Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Windiitj, Tommy (1840 - 1876)

Born
1840
Western Australia, Australia
Died
February 1876
Esperance Bay, Western Australia, Australia
Occupation
Aboriginal tracker and Explorer
Alternative Names
  • Windich, Tommy

Summary

Tommy Windiitj explored various parts of Western and South Australia, particularly on expeditions with John and Alexander Forrest between 1869 and 1874.

Published resources

Book Sections

Online Resources

McCarthy, G.J.