Browse Functions - P

Browse Functions

List of Functions

Paddle-steamer owner
Randell, William Richard (1824 - 1911), Paddle-steamer owner and Politician
Paediatric Gastroenterologist
Anderson, Charlotte Morrison (1915 - 2002), Paediatric Gastroenterologist
Paediatrician
Beal, Susan (1935 - ), Paediatrician
Brown, Vera Scantlebury (1889 - 1946), Physician and Paediatrician
Caldicott, Helen Mary (1938 - ), Paediatrician, Writer and Activist
Campbell, Kate Isabel (1899 - 1986), Paediatrician
Clubbe, Charles Percy Barlee (1854 - 1932), Paediatrician
Cohen, Douglas Harry, Paediatrician
Cole, Frank Hobill (1863 - 1934), Paediatrician
Dey, Judith Elizabeth (1923 - ), Paediatrician
Dods, Lorimer Fenton (1900 - 1981), Paediatrician
Harper, Margaret Hilda (1879 - 1964), Paediatrician
Henderson, Judy Isobel (1945 - ), Paediatrician
Isbister, Jean Sinclair (1915 - 2008), Paediatrician
McDonald, Sydney Fancourt (1885 - 1947), Paediatrician
Menelaus, Malcolm Benbow (1930 - 2000), Surgeon and Paediatrician
Stanley, Fiona Juliet (1946 - ), Paediatrician and Epidemiologist
Stephens, Henry Douglas (1877 - 1952), Paediatrician
Turner, Alfred Jefferis (1861 - 1947), Paediatrician and Entomologist
Wettenhall, Henry Norman Burgess (1915 - 2000), Paediatrician and Ornithologist
Paint manufacturer
Walters, Paint manufacturer
Paint or Pigment Industries
African Explosives and Chemical industry (AECI) (1944 - )
Celanese Corporation
Clyde Industries Ltd (1898 - 1949)
Dulux Australia Ltd (1971 - )
ICI Australia Ltd (1971 - 1998)
National Paints Pty Ltd (? - 1977)
Orica Limited (1998 - )
Pigment Manufacturers of Australia (1961 - 1990)
Pioneer Chemicals (? - 1960s)
Tafel-Shone
Taubmans Pty Ltd ( - 1989)
Wattyl (1929 - )
Palaeobotanist
Douglas, John Gordon (1929 - 2007), Author and Palaeobotanist
Palaeographer
Daily, Brian, Geologist and Palaeographer
Palaeontologist
Archbold, Neil Wilfred (1950 - 2005), Palaeontologist
Archer, Michael (1945 - ), Palaeontologist
Beavis, Francis Clifford (1924 - ), Geologist, Palaeontologist and Lawyer
Brown, Ida Alison (1900 - 1976), Palaeontologist
Buddicom, Robert Arthur (1874 - 1951), Museum director and Palaeontologist
Campbell, Kenton Stewart Wall (1927 - ), Palaeontologist
Chapman, Frederick (1864 - 1943), Palaeontologist
Crockford, Joan Marian (1919 - 2015), Palaeontologist
Dun, William Sutherland (1868 - 1934), Palaeontologist
Etheridge, Robert (Junior) (1847 - 1920), Museum curator and Palaeontologist
Fleming, Charles Alexander (1916 - 1987), Palaeontologist and Ornithologist
Fletcher, Harold Oswald (1903 - 1996), Palaeontologist
Glaessner, Martin Fritz (1906 - 1989), Geologist and Palaeontologist
Glauert, Ludwig (1879 - 1963), Museum curator and Palaeontologist
Hall, Thomas Sergeant (1858 - 1915), Palaeontologist and Biologist
Hill, Dorothy (1907 - 1997), Geologist and Palaeontologist
Kendrick, George W., Palaeontologist
Longman, Albert Heber (1880 - 1954), Zoologist and Palaeontologist
McCoy, Frederick (1817 - 1899), Palaeontologist and Naturalist
Mitchell, John (1848 - 1928), Palaeontologist
Runnegar, Bruce Norman (1941 - ), Palaeontologist
Sherrard, Kathleen Margaret Maria (1898 - 1975), Palaeontologist and Geologist
van Tets, Gerard Frederick (1929 - 1995), Palaeontologist and Ornithologist
Vickers-Rich, Patricia (1944 - ), Palaeontologist and Ornithologist
Wade, Mary Julia (1928 - 2005), Palaeontologist and Geologist
Palliative care specialist
Allbrook, David Benjamin (1923 - 2016), Anatomist and Palliative care specialist
Palynologist
Truswell, Elizabeth Marchant (1941 - ), Palynologist
Paper or Pulp Industries
CSIRO Pulp and Paper Section, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
Evans, Robert (1949 - ), Paper or Pulp Industries and Wood scientist
Gunn's Plantations Limited (GPL) (1999 - )
Papermakers Pty Ltd (1926 - ?)
Scott Paper Company (1879 - 1995)
Smorgon Consolidated Industries (SCI) (1970s - 1990s)
Sydney Paper Mills (1905 - 1920)
Tasmanian Paper Pty Ltd (1928 - 1930)
Tasmanian Pulp and Forest Holdings Ltd (c. 1972 - ?)
Visy Board Pty Ltd (1948 - )
Western Australian Chip and Pulp Pty Ltd (1969 - )
Paper or Pulp Industry
Amcor Limited (1986 - )
Appita Inc (1947 - )
Associated Pulp and Paper Mills (APPM) (1936 - 1980s)
Australian Newsprint Mills Ltd (ANM) (1938 - 1997)
Australian Paper Manufacturers Ltd (APM) (1860s - 1986)
Australian Paper Mills Company Pty Ltd (1896 - ?)
Australian Pulp and Paper Institute (APPI) (1989 - ), Monash University
Bowater Paper Company (1919 - ?)
Bowater-Scott Ltd (1960? - ?)
Cellulose Australia Limited (1940s - 1969)
Cosco Holdings Ltd (1980 - ?)
CRC for Hardwood Fibre and Paper Science (1992 - 1998)
CSIRO Forestry, Wood and Paper Industries Sector (c. 1995 - ), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
Federal Paper Mills Co (1902 - 1920)
Paper physicist
Higgins, Huntly Gordon (1917 - 2011), Paper physicist
Parasitologist
Adlard, Robert (1955 - ), Parasitologist
Bearup, Arthur Joseph (1895 - 1973), Parasitologist
Blair, David (1949 - ), Parasitologist
Cannon, Lester Robert Glen (1940 - ), Parasitologist
Clunies Ross, William Ian (1899 - 1959), Parasitologist and Veterinary scientist
Colbran, Robert C. (Bob) (1926 - 2010), Parasitologist
Cribb, Thomas Henry (Tom) (1960 - ), Parasitologist
Dobson, Colin (1937 - 2007), Parasitologist
Johnston, Thomas Harvey (1881 - 1951), Biologist and Parasitologist
Kemp, David James (1945 - 2013), Parasitologist
Lester, Robert John Graham (Bob) (1941 - ), Parasitologist
Mackerras, Mabel Josephine (1896 - 1971), Parasitologist
Murray, Peter Keith (1946 - ), Immunoparasitologist, Parasitologist, Veterinary scientist and Veterinary surgeon
Ogilvie, Bridget Margaret (1938 - ), Immunologist and Parasitologist
Pearson, John Carwadine (1927 - 2011), Parasitologist
Prichard, Roger K., Parasitologist
Roberts, Frederick Hugh Sherston (1901 - 1972), Entomologist and Parasitologist
Rogers, William Percy (1914 - 1997), Parasitologist
Rohde, Klaus (1932 - ), Parasitologist
Spratt, David Michael (1942 - ), Ecologist and Parasitologist
Warner, Lesley Rae (1940 - ), Parasitologist
Whittington, Ian David (1960 - 2014), Parasitologist
Young, Peter C. (1940 - ), Parasitologist and Science administrator
Parliamentarian
Fryar, William (1828 - 1912), Parliamentarian, Public servant, Surveyor and Mining inspector
Lorimer, James (1831 - 1889), Parliamentarian and Merchant
Madden, Frank (1847 - 1921), Judge and Parliamentarian
McCall, John (1860 - 1919), Physician and Parliamentarian
Morgan, William (1828 - 1883), Merchant and Parliamentarian
Pastoralist
Allan, James Thomas (1831 - 1912), Explorer, Pastoralist and Pioneer
Allingham, Christopher (1829 - 1876), Explorer, Pastoralist and Surveying or Mapping
Archer, Charles (1813 - 1862), Explorer and Pastoralist
Barrett, James Noel (1903 - 1958), Agricultural scientist, Grazier, Inventor and Pastoralist
Beggs, Arthur Ricardo (1906 - 1978), Pastoralist and Sheepbreeder
Beveridge, Peter (1829 - 1885), Anthropologist and Pastoralist
Bishop, Albert Henry (1914 - 1997), Pastoralist
Blaxland, Gregory (1778 - 1853), Pastoralist
Bowman, James (1784 - 1846), Surgeon and Pastoralist
Browne, John Harris (1817 - 1904), Pastoralist
Cotton, John (1802 - 1849), Naturalist, Pastoralist and Ornithologist
Crooke, Edward (1810 - 1873), Pastoralist
Curr, Edward Micklethwaite (1820 - 1889), Stock inspector and Pastoralist
Currie, John Lang (1818 - 1898), Pastoralist
Dangar, Henry (1796 - 1861), Surveyor and Pastoralist
Elder, Thomas (1818 - 1897), Business executive, Pastoralist and Public benefactor
Hann, Frank Hugh (1846 - 1921), Explorer and Pastoralist
Henry, Ernest M. (1837 - 1917), Pastoralist and Prospector
Hope, Robert Culbertson (1812 - 1878), Physician and Pastoralist
Joseph, Moses (c. 1812 - 1889), Business executive and Pastoralist
King, Philip Gidley (the younger) (1817 - 1904), Hydrographer and Pastoralist
Lawson, William (1774 - 1850), Explorer and Pastoralist
Macarthur, John (1767 - 1834), Soldier, Entrepreneur and Pastoralist
Magarey, Thomas (1825 - 1902), Pastoralist
McGilp, John Neil (1881 - 1963), Pastoralist and Ornithologist
McMaster, Sir Frederick Duncan (1873 - 1954), Pastoralist and Philanthropist
Moore, George Fletcher (1798 - 1886), Explorer and Pastoralist
Morris, Augustus (1820? - 1895), Pastoralist and Politician
Rutherford, James (1827 - 1911), Pastoralist and Coachline proprietor
Sloane, Thomas Gibson (1858 - 1932), Entomologist and Pastoralist
Stack, Ellen Mary (Ella), Pastoralist and Physician
Throsby, Nicholas Herbert (1845 - 1926), Business executive and Pastoralist
Tooth, Robert (1821 - 1893), Merchant, Pastoralist and Brewer
Waite, Peter (1834 - 1922), Pastoralist and Benefactor
White, Henry Luke (1860 - 1927), Pastoralist and Ornithologist
White, James (1828 - 1890), Pastoralist
Wilson, James Lockie (1880 - 1956), Pastoralist and Stud-breeder
Wilson, Samuel (1832 - 1895), Science patron and Pastoralist
Woore, Thomas (1804 - 1878), Surveyor and Pastoralist
Patent attorney
Bonnerup, Peter Madsen (1890 - 1976), Patent attorney
Griffith, Sturt De Burgh (1905 - 1979), Engineer, Journalist and Patent attorney
Patent examiner
Jeffery, Cecil Nixon (1912 - ), Patent examiner and Engineer
Patent officer
Griffiths, John Alfred (1848 - 1933), Engineer and Patent officer
Patents or Trademarks
Australian Patents Office
Department of Science [I], Central Office (1972 - 1975), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Science [II], Central Office (1975 - 1978), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Science [III], Central Office (1984 - 1987), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Science and Consumer Affairs, Central Office (1975), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Science and Technology, Central Office (1980 - 1984), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Trade and Customs (1901 - 1956), Commonwealth of Australia
Pathologist
Allen, Harry Brookes (1854 - 1926), Pathologist and Anatomist
Anderson, Phyllis Margery (1901 - 1957), Pathologist
Angell, Herbert Raleigh (1893 - 1992), Plant pathologist
Azad, Ahmed Abdullah (1945 - ), Biochemist and Pathologist
Bale, Patricia Marea (1931 - ), Pathologist
Brittlebank, Charles Clifton (1862 - 1945), Plant pathologist and Biologist
Campbell, Alfred Walter (1868 - 1937), Neurologist and Pathologist
Carne, Walter Mervyn (1885 - 1952), Botanical collector, Botanist and Plant pathologist
Cleland, John Burton (1878 - 1971), Botanical collector, Pathologist, Epidemiologist and Ornithologist
Cobb, Nathan Augustus (1859 - 1932), Plant pathologist and Biologist
Colquhoun, Thomas Talbot (1904 - 1981), Plant pathologist and Botanist
Courtice, Frederick Colin (Colin) (1911 - 1992), Pathologist
Cowling, David Crosby (1920 - 2002), Pathologist and Haematologist
Croll, Joan (Una) (1928 - ), Pathologist and Radiologist
Dalyell, Elsie Jean (1881 - 1948), Pathologist and Microbiologist
Duhig, James Vincent (1889 - 1963), Physician and Pathologist
Ferguson, Eustace William (1884 - 1927), Pathologist and Entomologist
Florey, Howard Walter (1898 - 1968), Pathologist
Frey, Dorothea, Author, Medical mycologist and Pathologist
Garson, Olga Margaret (Margaret) (1927 - ), Cytogeneticist, Pathologist and Educator
Gilbert, Gwendolyn Lesley (Lyn) (1942 - ), Pathologist
Hurley, John Victor (1921 - 2000), Pathologist and Medical educator
Hurst, Edward Weston (1900 - 1980), Bacteriologist and Pathologist
Inglis, William Keith (1888 - 1960), Pathologist and Educator
Kerr, John Foxton Ross (1934 - ), Pathologist
King, Edgar Samuel John (1900 - 1966), Pathologist
Lomax-Smith, Jane (1950 - ), Pathologist
MacCallum, Peter (1885 - 1974), Pathologist
MacLennan, Ethel Irene (1891 - 1983), Botanist and Plant pathologist
Martin, Charles James (1866 - 1955), Physiologist and Pathologist
Masters, Colin Louis (1947 - ), Pathologist
McCallum, Norman Elliott White (1915 - 1976), Forensic pathologist
Medley, Gabriele (1935 - ), Pathologist
Miller, Jacques Francis Albert Pierre (1931 - ), Pathologist
Mollison, Crawford Henry (1863 - 1949), Pathologist and Forensic scientist
Morris, Bede (1927 - 1988), Immunologist and Pathologist
Neild, James Edward (1824 - 1906), Forensic pathologist and Journalist
North, David Shepherd, Plant pathologist
O'Hehir, Robyn Elizabeth, Pathologist
Perry, John William, Pathologist
Rudall, James Thomas (1828? - 1907), Ophthalmologist and Pathologist
Shipton, Eva Adeline (1900 - 1984), Pathologist
Simmonds, John Howard (1901 - ), Entomologist and Plant pathologist
Simmonds, Wilfred John (1918 - 1990), Physiologist and Pathologist
Sorrell, Tania Christine (1947 - ), Pathologist
Stewart-Wade, Sally (1969 - ), Plant pathologist
Tryon, Henry (1856 - 1943), Entomologist and Plant pathologist
Wallace, Henry Robert (1924 - 2011), Plant pathologist
Warren, John Robin (Robin) (1937 - ), Pathologist
Watson, Archibald (1849 - 1940), Anatomist and Pathologist
Welsh, David Arthur (1865 - 1948), Pathologist
Williams, Fannie Eleanor (1884 - 1963), Pathologist and Bacteriologist
Williams, Mary Boyd Burfitt (1882 - 1956), Physician and Pathologist
Wright, Douglas (1907 - 1990), Pathologist
Patron of science
Brisbane, Thomas Makdougall (1773 - 1860), Astronomer and Patron of science
Penal reformer
Maconochie, Alexander (1787 - 1860), Geographer and Penal reformer
Petrochemical Industry
Altona Petrochemical Company Ltd (1960 - c. 1984)
Altona Petrochemical Complex (c. 1961 - )
Australian Petrochemicals Ltd (APL) (1961 - 1970s)
Australian Petroleum CRC (1991 - 2003)
Botany Petrochemical Complex (1960s - )
BP Australia Pty Ltd (1920 - )
CSIRO Petroleum Resources (1993 - ), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Petroleum Sector (c. 1995 - ), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
Delhi Australian Petroleum Ltd
Esso Australia Limited (1927 - )
Mobil Oil Australia Pty Ltd
Synthetic Coal Oil Products (c. 1926 - )
West Australian Petroleum Pty Ltd (WAPET) (1952 - 2000)
West Footscray Petrochemicals Complex (1977 - ?)
Woodside Offshore Petroleum Pty Ltd (1980 - )
Woodside Petroleum Ltd (1954 - )
Petroleum scientist
Ratcliffe, Douglas Henry, Petroleum scientist
Petrologist
Hill, Robin (1941 - ), Geologist and Petrologist
Stanley, George Arthur Vickers (1904 - 1965), Geologist and Petrologist
Wade, Arthur (1878 - 1951), Geologist and Petrologist
Pharmaceutical manufacturer
Bissaker, Noel James Halsey (1905 - 1969), Pharmaceutical manufacturer
Burger, George Emmanuel (1904 - 1962), Pharmaceutical manufacturer
Cheetham, R., Pharmaceutical manufacturer
Delany, Charles (1876 - 1954), Pharmaceutical manufacturer
Grimwade, Edward Norton (1866 - 1945), Pharmaceutical manufacturer, Manufacturer and Pharmacist
Grimwade, Frederick Sheppard (1840 - 1910), Business executive, Member of Parliament and Pharmaceutical manufacturer
Grimwade, Harold William (1869 - 1949), Pharmaceutical manufacturer, Manufacturer, Pharmacist and Company director
Grimwade, Wilfrid Russell (1879 - 1955), Chemist, Business executive and Pharmaceutical manufacturer
Hendry, James (c. 1887 - 1950), Pharmaceutical manufacturer
Kempthorne, T. W., Pharmaceutical manufacturer
Kruse, Johann August (John) (1822 - 1895), Chemist and Pharmaceutical manufacturer
Oppenheim, Gerald (1925 - 1995), Pharmaceutical manufacturer and Company director
Prosser, E., Pharmaceutical manufacturer
Webster, Arthur Farquhar (1906 - 1997), Pharmaceutical manufacturer
Youngman, Edward, Pharmaceutical manufacturer
Youngman, Henry, Pharmaceutical manufacturer
Pharmaceuticals or Medical Aids
A. M. Bickford & Sons (1863 - 1930)
Abbott Australasia Pty Ltd (1937 - )
AMGEN Australia Pty Ltd (1991? - )
AMRAD Corporation Limited (1986 - 2005)
Australian Drug Company (1886 - ?)
Cochlear Limited
Cochlear Pty Ltd (c. 1970 - ?)
Commonwealth Serum Laboratories (CSL) (1916 - 1961), Commonwealth of Australia
Commonwealth Serum Laboratories Commission (1961 - 1990), Commonwealth of Australia
Commonwealth Vaccine Depot (1911 - 1916), Commonwealth of Australia
CRC for Biopharmaceutical Research (1992 - 1998)
CRC for Bioproducts (1999 - 2006)
CRC for Cardiac Technology (1992 - 1998)
CRC for Cochlear Implant and Hearing Aid Technology (1999 - 2007)
CRC for Cochlear Implant, Speech and Hearing Research (1992 - 1999)
CRC for Diagnostic Technologies (1995 - 2001)
CRC for Diagnostics (2001 - 2007)
CRC for Eye Research and Technology (1991 - 2003)
CRC for Innovative Grain Food Products (2003 - )
CSIRO Division of Molecular Science (1997 - 2005), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSL Bioplasma Ltd (1952 - )
CSL Limited (1990 - )
Department of Applied Biology and Biotechnology (1971 - ), RMIT University
Department of Pharmacology, The University of Melbourne
Division of Pharmaceuticals, ICI Australia Ltd
Domedica Pty Ltd (c. 1970 - 1999)
Drug Houses of Australia Ltd (DHA) (1930 - 1974)
Duerdin and Sainsbury Ltd (? - 1930)
E.N. Ansell and Sons Ltd (1905 - 1934)
Eli Lilly Australia Pty Ltd (1958 - )
Elliott Brothers Limited (? - 1930)
Extal Pty Ltd (1982 - ?)
F. H. Faulding and Co Ltd (1845 - 2001)
Felton Grimwade & Bickford Ltd (1902 - 1930)
Felton Grimwade & Bickfords Pty Ltd (c. 1974 - )
Felton Grimwade & Co (1867 - 1930)
G. R. Nicholas & Co (1916 - 1921)
Glaxo Australia Pty Ltd (c. 1972 - c. 1998)
Glaxo Wellcome Australia Ltd (c. 1998 - c. 2000)
Glaxo-Allenbury's (Aust) Pty Ltd (? - c. 1972)
GlaxoSmithKline Australia (c. 2000 - )
Henry and Edward Youngman (1850s - ), Youngman, McCann & Co
Hoechst Australia Ltd (1964 - c. 1999)
Hoffman-La Roche
Medical Equipment Control Committee (MECC) (1940 - 1947), Commonwealth of Australia
Medtel Pty Ltd (c. 1970 - )
Merck, Sharp and Dohme (Australia) Pty Ltd (1956 - )
Monsanto Australia Limited
National Acoustic Laboratories (1974 - 1992), Commonwealth of Australia
Nicholas Australia Ltd (1968 - 1970)
Nicholas International Ltd (1970 - 1981)
Nicholas Kiwi Limited (1981 - 1984)
Novo Industries A/S (1925 - 1989)
Nucleus Limited (1965 - 1988)
Parke Davis Pty Ltd (1970 - )
Pasteur Institute of Australia (1890 - 1898)
Pharmaceutical Society of Australia (1976 - )
Pharmaceutical Society of Victoria (1857 - 1970s)
Proprietary Medicines Advisory Committee (1953 - 1991), State of Victoria
RACI - Division of Medicinal and Agricultural Chemistry (1983 - 1989), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
Research Institute for Marine Pharmacology (1974 - ?)
Rocke Thompsitt ( - 1930)
Taylor-Elliotts Ltd ( - 1930)
Telectronics Holdings Limited ( - 1988)
Telectronics Pty Ltd (1963 - 1996)
Therapeutic Goods Administration (1991 - ), Commonwealth of Australia
Victorian College of Pharmacy (1881 - ), Monash University
W. Hoadley
Youngman McCann & Co (1855 - 1867)
Zenith Medical Supply Company Pty Ltd
Zenyth Therapeutics Limited (2005 - 2006)
Pharmacist
Albert, Adrien (1907 - 1989), Medical chemist and Pharmacist
Bailey, Arthur Rudolph (1863 - 1938), Pharmacist
Barraud, Charles Decimus (1822 - 1897), Pharmacist and Artist
Behr, Hermann Hans (1818 - 1904), Botanical collector, Medical practitioner and Pharmacist
Blackett, Cuthbert Robert (1831 - 1902), Pharmacist and Chemist
Bosisto, Joseph (1824 - 1898), Chemist and Pharmacist
Carnell, Anne Katherine (Kate) (1955 - ), Pharmacist and Politician
Clements, Frederick Moore (1859 - 1920), Pharmacist and Manufacturing chemist
Cohen, Alan, Pharmacist
Gabriel, Charles John (1879 - 1963), Conchologist, Naturalist and Pharmacist
Grant, Mary Elizabeth (1930 - ), Pharmacist and Politician
Grimwade, Edward Norton (1866 - 1945), Pharmaceutical manufacturer, Manufacturer and Pharmacist
Grimwade, Harold William (1869 - 1949), Pharmaceutical manufacturer, Manufacturer, Pharmacist and Company director
Nicholas, Alfred Michael (1881 - 1937), Pharmacist and Philanthropist
Nicholas, George Richard Rich (1884 - 1960), Pharmacist
Nieman, Pam (1950 - 2007), Pharmacist
Potts, Henry William (1855 - 1931), Agriculturalist and Pharmacist
Scammell, Luther Robert (1858 - 1940), Pharmacist
Stanton, Byron Lionel (1891 - 1963), Physician and Pharmacist
Steele, Bertram Dillon (1870 - 1931), Chemist and Pharmacist
Wallace, Sue-Anne, Pharmacist, Museum curator and Museum administrator
Watkins, George (1848 - 1916), Pharmacist and Naturalist
Pharmacologist
Andrews, Peter Ronald (1943 - ), Pharmacologist
Angus, James Alexander (1949 - ), Pharmacologist
Black, Judith Lee, Pharmacologist and Educator
Boura, Alan L.A. (1927 - ), Pharmacologist
Crocker, Ann D (1942 - ), Educator and Pharmacologist
Curtis, David Roderick (1927 - ), Pharmacologist and Neurobiologist
Freeman, Shirley Estelle (1924 - 2014), Pharmacologist
Hirst, George David Scarcliffe (David) (1944 - ), Pharmacologist
Lockett, Mary Fauriel (Fauriel) (1911 - 1982), Pharmacologist
O'Donnell, Stella Rayner (1938 - ), Pharmacologist and Educator
Pond, Susan Margaret, Pharmacologist
Rand, Michael (1927 - 2002), Pharmacologist and Toxicologist
Story, David (1940 - ), Pharmacologist
Sutherland, Struan Keith (1936 - 2002), Pharmacologist
Temple, Diana (1925 - ), Pharmacologist
Whelan, Robert Ford (1922 - 1984), Physiologist and Pharmacologist
Philanthropist
Barker, Thomas (1799 - 1875), Engineer, Manufacturer, Grazier and Philanthropist
Basser, Adolph (1887 - 1964), Optician and Philanthropist
Clarke, William John (1831 - 1897), Stud-breeder, Philanthropist and Agriculturalist
Cooper, Daniel, Merchant and Philanthropist
Felton, Alfred (1831 - 1904), Philanthropist and Business executive
Flynn, Victor (1920 - 2006), Philanthropist and Physician
McMaster, Sir Frederick Duncan (1873 - 1954), Pastoralist and Philanthropist
Myer, Simcha Baevski (1878 - 1934), Merchant and Philanthropist
Nicholas, Alfred Michael (1881 - 1937), Pharmacist and Philanthropist
Singleton, John (1808 - 1891), Physician and Philanthropist
Swinburne, George (1861 - 1928), Business executive, Politician and Philanthropist
Wellcome, Henry, Philanthropist
Philosopher
Chidley, William James (1860? - 1916), Philosopher
Miller, Edmund Morris (1881 - 1964), Philosopher, Scholar and Psychologist
Popper, Karl (1902 - 1994), Philosopher
Photographer
Baker, Thomas (1854 - 1928), Photographer
Bayliss, Charles (1850 - 1897), Photographer
Brown, James J., Conservationist and Photographer
Caire, Nicholas John (1837 - 1918), Photographer
Campbell, Archibald James (1853 - 1929), Ornithologist and Photographer
Cazneaux, Harold Pierce (1878 - 1953), Photographer
Chaffer, Norman (1899 - 1992), Business executive, Photographer and Ornithologist
Chandler, Leslie Gordon (1888 - 1980), Ornithologist and Photographer
Fagg, Murray Allan (1947 - ), Botanical artist, Botanist, Photographer and Web manager
Frith, Clifford Brodie (1949 - ), Ornithologist and wildlife photographer
Geissmann, Hilda Gladys (1890 - 1988), Naturalist and Photographer
Hall, Norman (1906 - 2005), Botanical collector, Forester and Photographer
Hollands, David, Photographer, Ornithologist and Physician
Hurley, Frank James Francis, Explorer and Photographer
Joshua, J.M., Photographer
Lindt, John William (1845 - 1926), Photographer
Littlejohns, Raymond Trewolla (1893 - 1961), Ornithologist and Photographer
Malin, David, Astronomer and Photographer
Pizzey, Graham (1930 - 2001), Natural history writer, Ornithologist and Photographer
Ponting, Herbert George, Explorer and Photographer
Reeves, Hubert Trethowan (1894 - 1963), Botanist and Natural history photographer
Smith, Julian Augustus Romaine (1873 - 1947), Surgeon, Photographer and Inventor
Smithies, Frederick (1885 - 1979), Conservationist and Photographer
Tralaggan, Gordon E., Photographer and Weather enthusiast
Walter, Charles (1831? - 1907), Botanical collector and Photographer
Warham, John, Natural history photographer and Ornithologist
Watson, Andrew Dougald (1885 - 1962), Geologist and Photographer
Watson, Ina Maud (1909 - 1992), Natural history photographer and Ornithologist
Photographic Industry
Baker and Rouse Australia Laboratory (1894 - 1908)
Thomas Baker and Company Laboratory (1887 - 1894)
Photolithographer
Crawford, Frazer Smith (c. 1829 - 1890), Entomologist and Photolithographer
Phylogenetic systematist
Bayly, Michael James (1970 - ), Academic, Phylogenetic systematist and Plant evolutionary biologist
Briggs, Barbara Gillian (1934 - ), Botanist and Phylogenetic systematist
Ladiges, Pauline Yvonne (1948 - ), Botanist, Phylogenetic systematist and Taxonomist
Udovicic, Frank (1966 - ), Botanist and Phylogenetic systematist
Physical chemist
Acton, Arthur Peter (1913 - ), Physical chemist
Ballard, Matthew John (Mat) (1957 - ), Physical chemist
Bastow, Stewart Henry (1908 - 1964), Physical chemist
Bloom, Harry (1921 - 1992), Physical chemist and Inorganic chemist
Bosworth, Richard Charles Leslie (1907 - 1964), Physical chemist
Caruso, Frank (1968 - ), Materials science and Physical chemist
Courtney-Pratt, Jeofry Stuart (1920 - ), Physical chemist and Applied physicist
Dawson, Barrie (1925 - 1974), Physical chemist
Dintenfass, Leopold (1921 - 1990), Physical chemist and Medical scientist
Eirich, Frederick Roland (1905 - ), Physical chemist
Farrow, John, Mining chemist and Physical chemist
Gunatillake, Pathiraja Arachchillage (Thilak), Materials science and Physical chemist
Healy, Thomas William (1937 - ), Physical chemist
Heymann, Erich (1901 - 1949), Physical chemist
Hunter, Robert John (1933 - ), Physical chemist
Isaak, George Richard (1933 - 2005), Physical chemist
Israel, George Cashmore (1914 - 1984), Physical chemist
King, David, Physical chemist and Textile technologist
Moore, Walter John (1918 - 2001), Physical chemist
Napper, Donald Harold (1937 - ), Physical chemist
O'Donnell, James Hamilton (1934 - 1995), Physical chemist
Spurling, Thomas Harley (Tom) (1940 - ), Educator, Executive and Physical chemist
Sutherland, William (1859 - 1911), Physicist and Physical chemist
Physician
Aaron, Isaac (1804 - 1877), Physician
Agar, Wilfred Talbot (1910 - 2000), Physician and Physiologist
Alexander, Jennifer Anne (1950 - ), Physician and Medical administrator
Ambrose, Theodore (1880 - 1947), Physician
Andrew, Richard Roderick (1911 - 1994), Physician and Gastroenterologist
Argyle, Stanley Seymour (1867 - 1940), Physician and Radiologist
Armstrong, William George (1859 - 1941), Physician and Health worker
Arthur, Richard (1865 - 1932), Physician and Health worker
Aspinall, Jessie Strahorn (1880 - 1953), Physician
Bancroft, Thomas Lane (1860 - 1933), Physician, Taxonomist and Naturalist
Barondes, Royal de Rohan (1890 - 1962), Physician
Barrett, Edith Helen (1872 - 1939), Physician
Barrett, James William (1862 - 1945), Physician and Medical scientist
Basten, Antony (Tony) (1939 - ), Medical researcher and Physician
Beattie, Joseph Aloysius (1848 - 1920), Physician
Beilin, Lawrence Joseph (1936 - ), Physician
Bennett, Agnes Elizabeth Lloyd (1872 - 1960), Physician
Bennett, Arthur, Physician
Bennett, George (1804 - 1893), Naturalist and Physician
Berne, Dagmar (1865 - 1900), Physician
Billings, Evelyn Livingston (Lyn) (1918 - ), Physician
Birrell, John Henry Winter (1924 - 2003), Physician
Blackall, William Edward (1876 - 1941), Botanist and Physician
Blackburn, Charles Bickerton (1874 - 1972), Physician
Blanch, Mona Margaret, Physician
Bland, William (1789 - 1868), Physician
Boelke, Grace Fairley (1870 - 1948), Physician
Booth, Mary (1869 - 1956), Physician and Public health worker
Bourne, Eleanor Elizabeth (1878 - 1957), Physician and Public health worker
Bradley, John Martin (1925 - 2000), Physician and Radiotherapist
Brown, Arthur Graham (Graham) (1919 - 1982), Physician and Ornithologist
Brown, Gilbert (1883 - 1960), Anaesthetist and Physician
Brown, Marie (1883 - 1949), Physician
Brown, Vera Scantlebury (1889 - 1946), Physician and Paediatrician
Brownless, Anthony Colling (1817 - 1897), Educator and Physician
Bruck, Ludwig, Physician and Medical journalist
Bull, Hilda Wager, Physician
Butler, Arthur Graham (1872 - 1949), Physician and Medical historian
Cahill, John Terence (1918 - 2001), Physician
Carroll, Alan (c. 1823 - 1911), Anthropologist and Physician
Champion de Crespigny, Constantine Trent (1882 - 1952), Physician
Chapple, Phoebe (1879 - 1967), Physician
Chenery, Arthur (1869 - 1948), Physician and Ornithologist
Clement, Dixie Paumier (1879 - 1935), Physician and Obstetrician
Clerehan, Brian (1918 - 2001), Physician and Military doctor
Cliff, Julie Laraine (1944 - ), Physician, Medical educator and Epidemiologist
Collie, Alexander (1793 - 1835), Botanical collector, Physician and Explorer
Conrick, Horatio Victor Patrick (1882 - 1960), Physician
Cooper, Lilian Violet (1861 - 1947), Physician
Cotter, Thomas Young (1805 - 1882), Physician
Cowlishaw, Leslie (1877 - 1943), Physician and Medical historian
Cox, James Charles (1834 - 1912), Physician and Conchologist
Coyle, Patricia Margaret, Anaesthetist and Physician
Creed, James, Physician
Crowley, Rosemary Anne (1938 - ), Politician and Physician
Csordas, Stefan Eugen (1920 - 2000), Physician and Antarctic researcher
Dale, John (1885 - 1952), Physician and Health worker
Davy, Edward (1806 - 1885), Physician and Telegraphic scientist
Day, John, Physician
De Garis, Mary Clementina (1881 - 1963), Physician
Derham, Alfred Plumley (1891 - 1962), Physician
Donald, Gwendolene Alice Margaret (Gwen) (1914 - 2000), Physician
Dorsch, Susan Evelyn (1935 - ), Physician and Educator
Duhig, James Vincent (1889 - 1963), Physician and Pathologist
Dunlop, Ernest Edward (1907 - 1993), Physician
Eades, Richard (1809 - 1867), Physician
Ellis, Constance (1872 - 1942), Physician
Ewing, Thomas (? - 1945), Physician
Ferris, Allan Aveling (1912 - 1997), Microbiologist and Physician
Fetherston, Richard Herbert Joseph (1864 - 1943), Physician
Firkin, Barry George (1930 - 2001), Medical educator, Haematologist and Physician
Fishbourne, John William Yorke (1843 - 1911), Physician and Psychiatrist
Fitts, Clive (1900 - 1984), Physician
Flynn, Victor (1920 - 2006), Philanthropist and Physician
Ford, Bruce Francis (1927 - 2001), Physician
Ford, Edward (1902 - 1986), Physician and Medical historian
Fothergill, John (1712 - 1780), Physician and Botanist
Fry, Henry Kenneth (1886 - 1959), Physician and Anthropologist
Gandevia, Bryan Harle (1925 - ), Physician and Medical historian
Getty, William (1812 - 1879?), Physician
Goatcher, Phyllis Marion Elliott (1922 - ), Physician
Gold, John, Physician
Gould, John Henry, Physician and Natural history artist
Greig, Jane Stocks (1872 - 1939), Physician and Health worker
Greig, Janet Lindsay (1874 - 1950), Physician and Anaesthetist
Grogan, Gertrude Urquhart (1899? - 1977?), Physician
Gullett, Lucy Edith (1876 - 1949), Physician
Gunst, Johan Werner (1825 - 1894), Physician
Hall, Edward Swarbreck (1805 - 1881), Physician
Halley, Ida Gertrude Margaret (1867 - 1939), Physician
Hardie, David (1856 - 1945), Physician
Harvey, William Cotter Burnell (1897 - 1981), Physician and Respiratory specialist
Henderson, Margaret Mary (1915 - ), Physician
Hirschfeld, Eugen (1866 - 1946), Bacteriologist and Physician
Hislop, James Gordon (1895 - 1972), Physician and Politician
Hobbs, William (1822 - 1890), Physician
Hobson, Edmund Charles (1814 - 1848), Physician and Naturalist
Hollands, David, Photographer, Ornithologist and Physician
Holmes à Court, Alan Worsley (1896 - 1957), Physician
Holroyd, Arthur Todd (1806 - 1887), Physician, Barrister and Politician
Hone, Frank Sandland (1871 - 1951), Physician
Hood, Alexander Jarvie (1860 - 1934), Physician
Hope, Robert Culbertson (1812 - 1878), Physician and Pastoralist
Howard, G.J., Physician
Howitt, Godfrey (1800 - 1873), Botanist, Entomologist, Physician and Naturalist
Howqua, June Louise (1921 - ), Physician
Hunter, John George (1888 - 1964), Biologist and Physician
Isbister, James (1915 - 1996), Physician
Jackson, Ernest Sandford (1860 - 1938), Physician and Medical historian
Jacobs, Donald Stanley (Don) (1936 - 2000), Physician and Health worker
Jamieson, James (1840 - 1916), Physician
Jeffries, Lewis Wibmer (1884 - 1971), Physician, Surgeon and Military doctor
Johnson, Alexander (1910 - ), Physician and Public servant
Johnson, Edward Angas (1873 - 1951), Physician
Jull, Roberta Henrietta Margaritta (1872 - 1961), Physician
Kelly, Alexander Charles (1811 - 1877), Physician and Vigneron
Kesteven, Hereward Leighton (1881 - 1964), Medical scientist and Physician
Kilvington, Basil (1877 - 1947), Physician and Anatomist
Kincaid, Hilda Estelle (1886 - 1967), Physician
Lancaster, Henry Oliver (1913 - 2001), Physician and Statistician
Lauterer, Josef (Joseph) (1848 - 1911), Physician and Botanist
Leembruggen, William Malcolm Gibson (1918 - 2000), Physician and Medical administrator
Lendon, Alfred Austin, Physician and Medical historian
Lhotsky, John (1795? - 1866?), Physician and Naturalist
Lilley, Charles Mitford (1890 - 1955), Physician
Linn, Jeanette Thrush Brentnall (1930 - ), Physician
Love, Wilton Wood Russell (1861 - 1933), Physician
Lucas, Thomas Pennington (1843 - 1917), Entomologist and Physician
Lumley, Judith Mary, Physician
Macadam, John (1827 - 1865), Chemist and Physician
MacArthur-Onslow, Dorothy Wolseley (1922 - ), Physician
MacCarthy, Charles William (1848 - 1919), Physician
MacGillivray, Ian Hamilton (1899 - 1951), Physician and Ornithologist
MacGillivray, Paul Howard (1834 - 1895), Naturalist and Physician
MacGillivray, William David Kerr (1867 - 1933), Naturalist, Physician and Ornithologist
MacKay, Charles Vincent (1880 - 1953), Medical scientist and Physician
Mackay, Kate, Physician
Mackeddie, John Fullarton (1868 - 1944), Physician
Mackellar, Charles Kinnaird (1844 - 1926), Physician
Mackenzie, Helen Pearl (1913 - 2009), Physician and Missionary
Mackenzie, Winifred ( - 1972), Physician
MacLauren, Henry Normand (1835 - 1914), Physician and Vice-Chancellor
Maclean, Archibald Lang ( - 1922), Bacteriologist and Physician
Maitland, Herbert Lethington (1868 - 1923), Surgeon and Physician
Marks, Alexander Hammett (1880 - 1954), Physician
Martin, Thomas John (1937 - ), Physician and Medical educator
Maudsley, Henry Carr (1859 - 1944), Physician
Maund, John (1823 - 1858), Physician and Analytical chemist
Maxwell, Leslie Algernon Ivan ( - 1964), Biochemist and Physician
May, Reginald Frank (1898 - 1980), Physician
Mayo, Helen Mary (1878 - 1967), Physician
McCall, John (1860 - 1919), Physician and Parliamentarian
McDowall, Valentine (1881 - 1957), Physician
Mead, Gertrude Ella (1867 - 1919), Physician
Mills, Arthur Edward (1865 - 1940), Physician
Morgan, Alexander Matheson (1867 - 1934), Physician and Ornithologist
Morrison, George Ernest (1862 - 1920), Physician and Newspaper reporter
Murrell, Timothy George Calvert (1933 - ), Physician
Nicholson, Charles (1808 - 1903), Physician and Statesman
Officer, Doris Lyne (1898 - 1967), Physician
O'Reilly, Susannah Hennessy (1881 - 1960), Physician and Obstetrician
Paradice, William Edward John (1897 - 1927), Physician and Entomologist
Paul, Charles Norman (1883 - 1959), Physician and Dermatologist
Penny, Ronald (1936 - ), Physician and Immunologist
Perry, Grace (1927 - 1987), Physician and Poet
Phelps, Kerryn (1957 - ), Physician
Pressley, Lynne (1953 - ), Physician
Pulleine, Robert Henry (1869 - 1935), Physician and Naturalist
Purser, Cecil (1862 - 1953), Physician
Ramsay, Wilson, Physician
Raphael, Margaret Betty, Physician
Ray, Robert, Physician
Reid, John, Physician
Rennie, George Edward (1861 - 1923), Physician
Rivett, Amy Christine (1891 - 1962), Physician
Rivett, Edward William (1894 - 1962), Physician
Rogers, Richard Sanders (c. 1861 - 1942), Physician and Orchidologist
Ross, Andrew Hendry (1829 - 1910), Chemical analyst, Physician and Botanist
Ross, Isabella Henrietta Younger (1887 - 1956), Physician
Roth, Reuter Emerich (1858 - 1924), Physician
Roth, Walter Edmund (1861 - 1933), Ethnologist and Physician
Russell, Boyne Marie (1931 - ), Physician
Selby, James, Physician
Sewell, Sidney Valentine (1880 - 1949), Physician
Sharfstein, Lottie, Physician
Shaw, Alfred Eland (? - 1931), Physician and Entomologist
Shergold, Una, Physician
Siedlecky, Stefania Winifred (1921 - ), Physician, Gynaecologist and Epidemiologist
Silagy, Christopher Allen (Chris) (1960 - 2001), Physician and Medical educator
Singleton, John (1808 - 1891), Physician and Philanthropist
Smith, Louis Lawrence (1830 - 1910), Physician and Politician
Snowball, William (1854 - 1902), Physician
Souter, Charles Henry (1864 - 1944), Physician
Southcott, Ronald Vernon, Physician
Spence, Kenneth Kinross (1895 - ), Entomologist and Physician
Springthorpe, John William (1855 - 1933), Physician
Stack, Ellen Mary (Ella), Pastoralist and Physician
Stang, Eleanor Margrethe (1894 - 1978), Physician
Stanton, Byron Lionel (1891 - 1963), Physician and Pharmacist
Stawell, Richard Rawdon (1864 - 1935), Physician
Steel, Thomas Heron (1912 - 2000), Physician
Stone, Emma Constance (1856 - 1902), Physician
Story, George Fordyce (1800 - 1885), Naturalist and Physician
Summons, Walter Ernest Isaac (1881 - 1970), Physician
Thompson, John Ashburton (1846 - 1915), Physician and Epidemiologist
Thomson, William (1819 - 1883), Epidemiologist and Physician
Tooth, Kathleen Helen (1916 - ), Physician
Tracy, Richard Thomas (1826 - 1874), Physician
Verco, Joseph Cooke (1851 - 1933), Physician and Conchologist
Voss, Francis Henry Vivian (1860 - 1940), Physician
Waddy, Nanette Stacy, Physician
Wagner, Gerhard Richard (Gerry) (1926 - 2006), Cardiologist and Physician
Wakefield, George, Physician
Walker, Allan Seymour (1887 - 1958), Physician and Medical historian
Watson, James Frederick William (1878 - 1945), Physician and Historian
Waylen, Alfred Robert (1833 - 1901), Physician and Vigneron
Welch, K. St Vincent, Physician
White, Elizabeth (1903 - 1992), Physician
Whiteside, Maxwell George (Max) (1927 - 2000), Physician and Haematologist
Wilkie, David Elliot (1815 - 1885), Physician and Politician
Wilkinson, John Francis (1864 - 1935), Physician
Williams, Mary Boyd Burfitt (1882 - 1956), Physician and Pathologist
Wilson, Ellen Mary Kent, Physician
Wood, Ian Jeffreys (1903 - 1986), Medical scientist and Physician
Wright, Horatio George Anthony (1827 - 1901), Physician and Microscopist
Youl, Richard (1821 - 1897), Physician and Coroner
Yung, Allen Peng (1935 - 2012), Physician
Physicist
Aberdeen, Joseph (1889 - 1951), Teacher and Physicist
Adair, John Frederick (1851 - 1913), Physicist
Aitchison, Gordon James (1918 - ), Physicist
Alder, Keith Frederick (1921 - ), Metallurgist and Atomic physicist
Allen, James Bernard (1870 - 1912), Physicist and Civil engineer
Allen, Natalie Constance Bowen (1894 - 1972), Physicist
Allen, William Douglas (1914 - 2008), Physicist and Electrical engineer
Arnot, Frederick Latham (1904 - 1940), Physicist
Aston, Ronald Leslie (1901 - 1969), Physicist and Civil engineer
Bailey, John Eric (1913 - ), Physicist and Electrical engineer
Bailey, Victor Albert (1895 - 1964), Physicist
Baker, Stanley Charles (1910 - 1992), Physicist
Baker, William George (1902 - 1978), Radio engineer and Physicist
Bannon, Joseph (1900 - 1959), Physicist
Barber, Michael Newton (1947 - ), Physicist and Science administrator
Barker, John Adair (1925 - 1995), Theoretical physicist
Baxter, Rodney James (1940 - ), Theoretical physicist
Bernacchi, Louis Charles (1876 - 1942), Physicist and Antarctic explorer
Bilek, Marcela (1968 - ), Educator and Physicist
Bingham, Rowland Trevor Welland (1902 - 1970), Physicist
Bird, J. Roger (1927 - 2001), Physicist
Blake, George Gascoigne (1885 - 1961), Physicist and Chemist
Blamey, Jack W. (1914 - 1986), Physicist and Engineer
Blatt, John Markus (1921 - 1990), Mathematician and Physicist
Blevin, William Roderick (1929 - ), Physicist
Bogle, Gilbert Stanley (1924 - 1963), Physicist
Bolotin, Herbert Howard (1930 - ), Physicist
Bolton, Herbert Cairns (1921 - 2000), Theoretical physicist and Science historian
Bolton, John Gatenby (1922 - 1993), Radioastronomer and Physicist
Booth, Edgar Harold (1893 - 1963), Physicist
Born, Max (1882 - 1970), Physicist
Boswell, Robert William McGregor (1911 - 1976), Physicist
Bowden, Frank Philip (1903 - 1968), Physicist
Bower, John Crawford (1911 - 1957), Physicist
Boys, Charles Vernon (1855 - 1944), Physicist
Bragg, William Henry (1862 - 1942), Physicist
Bragg, William Lawrence (1890 - 1971), Physicist
Brennan, Maxwell Howard (1932 - ), Physicist
Briggs, George Henry (1893 - 1987), Physicist
Brown, Edward Byam (1880 - 1966), Physicist and Electrical engineer
Brown, Robert Hanbury (1916 - 2002), Physicist
Buchdahl, Hans Adolph (1919 - 2009), Physicist
Builder, Geoffrey (1906 - 1960), Physicist and Radio engineer
Burdon, Roy Stanley (1893 - 1966), Physicist
Burhop, Eric Henry Stoneley (1911 - 1980), Physicist and Mathematician
Butement, William Alan Stewart (1904 - 1990), Physicist
Butler, Stuart Thomas (1926 - 1982), Physicist
Cairns, John Edwin Ingliston (1901 - ), Physicist and Company director
Caro, David Edmund (1922 - 2011), Physicist and Administrator
Carver, John Henry (1926 - 2004), Physicist
Cherry, Richard Ormond (1903 - 1996), Physicist
Clark, Marie Coutts (1908 - 1991), Physicist and Spectrochemist
Clothier, William Keith (1914 - ), Physicist
Cole, Keith David (1929 - 2010), Physicist
Cole, William Frederick (1917 - ), Physicist
Compston, William (1931 - ), Physicist
Connor, Andrew Kenneth (Ken) (1906 - 1990), Applied physicist and Educator
Coogan, Clive Keith (1925 - 2005), Physicist
Corben, Herbert Charles (1914 - ), Physicist
Cornell, Bruce, Physicist
Cornish, Neil, Physicist
Courtney-Pratt, Jeofry Stuart (1920 - ), Physical chemist and Applied physicist
Cowley, John Maxwell (1923 - 2004), Physicist
Coyle, Richard Alan (Dick) (1922 - 2014), Physicist and X-ray diffractionist
Crabtree, Raymond William (1903 - 1986), Physicist
Crompton, Robert Woodhouse (1926 - ), Physicist
Crouchley, Jim (1921 - ), Physicist
Cruickshank, Fletcher Donaldson (1908 - 1990), Physicist
Cutmore, Nicholas, Physicist
Dalitz, Richard Henry (1925 - 2006), Physicist
Dallwitz, Michael John (Mike) (1943 - ), Physicist
Dalton, George Clifford James (1916 - 1961), Nuclear physicist
Davies, David Elwyn (1925 - ), Physicist
Davies, Paul Charles William (1946 - ), Theoretical physicist and Cosmologist
Dean, Kenneth Geoffrey (1920 - ), Physicist and Radio engineer
Delbourgo, Robert (1940 - ), Physicist
Dewar, Robert Leith (1944 - ), Physicist
Dracoulis, George Dennis (1944 - ), Nuclear physicist
Dryden, John Stuart (1921 - ), Physicist
Duncanson, William Eric (1907 - 1994), Physicist
Duperrey, Louis Isidore (1786 - 1865), Physicist and Naval officer
Durack, Joseph J.E. (1877 - 1955), Physicist
Eddy, Cecil Ernest (1900 - 1956), Physicist
Eggleston, Frederic Felix Henriques (1914 - 1995), Physicist and Business executive
Einstein, Albert (1879 - 1955), Theoretical physicist
Eliezer, Christie Jayaratnam (1918 - 2001), Mathematician, Barrister and Physicist
Ellis, Graeme Reade Anthony (1921 - 2011), Physicist
Ellyett, Clifton Darfield, Physicist
Esserman, Norman Abraham (1896 - 1982), Physicist and Metrologist
Essex-Cohen, Elizabeth Annette (1940 - 2004), Physicist
Farr, Clinton Coleridge (1866 - 1943), Electrical engineer and Physicist
Farrands, John Laws (1921 - 1996), Physicist and Engineer
Farrant, John Lascelles (1918 - 2003), Chemical physicist
Fenton, Geoff, Physicist
Flambaum, Victor V. (1951 - ), Physicist
Fletcher, Geoffrey C., Physicist
Fletcher, Neville Horner (1930 - ), Physicist
Foley, Catherine Patricia (Cathy) (1957 - ), Physicist
Fox, John, Physicist
Freeman, Joan (1918 - 1998), Physicist
Fridrichsons, Janis (1906 - 1987), Physicist and Crystallographer
Frost, Herbert John (1910 - 1980), Physicist
Fuller, George Rayner (1898 - 1979), Physicist
Gent, Betty Lovell (1921 - ), Mathematical physicist
George, Eric Paul (1914 - ), Physicist
Gibson, Kenneth Elliott (1912 - 1995), Chemical physicist
Gill, Thomas Perrott (1916 - 2006), Physicist
Giovanelli, Ronald Gordon (1915 - 1984), Physicist
Glasson, Joseph Leslie (1889 - 1923), Physicist
Godfrey, Gordon Hay (1892 - 1979), Applied physicist and Optometrist
Grant, Kerr (1878 - 1967), Physicist
Gray, Joseph Alexander (1884 - 1966), Physicist
Green, Herbert Sydney (1920 - 1999), Mathematical physicist
Green, John Wilbur (1873 - 1971), Magnetician and Physicist
Gregory, Jack Norman (1920 - 1980), Nuclear physicist
Hamberger, Sydney Maxwell (1929 - ), Physicist
Hannaford, Peter (1939 - ), Physicist
Harper, Arthur Frederick Alan (1913 - 1991), Physicist
Head, Alan Kenneth (1925 - 2010), Chemical physicist
Healey, Reginald Henry (1912 - 1961), Physicist and Electronic engineer
Henshaw, David Ernest (1931 - 2008), Physicist and Textile technologist
Hercus, Eric Oswald (1891 - 1962), Physicist
Hill, Robert Dickson (1913 - 2009), Physicist
Hogg, Evelyn Granville ( - 1951), Physicist and Mathematician
Holmes, Walter Morrell (1883 - 1955), Physicist
Hopper, Victor David (1913 - 2005), Physicist
Hosking, Richard (1877 - 1971), Teacher and Physicist
Hurst, Charles Angas (1923 - 2011), Mathematical physicist
Hutchison, Nancy Laura (1902 - 1984), Physicist
Hutton, Donald Robert (1938 - 2007), Educator and Physicist
Huxley, Leonard George Holden (1902 - 1988), Physicist
Iliffe, Michael Isaac Glover (1910 - 1994), Physicist
Jaeger, Ernst, Engineer and Amateur physicist
James, William Edwin (1931 - 1995), Physicist and Optics
Jauncey, George Eric Macdonnell (1888 - 1947), Physicist
Johnson, Cynthia Mary (1921 - ), Physicist
Johnson, Raynor Carey (1901 - 1987), Physicist
Kannuluik, Walter George (1894 - 1956), Physicist
Kelly, John Charles (Jak) (1928 - 2012), Physicist
Kennett, Brian Leslie Norman (1948 - ), Mathematical physicist and Seismologist
Kleeman, Richard Daniel (1875 - 1932), Physicist
Klein, Anthony George (Tony) (1935 - ), Physicist
Laby, Jean (1915 - 2008), Physicist
Laby, Thomas Howell (1880 - 1946), Chemist and Physicist
Lamborn, I. R., Physicist
Lang, Keith Campbell (1908 - ), Physicist
Law, Phillip Garth (1912 - 2010), Antarctic explorer and Physicist
Le Couteur, Kenneth James (1920 - 2011), Theoretical physicist
Lederer, Josef (1921 - ), Physicist and Optometrist
Lehany, Frederick John (1915 - 1994), Physicist
Lewis, Neil Bannatyne (1902 - 1984), Physicist
Lott, Stanley Arnold (1919 - ), Physicist
Loughhead, Ralph Edwin (1929 - ), Physicist
Love, Eric Russell (1912 - 2001), Mathematical physicist
Love, Ernest Frederick John (1861 - 1929), Physicist
Love, William Henry (1903 - 1966), Physicist
Lowke, John James (1934 - ), Physicist
Loy, John, Physicist
Lusby, Sydney Gordon (1885 - 1973), Physicist
Lyle, Thomas Ranken (1860 - 1944), Physicist and Mathematician
Ma, Shih Taun, Physicist
Mackay, Iven Giffard (1882 - 1966), Physicist
Mackenzie, James Kenneth (1920 - ), Physicist
Maddrell, R.J.C., Physicist
Madsen, John Percival Vissing (1879 - 1969), Physicist and Electrical engineer
Makinson, Kathleen Rachel (1917 - ), Physicist
Makinson, Richard Elliss Bodenham (1913 - 1979), Physicist
Manchester, Richard Norman (1942 - ), Physicist
Martin, Florence (1867 - 1957), Physicist
Martin, Leslie Harold (1900 - 1983), Physicist
Martin, Stanley Leonard (1903 - 1982), Teacher and Physicist
Maslen, Edward Norman (1935 - 1997), Chemical physicist and Crystallographer
Mason, Peter (1922 - 1987), Physicist and Science broadcaster
Mason, William Henry (1884 - ), Physicist
Massey, Harrie Stewart Wilson (1908 - 1983), Mathematical physicist and Physicist
Mather, Keith Benson (1922 - 2003), Physicist
Mathias, L. E. S., Physicist
Maunder, Cyril Herbert, Physicist
McAulay, Alexander (1863 - 1931), Mathematician and Physicist
McAulay, Alexander Leicester (1895 - 1969), Physicist
McCarthy, Ian Ellery (1930 - 2005), Mathematical physicist
McCracken, Kenneth Gordon (1933 - ), Geophysicist, Mineral Physicist and Physicist
McCusker, Charles Brian Anthony (1919 - ), Physicist
McGee, James Dwyer (1903 - 1987), Physicist
McKellar, Bruce Harold John (1941 - ), Physicist
McLaren, Samuel Bruce (1876 - 1916), Mathematician and Physicist
McNeill, John James (1916 - 1980), Chemical physicist
McWilliam, Ian Gordon (1933 - ), Physicist
Mercer, Edgar Howard (1913 - ), Physicist and Biologist
Merfield, Zeus Amphion (1899 - 1965), Physicist
Messel, Harry (1922 - 2015), Physicist
Milburn, Gerard James (1958 - ), Physicist
Mills, Bernard Yarnton (1920 - 2011), Physicist and Radioastronomer
Milner, Christopher John (Kit) (1912 - 1998), Educator and Physicist
Milner, Samuel Roslington (Ross) (1875 - 1958), Educator and Physicist
Mitton, Ronald Gladstone (1905 - ), Physicist
Mohr, Courtney Balthazar Oppenheim (1906 - 1986), Theoretical physicist
Moore, Alan James William (1920 - ), Physicist
Nelson, Edith Alice (1890 - 1976), Physicist
Newton, John Oswald (1924 - ), Physicist
Nicholls, Frank Gordon (1916 - 2013), Physicist and Business executive
Nickson, Arthur Francis Bennie (1915 - 1968), Physicist
Nicol, Phyllis Mary (1903 - 1964), Academic, Educator and Physicist
Nimmo, Robert Rutherford (1902 - 1982), Physicist
Ninham, Barry William (1936 - ), Physicist
Nugent, Keith Alexander (1959 - ), Physicist
O'Connell, Daniel Joseph Kelly (1896 - 1982), Physicist
Oddie, Thomas Harold (1911 - 1990), Physicist and Radiologist
Oertel, Alfred Charles (1910 - ), Physicist and Soil scientist
Ogilvie, Graeme John (1924 - 2001), Metallurgical Engineer and Physicist
Oliphant, Marcus Laurence Elwin (1901 - 2000), Physicist
O'Mara, Jim, Astronomer and Theoretical physicist
Opat, Geoffrey Ivan (1935 - 2002), Physicist
Ostry, Diethelm, Physicist and Wireless expert
Parnell, Thomas (1881 - 1948), Physicist
Payne-Scott, Ruby Violet (1912 - 1981), Radio astronomer, Teacher and Physicist
Pearcey, Trevor (1919 - 1998), Physicist
Pegg, David Thomas (1941 - ), Physicist
Petrie, Douglas Percival Ramsay (1910 - 1963), Physicist
Pollock, James Arthur (1865 - 1922), Physicist
Prescott, John Russell (1924 - 2011), Physicist
Price, William Lindsay (1896 - ), Physicist
Prokhorov, Aleksandr Mikhailovich (1916 - 2002), Physicist
Ranclaud, Archibald Boscawen Boyd (1884 - 1967), Physicist
Rathgeber, Henri Daniel (1908 - 1995), Physicist
Reed, Jack Wilson (1917 - ), Physicist and Teacher
Reimann, Arnold Luehrs (1898 - 1991), Physicist
Richardson, Joseph Falding (1916 - 1989), Physicist
Riddle, Arthur Raymond (1888 - 1967), Physicist and Naturalist
Roberts, John Keith (1897 - 1944), Physicist
Roberts, Norman Frederick (1915 - ), Physicist
Robin, Gordon de Quetteville (1927 - 2004), Physicist, Antarctic researcher and Glaciologist
Rogers, James Stanley (1893 - 1977), Physicist
Rosenthal Schneider, Ilse (1891 - 1990), Physicist
Ross, Alexander David (1883 - 1966), Physicist
Rowe, Albert Percival (1898 - 1976), Physicist
Rubinstein, Gertrude (1918 - ), Chemical physicist
Rudd, James Brydon (1910 - 1975), Physicist and Radio engineer
Rutherford, Ernest (1871 - 1937), Physicist
Sandeman, Ronald John, Physicist
Sanders, John Veysey (1924 - 1987), Physicist and Crystallographer
Sayce, Edna Dorothy (1895 - 1983), Physicist and Teacher
Sayce, Eric Loxton (1899 - 1984), Physicist
Schaefer, Gustav Griffin (1913 - 2004), Physicist
Schafroth, M.R., Physicist
Shearer, John (1897 - ), Physicist
Simmons, Lewis Michael, Physicist
Slattery, Joseph Patrick (1866 - 1931), Physicist and Cleric
Somerville, Jack Murielle (1912 - 1964), Physicist
Sowerby, Brian David, Mineralogist and Nuclear physicist
Spicer, Brian Milton (1928 - 2004), Physicist
Squires, Patrick (1914 - 1990), Meteorologist and Physicist
Steel, W.H. (1920 - ), Physicist
Strath, John Alexander Wiseman (1916 - 2009), Physicist
Street, Robert (1920 - ), Physicist
Sutherland, Douglas Macnicol (1911 - 2010), Physicist and Radio engineer
Sutherland, William (1859 - 1911), Physicist and Physical chemist
Sutton, Theodore Carlton, Physicist
Swinbank, William Christopher (1913 - 1973), Meteorologist and Physicist
Tabor, David (1913 - 2005), Physicist
Taylor, Mervyn Coombe (1908 - 1981), Physicist and Biochemist
Thomas, Anthony William (Tony) (1949 - ), Physicist
Thompson, Arthur Melville (Mel) (1917 - 2009), Physicist
Thompson, Roland Dale (1895 - 1950), Physicist and Teacher
Thonemann, F. F, Physicist
Threlfall, Richard (1861 - 1932), Physicist and Chemical engineer
Tickner, James, Nuclear physicist and Physicist
Titterton, Ernest William (1916 - 1990), Physicist
Townsend, Albert Alan (1917 - 2010), Physicist
Turner, Archibald Hugh (1904 - 1969), Physicist
Vogan, Harold James (1894 - 1981), Physicist
Vonwiller, Oscar Ulrich (1882 - 1972), Physicist
Wait, George Ray (1886 - 1953), Physicist and Teacher
Walsh, Alan (1916 - 1998), Chemical physicist
Ward, John Clive (1924 - 2000), Physicist
Wark, William John (1908 - ), Physicist
Waterworth, Eric Newham (1905 - ), Physicist and Instrument maker
Watson, William Robert (1923 - ), Physicist
Watson-Munro, Charles Norman (1915 - 1991), Physicist
Watt, John, Mineral Physicist and Nuclear physicist
Webster, Hugh Colin (1905 - 1979), Physicist
Weigold, Erich (1937 - ), Nuclear physicist
Wheatley, Frederick William (1871 - 1955), Mathematician and Physicist
White, Frederick William George (1905 - 1994), Physicist, Science administrator and Ornithologist
White, Guy Kendall (1925 - ), Physicist
Williams, Sydney Ernest (1910 - 1979), Physicist
Winkler, David Alan (1952 - ), Physicist
Wishart, Edward R., Physicist
Wood, Francis Waverley (1905 - ), Physicist
Yoffe, Abraham David (1919 - ), Physicist
Physiologist
Agar, Wilfred Talbot (1910 - 2000), Physician and Physiologist
Banting, Frederick Grant (1891 - 1941), Physiologist
Best, Charles Herbert (1899 - 1978), Physiologist
Bishop, Peter Orlebar (1917 - 2012), Physiologist
Budtz-Olsen, Otto Egede (1908 - 1994), Physiologist
Calvert, Joseph (1906 - 1988), Botanist and Plant physiologist
Chapman, Henry George (1879 - 1934), Physiologist
Collins, Brian Gordon (c. 1937 - ), Zoologist, Physiologist and Ornithologist
Cotton, Frank Stanley (1890 - 1955), Physiologist
Cragg, Brian Gaston (1926 - ), Physiologist
Davies, Harold Whitridge (1894 - 1946), Physiologist
Denton, Derek Ashworth (1924 - ), Physiologist and Medical scientist
Dupain, George Zephirin (1881 - 1958), Physiologist
Eccles, John Carew (1903 - 1997), Physiologist
Edwards, Frances (1957 - ), Physiologist
Emmens, Clifford Walter (1913 - 1999), Veterinary physiologist
Evans, Lloyd Thomas (1927 - 2015), Agricultural scientist and Plant physiologist
Ewart, Alfred James (1872 - 1937), Botanist and Plant physiologist
Halford, George Britton (1824 - 1910), Anatomist and Physiologist
Hatch, Marshall Davidson (1932 - ), Plant biochemist and Plant physiologist
Hicks, Cedric Stanton (1892 - 1976), Nutritionist and Physiologist
Holman, Mollie Elizabeth (1930 - 2010), Physiologist
Hyatt, Alexander Duncan (Alex) (1952 - ), Physiologist, Virologist and Zoologist
Ingram, William Wilson, Antarctic explorer and Physiologist
Johnstone, Brian Manning (1924 - ), Physiologist
Kaldor, Imre (1920 - 1982), Physiologist
Katz, Bernard (1911 - 2003), Physiologist
Korner, Paul Ivan (1925 - 2012), Medical scientist and Physiologist
Lambers, Johannes Thieo (Hans) (1950 - ), Plant physiologist
Lee, Douglas Harry Kedgwin (1905 - 2005), Physiologist
Macfarlane, Walter Victor (1913 - 1982), Physiologist
Martin, Charles James (1866 - 1955), Physiologist and Pathologist
Mathison, Gordon Clunes McKay, Physiologist
McIntyre, Archibald Keverall (1913 - 2002), Physiologist
McLachlan, Elspeth Mary (1942 - ), Physiologist
McMillen, Isabella Caroline (1954 - ), Physiologist
Milburn, John Anthony (1936 - 1997), Plant physiologist and Botanist
Mitchell, Mark Ledingham (1902 - 1977), Biochemist and Physiologist
Monissey, Matthew John (c. 1909 - 1984), Physiologist and Ophthalmologist
Munns, Rana Ellen, Botanist, Plant breeder and Plant physiologist
Osborne, William Alexander (1873 - 1967), Physiologist and Medical educator
Pate, John Stewart (1932 - ), Plant physiologist
Pettigrew, John Douglas (1943 - ), Physiologist
Porter, Robert (1932 - ), Medical scientist and Physiologist
Priestley, Henry (1884 - 1961), Biochemist and Physiologist
Redman, Stephen John (1938 - ), Electrical engineer and Physiologist
Robertson, Thorburn Brailsford (1884 - 1930), Biochemist and Physiologist
Rogers, Lesley Joy (1943 - ), Physiologist
Sefton, Ann Elizabeth (1936 - ), Physiologist and Educator
Simmonds, Wilfred John (1918 - 1990), Physiologist and Pathologist
Stephenson, Dimitrie George (1945 - ), Physiologist
Stirling, Edward Charles (1848 - 1919), Anthropologist and Physiologist
Stuart, Thomas Peter Anderson (1856 - 1920), Physiologist
Thorburn, Geoffrey Donald (1930 - 1996), Physiologist
Turner, John Stewart (1908 - 1991), Botanist and Plant physiologist
Walker, Norman Alan (Alan) (1929 - 2013), Plant physiologist
Whelan, Robert Ford (1922 - 1984), Physiologist and Pharmacologist
Young, John Atherton (1936 - 2004), Physiologist and Medical scientist
Physiotherapist
Benger, Lesley Dora (1949 - 2000), Physiotherapist and Medical administrator
Bullock, Margaret Irene (1933 - ), Educator and Physiotherapist
Cole, Joan Helen, Physiotherapist and Educator
Higgs, Joy, Educator and Physiotherapist
McMeeken, Joan Merrilyn, Physiotherapist and Educator
Pioneer
Allan, James Thomas (1831 - 1912), Explorer, Pastoralist and Pioneer
Buhôt, John (1831 - 1881), Sugar pioneer
Carne, Alan McArthur (1887 - 1975?), Botanist and Sugar pioneer
Hope, Louis (1817 - 1894), Grazier and Sugar pioneer
Knox, Edward (1819 - 1901), Sugar pioneer and Bank Manager
Kottmann, Gustav, Sugar pioneer
Scott, Thomas Alison (1777? - 1881), Sugar pioneer
Shaw, Archibald John (1872 - 1916), Radio pioneer and Priest
Plant biochemist
Anderson, Jan Mary (1932 - 2015), Plant Biochemist
Andrews, Thomas John (1941 - ), Plant biochemist
Appleby, Cyrill Angus (1928 - ), Plant biochemist
Bergersen, Fraser John (1929 - 2012), Plant biochemist
Hatch, Marshall Davidson (1932 - ), Plant biochemist and Plant physiologist
Wang, Ming-Bo (1962 - ), Geneticist and Plant biochemist
Plant biologist
Dennis, Elizabeth Salisbury (1943 - ), Plant biologist
Farquhar, Graham Douglas (1947 - ), Plant biologist
Osmond, Charles Barry (Barry) (1939 - ), Plant biologist
Plant breeder
Brundrett, Allen, Plant breeder
Brundrett, Sam (c. 1867 - ), Plant breeder
Constable, Gregory, Agronomist and Plant breeder
Davidson, James (1932 - ), Agricultural scientist, Agronomist and Plant breeder
Ellis, Jeffrey Graham (1953 - ), Geneticist and Plant breeder
Frankel, Otto Herzberg (1900 - 1998), Geneticist and Plant breeder
Munns, Rana Ellen, Botanist, Plant breeder and Plant physiologist
Pugsley, Albert Tonkin (1910 - 2002), Geneticist and Plant breeder
Reid, Peter Ewan (1952 - ), Agricultural scientist and Plant breeder
Thomson, Norman John Perry (Norm) (1931 - 2010), Agricultural scientist and Plant breeder
Plant collector
Fitzalan, Eugene Fitzherbert Albini (1830 - 1911), Nurseryman and Plant collector
Plant ecologist
Crocker, Robert Langdon, Biologist and Plant ecologist
McKinnon, Gay E., Plant ecologist
Plant evolutionary biologist
Bayly, Michael James (1970 - ), Academic, Phylogenetic systematist and Plant evolutionary biologist
Steane, Dorothy A., Eucalypt geneticist and Plant evolutionary biologist
Plant geneticist
Byrne, Margaret Mary (1960 - ), Biogeographer, Ecology and Conservation and Plant geneticist
Eldridge, Kenneth George, Agricultural scientist, Forest Scientist and Plant geneticist
Plant pathologist
Angell, Herbert Raleigh (1893 - 1992), Plant pathologist
Brittlebank, Charles Clifton (1862 - 1945), Plant pathologist and Biologist
Carne, Walter Mervyn (1885 - 1952), Botanical collector, Botanist and Plant pathologist
Cobb, Nathan Augustus (1859 - 1932), Plant pathologist and Biologist
Colquhoun, Thomas Talbot (1904 - 1981), Plant pathologist and Botanist
MacLennan, Ethel Irene (1891 - 1983), Botanist and Plant pathologist
North, David Shepherd, Plant pathologist
Simmonds, John Howard (1901 - ), Entomologist and Plant pathologist
Stewart-Wade, Sally (1969 - ), Plant pathologist
Tryon, Henry (1856 - 1943), Entomologist and Plant pathologist
Wallace, Henry Robert (1924 - 2011), Plant pathologist
Plant physiologist
Calvert, Joseph (1906 - 1988), Botanist and Plant physiologist
Evans, Lloyd Thomas (1927 - 2015), Agricultural scientist and Plant physiologist
Ewart, Alfred James (1872 - 1937), Botanist and Plant physiologist
Hatch, Marshall Davidson (1932 - ), Plant biochemist and Plant physiologist
Lambers, Johannes Thieo (Hans) (1950 - ), Plant physiologist
Milburn, John Anthony (1936 - 1997), Plant physiologist and Botanist
Munns, Rana Ellen, Botanist, Plant breeder and Plant physiologist
Pate, John Stewart (1932 - ), Plant physiologist
Turner, John Stewart (1908 - 1991), Botanist and Plant physiologist
Walker, Norman Alan (Alan) (1929 - 2013), Plant physiologist
Plant Science
Association of Societies for Growing Australian Plants (1962 - 2008)
Atlas of Living Australia (ALA) (2010 - )
Australian Cotton CRC (1999 - c. 2005)
Australian National Botanic Gardens (1949 - )
Bjarne K Dahl Trust (2007 - )
Burrendong Botanic Garden and Arboretum (1964 - )
Centre for Plant Biodiversity Research (1993 - 2010)
Commonwealth Research Station, Murray Irrigation Area - CSIRO (1927 - 1962), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CRC for Aquaculture (1993 - 2000)
CRC for Australian Weed Management (2001 - 2008)
CRC for Industrial Plant Biopolymers (1992 - 1999)
CRC for Molecular Plant Breeding (1997 - o)
CRC for Plant science (1991 - 1998)
CRC for Plant-based Management of Dryland Salinity (2001 - 2007)
CRC for Quality Wheat Products and Processes (1995 - 2001)
CRC for Sugar Industry Innovation through Biotechnology (2003 - 2010)
CRC for Sustainable Cotton Production (1993 - 1999)
CRC for Sustainable Rice Production (1997 - 2005)
CRC for Sustainable Sugar Production (1995 - 2003)
CRC for The Great Barrier Reef World Heritage Area (1999 - 2006)
CRC for the Sustainable Development of Tropical Savannas (1995 - 2001)
CRC for Tropical Pest Management (1991 - 1998)
CRC for Tropical Plant Pathology (1992 - 2000)
CRC for Tropical Plant Protection (1999 - 2006)
CRC for Tropical Rainforest Ecology and Management (1993 - 2006)
CRC for Value Added Wheat (2001 - 2008)
CRC for Viticulture (1992 - 2007)
CRC for Weed Management Systems (1995 - 2001)
CSIR Division of Economic Botany (1927 - 1929), Council for Scientific and Industrial Research
CSIRO Division of Horticultural Research (1967 - 1988), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Horticulture (1988 - 1997), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Plant Industry (1929 - ), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Tropical Agronomy (1973 - 1976), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Tropical Crops and Pastures (1976 - c. 1995), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Tropical Pastures (1959 - 1973), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Grain Quality Research Laboratory (1992 - 1998), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Horticultural Research Section (1962 - 1967), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Kimberley Research Station (1946 - ), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Wheat Germplasm and Grain Quality (1998 - ), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Wheat Research Unit (c. 1947 - 1992), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
Currency Creek Arboretum (1992 - )
Department of Crop Production (1997? - ), The University of Melbourne
Faculty of Science and Engineering, The University of Tasmania
Freshwater Ecology Group (? - 1996), Arthur Rylah Institute for Environmental Research
Institute of Horticultural Development (1993 - ), State of Victoria
Institute of Land and Food Resources (1997 - 2005), The University of Melbourne
Institute of Plant Production and Processing - CSIRO (1988 - c. 1995), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
Joint Centre for Crop Improvement, The University of Melbourne
Marine and Freshwater Resources Institute (MAFRI) (1996 - ), Victorian Department of Natural Resources and Environment
Monsanto Australia Limited
National Herbarium of Victoria (1853 - )
Peter Francis Points Arboretum (1966 - )
Royal Horticultural Society of Victoria (1849 - )
Ruakura Research Centre
School of Botany, La Trobe University
School of Botany (1880s - ), The University of Melbourne
Society for Growing Australian Plants (SGAP) (1957 - 1962)
State Herbage Plant Liaison Committees
State Herbarium of South Australia (1954 - )
Victorian College of Agriculture and Horticulture (1983 - 1997)
Waite Arboretum (1928 - )
Waterhouse, Peter Michael, Plant science
Plant taxonomist
Curtis, Winifred (1905 - 2005), Author, Botanist, Educator and Plant taxonomist
Vickery, Joyce Winifred (1908 - 1979), Plant taxonomist
Watson, Les (1938 - ), Plant taxonomist
Williams, William Thomas (1913 - 1995), Botanist and Plant taxonomist
Plastic surgeon
Wood, Fiona (1958 - ), Plastic surgeon
Poet
Fletcher, Jane Ada (1870 - 1956), Ornithologist and Poet
Kendall, Henry (1839 - 1882), Poet
Perry, Grace (1927 - 1987), Physician and Poet
Wright, Judith (1915 - ), Conservationist and Poet
Poet and author
Brady, Edwin James (1869 - 1952), Journalist and Poet and author
Polemicist
Rusden, Henry Keylock (1826 - 1910), Public servant and Polemicist
Police chief
Tolmer, Alexander (1815 - 1890), Public servant and Police chief
Policeman
Aiston, George (Poddy) (1879 - 1943), Ethnographer and Policeman
Hobbs, John N. (1920 - 1990), Policeman and Ornithologist
Political theorist
Childe, Vere Gordon (1892 - 1957), Archaeologist and Political theorist
Politician
Archer, William (1820 - 1874), Botanist, Politician and Architect
Bonney, Charles (1813 - 1897), Politician and Company director
Carnell, Anne Katherine (Kate) (1955 - ), Pharmacist and Politician
Carter, Susan Jill, Nurse and Politician
Casey, James Joseph (1831 - 1913), Politician and Judge
Clarke, Andrew (1824 - 1902), Science patron, Surveyor and Politician
Cobbett, William (1763 - 1835), Agriculturalist and Politician
Coxen, Charles (1809 - 1876), Naturalist and Politician
Crowley, Rosemary Anne (1938 - ), Politician and Physician
Darwent, Joseph (c. 1847 - 1926), Orchardist and Politician
Fatin, Wendy Frances (1941 - ), Politician and Nurse
Fawkner, John Pascoe (1792 - 1869), Business executive and Politician
Grant, Mary Elizabeth (1930 - ), Pharmacist and Politician
Griffith, Samuel Walker (1845 - 1920), Chief Justice and Politician
Hislop, James Gordon (1895 - 1972), Physician and Politician
Hodgkinson, William Oswald (1835 - 1900), Explorer, Journalist, Politician and Sailor
Holroyd, Arthur Todd (1806 - 1887), Physician, Barrister and Politician
Huskisson, William (1770 - 1830), Politician
Kernohan, Elizabeth Anne (Liz) (1939 - ), Politician and Agricultural educator
Martin, James (1821 - 1899), Manufacturer and Politician
Morris, Augustus (1820? - 1895), Pastoralist and Politician
O'Neil, Pamela Frances (1945 - ), Politician and Biochemist
Randell, William Richard (1824 - 1911), Paddle-steamer owner and Politician
Scott, James (1810 - 1884), Politician and Surveyor
Scott, James Reid (1839 - 1877), Explorer and Politician
Smart, Thomas Christie (1816 - 1896), Surgeon and Politician
Smith, Alexander Kennedy (1824 - 1881), Engineer and Politician
Smith, Louis Lawrence (1830 - 1910), Physician and Politician
Stewart, John (1810 - 1896), Veterinary surgeon and Politician
Swinburne, George (1861 - 1928), Business executive, Politician and Philanthropist
Turnbull, Hilda Margaret (1942 - ), Politician
Verdon, George Frederic (1834 - 1896), Science patron and Politician
West, Suzanne Margaret (Sue) (1947 - ), Politician and Nurse
Wilkie, David Elliot (1815 - 1885), Physician and Politician
Woods, John (1822 - 1892), Engineer, Inventor and Politician
Worth, Patricia Mary (Trish) (1946 - ), Politician and Nurse
Zeal, Sir William Austin (1830 - 1912), Businessman, Engineer and Politician
Polymath
Clarke, John Russell (1916 - 1995), Chemist and Polymath
Lynch, Arthur Alfred (1861 - 1934), Polymath
Postal Services
Australia Post (1975 - )
Australian Post Office (APO) (? - 1975)
Mayne Nickless Limited (1886 - 2002)
Postmaster-General's Department (1901 - 1975)
Postmistress
Crommelin, Minard Fannie (1881 - 1972), Conservationist and Postmistress
Potter
Leak, Jonathon (1779 - 1838?), Manufacturer and Potter
Munro, J., Potter
Preacher
Ridley, John (1806 - 1887), Flour miller, Inventor and Preacher
Priest
Blackburn, Thomas (1844 - 1912), Entomologist and Priest
Bleasdale, John Ignatius (1822 - 1884), Priest, Chemist and Mineralogist
Curran, John Milne (1859 - 1928), Geologist and Priest
Davey, Geoffrey Innes (1916 - 1975), Civil engineer and Priest
Drake, Lawrence Arthur (1931 - 2007), Astronomer, Geophysicist, Priest and Seismologist
Kelly, William (1823 - 1909), Priest, Teacher and Amateur scientist
Mulholland, C.A., Chemist and Priest
Shaw, Archibald John (1872 - 1916), Radio pioneer and Priest
Tenison-Woods, Julian Edmund (1832 - 1889), Priest, Educator and Scientist
Thompson, Edward Henry (1851 - 1928), Entomologist and Priest
Primary Industries
Department of Primary Industry [II], Central Office - Forestry Branch (1975 - 1987)
Prime Minister of Australia
Menzies, Robert Gordon (1894 - 1978), Barrister and Prime Minister of Australia
Printer
Barnard, James (1809? - 1897), Ethnographer, Printer and Statistician
Leishman, Alan, Printer and Ornithologist
Prospector
Fitzgerald, William Vincent (1867? - 1929), Botanical collector, Botanist and Prospector
Henry, Ernest M. (1837 - 1917), Pastoralist and Prospector
Holtermann, Bernhardt Otto (1838 - 1885), Prospector
Rasp, Charles (1846 - 1907), Prospector
Sharp, George, Ornithologist and Prospector
Protector of aboriginals
Thomas, William (1793 - 1867), Teacher and Protector of aboriginals
Psychiatrist
Bailey, Harry Richard (1922 - 1985), Psychiatrist
Barnes, David Thomas (1923 - 2000), Forensic psychiatrist
Bashir, Marie Roslyn (1930 - ), Governor, Educator and Psychiatrist
Blomfield, Owen Hugh Dunon (1912 - 2000), Electrical engineer, Psychiatrist and Psychoanalyst
Brothers, Charles Ronald David (1905 - 1963), Psychiatrist
Cade, John Frederick Joseph (1912 - 1980), Psychiatrist
Dawson, William Siegfried (1891 - 1975), Psychiatrist
Dax, Eric Cunningham (1908 - 2008), Psychiatrist
Dennerstein, Lorraine (1947 - ), Medical educator and Psychiatrist
Downey, Michael Henry (1877 - 1933), Psychiatrist and Medical officer
Ellery, Reginald Spencer (1897 - 1955), Psychiatrist
Fishbourne, John William Yorke (1843 - 1911), Physician and Psychiatrist
Herrman, Helen Edith (1947 - ), Psychiatrist and Educator
Jones, Sydney Evan, Medical practitioner and Psychiatrist
Jones, William Ernest (1867 - 1957), Psychiatrist
McLaren, Charles Inglis (1882 - 1957), Psychiatrist
Montgomery, Sydney Hamilton Rowan (1869 - 1916), Psychiatrist
Mühl, Anita Mary, Psychiatrist
Nash, Gwendolyn Ruth (1904 - 2001), Psychiatrist
Nowland, Horace Henry (1886 - 1962), Psychiatrist
Prior, Herbert James, Psychiatrist
Raphael, Beverley (1934 - ), Psychiatrist
Rickards, Winston Selby (1920 - 2007), Psychiatrist
Ross, Chisholm (1857 - 1934), Psychiatrist
Sinclair, Eric (1860 - 1925), Psychiatrist
Smith, William Beattie (1854 - 1921), Psychiatrist
Stoller, Alan (1911 - 2007), Psychiatrist
Yeomans, Neville Thomas (1928 - 2000), Psychiatrist
Young, Michael, Psychiatrist and Hypnotherapist
Psychical researcher
Brookes, E. Stanley, Psychical researcher and Elocutionist
Hodgson, Richard (1855 - 1905), Psychical researcher
Psychoanalyst
Blomfield, Owen Hugh Dunon (1912 - 2000), Electrical engineer, Psychiatrist and Psychoanalyst
Winn, Roy Coupland (1890 - 1963), Psychoanalyst
Psychologist
Bostock, John (1892 - 1987), Psychologist and Historian
Cockburn, Jill (1961 - ), Psychologist and Educator
Crossley, Stella Ann (1933 - 2007), Educator, Psychologist and Zoologist
Cumming, Ronald William (1920 - ), Engineer and Psychologist
Cunningham, Kenneth Stewart (1890 - 1976), Psychologist
Davey, Constance Muriel (1882 - 1963), Psychologist
Day, Ross Henry (1927 - ), Psychologist
Dunbabin, Robert Leslie (1869 - 1949), Psychologist and Naturalist
Ellis, Henry Havelock (1859 - 1939), Psychologist and Critic
Fowler, Hugh Lionel (1891 - 1946), Psychologist
Gallois, Cynthia (Cindy) (1945 - ), Educator and Psychologist
Gething, Lindsay, Educator and Psychologist
Goodnow, Jacqueline Jarrett (1924 - ), Psychologist and Educator
Hayes, Susan Carol (1946 - ), Forensic psychologist and Educator
Lovell, Henry Tasman (1878 - 1958), Psychologist
Miller, Edmund Morris (1881 - 1964), Philosopher, Scholar and Psychologist
Morrison, William Allder, Dentist and Psychologist
Ord, I.G., Psychologist
Parker, Henry Thomas (1890 - 1957), Educator and Psychologist
Paxinos, George (1944 - ), Psychologist
Porteus, Stanley David (1883 - 1972), Psychologist and Educator
Prior, Margot Ruth, Psychologist and Educator
Rivett, Doris Mary (Mary) (1896 - 1969), Psychologist
Speedy, Sandra (1946 - ), Psychologist
Stoneman, Ethel Turner (1890 - 1973), Psychologist
Syme, Geoffrey, Educator, Psychologist and Water supply expert
Thomson, Richard J., Psychologist
Wilson, Clare Eleanor (1947 - ), Psychologist
Public benefactor
Elder, Thomas (1818 - 1897), Business executive, Pastoralist and Public benefactor
Thomas, Morgan (1824 - 1903), Surgeon and Public benefactor
Public health worker
Booth, Mary (1869 - 1956), Physician and Public health worker
Borthwick, Thomas (1860 - 1924), Bacteriologist and Public health worker
Bourne, Eleanor Elizabeth (1878 - 1957), Physician and Public health worker
Gresswell, Dan Astley (1853 - 1904), Public health worker
Hensley, Annie (1901 - 1989), Medical practitioner, Public health worker and Surgeon
Public servant
Allen, Arthur Max (1891 - 1979), Public servant, Soldier and Surveying or Mapping
Allen, Charles Ernest Frank (1876 - 1936?), Agricultural expert, Botanical collector and Public servant
Anderson, Colin Warden (1901 - 1988), Medical administrator, Medical practitioner, Military doctor and Public servant
Andrew, Marshall (1897 - 1960), Medical administrator and Public servant
Andrews, Cecil Rollo Payton (1870 - 1951), Botanical collector, Educator and Public servant
Angwin, Hugh Thomas Moffitt (1888 - 1949), Engineer and Public servant
Bardsley, Doris (1895 - 1968), Midwife, Nurse and Public servant
Baudinet, Dora Isabel (1883 - 1945), Nurse and Public servant
Beuzeville, James (1809 - 1887), Sericulturalist and Public servant
Boyle, John (1904 - 1979), Public servant and Surveyor
Campbell, Walter Scott (1844 - 1935), Public servant
Cilento, Raphael West (1893 - 1985), Medical administrator and Public servant
Conde, Harold Graydon (1898 - 1959), Engineer and Public servant
Davies, Ellis Harvey (1882 - 1942), Engineer and Public servant
Dickison, Dudley John (1896 - 1967), Public servant and Ornithologist
Ellery, Robert Lewis John (1827 - 1908), Astronomer and Public servant
Fraser, Lilian Ross (c. 1908 - 1987), Botanist and Public servant
Fryar, William (1828 - 1912), Parliamentarian, Public servant, Surveyor and Mining inspector
Gallop, Edward Robert Cowper (1893 - 1969), Engineer and Public servant
Hull, Arthur Francis Basset (1862 - 1945), Public servant, Naturalist and Ornithologist
Jensen, John Klunder (1884 - 1970), Public servant
Johnson, Alexander (1910 - ), Physician and Public servant
Jones, Jack (1911 - 1989), Public servant and Ornithologist
Jungwirth, William John (1897 - 1981), Public servant
Kay, William Porden (1809 - 1870), Architect, Engineer, Public servant and Surveyor
Kingsland, Richard (1916 - ), Aviator and Public servant
Knott, John Laurence (1910 - ), Public servant and Company director
Leibius, Charles Adolph (Carl) (1833 - 1893), Chemist and Public servant
Lightfoot, Gerald (1877 - 1966), Public servant and Science administrator
Lukin, Gresley (1840 - 1916), Public servant
Marin la Meslée, Edmond Marie (1852 - 1893), Geographer and Public servant
McCormack, William Thomas Bartholomew (1879 - 1938), Civil engineer and Public servant
Miller, David (1857 - 1934), Public servant and Soldier
Newbery, James Cosmo (1843 - 1895), Industrial chemist and Public servant
Ritchie, Edgar Gowar (1871 - 1956), Engineer and Public servant
Robinson, Brian (1941 - 2004), Environmental scientist and Public servant
Rolleston, Christopher (1817 - 1888), Public servant
Rusden, Henry Keylock (1826 - 1910), Public servant and Polemicist
Shea, Frederick James (1891 - 1970), Public servant and Railway engineer
Taylor, Alfred Joseph (1849 - 1921), Public servant
Thwaites, William (1853 - 1907), Civil engineer and Public servant
Tolmer, Alexander (1815 - 1890), Public servant and Police chief
Wilson, Stephen James (Steve) (1912 - 2009), Ornithologist and Public servant
Public Utilities
Adelaide Electricity Supply Company (1897 - 1946)
Australia Post (1975 - )
Australian Gas Light Company (AGL) (1837 - )
Australian Post Office (APO) (? - 1975)
Australian Water Resources Council (1962 - ?), Commonwealth of Australia
Bayswater Power Station
Cape Lambert Power Station
Capricornia Electricity Board
Carnarvon Power Station (c. 1968 - )
Eraring Power Station (1982 - )
Hazelwood Power Corporation Pty Ltd (1995 - 1996)
Hazelwood Power Station (1970 - )
Kwinana Power Station
Loy Yang A Power Station (1984 - )
Melbourne and Metropolitan Board of Works (1891 - 1990s), State of Victoria
Metropolitan Gas Company (? - 1950)
Morwell Power Station (1958 - )
Mount Tom Price Power Station
Newport Power House
Paraburdoo Power Station
Pipeline Authority of South Australia ( - 1995)
Snowy Mountains Hydro-Electric Scheme (1949 - )
South Australian Engineering and Water Supply Department, State of South Australia
South-Eastern Purification Plant (SEPP) (1975 - )
West Pilbara Scheme (1960s - )
Wivenhoe Power Station (1984 - )
Yallourn Power Station (1919 - )
Yallourn W. Power Station