Hearman, Joan (maiden name)

Summary

Joan Tully held a number of posts at the Council for Scientific Research (CSIR) and later the Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) in the 1930s, 1940s and 1950s. She then transferred to research positions at the University of Melbourne, followed by academic posts at the University of New England, New South Wales, and the University of Queensland.

Details

Events

1913
Life event - Settled in Australia
1932
Education - Bachelor of Science (BSc) completed at the University of Western Australia
1936
Education - Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) completed at the University of London
1936 - 1938
Career position - Research Officer at the Forests Department in Western Australia
1938 - 1945
Career position - Plant Physiologist at the CSIR (Council for Scientific and Industrial Research) Irrigation Research Station in Griffith, New South Wales
1946 - 1956
Career position - Worked for CSIR (Council for Scientific and Industrial Research) and was seconded to the Department of Agriculture Murrumbidgee Irrigation Area
1952 - 1953
Award - Fulbright Scholarship received and studied at Cornell University in Ithaca, New York, USA
1956
Career position - Worked in the CSIRO (Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation) agricultural research liaison sector in Melbourne
1957 - 1959
Career position - Seconded to the Department of Psychology at the University of Melbourne
1959 - 1961
Career position - Researcher in the Faculty of Agriculture at the University of Melbourne
1961
Career position - Lectureship in the Department of Adult Education at the University of New England in Armidale, New South Wales
1962 - 1971
Career position - Senior Lecturer in the Department of Agriculture at the University of Queensland
1971 - 1972
Career position - Reader in the Department of Agriculture at the University of Queensland
1972
Life event - Retired
1972
Career position - Fellow of the Australian Institute of Agricultural Science (FAIAS)

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Book Sections

  • Crouch, Bruce, 'Tully, Joan (1907-1973), Agricultural Scientist', in John Ritchie and Diane Langmore (eds), Australian Dictionary of Biography, vol. 16, Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 2002, pp. 420-421. Also available at http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A160509b.htm. Details

Journal Articles

  • Walters, D. V., 'Obituary: Joan Tully 1907-73', Journal of the Australian Institute of Agricultural Science, vol. 39, no. 3, 1973, p. 174. Details

Online Resources

See also

  • Alexander, John A. (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 1944, vol. 12, The Herald and Weekly Times Ltd, Melbourne, 1944, 906 pp. Details

Ailie Smith