Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Ross, Euphemia Welch (1889 - 1971)

Born
1889
Died
12 May 1971
Australia
Occupation
Astronomer
Alternative Names
  • Murchie, Euphemia Welch (maiden name)

Summary

Euphemia Welch Ross studied of geology and physics. The wife of physicist Alexander Ross, she lectured for him in his absence and assisted his talks in country towns. She was a pioneer of the kindergarten movement in Western Australia.

Husband

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Online Resources

See also

Rosanne Walker