Browse Functions - S

Browse Functions

List of Functions

Sailor
Hodgkinson, William Oswald (1835 - 1900), Explorer, Journalist, Politician and Sailor
Jansz, Willem (? - 1628), Sailor
Kent, Thomas (? - 1832), Merchant and Sailor
Lee, John Henry Alexander (1853 - 1927), Military engineer, Sailor and Surveyor
Walch, A.T., Astronomer and Sailor
Salinity expert
Coad, Alan Rawle (1919 - ), Chemical engineer and Salinity expert
Sanitary engineer
Bruce, John Leck (1850 - 1921), Sanitary engineer
Sanitary inspector
Blomfield, Isla Stuart (1865 - 1959), health visitor, Nurse and sanitary inspector
Scholar
Daly, John (1919 - 2004), Geophysicist and Scholar
Miller, Edmund Morris (1881 - 1964), Philosopher, Scholar and Psychologist
Parker, Judith Milburn (1936 - ), Nurse, Teacher and Scholar
School teacher
Mackie, Frederick (1812 - 1893), Naturalist, School teacher and Nurseryman
Wieneke, Jo, School teacher and Ornithologist
Williamson, Herbert Bennett (1860 - 1931), Botanist and School teacher
Schoolmaster
Boyd, William Alexander Jenyns (1842 - 1928), Agricultural journalist and Schoolmaster
Lucas, Arthur Henry Shakespeare (1853 - 1936), Explorer, Naturalist, Schoolmaster and Ornithologist
Unwin, Ernest Ewart (1881 - 1944), Biologist and Schoolmaster
Science administrator
Badger, Geoffrey Malcolm (1916 - 2002), Organic chemist and Science administrator
Bagust, Trevor John (1944 - 2014), Science administrator and Veterinarian
Barber, Michael Newton (1947 - ), Physicist and Science administrator
Boardman, Norman Keith (Keith) (1926 - ), Biochemist and Science administrator
Brown, Gavin (1942 - 2010), Mathematician and Science administrator
Burgess, Antony Wilks (Tony) (1946 - ), Biochemist and Science administrator
Burgmann, Victor Dudley (1916 - 1991), Science administrator
Butler, Richard Edmund (1926 - 2012), Science administrator
Casey, Richard Gavin Gardiner (1890 - 1976), Science administrator and Governor-General
Cook, George Alfred (1892? - 1958), Science administrator
Cummins, John Edward (Jack) (1902 - 1989), Chemist and Science administrator
Davies, Duncan Sheppey (1921 - 1987), Science administrator
Dwyer, Leonard Joseph (1907 - 1962), Meteorologist and Science administrator
Ennor, Arnold Hughes (Hugh) (1912 - 1977), Biochemist and Science administrator
Gibbs, William James (Bill) (1916 - 2005), Meteorologist and Science administrator
Hobbs, Bruce Edward (1936 - ), Science administrator and Geologist
Hunt, Henry Ambrose (1866 - 1946), Meteorologist and Science administrator
Lavis, David Milton (1925? - 1992), Industrial chemist and Science administrator
Lightfoot, Gerald (1877 - 1966), Public servant and Science administrator
Livingstone, Catherine Brighid, Accountant and Science administrator
Oppenheim, Victoria Marie Jane (1959 - ), Science administrator
Rivett, Albert Cherbury David (David) (1885 - 1961), Chemist and Science administrator
Rofe, Bryan (1918 - 1971), Military scientist and Science administrator
Stocklmayer, Sue, Science administrator
Timcke, Edward Waldemar (Tim) (1890 - 1982), Meteorologist and Science administrator
Tucker, Gilbert Brian (Brian) (1930 - 2010), Meteorologist and Science administrator
Wark, Ian William (1899 - 1985), Industrial chemist and Science administrator
Warren, Herbert Norman (1888 - 1950), Science administrator
White, Frederick William George (1905 - 1994), Physicist, Science administrator and Ornithologist
Whittem, James Harrington (1921 - 2014), Science administrator and Veterinarian
Young, Peter C. (1940 - ), Parasitologist and Science administrator
Zillman, John William (1939 - ), Meteorologist and Science administrator
Science archivist
McCarthy, Gavan John (1956 - ), Science archivist
Owen, Morris (1917 - 2004), Radiologist and Science archivist
Sherratt, Timothy Paul (1962 - ), Historian and Science archivist
Science biographer
Langridge, Marjory, Author and Science biographer
Science broadcaster
Kruszelnicki, Karl (c. 1948 - ), Science broadcaster and Scientist
Mason, Peter (1922 - 1987), Physicist and Science broadcaster
Morrison, Philip Crosbie (1900 - 1958), Naturalist, Science broadcaster and Ornithologist
Williams, Robyn (1944 - ), Science broadcaster
Science Communication
Activities associated with taking science to the general public.
Australian Science Festival Limited (1993 - )
Australian Science Network (ASN Pty Ltd) (1990 - )
Questacon - The National Science and Technology Centre (1988 - )
Science and Technology Awareness Program (1989 - c. 2000), Department of Industry, Science and Resources
Science educator
Basden, Ralph (1894 - 1976), Science educator
Benkendorff, Gerard Werner (1913 - 1975), Chemical engineer and Science educator
Bush, Thelma (1908 - 1993), Science educator
Clark, Donald (1864 - 1932), Science educator
Clunies Ross, William John (1850 - 1914), Science educator
Evans, Clive Kersdale (1897 - 1969), Science educator
Fenner, Charles Albert Edward (1884 - 1955), Science educator and Geographer
Forsyth, Royce Arthur (? - 1973), Science educator
Fowler, Russell Aubrey (1888 - 1971), Science educator
Graham, Colin Leslie (1937 - 1983), Industrial chemist and Science educator
Green, James Henry (1922 - 1985), Chemist and Science educator
Griffith, June Clare (1924 - 1978), Chemist and Science educator
Grigg, Ernest Christopher Milner (1922 - 1984), Chemist and Science educator
Hobba, John M.T. (1899 - 1966), Science educator
Host, Henry (1879 - 1964), Science educator
Hunter, Thomas Girvan (1903 - 1971), Chemical engineer and Science educator
Laughton, Reginald Alfred Lampier (1886 - 1954), Metallurgist and Science educator
Martin, Marjory-Dore (1933 - ), Science educator
McNiven, William Sutherland (1885 - 1937), Science educator
Whitaker, Richard Northcroft (1947 - ), Meteorologist and Science educator
Wilson, Herbert Ward (1877 - 1955), Science educator
Science historian
Beale, John George Morris, Science historian
Bolton, Herbert Cairns (1921 - 2000), Theoretical physicist and Science historian
Dunlop, Blanche, Science historian
Dyason, Diana Joan (1919 - 1989), Science historian and Medical historian
Farrer, Keith Thomas Henry (1916 - 2012), Chemist, Food Scientist and Science historian
Gascoigne, Robert Mortimer (1918 - 1994), Organic chemist and Science historian
Gasking, Elizabeth, Science historian and Botanist
Gilbert, Lionel Arthur (1924 - 2015), Science historian and Teacher
Hoare, Michael E., Science historian
Home, Roderick Weir (1939 - ), Science historian
Maroske, Sara (1961 - ), Science historian
McCulloch, Jennifer, Science historian
Moyal, Ann (1926 - ), Science historian
Oldroyd, David Roger (1936 - 2014), Science historian
Politzer, Ludwig Louis, Science historian
Robin, Elizabeth Anne de Quetteville (1956 - ), Environmental Historian and Science historian
Vallance, Thomas George, Geologist and Science historian
Science patron
Barkly, Henry (1815 - 1898), Science patron and Governor
Barry, Redmond (1813 - 1880), Judge and Science patron
Clarke, Andrew (1824 - 1902), Science patron, Surveyor and Politician
Gipps, George (1791 - 1847), Science patron and Governor
King, Philip Gidley (1758 - 1808), Science patron and Governor
Myer, Kenneth Baillieu (1921 - 1992), Business executive and Science patron
Robertson, Macpherson (1859 - 1945), Science patron and Industrialist
Stawell, William Foster (1815 - 1889), Science patron, Member of Parliament and Judge
Verdon, George Frederic (1834 - 1896), Science patron and Politician
Wilson, Samuel (1832 - 1895), Science patron and Pastoralist
Science student
Turner, Ivan Stewart, Science student
Science writer
Bickel, Lennard, Science writer
Boden, Alexander (1913 - 1993), Manufacturing chemist and Science writer
Campbell, Frank (? - 1987), Science writer
Macdonald, Donald Alaster (1859 - 1932), Journalist and Science writer
Michaelis, Anthony R. (1916 - 2007), Science writer
Pockley, Robert Peter Campbell (Peter) (1935 - ), Science writer
Stodart, Eleanor, Science writer
Scientific editor
Hewson, Helen (1938 - 2007), Botanical illustrator, Botanist and Scientific editor
Scott, Alfred Eric (1906 - 1989), Chemist and Scientific editor
Scientific Equipment Production or Supply
Applied Biosystems Pty Ltd (1980s - )
ATA Scientific Pty Ltd (1987 - )
Ausonics International Pty Ltd (1990? - 1999?)
Ausonics Proprietary Limited (1975 - 1990?)
Laser Lab Limited ( - 1997)
Medtel Pty Ltd (c. 1970 - )
Microscopical Society of Victoria (1873 - )
Mineral Control Instrumentation Pty Ltd (1981 - 1996)
National Scientific Instrumentation Training Centre ( - c. 2000), Swinburne University of Technology
Scientific instrument curator
Holland, Julian P., Scientific instrument curator
Scientific instrument maker
Blanch, James (1784? - 1841), Scientific instrument maker and Metrologist
Husbands, Henry (1870? - 1890?), Optician and Scientific instrument maker
Yeates, C.S.S. (1872 - 1961), Astronomer and Scientific instrument maker
Scientific liaison officer
Downes, John Godkin (1917 - 1984), Radiophysicist and Scientific liaison officer
Hartley, William, Botanist and Scientific liaison officer
Scientific technician
Rogers, Arthur Lionel, Instrument maker and Scientific technician
Scientist
Accum, Friedrich Christian (1796 - 1838), Food scientist
Adams, Peter Wield (1923 - 2001), Engineer and Scientist
Aitken, Yvonne (1911 - 2004), Agricultural scientist
Albiston, Harold Edward (1897 - 1994), Veterinary scientist
Alcorn, Daine (1949 - ), Medical scientist and Educator
Allen, Murray William (1927 - ), Computer scientist
Anderson, A. J., Agricultural scientist
Anderson, C. N., Scientist
Anderson, Mary Nairne (1921 - ), Dental scientist
Antcliffe, Allan James (1923 - 1985), Agricultural scientist, Author and Viticulturist
Archer, William Henry (1825 - 1909), Statistician and Amateur scientist
Armit, Henry William (1870 - 1930), Medical scientist and Medical journalist
Arnott, Alwyn James (1899 - 1973), Dental scientist
Atkinson, Henry Forman (1912 - 2016), Dental scientist
Austin, Brian J., Computer scientist
Balsillie, John Graeme (1885 - 1924), Wireless expert and Amateur scientist
Barlow, George Edgerton (1924 - 2005), Computer scientist
Barr, Yvonne M. (1932 - ), Scientist
Barrett, James Noel (1903 - 1958), Agricultural scientist, Grazier, Inventor and Pastoralist
Barrett, James William (1862 - 1945), Physician and Medical scientist
Bayly, Ian Albert Edgar (1934 - ), Marine scientist
Beder, Sharon, Civil engineer and Environmental scientist
Bell, Arthur Frank (1899 - 1958), Agricultural scientist
Bellamy, Clifford John (1936 - 1997), Computer scientist
Belschner, Herman Godfrey (1895 - 1976), Veterinary scientist
Bennett, Isobel Ida (1909 - 2008), Marine scientist
Bennett, John Makepeace (1921 - ), Computer scientist
Bennetts, Harold William (1898 - 1970), Veterinary scientist
Berger, Lee (1970 - ), Veterinary scientist
Beveridge, Ian W. (1948 - ), Veterinary scientist
Black, Robert Hughes (1917 - 1988), Medical scientist
Bodi, Anna (1954 - ), Social scientist
Bottomley, Robert Alwyn (1912 - 2004), Chemist and Food scientist
Bowmer, Kathleen, Aquatic Scientist
Bray, Nancy, Marine scientist
Breinl, Anton (1880 - 1944), Zoologist and Medical scientist
Brent, Richard Peirce (1946 - ), Computer scientist
Britz, Margaret (1952 - ), Educator, Food scientist and Microbiologist
Brouwer, Joost (1953 - ), Soil scientist and Ornithologist
Brown, Richard Julian Challis (1936 - ), Scientist
Brown, Valerie Anne (1930 - ), Educator and Environmental scientist
Brown, W.G., Entomologist and Agricultural scientist
Bull, Lionel Batley (1889 - 1978), Veterinary scientist
Bullot, Louis Frederick, Food scientist
Burnet, Frank Macfarlane (1899 - 1985), Medical scientist and Biologist
Burrage, T.A. (? - 1907), Veterinary scientist
Butcher, J. C., Computer scientist
Callaghan, Allan Robert (1903 - 1993), Agricultural scientist
Campbell, Roderick Samuel Fisher (1924 - ), Veterinary scientist
Carey, Henry Charles (1793 - 1879), Economist and Social scientist
Carter, Alan Norval (1926 - 1989), Geologist and Marine scientist
Carter, Kathleen Janet (Jan) (1941 - ), Social scientist and Sociologist
Casimir, D. J., Food scientist
Chandler, B. V., Food scientist
Chapple, M. A., Computer scientist
Cherry, Thomas (1861 - 1945), Bacteriologist and Agricultural scientist
Christian, Clifford Stuart (1907 - 1996), Agricultural scientist
Clunies Ross, William Ian (1899 - 1959), Parasitologist and Veterinary scientist
Cockayne, David (1942 - 2010), Scientist
Cohen, L. H., Computer scientist
Cohns, Food scientist
Cook, G. A, Food scientist
Coombes, Lawrence Percival (1899 - 1988), Aeronautical scientist
Corkill, Arthur Basil (1898 - 1958), Medical scientist
Cowan, Henry Jacob (1919 - 2007), Architectural scientist
Cullen, R., Computer scientist
Currie, George Alexander (1896 - 1984), Agricultural scientist
Custance, John Daniel (1842 - 1923), Agricultural scientist
Dadswell, Herbert Eric (1903 - 1964), Timber Industry and Wood scientist
Dale, Henry Hallett, Medical scientist
Danne, H. A., Food scientist
Dannevig, Harald Kristian (1871 - 1914), Fisheries expert and Applied scientist
Davidson, James (1932 - ), Agricultural scientist, Agronomist and Plant breeder
Davies, Haydn Lloyd (1927 - ), Agricultural scientist
Davies, John Griffiths (1904 - 1969), Agricultural scientist
Davy, Edward (1806 - 1885), Physician and Telegraphic scientist
De Garis, Hugo, Computer scientist
Deane, John (1949 - ), Computer scientist
Denton, Derek Ashworth (1924 - ), Physiologist and Medical scientist
Derrick, Edward Holbrook (1898 - 1976), Medical scientist
Dickson, Bertram Thomas (1886 - 1982), Agricultural scientist
Dintenfass, Leopold (1921 - 1990), Physical chemist and Medical scientist
Dixon, B. D., Food scientist
Doepel, R. F., Agricultural scientist
Donald, Colin Malcolm (1910 - 1985), Agricultural scientist and Agronomist
Downes, Ronald Geoffrey (1916 - 1985), Agricultural scientist and Conservationist
Doyle, Austin Eric (1923 - 1993), Medical scientist
Drover, Donald Prosper (1927 - 2004), Chemist and Soil scientist
Dunkin, A. C., Veterinary scientist
Edman, Pehr Victor (1916 - 1977), Medical scientist
Eldridge, Kenneth George, Agricultural scientist, Forest Scientist and Plant geneticist
Entwhistle, Keith William, Veterinary scientist
Evans, Lloyd Thomas (1927 - 2015), Agricultural scientist and Plant physiologist
Evans, Robert (1949 - ), Paper or Pulp Industries and Wood scientist
Fairley, Neil Hamilton (1891 - 1966), Malariologist and Medical scientist
Falvey, John Lindsay (1950 - ), Agricultural scientist, Author and Educator
Farrer, Keith Thomas Henry (1916 - 2012), Chemist, Food Scientist and Science historian
Fenner, Ellen Margaret Bobbie (Bobbie) (1911 - 1995), Medical scientist
Filmer, J. F., Veterinary scientist
Fink, Peter Thomas (1922 - ), Military scientist and Mechanical engineer
Flentje, Noel Thomas (1921 - 1974), Agricultural scientist
Forsaith, Dorothy Frances (1901 - 1977), Scientist and Administrator
Forster, Howard Carlyle (1903 - 1981), Agricultural scientist
Frederiksen, Jorgen Segerlund, Atmospheric scientist and Climatologist
Freer, M., Agricultural scientist
French, Eric Lancelot (1914 - 2002), Medical scientist, Veterinary scientist and Virologist
Freycinet, Louis-Claude Desaulses de (1779 - 1842), Earth scientist and Surveyor
Gates, Benjamin George (1904 - ), Computer scientist
Gibbons, William Sydney (1825 - 1917), Food scientist
Gifford, Robert, Scientist
Gilroy, B., Scientist
Gilruth, John Anderson (1871 - 1937), Veterinary scientist and Bacteriologist
Goldby, Frank (1903 - 1997), Medical scientist
Goldsworthy, Ashley William (1935 - ), Computer scientist
Gordon, Hugh McLeod (1909 - 2002), Veterinary scientist
Grouse, Phillip John (1933 - ), Computer scientist
Gunn, Reginald Montagu Cairns (1893 - 1974), Veterinary scientist
Gurney, E. H., Agricultural scientist
Gust, Ian David (1941 - ), Medical scientist
Hamblin, C. L., Computer scientist
Hammond, Lawrence Stuart (1950 - ), Marine scientist
Harris, Alan William (1938 - 2006), Scientist
Harrison, J. E., Agricultural scientist
Hayman, R. H., Agricultural scientist
Heath, Bernard Verrell (1904 - 1984), Food scientist
Heij, Elizabeth Gordon (1943 - ), Research scientist
Helmore, Francis Ernest, Dental scientist
Hill, G. W., Computer scientist
Hindmarsh, William Lloyd (1889 - 1980), Veterinary scientist
Hirst, F, Computer scientist
Hodge, Alan John (1926 - ), Food scientist
Holden, Terence Sydney (1924 - ), Computer scientist
Holmes, Kenneth Edwin (1914 - 1994), Food scientist and Chemist
Hopley, David (1940 - ), Marine scientist and Geoscientist
Hudson, H. H., Computer scientist
Hutchinson, Raymond Charles, Biochemist and Food scientist
Jackson, Mavis (1913 - 2000), Scientist
Jeffrey, Shirley Winifred (1930 - 2014), Marine scientist
Jones, P. D., Computer scientist
Jones, Raymond, Agricultural scientist
Jones, William Lewis (1922 - 1987), Food scientist
Keats, R. W., Computer scientist
Keep, John Malcolm, Veterinary scientist
Kefford, Jack Frederick, Food scientist
Kellaway, Charles Halliley (1889 - 1952), Medical scientist
Kelly, William (1823 - 1909), Priest, Teacher and Amateur scientist
Kendall, Ernest Arthur (1876 - 1938), Veterinary scientist
Kendall, William Tyson (1851 - 1936), Veterinary scientist
Keogh, Esmond Venner (1895 - 1970), Medical scientist and Epidemiologist
Kesteven, Hereward Leighton (1881 - 1964), Medical scientist and Physician
Kincaid-Smith, Priscilla Sheath (1926 - 2015), Medical scientist
Kirkpatrick, James Barrie (1946 - ), Environmental scientist and Geographer
Kloot, Nigel Henry (1918 - 2000), Scientist
Korner, Paul Ivan (1925 - 2012), Medical scientist and Physiologist
Kraft, James L., Food scientist
Kruszelnicki, Karl (c. 1948 - ), Science broadcaster and Scientist
Kyngdon, F. B., Agricultural scientist
Ladds, Philip William (1939 - ), Veterinary scientist
Lambie, Charles George (1891 - 1961), Medical scientist
Lane, William Reade, Medical scientist
Laverack, Michael ( - 1993), Marine scientist
Leeton, John, Medical scientist, Gynaecologist and Obstetrician
Ling, John Kynaston (1931 - ), Zoologist and Marine scientist
Linklater, Peter Munro, Food scientist
Loftus, William Robert (1908 - 1972), Food scientist
Loir, Adrien (1862 - 1941), Medical scientist
Lowe, Thomas Edward (1908 - 1990), Medical scientist
Lumb, Sidney Firth, Dental scientist
Lutze, Mark T. (1957 - ), Forest scientist and Soil scientist
Lynch, L. J. (1900 - 1974), Food scientist
MacKay, Charles Vincent (1880 - 1953), Medical scientist and Physician
Mackay, Ian Reay (1922 - ), Medical scientist
Mackerras, Ian Murray (1898 - 1980), Medical scientist
Macnamara, Annie Jean (1899 - 1968), Medical scientist
Malinek, Malvina (1937 - ), Medical scientist and Biochemist
Mark, Richard Freeman (1934 - 2003), Medical scientist
Maxwell, Walter (1854 - 1931), Agricultural scientist
McCarthy, Neville John (1929 - ), Medical scientist
McComb, Arthur James (1936 - ), Botanist and Environmental scientist
McCombie, Thomas (1819 - 1869), Journalist and Social scientist
McGowan, Samuel Walker (1829 - 1887), Telegraphic scientist and Administrator
McIntosh, Robert Alexander (1939 - ), Agricultural scientist
McKay, Brendan Damien (1951 - ), Mathematician and Computer scientist
McLean, George D., Agricultural scientist
Melville, James (1908 - 1984), Agricultural scientist
Mendelsohn, Oscar Adolf (1896 - 1978), Analytical chemist and Food scientist
Metcalf, Donald (1929 - 2014), Medical scientist
Mitchell, John, Food scientist
Mitchell, R. S., Food scientist
Moir, Reginald John (1918 - ), Agricultural scientist
Mollison, Crawford Henry (1863 - 1949), Pathologist and Forensic scientist
Morgan, Frederick Grantley (1891 - 1969), Medical scientist and Administrator
Morley, Frederick Harold William (1918 - 2001), Veterinary scientist
Mountford, Carolyn, Medical scientist
Muller, Lawrence Louis (1922 - ), Food scientist
Murray, Jack Keith (1889 - 1979), Agricultural scientist and Administrator
Murray, Mitchell Durno (Durno) (1925 - ), Veterinary scientist and Ornithologist
Murray, Peter Keith (1946 - ), Immunoparasitologist, Parasitologist, Veterinary scientist and Veterinary surgeon
Nichols, James Edward, Agricultural scientist
Nix, Henry Allan, Agricultural scientist and Ornithologist
Noble, Robert Jackson, Agricultural scientist
Norris, Donald Owen (1916 - 1975), Agricultural scientist
Nossal, Gustav Joseph Victor (1931 - ), Medical scientist and Immunologist
O'Brien, Robert Gordon (1897? - 1956), Food scientist and Analytical chemist
O'Bryan, Moira (1966 - ), Medical scientist
Oertel, Alfred Charles (1910 - ), Physicist and Soil scientist
O'Kane, Mary Josephine, Computer scientist
Olley, June Norma (1924 - ), Marine scientist
O'Reilly, Suzanne Yvette (1946 - ), Educator and Earth scientist
Orlowska, Maria Elzbieta (1951 - ), Educator and Computer scientist
Ovenstone, John Allen (1925 - 1984), Computer scientist
Paltridge, Garth William (1940 - ), Atmospheric scientist
Parodi, Peter W., Food scientist
Passioura, John (1938 - ), Agricultural scientist
Paterson, John Waugh (1869 - 1958), Agricultural scientist
Pattison, Henry, Food scientist
Pearman, Graeme Ivan (1941 - ), Environmental scientist
Pearn, John Hemsley (1940 - ), Medical scientist
Penfold, William James (1875 - 1941), Bacteriologist and Medical scientist
Penington, David Geoffrey (1930 - ), Medical scientist
Penny, J. P., Computer scientist
Perkins, Arthur James (1871 - 1944), Agricultural scientist and Viticulturist
Perry, Rayden Alfred (1925 - 2004), Environmental scientist
Pescott, Richard Thomas Martin (Dick) (1905 - 1986), Botanist and Agricultural scientist
Philpots, George Edward Payne, Dental scientist
Piper, Clarence Sherwood (1903 - 1988), Soil scientist
Pont, Edward George, Food scientist
Porges, W.L., Veterinary scientist
Porter, Robert (1932 - ), Medical scientist and Physiologist
Posner, Alan Meyer ( - 1980), Agricultural scientist
Possingham, John Victor, Agricultural scientist and Horticulturalist
Prescott, James Arthur (1890 - 1987), Agricultural scientist
Pritchard, Paul A., Computer scientist
Probert, Belinda (1949 - ), Educator and Social scientist
Quint, Graham (1932 - 2007), Research scientist and Software engineer
Quirk, James Patrick (1924 - ), Agricultural scientist
Ratcliffe, Douglas Henry, Petroleum scientist
Reading, Richard Fairfax, Dental scientist
Reid, Peter Ewan (1952 - ), Agricultural scientist and Plant breeder
Reid, Robert Lovell (Bob) (1921 - 1996), Agricultural scientist
Rendel, James Meadows (1915 - 2001), Agricultural scientist and Animal Geneticist
Richards, R., Food scientist
Richardson, Arnold Edwin Victor (1883 - 1949), Agricultural scientist
Ridge, M. J., Food scientist
Rintoul, Stephen Rich, Climatologist, Marine scientist and Oceanographer
Robertson, David Stirling (1920 - 1999), Military scientist
Robertson, Gilbert (1794 - 1851), Agricultural scientist
Robinson, Brian (1941 - 2004), Environmental scientist and Public servant
Robinson, Terence James (1919 - 2004), Agricultural scientist
Rofe, Bryan (1918 - 1971), Military scientist and Science administrator
Rose, Gordon Albert (1930 - ), Computer scientist
Rosolen, K. R., Computer scientist
Rowswell, Brian Geoffrey, Computer scientist
Rundle, Francis Felix (1910 - 1993), Medical scientist and Surgeon
Ryan, Reginald D., Computer scientist
Sammarco, Paul William (1948 - ), Marine scientist
Samuel, Geoffrey, Soil scientist
Sanderson, J. G., Computer scientist
Savage, Joan Katherine (1913 - ), Dental scientist
Scroggie, James Gilbert (Jim) (1932 - ), Forensic scientist and Organic chemist
Seberry, Jennifer Roma (1944 - ), Computer scientist and Educator
Seddon, Herbert Robert (1887 - 1964), Veterinary scientist
Sheard, Keith (1903 - 1965), Marine scientist
Shukla, Dharma Deo (1942 - ), Agricultural scientist
Silberstein, Josef Philipp Otto, Aeronautical scientist
Skirving, Robert Scot (1859 - 1956), Medical scientist and Surgeon
Sleigh, Merilyn Joy (1948 - ), Scientist
Smart, K.J., Computer scientist
Smart, R., Computer scientist
Smith, D. M., Agricultural scientist
Smithers, Geoffrey Welsford (Geoff), Dairy expert and Food scientist
Sprent, John Frederick Adrian (1915 - 2010), Veterinary scientist
Stanton, R. B. (Robin Barrington?), Computer scientist
Stauber, Jennifer (Jenny), Ecotoxicologist, Environmental scientist and Toxicologist
Steel, James Davidson, Veterinary scientist
Stewart, George Alan (Alan) (1922 - ), Agricultural scientist
Stewart, James Douglas (1869 - 1955), Veterinary scientist
Stocker, John Wilcox (1945 - ), Immunologist and Medical scientist
Stump, Claude Witherington (1891 - 1971), Medical scientist
Summerville, William Allan Thompson (1904 - 1980), Entomologist and Agricultural scientist
Sutton, George Lowe (1872 - 1964), Agricultural scientist
Sutton, Harvey Vincent (1882 - 1963), Medical scientist
Sykes, Stephen Myles (1918 - 1969), Food scientist
Tamblyn, Norman Edwin Tonkin (1912 - 2000), Wood scientist
Tenison-Woods, Julian Edmund (1832 - 1889), Priest, Educator and Scientist
Thomson, Norman John Perry (Norm) (1931 - 2010), Agricultural scientist and Plant breeder
Timms, R. E., Food scientist
Todd, K., Computer scientist
Tribe, Derek (1926 - 2003), Agricultural scientist
Trounson, Alan Osborne, Medical scientist
Tully, Joan (1907 - 1973), Agricultural scientist
Turnbull, John Wright (1940 - ), Botanical collector, Forester and Research scientist
Turner, Arthur William (1900 - 1989), Veterinary scientist and Bacteriologist
Underwood, Eric John (1905 - 1980), Agricultural scientist
Varcoe, Graeme Laurence (1937 - ), Research scientist and Industrial chemist
Vercoe, John Edward (1936 - 2005), Agricultural scientist
Vickery, James Richard (1902 - 1997), Food scientist
Wadham, Samuel MacMahon (1891 - 1972), Agricultural scientist
Wallace, Carden, Museum curator, Museum director and Marine scientist
Wallace, Christopher Stewart (1933 - 2004), Computer scientist
Wallace, Ernest Stanley, Dental scientist
Wallace, R. (1853 - 1939), Agricultural scientist
Wallis, Alexander Robert (1848 - 1928), Agricultural scientist
Walsh, Robert John (1917 - 1983), Geneticist and Medical scientist
Waterhouse, Walter Lawry (1887 - 1969), Agricultural scientist
Waterson, John Gabriel (1924 - 1993), Dental scientist
Watson, Irvine Armstrong (1914 - 1986), Agricultural scientist
Watson, Rodger Henry (1910 - 1999), Agricultural scientist
Watson, W. J. C., Computer scientist
Watt, Robert Dickie (1881 - 1965), Agricultural scientist
Wilkinson, Frank Clare (1889 - 1979), Dental scientist
Williams, Lloyd Stuart (1922 - 1996), Engineer and Research scientist
Williams, Meryl Jean (1951 - ), Marine scientist
Williams, William David (1936 - ), Marine scientist
Willis, John Burnett (1920 - ), Aeronautical scientist
Wimperis, H.E., Aeronautical scientist
Wong, David G., Computer scientist
Wood, Edwin Carlyle (1929 - ), Medical scientist, Gynaecologist and Obstetrician
Wood, Ian Jeffreys (1903 - 1986), Medical scientist and Physician
Woodruff, Harold Addison (1877 - 1966), Veterinary scientist and Bacteriologist
Woolcock, Ann Janet (1937 - 2001), Medical scientist
Wythes, Jennifer Ruth (1947 - ), Agricultural scientist
Yonge, C. Maurice (1899 - 1986), Marine scientist
Young, John Atherton (1936 - 2004), Physiologist and Medical scientist
Sea Transport
Australasian Steam Navigation Company (1851 - 1887)
Australasian United Steam Navigation Company Ltd (1887 - 1960s)
Australian National Line (ANL) Limited (1989 - ?)
Australian Shipping Board (1946 - 1961), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Shipping Commission (1974 - 1989), Commonwealth of Australia
International Catamarans Pty Ltd (1977 - )
Queensland Steamship Company Ltd (1881 - 1887)
Secretary
Feilman, Patricia Edith (1925 - ), Secretary
Seed collector
Bean, Anthony Russell (1957 - ), Botanical consultant, Conservationist, Horticulturalist and Seed collector
Seismologist
Bullen, Keith Edward (1906 - 1976), Mathematician and Seismologist
Drake, Lawrence Arthur (1931 - 2007), Astronomer, Geophysicist, Priest and Seismologist
Kennett, Brian Leslie Norman (1948 - ), Mathematical physicist and Seismologist
Pigot, Edward Francis (1858 - 1929), Seismologist and Astronomer
Sericulturalist
Beuzeville, James (1809 - 1887), Sericulturalist and Public servant
Servant
Allen, Arthur Max (1891 - 1979), Public servant, Soldier and Surveying or Mapping
Allen, Charles Ernest Frank (1876 - 1936?), Agricultural expert, Botanical collector and Public servant
Anderson, Colin Warden (1901 - 1988), Medical administrator, Medical practitioner, Military doctor and Public servant
Andrew, Marshall (1897 - 1960), Medical administrator and Public servant
Andrews, Cecil Rollo Payton (1870 - 1951), Botanical collector, Educator and Public servant
Angwin, Hugh Thomas Moffitt (1888 - 1949), Engineer and Public servant
Bardsley, Doris (1895 - 1968), Midwife, Nurse and Public servant
Baudinet, Dora Isabel (1883 - 1945), Nurse and Public servant
Beuzeville, James (1809 - 1887), Sericulturalist and Public servant
Boyle, John (1904 - 1979), Public servant and Surveyor
Busby, James (1801 - 1871), Viticulturist and Civil servant
Campbell, Walter Scott (1844 - 1935), Public servant
Cilento, Raphael West (1893 - 1985), Medical administrator and Public servant
Conde, Harold Graydon (1898 - 1959), Engineer and Public servant
Covington, Syms (1813 - 1861), Natural history artist and Servant
Davies, Ellis Harvey (1882 - 1942), Engineer and Public servant
Dickison, Dudley John (1896 - 1967), Public servant and Ornithologist
Ellery, Robert Lewis John (1827 - 1908), Astronomer and Public servant
Fraser, Lilian Ross (c. 1908 - 1987), Botanist and Public servant
Fryar, William (1828 - 1912), Parliamentarian, Public servant, Surveyor and Mining inspector
Gallop, Edward Robert Cowper (1893 - 1969), Engineer and Public servant
Hull, Arthur Francis Basset (1862 - 1945), Public servant, Naturalist and Ornithologist
Jensen, John Klunder (1884 - 1970), Public servant
Johnson, Alexander (1910 - ), Physician and Public servant
Jones, Jack (1911 - 1989), Public servant and Ornithologist
Jungwirth, William John (1897 - 1981), Public servant
Kay, William Porden (1809 - 1870), Architect, Engineer, Public servant and Surveyor
Kingsland, Richard (1916 - ), Aviator and Public servant
Knott, John Laurence (1910 - ), Public servant and Company director
Leibius, Charles Adolph (Carl) (1833 - 1893), Chemist and Public servant
Lightfoot, Gerald (1877 - 1966), Public servant and Science administrator
Lukin, Gresley (1840 - 1916), Public servant
Marin la Meslée, Edmond Marie (1852 - 1893), Geographer and Public servant
McCormack, William Thomas Bartholomew (1879 - 1938), Civil engineer and Public servant
Miller, David (1857 - 1934), Public servant and Soldier
Newbery, James Cosmo (1843 - 1895), Industrial chemist and Public servant
Ritchie, Edgar Gowar (1871 - 1956), Engineer and Public servant
Robinson, Brian (1941 - 2004), Environmental scientist and Public servant
Rolleston, Christopher (1817 - 1888), Public servant
Roper, John (1822? - 1895), Explorer and Civil servant
Rusden, Henry Keylock (1826 - 1910), Public servant and Polemicist
Shea, Frederick James (1891 - 1970), Public servant and Railway engineer
Taylor, Alfred Joseph (1849 - 1921), Public servant
Thwaites, William (1853 - 1907), Civil engineer and Public servant
Tolmer, Alexander (1815 - 1890), Public servant and Police chief
Turner, Alfred Allatson (1826 - 1895), Explorer and Civil servant
Wardell, William Wilkinson (1823 - 1899), Architect and Civil servant
Wilson, Stephen James (Steve) (1912 - 2009), Ornithologist and Public servant
Sexologist
Haire, Norman (1892 - 1952), Medical practitioner and Sexologist
Sheepbreeder
Beggs, Arthur Ricardo (1906 - 1978), Pastoralist and Sheepbreeder
Macarthur, William (1800 - 1882), Horticulturalist and Sheepbreeder
Marsden, Samuel (1765 - 1838), Sheepbreeder and Cleric
Shepherd, T., Sheepbreeder
Shipbuilder
Dalziel, Allan (1887 - 1956), Marine engineer and Shipbuilder
McKay, Donald (1810 - 1880), Shipbuilder
Potts, Frank (1815 - 1890), Shipbuilder and Vigneron
Underwood, James (1771 - 1844), Shipbuilder, Distiller and Merchant
Shipmaster
Everill, Henry Charles (? - 1900), Explorer and Shipmaster
Forbes, J. N., Shipmaster
Silviculture consultant
Bassett, Owen David (1964 - ), Forest Science and Silviculture consultant
Fagg, Peter Charles (1947 - ), Forester and Silviculture consultant
Smelters or Foundries
P. N. Russell and Company (1855 - 1875)
Pechiney Australia Pty Ltd (1972 - c. 1998)
Phoenix Foundry Co Ltd (1854 - 1900s)
Pioneer Spring Co Ltd
Reynolds Metals Co
Ritchie Brothers
Rod and Bar Division (c. 1915 - c. 1999), BHP Steel International
Rosemorrin Smelting Works (1847 - ?)
Russell Bros. (1838 - c. 1855)
S.C.I. Steel Ltd (1990 - )
Scott Clow and Prebble (1856 - ?)
Sydney Foundry and Engineering Works (c. 1842 - c. 1855)
Union Foundry (1863 - )
Victoria Foundry (1850s - ?)
Victorian Pyrites and Smelting Works
W. Sandford Ltd
Social anthropologist
Berndt, Ronald Murray (1916 - 1990), social anthropologist
Social or Economic Research
Australian Bureau of Statistics (1974 - ), Commonwealth of Australia
Centre for Applied Social Research (CASR), RMIT University
Centre for Epidemiology and Population Health Research (CEPHR), Burnet Institute
Centre for Harm Reduction, Burnet Institute
Centre for International Health (1992 - ), Burnet Institute
Commission for the Future (1985 - 1998)
Complaints Analysis, Recording and Graphing Organisation (CARGO) (c. 1960 - ?)
CRC for Antarctica and the Southern Ocean (1997 - c. 2003)
CRC for Greenhouse Accounting (1999 - 2006)
CRC for Sustainable Tourism (1997 - )
CRC for Technology Enabled Capital Markets (2001 - 2007)
CRC for the Antarctic and Southern Ocean Environment (c. 1995 - c. 1997)
CSIR Division of Economic Botany (1927 - 1929), Council for Scientific and Industrial Research
CSIRO Division of Economic Entomology (1928 - 1949), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
Department of Environment, Housing and Community Development (1975 - 1978), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Trade and Customs (1901 - 1956), Commonwealth of Australia
Desert Knowledge CRC (2003 - )
Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, La Trobe University
Institute of Disability Studies (1970s - 2003?), Deakin University
Mental Health Research Institute of Victoria (1956 - )
National Research Institute of Gerontology and Geriatric Medicine (1975 - 1994)
Royal Anthropological Society of Australasia (1885 - ?)
School of Business, The University of Ballarat
School of Business, La Trobe University
School of Business, Swinburne University of Technology
School of Business (Bendigo), La Trobe University
School of Business Systems, Monash University
School of Economics, La Trobe University
School of Social Science and Planning, RMIT University
School of Social Sciences and Arts TAFE Division, Swinburne University of Technology
Victorian Department of Infrastructure (1996 - ), State of Victoria
Social scientist
Bodi, Anna (1954 - ), Social scientist
Carey, Henry Charles (1793 - 1879), Economist and Social scientist
Carter, Kathleen Janet (Jan) (1941 - ), Social scientist and Sociologist
McCombie, Thomas (1819 - 1869), Journalist and Social scientist
Probert, Belinda (1949 - ), Educator and Social scientist
Social worker
Dawe, Kathleen Edith (1915 - 1999), Social worker
Ogilvie, Florinda Katherine, Medical social worker
Society or Membership Organisation
Academy of the Social Sciences in Australia (1971 - )
Acclimatisation Society of Victoria (1861 - 1872)
ACI - New South Wales Branch (1917 - 1953), Australian Chemical Institute
ACI - Queensland Branch (1917 - 1953), Australian Chemical Institute
ACI - South Australian Branch (1917 - 1953), Australian Chemical Institute
ACI - Tasmanian Branch (c. 1940 - 1953), Australian Chemical Institute
ACI - Victorian Branch (1917 - 1953), Australian Chemical Institute
ACI - Western Australian Branch (1933 - 1953), Australian Chemical Institute
Adelaide Philosophical Society (1853 - 1880)
Agricultural and Horticultural Society of Castlemaine (1860s - )
Agricultural Society of New South Wales (1822 - 1891)
Amalgamated Society of Engineers (1905 - 1921)
Amateur Wireless Society of Victoria (1911 - 1913)
Anatomical Society of Australia and New Zealand (1963 - )
Anthropological Society of Queensland (1948 - ?)
Association for Applied Solar Energy (1954 - 1963)
Association of Architects, Engineers, Surveyors & Draughtsmen of Australia (1944 - 1981)
Association of Australasian Palaeontologists (1974 - )
Association of Consulting Engineers in Australia (ACEA) (1952 - )
Association of Professional Engineers, Scientists and Managers, Australia (1991? - )
Association of Professional Scientists of Australia (1962 - 1991)
Astronomers' Association of Queensland (1969 - 1978)
Astronomical Association of Queensland (1978 - )
Astronomical Society of Australia (1966 - )
Astronomical Society of Queensland (1927 - 1978)
Australasian Association for the Advancement of Science (1888 - 1930)
Australasian Association for the History, Philosophy and Social Studies of Science (1967 - )
Australasian Plant Pathology Society (1969 - )
Australasian Society for Immunology Inc (1992 - )
Australasian Systematic Botany Society (1973 - )
Australian Academy of Science (1954 - )
Australian Academy of Technological Sciences and Engineering (1976 - )
Australian Acoustical Society (1971 - )
Australian and New Zealand Association for the Advancement of Science (ANZAAS) (1930 - )
Australian and New Zealand Association of Nurses in AIDS Care Inc (Victorian Branch) (2001 - )
Australian and New Zealand Scientific Exploration Society Inc
Australian and New Zealand Society for Mass Spectrometry Incorporated (ANZSMS) (1970 - )
Australian Anthropological Association (1939 - 1977)
Australian Association of Neurologists (1950 - )
Australian Association of Scientific Workers (1939 - 1949)
Australian Automobile Association (AAA) (1924 - )
Australian Biochemical Society (1955 - ?)
Australian Ceramic Society (1947 - 1957)
Australian Chemical Institute (ACI) (1917 - 1953)
Australian Coal Preparation Society (1966 - )
Australian College of Occupational Health Nurses (1992 - )
Australian College of Tropical Medicine (1991 - )
Australian Conservation Foundation (1966 - )
Australian Dental Association (1928 - )
Australian Dental Association Victorian Branch Inc
Australian Die Casting Association (ADCA) (1982 - )
Australian Engineering Standards Association (1922 - ?)
Australian Entomological Society Inc (1965 - )
Australian Forest League, New South Wales Branch (1923 - ?)
Australian Garden History Society (1980 - )
Australian Geomechanics Society (AGS) (1970 - )
Australian Geosciences Council Inc (1981 - )
Australian Institute of Anatomy (1931 - 1985)
Australian Institute of Cartographers (1923 - ?)
Australian Institute of Food Science and Technology (1967 - )
Australian Institute of Geoscientists (1981 - )
Australian Institute of Medical Laboratory Scientists (1937 - ?)
Australian Institute of Medical Scientists
Australian Institute of Physics (1962 - )
Australian Institute of Refrigeration, Air Conditioning and Heating Inc (1920 - )
Australian Mammal Society (1958 - )
Australian Marine Sciences Association (1962 - )
Australian Mathematical Society (1956 - )
Australian Medical Association (1962 - )
Australian Merino Society (1967 - )
Australian Meteorological and Oceanographic Society (AMOS) (1987 - )
Australian Meteorological Association (1969 - 1988?)
Australian Mineral Foundation Inc (AMF) (1972 - 2001)
Australian Mines and Metals Association (AMMA) (1918 - )
Australian Motoring Association (1903 - 1924)
Australian National Research Council (1919 - 1954)
Australian Neuroscience Society Inc (1971 - )
Australian Occupational Health Nurses Association (1976 - 1992)
Australian Optometrical Association (1918 - c. 1998)
Australian Philosophical Society (1850 - 1856)
Australian Physiological and Pharmacological Society (1960 - )
Australian Psychological Society (1966 - )
Australian Science History Club (2001 - 2005)
Australian Society for Immunology (1985 - 1988)
Australian Society for Immunology Inc (1988 - 1992)
Australian Society for Limnology (1961 - )
Australian Society for Medical Research (1961 - )
Australian Society for Microbiology (1959 - )
Australian Society for Operations Research (ASOR) (1972 - )
Australian Society for Parasitology Inc (1964 - )
Australian Society for the History of Engineering and Technology Incorporated (ASHET) (2003 - )
Australian Society of Animal Production Incorporated (1951 - )
Australian Society of Exploration Geophysicists (1970 - )
Australian Society of Herpetologists (1964 - )
Australian Society of Immunologists (1970 - 1972)
Australian Society of Immunology (1972 - 1985)
Australian Society of Indexers (1976 - )
Australian Society of Plant Physiologists (1958 - c. 2000)
Australian Society of Plant Scientists (c. 2000 - )
Australian Society of Reproductive Biology (1969 - )
Australian Society of Soil Science Inc (1955 - )
Australian Society of Sugar Cane Technologists (1979 - )
Australian Society of the History of Medicine (1986 - )
Australian Underground Construction and Tunnelling Association ( AUCTA ) (1972 - )
Australian Veterinary Association (1921 - )
Australian Vice-Chancellors' Committee (AVCC) (1920 - )
Ballarat Astronomical Society (1958 - )
Ballarat Base Hospital Former Trainees Association (1929 - 1930)
Ballarat Base Hospital Trained Nurses League (1930 - )
Ballarat Pastoral and Agricultural Society (1850s - 1873)
Bendigo Base Hospital Trained Nurses' League (1928 - )
Berry Agricultural Association (c. 1890 - c. 1932)
Birds Australia (1990s - )
British Science Guild - South Australian Branch (1911 - 1924)
The College of Nursing (2002 - )
College of Nursing, Australia (1949 - 1989)
Colonial Science Club (1987 - 2001?)
Combinatorial Mathematics Society of Australasia
Commonwealth Meteorology Association
Concrete Institute of Australia (1970 - )
Council of Australian Museum Directors (1978 - ?)
Council of Heads of Australian Herbaria (1972 - )
Diecasting Institute of Australia (DIA) (1972 - 1982)
Ecological Society of Australia, Inc (1960 - )
Electricity Supply Association of Australia Limited (ESAA) (1991 - )
Endocrine Society of Australia (1958 - )
Engineering Association of New South Wales (1870 - 1919)
Engineering Heritage Branch, Victoria Division, Institution of Engineers, Australia
Engineers Australia - Victorian division (1919 - ), Institution of Engineers, Australia
Entomological Society of Queensland (1923 - )
Federation of Asian Chemical Societies (1979 - )
Federation of Australian Scientific and Technological Societies (FASTS) (1985 - )
The Field Naturalists Club of Victoria Inc (1880 - )
Frosterley Club (1976 - ), Commonwealth Bureau of Meteorology
The Geelong Hospital Nurses League (1934 - )
Genetics Society of Australia (1952 - )
Genetics Society of Queensland (1954 - 1965)
Geological Society of Australasia (1885 - 1907)
Geological Society of Australia - New South Wales Division
Geological Society of Australia - Queensland Division
Geological Society of Australia Inc (1952 - )
Gould League of Bird Lovers of New South Wales (1910 - 1967)
Gould League of New South Wales (1967 - )
Hamilton Base Hospital Past Trainees' Association (1942 - )
Heidelberg Graduates Association (1969 - )
Horticultural Society of Victoria (1849 - 1885)
Human Genetics Society of Australasia (1977 - )
Initial Teaching Alphabet Association Australia (1974 - 1995?)
Institute for Information Management Ltd (1997 - )
Institute of Australian Geographers (1958 - )
Institute of Materials Engineering Australasia Ltd (IMEA) (c. 1999 - )
Institute of Metals and Materials Australasia Ltd (1946 - c. 1999)
Institute of Quarrying Australia
Institution of Chemical Engineers in Australia (IChemE) (1960 - )
Institution of Engineers, Australia (1919 - )
Institution of Surveyors, Australia - South Australian Division
Institution of Surveyors, Australia (1952 - )
Interim Communications Satellite Committee (ICSC) (1964 - ?)
International Civil Aviation Organisation (1947 - )
International Federation for Information Processing (IFIP) (1960 - )
International Solar Energy Society (ISES) (1954 - )
Linnean Society of New South Wales (1874 - )
Mathematical Association of Western Australia (1958 - )
McCoy Society for Research and Investigation (1935 - ?)
Medical History Society of Victoria (c. 1953 - )
Melbourne University Agricultural Society (1922 - ?), The University of Melbourne
Melbourne University Chemical Society (1904 - ), The University of Melbourne
Melbourne University Engineering Students' Club (1889 - ), The University of Melbourne
Melbourne University Medical Students' Society (1880 - ?), The University of Melbourne
Melbourne University Mining and Metallurgy Students' Society (1932 - ?), The University of Melbourne
Melbourne University Research Students' Association (1964 - ?), The University of Melbourne
Melbourne University Science Club (1888 - 1960s), The University of Melbourne
Melbourne University Science Students' Society (1960s - ?), The University of Melbourne
Meteorological Society of New South Wales (1971 - ?)
Metrology Society of Australia (1993 - )
Microscopical Society of Victoria (1873 - )
Movement Against Uranium Mining (c. 1976 - )
National Association of Testing Authorities (1947 - )
National Committee for the History and Philosophy of Science (1969? - ), Australian Academy of Science
Nature Conservation Society of South Australia (1963 - )
Neurophysiological Sciences Society of Australia
Neurosurgical Society of Australasia (1940 - )
The New South Wales College of Nursing ( - 2002)
New Zealand Society of Immunology (1975 - 1992)
Northern District School of Nursing, Graduates' Association (1972 - )
Nutrition Society of Australia
Oatley Flora and Fauna Conservation Society (1955 - )
Optometrists Association Australia (c. 1998 - )
Pathological Society of New South Wales (1932 - 1939)
Pearcey Foundation (1998 - )
Performance Merino Breeders Association (1983 - ?)
Petroleum Exploration Society of Australia
Pharmaceutical Society of Australia (1976 - )
Pharmaceutical Society of Victoria (1857 - 1970s)
Philosophical Institute of Victoria (1855 - 1859)
Philosophical Society of Australasia (1821 - 1850)
Philosophical Society of New South Wales (1856 - 1866)
Philosophical Society of Victoria (1854 - 1855)
Queensland Acclimatisation Society (1862 - 1940s)
Queensland Society of Sugar Cane Technologists (1929 - 1979)
RACI - Aliphatic and Carbocylic Chemistry Division (1968 - 1970), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Analytical Chemistry Division (1969 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Australian Capital Territory Branch (c. 1992 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Biomolecular Chemistry Division (2000 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Canberra Branch (c. 1980 - 1991), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Cereal Chemistry Division (1965 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Chemical Education Division (c. 1965 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Colloid and Surface Science Division (1979 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Division of Medicinal and Agricultural Chemistry (1983 - 1989), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Electrochemistry Division (1966 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Environment Division (c. 1990 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Heterocyclic Chemistry Division (1965 - 1970), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Industrial Chemistry Division (1968 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Inorganic Chemistry Division (c. 1990 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - New South Wales Branch (1953 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Northern Territory Branch (c. 1990 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Organic Chemistry Division (1970 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Physical Chemistry Division (1974 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Polymer Division (1964 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Queensland Branch (1953 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Solid State Division (1967 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - South Australian Branch (1953 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Tasmanian Branch (1941 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Victorian Branch (1953 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Western Australian Branch (1933 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
Royal Agricultural Society of New South Wales (1891 - )
Royal Anthropological Society of Australasia (1885 - ?)
Royal Australasian College of Surgeons (RACS) (1927 - )
Royal Australasian Ornithologists Union (1901 - 1990s)
Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Psychiatrists (RANZCP) (1977 - )
Royal Australian Chemical Institute (RACI) (1953 - )
Royal Australian College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (1980 - 1998)
Royal College of Nursing, Australia (1989 - )
Royal Horticultural Society of Victoria (1849 - )
Royal Perth Hospital Ex-trainees and Associates (1936 - )
Royal Society of New South Wales (1866 - )
Royal Society of South Australia (1880 - )
Royal Society of Victoria (1859 - )
Royal Society of Western Australia (1913 - )
Royal Zoological and Acclimatision Society of Victoria (1910 - 1957)
Society for Experimental Biology of New South Wales (1939 - c. 1968)
Society for Social Responsibility in Science (1970 - 1980s)
Society of Chemical Industry of Victoria (SCIV) (1900 - )
Society of Crystallographers in Australia (? - 2000)
Society of Crystallographers in Australia and New Zealand (2000 - )
Society of Diecasting Engineers of Australia (SDCEA) (1965 - 1982)
Statistical Society of Australia (1962 - )
Statistical Society of New South Wales ( - 1962)
Tasmanian Field Naturalists Club Inc (1904 - )
Victorian AIDS Nurses Reference Group Inc (1986 - 1989)
Victorian Industrial Society
Victorian Institute for the Advancement of Science (1854 - 1855)
Victorian Institute of Engineers (1883 - 1944)
Victorian Institute of Marine Sciences (1978 - 1996)
Victorian National Parks Association Inc (1952 - )
Western District Pastoral and Agricultural Society (1859 - 1873)
Zoological and Acclimatisation Society of Victoria (1872 - 1910)
Zoological Society of Victoria (1857 - 1861)
Sociologist
Carter, Kathleen Janet (Jan) (1941 - ), Social scientist and Sociologist
Franklin, Margaret, Sociologist and Author
Software engineer
Cattermole, Margaret Lyndsey (1948 - ), Company director and Software engineer
Quint, Graham (1932 - 2007), Research scientist and Software engineer
Soil expert
Anand, Dr Ravi (1951 - ), Geologist, Mineralogist and Soil expert
Jensen, Harald Ingemann (1879 - 1966), Botanical collector, Geologist and Soil expert
Rovira, Albert, Soil expert
Soil scientist
Brouwer, Joost (1953 - ), Soil scientist and Ornithologist
Drover, Donald Prosper (1927 - 2004), Chemist and Soil scientist
Lutze, Mark T. (1957 - ), Forest scientist and Soil scientist
Oertel, Alfred Charles (1910 - ), Physicist and Soil scientist
Piper, Clarence Sherwood (1903 - 1988), Soil scientist
Samuel, Geoffrey, Soil scientist
Soldier
Allen, Arthur Max (1891 - 1979), Public servant, Soldier and Surveying or Mapping
Barnes, John Handyside (Jack) (1922 - 1985), Medical practitioner, Soldier and Toxicologist
Brake, John (1890 - 1970), Agriculturalist, Soldier and sportsman
Denison, William Thomas (1804 - 1871), Engineer and Soldier
Edwards, James Bevan (1834 - 1922), Soldier
Evetts, John Fullerton (1891 - 1988), Soldier
Legge, William Vincent (1841 - 1918), Ornithologist and Soldier
Ligar, Charles Whybrow (1811 - 1881), Surveyor and Soldier
Macarthur, John (1767 - 1834), Soldier, Entrepreneur and Pastoralist
Miller, David (1857 - 1934), Public servant and Soldier
Parrott, Thomas Samuel (1842 - 1917), Civil engineer and Soldier
Peirce, Sidney Ernest (1890 - 1915), Student and Soldier
Perry, Stanley Llewellyn (1890 - 1979), Chemical engineer and Soldier
Phillips, Herbert Peter (1875 - 1931), Engineer and Soldier
Scott, William Henry (1881 - 1960), Civil engineer and Soldier
Watson, Stanley Holm (1887 - 1985), Railway engineer and Soldier
Solicitor
Favaloro, Norman Joseph (1905 - 1989), Solicitor and Ornithologist
Forsyth, John Walter, Naval historian and Solicitor
Ross, John Alexander (1868 - 1957), Solicitor and Ornithologist
Wisewould, Frank, Solicitor
Sound recorder
Robinson, Frank Norman (1911 - 1997), Sound recorder and Ornithologist
Spectrochemist
Clark, Marie Coutts (1908 - 1991), Physicist and Spectrochemist
Spectroscopist
Bray, Robert John (1929 - ), Spectroscopist
Green, Andrew Ashley (1946 - ), Spectroscopist
Spelaeologist
Trickett, Oliver (1847 - 1934), Surveyor and Spelaeologist
Sportsman
Brake, John (1890 - 1970), Agriculturalist, Soldier and sportsman
State Premier
McKell, William John (1891 - 1985), Governor-General and State Premier
Statesman
Nicholson, Charles (1808 - 1903), Physician and Statesman
Station manager
Crawford, Alexander Robert (1840 - 1912), Botanical collector and Station manager
Statistician
Allan, Frances Elizabeth (Betty) (1905 - 1952), Biometrician and Statistician
Archer, Keith McRae (1905 - 1999), Statistician
Archer, William Henry (1825 - 1909), Statistician and Amateur scientist
Baddeley, Adrian John (1955 - ), Mathematician and Statistician
Barnard, James (1809? - 1897), Ethnographer, Printer and Statistician
Belz, Maurice Henry (1897 - 1975), Statistician and Mathematician
Billard, Lynne (1943 - ), Statistician and Educator
Coghlan, Timothy Augustine (1855 - 1926), Statistician
Cornish, Edmund Alfred (1909 - 1973), Mathematician and Statistician
Cowan, Richard, Statistician
Fisher, Ronald Aylmer (1890 - 1962), Geneticist and Statistician
Fox, David, Statistician
Gani, Joseph Mark (1924 - 2016), Statistician
Hall, Peter Gavin (1951 - 2016), Statistician
Hannan, Edward James (1921 - 1994), Statistician
Hayter, Henry Heylyn (1821 - 1895), Statistician
Heyde, Christopher Charles (1939 - 2008), Mathematician and Statistician
Johnston, Robert Mackenzie (1843 - 1918), Statistician and Naturalist
Knibbs, George Handley (1858 - 1929), Statistician
Lancaster, Henry Oliver (1913 - 2001), Physician and Statistician
Mayo, Oliver (1942 - ), Biologist and Statistician
McDougall, Frank Lidgett (1884 - 1958), Statistician and Economist
McIntyre, George A. (1909 - 1974), Statistician
Moran, Patrick Alfred Pierce (1917 - 1988), Statistician
Sandland, Ronald Lindsay, Executive and Statistician
Seneta, Eugene (1941 - ), Statistician
Tweedie, Richard Lewis (1947 - 2001), Statistician and Mathematician
Wickens, Charles Henry (1872 - 1939), Statistician and Actuary
Williams, Evan James (1917 - ), Statistician
Wilson, Susan Ruth (1948 - ), Statistician
Stock inspector
Bruce, Alexander (1827 - 1903), Stock inspector
Curr, Edward Micklethwaite (1820 - 1889), Stock inspector and Pastoralist
Stonemason
MacGillivray, Alistair, Stonemason
Stud-breeder
Clarke, William John (1831 - 1897), Stud-breeder, Philanthropist and Agriculturalist
Tanner, Alfred John (1887 - 1955), Stud-breeder
Wilson, James Lockie (1880 - 1956), Pastoralist and Stud-breeder
Wright, Colin William (1867 - 1952), Stud-breeder
Student
Bingham, E., Geology student
Peel, Clifford, Medical student
Peirce, Sidney Ernest (1890 - 1915), Student and Soldier
Turner, Ivan Stewart, Science student
Sugar pioneer
Buhôt, John (1831 - 1881), Sugar pioneer
Carne, Alan McArthur (1887 - 1975?), Botanist and Sugar pioneer
Hope, Louis (1817 - 1894), Grazier and Sugar pioneer
Knox, Edward (1819 - 1901), Sugar pioneer and Bank Manager
Kottmann, Gustav, Sugar pioneer
Scott, Thomas Alison (1777? - 1881), Sugar pioneer
Sugar technologist
Bennett, Norman Louis (1899 - 1974), sugar technologist
Surgeon
Ainslie, James Percival (1899 - 1973), Neurosurgeon and Surgeon
Amies, Arthur Barton Pilgrim (1902 - 1976), Dentist and Dental surgeon
Arnold, Joseph (1782 - 1818), Naturalist and Naval surgeon
Bancroft, Joseph (1836 - 1894), Surgeon and Naturalist
Bell, Thomas, Surgeon
Bernays, Sydney, Surgeon
Bird, Frederic Dougan (1858 - 1929), Surgeon and Anatomist
Bird, Samuel Dougan (1832 - 1904), Surgeon
Bowman, James (1784 - 1846), Surgeon and Pastoralist
Brennan, Edward Thomas (1887 - 1953), Surgeon and Medical administrator
Burfitt, Walter Charles Fitzmaurice (1874 - 1956), Surgeon
Busby, George (1798 - 1870), Surgeon
Bynoe, Benjamin (c. 1803 - 1865), Botanical collector and Surgeon
Cameron, Samuel Sherwen (1866 - 1933), Veterinary surgeon and Agricultural administrator
Casey, Cornelius Gavin (1810 - 1896), Surgeon
Chang, Victor (1936 - 1991), Cardiologist and Surgeon
Considen, Denis (c. 1760 - 1815), Natural history collector and Surgeon
Coppleson, Victor Marcus (1893 - 1965), Surgeon
Craig, Robert Gordon (1870 - 1931), Surgeon
Crowther, Edward Lodewyk (1843 - 1931), Surgeon and Horticulturalist
Crowther, William Edward Lodewyk H. (1887 - 1982?), Surgeon and Historian
Crowther, William Lodewyk (1817 - 1885), Surgeon and Naturalist
Cunningham, Peter Miller (1789 - 1864), Naval officer and Surgeon
Davey, William Wilkin (1912 - 2004), Surgeon and Teacher
Daws, Joyce Margaretta (1925 - 2007), Thoracic surgeon
Devine, Hugh Berchmans (1878 - 1959), Surgeon
Dew, Harold Robert (1891 - 1962), Surgeon
Dunhill, Thomas Peel (1876 - 1957), Surgeon
Edye, Benjamin Thomas (1884 - 1962), Surgeon
Elsey, Joseph Ravenscroft (1834 - 1857), Surgeon and Naturalist
Elyard, William, Surgeon
Fanning, Elizabeth Ann (1918 - ), Dentist and Dental surgeon
Faulding, Francis Hardey (1816 - 1868), Manufacturing chemist and Surgeon
Fowles, Daniel Adey, Surgeon
Grant, James, Surgeon and Naturalist
Hailes, William Allan (1891 - 1949), Surgeon
Harris, Samuel Henry (1881 - 1936), Urological surgeon
Henderson, John ( - 1836), Surgeon
Henry, Max (1883 - 1959), Veterinary surgeon
Hensley, Annie (1901 - 1989), Medical practitioner, Public health worker and Surgeon
Herz, Max Markus (1876 - 1948), Orthopaedic surgeon
Huckstep, Ronald Lawrie (1926 - ), Orthopaedic surgeon
Inches, Charles, Surgeon
Irving, James (1852 - 1910), Veterinary surgeon
Irving, James Washington (1871 - 1948), Veterinary surgeon
Jeffries, Lewis Wibmer (1884 - 1971), Physician, Surgeon and Military doctor
Kenny, Augustus Leo (1863 - 1946), Surgeon and Catholic layman
Lendon, Allan Harding (1903 - 1973), Surgeon and Ornithologist
Lowne, Benjamin Thompson, Naturalist and Surgeon
MacCormick, Alexander (1856 - 1947), Surgeon
MacKenzie, William Colin (1877 - 1938), Orthopaedic surgeon and Anatomist
Maitland, Herbert Lethington (1868 - 1923), Surgeon and Physician
Mankin, Winifred Roby (1902 - 1972), Biochemist and Surgeon
McKelvey, John Lawrance (1881 - 1939), Surgeon
Menelaus, Malcolm Benbow (1930 - 2000), Surgeon and Paediatrician
Menzies, Archibald (1754 - 1842), Surgeon and Naturalist
Milligan, Joseph (1807 - 1884), Naturalist and Surgeon
Moore, William (1859 - 1927), Surgeon
Moran, Herbert Michael (1885 - 1945), Surgeon
Murray, Peter Keith (1946 - ), Immunoparasitologist, Parasitologist, Veterinary scientist and Veterinary surgeon
Nade, Sydney Michael Lewis, Orthopaedic surgeon
Nathan, Charles Braham (1816 - 1872), Surgeon and Musician
Newland, Henry Simpson (1873 - 1969), Surgeon
Newton, Hibbert Alan Stephen (1887 - 1949), Surgeon
Patterson, James Harold, Surgeon
Poate, Hugh Raymond Guy (1884 - 1961), Surgeon
Pottie, John (1832? - 1908), Veterinary surgeon
Pugh, William Russ (1806 - 1897), Surgeon
Quick, Balcombe (1883 - 1969), Surgeon
Radcliffe-Taylor, Marion Aroha (1898 - ), Orthopaedic surgeon
Ramsay, John (1872 - 1944), Surgeon
Rank, Benjamin Keith (1911 - 2002), Surgeon
Redfern, William (1774? - 1833), Surgeon
Roberts, Alfred (1823 - 1898), Surgeon
Rosengarten, David Samuel (1937 - 1994), Surgeon
Rundle, Francis Felix (1910 - 1993), Medical scientist and Surgeon
Russell, Robert Hamilton (1860 - 1933), Surgeon
Ryan, Charles Snodgrass (1853 - 1926), Surgeon and Ornithologist
Sandes, Francis Percival (1876 - 1945), Surgeon
Sexton, Hannah Mary Helen (1862 - 1950), Surgeon and Gynaecologist
Sisely, Lorna Verdun (1916 - 2004), Surgeon
Skirving, Robert Scot (1859 - 1956), Medical scientist and Surgeon
Smart, Thomas Christie (1816 - 1896), Surgeon and Politician
Smith, John, Surgeon
Smith, Julian Augustus Romaine (1873 - 1947), Surgeon, Photographer and Inventor
Smyth, Arthur Bowes (1750 - c. 1790), Surgeon
Stacy, John Edward (1799 - 1881), Surgeon and Botanist
Stewart, John (1810 - 1896), Veterinary surgeon and Politician
Stewart, John (1832 - 1904), Veterinary surgeon
Swain, W.D.P., Surgeon
Syme, George Adlington (1859 - 1929), Surgeon
Thomas, Morgan (1824 - 1903), Surgeon and Public benefactor
Warren, Grace (1929 - ), Educator, Missionary and Surgeon
White, John (c. 1756 - 1832), Naval officer and Surgeon
Windsor, Harry (1914 - 1987), Cardiologist and Surgeon
Worgan, George Bouchier (1757 - 1838), Surgeon
Zwar, Traugott Bernhard (Bernard) (1876 - 1947), Surgeon
Surgeon's assistant
Hoare, William Webster, Surgeon's assistant and Explorer
Surveying or Mapping
Allen, Arthur Max (1891 - 1979), Public servant, Soldier and Surveying or Mapping
Allingham, Christopher (1829 - 1876), Explorer, Pastoralist and Surveying or Mapping
Andrews, William Charles (Bill) (1908 - 1988), Engineer, Surveying or Mapping and Town Planner
Australian Geological Survey Organisation (AGSO) (1992 - ), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Institute of Cartographers (1923 - ?)
Casey Station (1969 - ), Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions
CSIRO Division of Land Assessment (1973), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Land Research (1965 - 1973), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Land Research and Regional Survey (1957 - 1965), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Land Research and Regional Survey Section (1950 - 1957), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Northern Australian Regional Survey Section (1945 - 1950), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
Department of Administrative Services [III], Central Office (1987 - 1993), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Geomatics, The University of Melbourne
Department of Home Affairs [I], Central Office (1901 - 1916), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Home and Territories, Central Office (1916 - 1928), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of the Interior [I], Central Administration (1932 - 1939), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of the Interior [II], Central Office (1939 - 1972), Commonwealth of Australia
Division of National Mapping (1956 - 1987), Commonwealth of Australia
Royal Australian Survey Corps (1936 - 1996), The Australian Army
Victorian Department of Crown Lands and Survey (1857 - 1983), State of Victoria
Surveyor
Abbott, Robert, Surveyor
Adams, Philip Francis (1828 - 1901), Surveyor and Viticulturist
Alt, Augustus Theodore Henry (1731 - 1815), Engineer and Surveyor
Ashworth, Edward, Surveyor and Architect
Auld, William Patrick (1840 - 1912), Explorer and Surveyor
Beaver, P.W., Surveyor and Historian
Blackburn, James (1803 - 1854), Architect, Civil engineer and Surveyor
Bomford, Anthony Gerald (Tony) (1927 - 2003), Cartographer, Geographer and Surveyor
Boyle, John (1904 - 1979), Public servant and Surveyor
Brooks, Joseph (1847 - 1918), Surveyor and Astronomer
Burnett, James Charles (1815 - 1854), Surveyor and Explorer
Burton, David (? - 1792), Botanist and Surveyor
Busby, John (1765 - 1857), Civil engineer and Mineral surveyor
Cambage, Richard Hind (1859 - 1928), Surveyor and Botanist
Campbell, John Fauna (1853 - 1938), Surveyor and Botanist
Chauncy, Philip Lamothe Snell (1816 - 1880), Surveyor and Anthropologist
Cherry, Francis, Surveyor
Chinn, Henry (1858 - 1940), Engineer and Surveyor
Clarke, Andrew (1824 - 1902), Science patron, Surveyor and Politician
Clerk, Henry, Marine surveyor and Naval officer
Coane, John Montgomery (1848 - 1923), Surveyor and Engineer
Conder, William Jacomb, Surveyor
Cornthwaite, George, Surveyor
Counsel, Edward Albert (1849 - 1939), Surveyor
Dangar, Henry (1796 - 1861), Surveyor and Pastoralist
Darby, Francis William, Surveyor
Darby, George Elde, Surveyor
David, Tannatt William Edgeworth (1858 - 1934), Geologist and Surveyor
Dawes, William (1762 - 1836), Astronomer and Surveyor
Day, Theodore Ernest (1866 - 1943), Surveyor
Derry, John Dickson (1840 - 1913), Engineer and Surveyor
Dovers, George Harris Sarjeant, Surveyor and Cartographer
Drake-Brockman, Frederick Slade (1857 - 1917), Surveyor and Explorer
Evans, George William (1780 - 1852), Surveyor and Explorer
FitzGerald, Robert David (1830 - 1892), Surveyor and Botanist
Flinders, Matthew (1774 - 1814), Surveyor and Hydrographer
Forrest, Alexander (1849 - 1901), Explorer and Surveyor
Forrest, John (1847 - 1918), Explorer and Surveyor
Fox, Henry Thomas (1819 - 1891), Marine surveyor
Foxall, Henry George (1884 - 1966), Engineer and Surveyor
Freeling, Sir Arthur Henry (1820 - 1885), Engineer and Surveyor
Freycinet, Louis-Claude Desaulses de (1779 - 1842), Earth scientist and Surveyor
Frome, Edward Charles (1802 - 1890), Surveyor
Fryar, William (1828 - 1912), Parliamentarian, Public servant, Surveyor and Mining inspector
Furber, Thomas Frederick (1855 - 1924), Surveyor
Gillett, Cecil Septimus, Surveyor and Engineer
Goodall, R.W., Surveyor
Gosse, William Christie (1842 - 1881), Explorer and Surveyor
Gould, Charles (1834 - 1893), Geologist and Surveyor
Gowlland, John Thomas Ewing (1838 - 1874), Marine surveyor
Goyder, George Woodroffe (1826 - 1898), Surveyor
Gregory, Augustus Charles (1819 - 1905), Surveyor and Explorer
Gregory, Francis Thomas (1821 - 1888), Explorer and Surveyor
Grimes, Charles (1772 - 1858), Surveyor
Hancock, Henry Richard (1836 - 1919), Assayer and Surveyor
Harris, Charles Hope (1846 - 1915), Surveyor
Harris, George Prideaux Robert (1775 - 1810), Surveyor and Naturalist
Hellyer, Henry (1790 - 1832), Surveyor
Hocking, David Roy (Dave) (1920 - 2000), Surveyor and Cartographer
Hoddle, Robert (1794 - 1881), Surveyor
Hodgkinson, Clement (1818 - 1893), Naturalist and Surveyor
Huntington, Jonathan, Geologist and Mineral surveyor
Inglis, Alexander (1845 - 1921), Surveyor and Merchant seaman
Jamieson, William (1853 - 1926), Surveyor
Kay, William Porden (1809 - 1870), Architect, Engineer, Public servant and Surveyor
Kennedy, Edmund Besley Court (1818 - 1848), Surveyor and Explorer
Kingsmill, Henry Charles ( - 1909), Meteorologist and Surveyor
Kirkby, Sydney Lorrimar (1933 - ), Antarctic explorer and Surveyor
Knuckey, John Randall, Surveyor
Lee, John Henry Alexander (1853 - 1927), Military engineer, Sailor and Surveyor
Ligar, Charles Whybrow (1811 - 1881), Surveyor and Soldier
Light, William (1786 - 1839), Explorer and Surveyor
Lindsay, David (1856 - 1922), Explorer and Surveyor
Love, Stuart Gilkison (1884 - 1965), Surveyor
MacDonald, Alexander Cameron (1828 - 1917), Surveyor
Madsen, Hans Frandsen (1843 - 1937), Surveyor
Mann, John Frederick (1819 - 1907), Surveyor and Explorer
Mathew, Felton, Surveyor
Mathews, Hamilton Bartlett (1873 - 1959), Surveyor
Mathews, Robert Hamilton (1841 - 1918), Surveyor and Anthropologist
McDowall, Archibald (1841 - 1918), Surveyor
Meehan, James (1774 - 1826), Surveyor
Murphy, Brian Thomas, Surveyor
Nicholson, J., Surveyor
Odernheimer, Frederic, Surveyor
Oxley, John Joseph William Molesworth (1784 - 1828), Surveyor and Explorer
Percival, Arthur (1879 - 1964), Surveyor
Pettit, John H.W., Surveyor
Pickering, W., Surveyor
Pike, Henry Maurice Liebgieber, Surveyor
Poate, Frederick (1855 - 1935), Surveyor
Poeppel, Augustus (1839 - 1891), Surveyor
Roe, John Septimus (1797 - 1878), Surveyor and Explorer
Russell, Robert (1808 - 1900), Surveyor and Natural history artist
Scott, James (1810 - 1884), Politician and Surveyor
Scott, Thomas (1800 - 1855), Surveyor
Scrivener, Charles Robert (1855 - 1923), Surveyor
Spigl, Hyman Solomon ( - 1962), Astronomer and Surveyor
Stanley, Owen (1811 - 1850), Marine surveyor
Stuart, John McDouall (1815 - 1866), Explorer and Surveyor
Sweatman, John, Surveyor
Symonds, Richard Gilbert (1810 - 1896), Surveyor
Tarrant, Harley (1860 - 1949), Business executive and Surveyor
Terry, Michael (1899 - 1981), Surveyor, Explorer and Author
Trickett, Oliver (1847 - 1934), Surveyor and Spelaeologist
Tully, William Alcock (1830 - 1905), Surveyor
Tyers, Charles James (1806 - 1870), Surveyor
Veale, William Charles Douglas (1895 - 1971), Engineer and Surveyor
Weber, Carl L.A., Surveyor and Civil engineer
Wedge, John Helder (1793 - 1872), Surveyor and Explorer
Weingarth, John Leopold (1862 - 1925), Surveyor
Welch, Edwin James, Surveyor
White, George Boyle (1802 - 1876), Surveyor and Diarist
Wickham, John Clements (1798 - 1864), Surveyor
Wilkinson, Henry, Surveyor
Woore, Thomas (1804 - 1878), Surveyor and Pastoralist
Wragge, Clement Lindley (1852 - 1922), Meteorologist and Surveyor