Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Exhibition Papers
  • The Giant's Eye: the Optical Munitions Exhibition

Biographical entry Gascoigne, Sidney Charles Bartholemew (1915 - 2010)

AO, FAA

Born
11 November 1915
Napier, New Zealand
Died
25 March 2010
Occupation
Astronomer
Alternative Names
  • Gascoigne, Ben

Summary

Ben Gascoigne was Professor in Astronomy, Australian National University, Canberra 1964-1980. Before that he worked at the Australian National University as Reader and Assistant Director (Research) and at the Commonwealth Observatory from 1941-1957.

Details

Events

1937
Education - Master of Science (MSc) completed at Auckland University College
1940 - 1941
Career position - Optical munitions work with the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) in New Zealand
1941
Education - Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) completed at the University of Bristol, UK
1941 - 1945
Career position - Staff member at the Commonwealth Observatory
1945 - 1951
Career position - Senior Scientific Officer at the Commonwealth Observatory
1951 - 1957
Career position - Principal Scientific Officer at the Commonwealth Observatory
1951 - 1961
Career position - Reader at the Australian National University in Canberra
1958 - 1964
Career position - President, International Astronomical Union (IAU) Sub-Commission on the Magellanic Clouds
1961 - 1967
Career position - Assistant Director (Research) at the Australian National University
1964 - 1980
Career position - Personal Professor at the Australian National University
1966
Award - Fellow of the Australian Academy of Science (FAA)
11 June 1996
Award - Appointed Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)

Related Corporate Bodies

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Books

  • Bhathal, Ragbir, Australian Astronomers: Achievements at the Frontiers of Astronomy (Canberra: National Library of Australia, 1996), 243 pp. Details
  • Gascoigne, S. C. B, Proust, K. M. and Robins, M. O., The Creation of the Anglo-Australian Observatory (Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1990), 314 pp. Details

Book Sections

  • Gascoigne, S. C. B., 'Ellery, Robert Lewis John (1827-1908), astronomer and public servant' in Australian Dictionary of Biography, Douglas Pike, ed., vol. 4 (Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1972), pp. 135-137. http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A040137b.htm. Details
  • Gascoigne, S. C. B., 'Australian Astronomy Since the Second World War' in Australian Science in the Making, R. W. Home, ed. (Sydney: Cambridge University Press, 1988), pp. 345-373. Details
  • Gascoigne, S. C. B., 'Rimmer, William Bolton (1882-1945), Astronomer and Public Servant' in Australian Dictionary of Biography, John Ritchie and Diane Langmore, eds, vol. 16 (Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 2002), pp. 94-95. http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A160111b.htm. Details

Journal Articles

  • Cannon, Russell, Gillingham, Peter and Malin, David, 'Ben Gascoigne - a "Founding Father" of the AAO', Australian Astronomical Observatory Newsletter (2010), 28-30. Details
  • Gascoigne, S. C. B., 'Arthur Robert Hogg', Records of the Australian Academy of Science, 1 (3) (1968), 58-70. http://www.publish.csiro.au/paper/HR9680130058.htm. Details
  • Gascoigne, S. C. B., 'Bart J. Bok', Australian Physicist, 20 (October) (1983), 229. Details
  • Gascoigne, S. C. B., 'Astrophysics at Mount Stromlo: the Woolley Era', Proceedings of the Astronomical Society of Australia, 5 (1984), 597-605. Details
  • Gascoigne, S. C. B., 'History of Australian Astronomy: Astro-physics at Mount Stromlo, the Woolley Era', Proceedings of the Astronomical Society of Australia, 5 (1984), 597-605. Details
  • Gascoigne, S. C. B., '200 years of Astronomy in Australia', Australian Science Teachers Journal, 34 (2) (1988), 53-55. Details
  • Gascoigne, S. C. B., 'Bok, Woolley and Australian Astronomy', Historical Records of Australian Science, 9 (2) (1992), 119-126. http://www.publish.csiro.au/paper/HR9920920119.htm. Details
  • Gascoigne, S. C. B., 'Robert LJ. Ellery, His Life and Times', Proceedings of the Astronomical Society of Australia, 10 (1992), 170-176. Details
  • Gascoigne, S. C. B., 'The Great Melbourne Telescope and Other 19th Century Reflectors', Historical Records of Australian Science, 10 (3) (1995), 223-245. http://www.publish.csiro.au/paper/HR9951030223.htm. Details
  • Gascoigne, S. C. B., 'The Great Melbourne Telescope and Other 19th Century Reflectors', Quarterly Journal of the Royal Astronomical Society, 37 (1996), 101-128. Details

Newspaper Articles

Resources

Resource Sections

See also

McCarthy, G.J.