Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Harris, Thistle Yolette (1902 - 1990)

Born
29 July 1902
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Died
5 July 1990
Occupation
Author, Botanist and Conservationist
Alternative Names
  • Stead, Thistle Yolette (married name)

Summary

Thistle Harris was a lecturer in biological science at the Sydney Teachers' College and was Honorary Secretary and President of the Wild Life Preservation Society of Australia. She published many books on Australian plants. In the early 1960s she established the Wirrimbirra Wildlife Sanctuary in Bargo, New South Wales, in honour of her late husband David George Stead. She left the sanctuary to the National Trust.

Details

Events

1921 - 1924
Education - BSc, Botany Major, University of Sydney
c. 1924
Education - Dip. Ed., Sydney Teachers College
1924 - 1938
Career position - Held a series of teaching positions in NSW secondary schools
1934 - 1960
Career position - Editor, Junior tree warden
1938 - 1962
Career position - Lecturer in Biological Science, Sydney Teachers College
1945
Education - MEd, University of New South Wales
1945 - 1990
Career position - Member, Field Naturalists Club of Victoria
1949 - 1952
Career position - President, Wild Life Preservation Society of Australia
1958 - ?
Career position - Editor, Australian wild life
1963
Award - Australian Natural History Medallion
1985
Award - Awarded an honorary Doctorate of Science, University of Wollongong

Related Awards

Archival resources

National Library of Australia Oral History Collection

  • Thistle Yolette Harris - Records, 1920 - 1972, DeB 574; National Library of Australia Oral History Collection. Details

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Books

  • Hooker, Claire, Irresistible Forces: Australian Women in Science, Melbourne University Press, Carlton, 2004, 215 pp. Details
  • Webb, Joan, Thistle Y. Harris, Surrey Beatty & Sons, Sydney, 1998. Details

Book Sections

  • Webb, Joan, 'Stead, Thistle Yolette (1902-1990), Biologist, Educator and Wildlife Preservationist pp. 455-6', in Australian Dictionary of Biography, vol. 18, Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 2012, pp. 455-6. Details

Journal Articles

  • Willis, J. H., 'Latest two recipients of the Australian Natural History Medallion', Victorian Naturalist, vol. 81, no. 6, 1964, pp. 192-3. Details

Online Resources

McCarthy, G.J.