Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Colson, Edmund Albert (Ted) (1881 - 1950)

Born
3 June 1881
Richmans Creek, South Australia, Australia
Died
27 February 1950
Balaklava, South Australia, Australia
Occupation
Anthropologist and Explorer
Alternative Names
  • Colson, Ted (Also known as)

Summary

Ted Colson was founder of Colson trading Co. (Northern Territory) and an outback explorer, who pioneered new routes through central Australia. His expeditions included crossing the Simpson Desert and reaching the Queensland - Northern Territory - South Australian boarder known as Poeppel's Corner. Many of Colson's explorations were driven by his strong interest in the Aboriginal tribes, teaching himself many of their dialects, customs and rites.

Details

Events

1896
Life event - Arrived at the Norseman goldfields in Western Australia
1917
Life event - Moved to Victoria
c. 1918 - c. 1926
Career position - Worked on the Maroondah dam construction
1926 -
Career position - Established a motor transport service between Healesville and Melbourne
1927
Career position - Worked on Oodnadatta railway extension in South Australia
1928
Career position - Exploration west of Goyder Rover in South Australia
1930
Career position - Guide and Cameleer on Michael Terry's expeditions from Petermann to Tomkinson ranges
1931
Career position - Established a sheep farm and general store at Blood Creek station in Abminga, South Australia
1936
Career position - Exploration east of Blood Creek to Poeppel's Corner

Archival resources

South Australian Museum Archives

  • E.A. Colson - Records, 1931 - 1932, A.D. 39; South Australian Museum Archives. Details

Published resources

Book Sections

Online Resources

Annette Alafaci