Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Nossiter, Henry (1836 - 1912)

Born
1836
England
Died
1912
Occupation
Astronomer and Mathematician
Alternative Names
  • Nossiter, Harry (Also known as)

Summary

Henry (Harry) Nossiter was First Assistant at the Perth Observatory 1906-?, replacing Johns and working under H.B. Curlewis on the Equatorial Telescope. He is thought to have come from the Sydney Observatory.

Details

Born England, 1836. Died Lewisham, 1912.

Archival resources

Perth Observatory

  • Harry Nossiter - Records, 1906 - 1920; Perth Observatory. Details

Published resources

Online Resources

McCarthy, G.J.