Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Scott, Helena (1832 - 1910)

Born
11 April 1832
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Died
24 November 1910
Harris Park, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Naturalist and Artist
Alternative Names
  • Forde, Helena

Summary

Helena Scott, having an education from her father, Alexander Walker Scott, similar to her sister Harriet, was also a fine illustrator. In 1864 she married E. Forde and accompanied him on a survey of the Darling River between Wentworth and Bourke and made a collection of fodder grasses and other flora. Helena Scott was made an Honorary member of the Entomological Society. Nearly 300 of her specimens are in the National Herbarium of Victoria.

Related Corporate Bodies

Archival resources

Adolph Basser Library, Australian Academy of Science

  • Australian Botanists - Biographies, MS 064; Adolph Basser Library, Australian Academy of Science. Details

Australian Museum

  • Helena Scott - Records, 1862, Series 151; Australian Museum. Details
  • Papers of Harriet and Helena Scott., Series 193; Australian Museum. Details
  • Papers of Harriet and Helena Scott., 1850 - 1890, Series 192; Australian Museum. Details

Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales

  • Edward Pearson Ramsay - Records, 1860 - 1912, ML MSS 563; Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales. Details
  • Scott Family - Records, 1777 - 1925, ML MSS 38; Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales. Details

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Books

  • Finney, Vanessa, Transformations: Harriet and Helena Scott, colonial Sydney's finest natural history painters, NewSouth Publishing, Sydney, 2018, 220 pp. Details
  • Norton, Leonie, Women of Flowers: Botanical Art in Australia from the 1830s to the 1960s, National Library of Australia, Canberra, 2009, 126 pp. Details
  • Olsen, Penny, Collecting Ladies: Ferdinand von Mueller and Women Botanical Artists, National Library of Australia, Canberra, 2012, 248 pp. Details

Book Sections

Journal Articles

  • Ord, Marion, 'The Scott Sisters: Art Treasures of the 19th Century Revealed', Australian Natural History, vol. 22, 1987, pp. 194-198. Details

Reviews

  • Cohn, Helen M., review of Women of Flowers: Botanical Art in Australia from the 1830s to the 1960s, Historical Records of Australian Science, vol. 21, 2010, pp. 292-4. Details

Online Resources

See also

  • Maroske, Sara and Vaughan, Alison, 'Ferdinand Mueller's Female Plant Collectors: a Biographical Register', Muelleria, vol. 32, 2014, pp. 92-172. Details

McCarthy, G.J.