Browse Functions - C

Browse Functions

List of Functions

Camera operator
Frazier, Jim (1940 - ), Optics and Camera operator
Capitalist
McIlwraith, Thomas (1835 - 1900), Member of Parliament and Capitalist
Carcinologist
George, Ray W., Carcinologist
Cardiologist
Chang, Victor (1936 - 1991), Cardiologist and Surgeon
Wagner, Gerhard Richard (Gerry) (1926 - 2006), Cardiologist and Physician
Windsor, Harry (1914 - 1987), Cardiologist and Surgeon
Cartographer
Bomford, Anthony Gerald (Tony) (1927 - 2003), Cartographer, Geographer and Surveyor
Dovers, George Harris Sarjeant, Surveyor and Cartographer
Hocking, David Roy (Dave) (1920 - 2000), Surveyor and Cartographer
Verbiest, Ferdinand, Cartographer and Astronomer
Catholic layman
Kenny, Augustus Leo (1863 - 1946), Surgeon and Catholic layman
Cattle breeder
McDougall, Robert (1813 - 1887), Agriculturalist and Cattle breeder
Tindal, Charles Grant (1823 - 1914), Cattle breeder and Food technologist
Ceremonial Functions
Governor-General (1900 - ), Commonwealth of Australia
Chemical analyst
Batley, Graeme (1941 - ), Chemical analyst and Inorganic chemist
Matthews, W. E., Chemical analyst
McEachran, John Fraser, Chemical analyst and Veterinary inspector
Mingaye, John Charles Henderson (1859 - 1958), Chemical analyst
Parkinson, James, Chemical analyst
Ross, Andrew Hendry (1829 - 1910), Chemical analyst, Physician and Botanist
Staiger, Karl Theodor (1833 - 1888), Chemical analyst and Museum curator
Thomas, Andrew D., Chemical analyst
Chemical engineer
Adams, Bronwyn Jane (1950 - 1999), Chemical engineer
Batterham, Robin John (1941 - ), Chemical engineer and Mining engineer
Baxter, John Philip (1905 - 1989), Chemical engineer
Benkendorff, Gerard Werner (1913 - 1975), Chemical engineer and Science educator
Boger, David Vernon (1939 - ), Chemical engineer
Bonython, Charles Warren (1916 - 2012), Conservationist and Chemical engineer
Booth, John (? - 1920), Chemical engineer
Bremmell, Kristen (1970 - ), Chemical engineer
Broadfoot, Ross (1949 - ), Chemical engineer
Broadhead, Charles Frederick (1882 - ), Chemical engineer and Business executive
Brown, Kenneth John (1925 - 1994), Chemical engineer and Gemmologist
Coad, Alan Rawle (1919 - ), Chemical engineer and Salinity expert
Courtis, Henry (1829 - 1883), Chemical engineer
Dickinson, John Albert (1917? - 1992), Chemical engineer
Elford, Harold Stewart (1902 - 1956), Chemical engineer
Elliott, James Frederick (1858 - 1928), Industrial chemist and Chemical engineer
Glenn, Joseph Robert Archibald (Archibald) (1911 - ), Chemical engineer
Hamer, A. W., Chemical engineer
Hughes, Thomas Robert (1902 - 1943), Chemical engineer
Hunter, Thomas Girvan (1903 - 1971), Chemical engineer and Science educator
Israelachvili, Jacob Nissim (1944 - ), Chemical engineer
Jameson, Graeme John (1936 - ), Chemical engineer
Kelsall, Denis Fletcher (1918 - 1982), Metallurgist and Chemical engineer
Lamont, F., Chemical engineer
Langley, Steven Kenneth (Ken) (1926 - 2001), Chemical engineer
Leighton, Arthur Edgar (1873 - 1961), Chemical engineer and Administrator
Murphy, Robert Kenneth (1887 - 1972), Chemist and Chemical engineer
Nexhip, Colin (1969 - ), Chemical engineer
Oakes, Leslie Francis (1914 - 1974), Chemical engineer
Perry, Stanley Llewellyn (1890 - 1979), Chemical engineer and Soldier
Potter, Owen Edward (1925 - ), Chemical engineer
Priestley, Anthony John (Tony) (1946 - ), Chemical engineer and Water supply expert
Raper, Judy (1954 - ), Chemical engineer and Educator
Reuter, Fritz Henry (1905 - 2001), Food technologist and Chemical engineer
Robinson, Ian J. (1910 - 1995), Chemical engineer
Sewards, Gordon James (1946 - 2000), Chemical engineer, Water supply expert and Environmental engineer
Skyllas-Kazakos, Maria (1951 - ), Chemical engineer
Spooner, Edgar Clynton Ross (1908 - 1976), Educator, Metallurgist and Chemical engineer
Stewart, Ian McColl (1912 - 1994), Chemical engineer
Sticht, Robert Carl (Jnr) (1895? - 1958), Chemical engineer
Strauss, Werner (1930 - 1978), Chemical engineer
Threlfall, Richard (1861 - 1932), Physicist and Chemical engineer
Whiffen, Neville Albert (1912 - 2004), Chemical engineer
Chemical Industries
ACI - New South Wales Branch (1917 - 1953), Australian Chemical Institute
ACI - Queensland Branch (1917 - 1953), Australian Chemical Institute
ACI - South Australian Branch (1917 - 1953), Australian Chemical Institute
ACI - Tasmanian Branch (c. 1940 - 1953), Australian Chemical Institute
ACI - Victorian Branch (1917 - 1953), Australian Chemical Institute
ACI - Western Australian Branch (1933 - 1953), Australian Chemical Institute
Adelaide Chemical Works (1883 - ?)
African Explosives and Chemical industry (AECI) (1944 - )
Albright and Wilson Pty Ltd (1939 - )
Ammonia Company of Australia (1896 - )
Apollo Company Works (1873 - 1890s)
Apollo Stearine Candle Cpy (1890s - c. 1915)
Armaments Chemicals Committee
Australian Chemical Holdings Limited (1953 - 1990s)
Australian Chemical Institute (ACI) (1917 - 1953)
Australian Explosives and Chemical Company Ltd (1875 - 1897)
Australian Lithofracteur Company (Krebs Patent) Ltd (1870s - ?)
Badocol Pty Ltd
BASF
BASF Australia Ltd (1964 - )
BF Goodrich Chemical Ltd (1960 - c. 1990)
Biological and Chemical Research Institute (1970 - 1992), State of New South Wales
Celanese Corporation
Central Research Laboratories (1956 - 1990s), ICI Australia Ltd
Centre for Green Chemistry (2000 - ), Monash University
Charles Atkins Pty Ltd
Commonwealth Fertilisers (1929 - )
Commonwealth Fertilisers and Chemicals Ltd (CF&C) (1929 - 2003)
Commonwealth Litharge and Red Lead Pty Ltd (1927 - ?)
Compol Pty Ltd
CRC for Polymer Blends (1992 - 1999)
CRC for Polymers (1999 - o)
CSIRO Chemical Research Laboratories (1958 - 1970), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Applied Chemistry (1966 - 1974), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Applied Organic Chemistry (1974 - 1988), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Chemical and Wood Technology (1983 - 1988), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSR Chemicals Limited (CSRC) (1939 - 1997)
CSRC - Dow (c. 1961 - 1968)
Cuming Smith and Company Limited (c. 1872 - 1980)
Department of Applied Chemistry (1909 - ), RMIT University
Department of Chemical Sciences, Victoria University of Technology
Department of Chemistry (? - c. 2001), Monash University
Department of Medicinal Chemistry, Monash University
Dow Chemicals (Australia) Ltd (1959 - )
Durham Chemicals Australia Pty Ltd (1947 - 1990s)
Eastern Nitrogen Ltd (1966? - )
Elliotts' Chemical Works (1865 - ?)
Exxon Chemical Australia Limited (1967 - )
Fine Chemicals Factory (1940s - ?)
Forbes and Co (1862 - ?)
Greenleaf Fertilisers (1965 - c. 1976)
Hall Bros
Hardman Chemicals Pty Ltd (1948 - ?)
Hardman Laboratory Pty Ltd (? - 1948)
Henry and Edward Youngman (1850s - ), Youngman, McCann & Co
Hoechst Australia Ltd (1964 - c. 1999)
Hydrocarbon Products Pty Ltd (1977 - )
ICI Australia Ltd (1971 - 1998)
Imperial Chemical industry (Australasia) Limited (1926 - 1928)
Imperial Chemical industry of Australia and New Zealand Limited (1928 - 1971)
J. W. & T. A. Smith
Kaiser Aluminium and Chemical Corporation (c. 1964 - 2003)
Kemcor Australia (c. 1980 - 1999)
Kiwi Australia Ltd (c. 1971 - c. 1984)
Kiwi Boot Polish Company (c. 1913 - c. 1916)
The Kiwi International Co Pty Ltd (1967 - 1981)
Kiwi Polish Company (c. 1916 - c. 1971)
Kodak (Australasia) Proprietary Limited (2000 - )
Laporte Australia Pty Ltd
McKean's Eucalyptus Works (1890s - 1960?)
Monsanto Southern Cross (1928 - 1941)
Monsanto Vic
Newcastle Chemicals (1940 - ?)
Nicholas Australia Ltd (1968 - 1970)
Nicholas Kiwi Limited (1981 - 1984)
Nicholas Pty Ltd (1921 - c. 1984)
Nobel (Australasia) Ltd (1898? - 1926)
Nobel Industries Ltd
Oil Mallee Company (1997 - )
Orica Limited (1998 - )
Pigments Manufacturers of Australia (1970 - )
Pioneer Chemicals (? - 1960s)
RACI - Aliphatic and Carbocylic Chemistry Division (1968 - 1970), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Analytical Chemistry Division (1969 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Australian Capital Territory Branch (c. 1992 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Biomolecular Chemistry Division (2000 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Canberra Branch (c. 1980 - 1991), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Cereal Chemistry Division (1965 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Chemical Education Division (c. 1965 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Colloid and Surface Science Division (1979 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Coordination and Metal-Organic Chemistry Division (1965 - c. 1981), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Division of Medicinal and Agricultural Chemistry (1983 - 1989), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Electrochemistry Division (1966 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Environment Division (c. 1990 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Heterocyclic Chemistry Division (1965 - 1970), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Industrial Chemistry Division (1968 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Inorganic Chemistry Division (c. 1990 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - New South Wales Branch (1953 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Northern Territory Branch (c. 1990 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Organic Chemistry Division (1970 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Physical Chemistry Division (1974 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Polymer Division (1964 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Queensland Branch (1953 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Solid State Division (1967 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - South Australian Branch (1953 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Tasmanian Branch (1941 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Victorian Branch (1953 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Western Australian Branch (1933 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
Research Group, ICI Australia Ltd
Robert Bryce and Company Limited (1913 - 1986)
Robert Corbett Pty Ltd
Rothamsted Experimental Station (1843 - )
Rothamsted Laboratory (1843 - ?)
Smith Reichhold Colours Pty Ltd
Society of Chemical Industry of Victoria (SCIV) (1900 - )
Stanco (Australia) Pty Ltd
Tafel-Shone
Taig Eucalyptus Company (1960s - ?)
Taubmans Pty Ltd ( - 1989)
Technical Committee on Agricultural Chemicals, Commonwealth of Australia
Timbrol Ltd (1920s - 1950s)
Tioxide Australia Pty Ltd ( - 1996)
Unilever Australasia (2000 - )
Unilever Australia Limited (1956 - )
Union Carbide Australia Ltd (1950s - 1985)
Victoria Ammonia Company Pty Ltd
Victoria Bone Mills (1870 - ?)
Wallaroo Phosphate Company (1899 - ?)
Chemical physicist
Farrant, John Lascelles (1918 - 2003), Chemical physicist
Gibson, Kenneth Elliott (1912 - 1995), Chemical physicist
Head, Alan Kenneth (1925 - 2010), Chemical physicist
Maslen, Edward Norman (1935 - 1997), Chemical physicist and Crystallographer
McNeill, John James (1916 - 1980), Chemical physicist
Rubinstein, Gertrude (1918 - ), Chemical physicist
Walsh, Alan (1916 - 1998), Chemical physicist
Chemist
Acton, Arthur Peter (1913 - ), Physical chemist
Adams, Lionel James (1920 - 1968), Chemist
Aickin, Robert Geoffrey (1914 - 1983), Chemist and Business executive
Albert, Adrien (1907 - 1989), Medical chemist and Pharmacist
Alexander, Albert Ernest (1914 - 1970), Chemist
Alexander, Jean Logan (1892 - 1977), Chemist
Allen, Alfred James (1892 - 1981), Applied chemist
Ampt, Gustav Adolph (1886 - 1953), Chemist
Anderson, John Ragnar Augustus (1901 - 1967), Analytical chemist
Anderson, John Robert (1928 - 2007), Chemist
Anderson, John Stuart (1908 - 1990), Inorganic chemist
Anderson, Valentine George (1885 - 1969), Analytical chemist
Andrews, Roland Stuart (1897 - 1961), Chemist
Angyal, Stephen John (1914 - 2012), Organic chemist
Appleton, Trevor (1944 - 2013), Academic and Chemist
Arkinstall, Alan Leigh (1915 - 1982), Industrial chemist
Armstrong, Lindsay Gordon (1907 - 1953), Applied chemist
Arneman, William Gerhard (1904 - 1971), Organic chemist
Asotoff, Vlad P. (1914 - 1979), Mineral chemist
Avery, David (1871 - 1956), Industrial chemist
Badger, Geoffrey Malcolm (1916 - 2002), Organic chemist and Science administrator
Bagster, Lancelot Salisbury (1886 - 1940), Chemist
Baker, Kingsley F. (1920 - 1963), Industrial chemist
Baklien, Asbjorn (1929 - 2005), Industrial chemist
Ballard, Matthew John (Mat) (1957 - ), Physical chemist
Baragwanath, George Ernest (1903 - 1995), Applied chemist
Barclay, John Thomas Evaine (1913 - 1944), Industrial chemist
Barraclough, Edward (1915 - 1972), Industrial chemist
Barrell, Geoffrey W. (1921 - 1981), Applied chemist
Barton, Allan Francis Murray, Chemist
Bastow, Stewart Henry (1908 - 1964), Physical chemist
Bates, Brian Lewis (1927 - 1978), Analytical chemist
Batley, Graeme (1941 - ), Chemical analyst and Inorganic chemist
Batterham, Thomas James (1933 - 1972), Chemist
Batty, Alton McAllan (1913 - 1984), Industrial chemist
Baudinet, W.E.C. (? - 1941), Industrial chemist
Baxter, J. Neville (1930 - 1979), Chemist
Bayliss, Noel Stanley (1906 - 1996), Chemist
Beamish, Francis William (1902 - 1966), Chemist and Metallurgist
Bear, Isabel Joy (1927 - ), Mineral chemist
Beckmann, Peter (1923? - 1958), Chemist
Beckwith, Athelstan Laurence Johnson (1930 - 2010), Chemist
Beeson, John, Chemist
Beevers, James Roy (1929 - 1983), Mineral chemist
Bell, Marcus (? - 1934), Chemist
Bellingham, Frank Frederick (1918 - 1984), Industrial chemist
Benjamin, Louis Reginald Samuel (1892 - 1970), Industrial chemist and Technologist
Bennett, Martin A., Chemist
Bennett, Peter Trenery (1915 - 1971), Analytical chemist
Bergamasco, Rinaldo (1949 - 1982), Organic chemist
Bernard, William (1915 - 1967), Industrial chemist
Berry, Frederick John (1891 - 1937), Chemist
Best, Rupert Jethro (1903 - 1991), Virologist and Agricultural chemist
Birch, Arthur John (1915 - 1995), Organic chemist
Bird, Frank Malcolm (1929 - 1977), Analytical chemist
Bishop, Wilfrid Barnard Shackson (1898 - 1973), Chemist
Black, David St Clair (1938 - ), Organic chemist
Blackett, Cuthbert Robert (1831 - 1902), Pharmacist and Chemist
Blake, George Gascoigne (1885 - 1961), Physicist and Chemist
Bleasdale, John Ignatius (1822 - 1884), Priest, Chemist and Mineralogist
Bliss, Charles Kasiel (1897 - 1985), Chemist
Bloom, Harry (1921 - 1992), Physical chemist and Inorganic chemist
Blumann, Arnold (1885 - 1970), Organic chemist
Boan, Robert (1863? - 1936), Analytical chemist
Boan, Robert Farquharson (1890 - 1952), Analytical chemist
Boas, Isaac Herbert (1878 - 1955), Chemist
Boden, Alexander (1913 - 1993), Manufacturing chemist and Science writer
Bond, Alan Maxwell (1946 - ), Chemist
Booth, Eric (1899 - 1983), Chemist
Booth, Norman Parr (1879 - 1950), Analytical chemist and businessman
Borten, Simon (1897 - 1988), Analytical chemist
Bosisto, Joseph (1824 - 1898), Chemist and Pharmacist
Bosworth, Richard Charles Leslie (1907 - 1964), Physical chemist
Bottomley, Robert Alwyn (1912 - 2004), Chemist and Food scientist
Bowie, John Hamilton (1938 - ), Chemist
Bowley, Harry (1882? - 1958), Mineral chemist
Boyle, Robert Alexander (1898 - 1977), Chemist
Brady, Milton Neil (1929 - 1972), Analytical chemist
Brelaz, Noel Jean Marie, Applied chemist
Breyer, Bruno Zdenko (1900 - 1967), Agricultural chemist
Brooks, E.J. (? - 1944), Chemist
Brown, Albert Langdon (1880? - 1943), Mineral chemist
Brown, Ian (1917 - 1987), Chemist
Brown, Roger Frederick Challis (1931 - ), Chemist
Brown, Ronald Drayton (1927 - 2008), Chemist and Educator
Browne, Elaine Joy (1931 - 1993), Organic chemist
Bruce, Michael Ian (1938 - ), Chemist
Brünnich, Johannes Christian (1861 - 1933), Agricultural chemist
Calderbank, Kingsley Edward (1928 - 1979), Chemist
Callister, Cyril Percy (1893 - 1949), Chemist and Food technologist
Cameron, Donald William (1935 - ), Organic chemist
Campbell, Frederick Harper (1879 - 1958), Chemist
Cannon, Jack Richard (1927 - 2014), Organic chemist
Canty, Allan James, Chemist
Carlisle, Edward Arthur (1900 - 1966), Chemist
Carswell, Douglas John (1929 - 1994), Chemist
Caruso, Frank (1968 - ), Materials science and Physical chemist
Cavill, George William Kenneth (1922 - ), Chemist
Challen, M.B. (? - 1961), Analytical chemist
Challinor, Richard Westman (1874 - 1951), Chemist
Challis, Charles Clifford (1901 - 1965), Industrial chemist
Chamberlain, William John (1896 - 1983), Chemist
Cheuychit, Pradit (1926 - 1988), Organic chemist
Christie, Thelma Isabel (1913 - 1966), Analytical chemist
Churchward, Clifton Reed (1883 - 1962), Analytical chemist
Clarke, John Russell (1916 - 1995), Chemist and Polymath
Clark-Lewis, John William (1920 - ), Organic chemist
Clements, Frederick Moore (1859 - 1920), Pharmacist and Manufacturing chemist
Clendinnen, F. W. J., Chemist
Cloez, Francois Stanislas (1817 - 1883), Chemist
Cochrane, John Robert Swan (1891? - 1955), Chemist
Coggan, Tom Colston (1897? - 1952), Industrial chemist
Cohen, Wilby Edison (1902 - 1969), Industrial chemist
Cole, Andrew Reginald Howard (1924 - ), Chemist
Collie, George (1893 - 1961), Industrial chemist
Collins, James Desmond (1929 - 1968), Manufacturing chemist
Colman, Peter Malcolm (1944 - ), Biologist, Biomolecular engineer, Medical chemist and Virologist
Colvin, Roy Stanley (1898? - 1951), Manufacturing chemist
Connah, Frank Edwin (1874 - 1950), Analytical chemist
Cook, Cyril Lloyd (1923 - 1977), Chemist
Cooke, William Ternent (1877 - 1957), Chemist
Cooksey, Thomas (1864 - 1948), Analytical chemist
Coombs, Frank A. (1877 - 1964), Chemist
Corbould, William Thomas Henry (1866 - 1949), Chemist and Mining engineer
Cornforth, John Warcup (1917 - 2013), Chemist
Cornforth, Rita (1915 - 2012), Chemist
Cortis-Jones, Beverly (1913 - 1994), Chemist
Coulson, W. H., Chemist
Courtney-Pratt, Jeofry Stuart (1920 - ), Physical chemist and Applied physicist
Cox, Stewart Francis (1924 - 1979), Chemist
Craig, David Parker (1919 - 2015), Chemist
Crawford, John Maxwell (1946 - 1975), Industrial chemist
Croft, Robert Clyde (1918 - 1991), Industrial chemist
Cuming, George James (1886 - 1969), Industrial chemist
Cuming, James (1) (1861 - 1920), Industrial chemist and Company director
Cuming, James (2) (1900 - 1952), Industrial chemist
Cumming, Alexander C. (1881? - 1941?), Chemist
Cummins, John Edward (Jack) (1902 - 1989), Chemist and Science administrator
Curtis, Robin R., Chemist
Cuthbertson, W.R. (1916? - 1945), Chemist
Dance, Ian Gordon (1940 - ), Chemist
Davies, William (1895 - 1966), Chemist
Davies-Graham, Lewis Richard (1903 - 1976), Industrial chemist
Davis, Douglas Eric (1904 - 1967), Industrial chemist
Davis, Michael (1935 - 1998), Organic chemist
Davis, Winfield Goerge (1892? - 1948), Industrial chemist
Dawes, C.S. (? - 1921), Chemist
Dawkins, Alfred Ernest (1892 - 1966), Chemist
Dawson, Barrie (1925 - 1974), Physical chemist
de Bavay, Auguste Joseph François (1856 - 1944), Bacteriologist and Chemist
de Bavay, John Francis Xavier (1888 - 1955), Industrial chemist
Demediuk, Taisa (1922 - 2011), Chemist
Derrick, C.R. (? - 1915), Manufacturing chemist
Dewar, Robert Alfred (1908 - 1981), Industrial chemist
Diggle, John Walter (1938 - 1975), Chemist
Dingle, John Henry Philliskirk (1909? - 1991), Analytical chemist
Dintenfass, Leopold (1921 - 1990), Physical chemist and Medical scientist
Dixon, William Adam (1841 - 1917), Chemist
Docking, Alan Robert (1915 - 1973), Chemist
Doddrell, David Michael (1944 - ), Chemist
Donaldson, Thomas, Chemist
Drover, Donald Prosper (1927 - 2004), Chemist and Soil scientist
Drummond, Calum John (1960 - ), Chemist and Educator
Drummond, Leonard James (1925 - 1982), Industrial chemist
Duffy, Gregory, Chemist and Earth Sciences
Duncan, James Francis (1921 - 2001), Chemist
Duncum, Neil William (1938 - 1970), Chemist and Technical officer
Dunn, Frederic (1855 - 1933), Analytical chemist
Dunn, Peter (1928 - 2000), Chemist
Dwyer, Francis Patrick John (1910 - 1962), Chemist
Earl, John Campbell (1890 - 1978), Organic chemist
Edquist, Richard Courtney (1913 - 1996), Industrial chemist
Eirich, Frederick Roland (1905 - ), Physical chemist
Elbing, Enn (1937 - 1982), Chemist
Elliott, Gerald William (1900 - 1982), Chemist
Elliott, James Frederick (1858 - 1928), Industrial chemist and Chemical engineer
Evans, Denis James (1951 - ), Chemist
Falvey, William John (1927? - 1961), Industrial chemist
Farrer, Keith Thomas Henry (1916 - 2012), Chemist, Food Scientist and Science historian
Farrow, John, Mining chemist and Physical chemist
Faulding, Francis Hardey (1816 - 1868), Manufacturing chemist and Surgeon
Fawsitt, Charles Edward (1878 - 1960), Chemist
Ferguson, Jessie Amy (1911 - 1996), Analytical chemist
Ferrari, Ernesto (1896 - 1950), Analytical chemist
Feutrill, Geoffrey Ian (1945 - 1987), Organic chemist
Fidge, Edward Leonard (1897 - 1933), Chemist
Field, Leslie David (1953 - ), Chemist
Fien, Harry Paul George (1894 - 1968), Chemist
Figgis, Brian Norman (1930 - ), Chemist
Fildes, Joyce Eleanor (1921 - 2013), Analytical chemist
Finch, Raymond Frederick (1917 - 1982), Industrial chemist
Finn, A. E., Industrial chemist
Finney, Sidney Greenwood (1899 - 1956), Analytical chemist
Fisher, H.G. (1870 - 1956), Chemist
Fisher, Nellie (1907 - 1995), Industrial chemist
Ford, Julian Ralph (1932 - 1987), Chemist and Ornithologist
Foster, Laurence Dallington (1892 - 1963), Chemist
Foxton, John Hugh (1931? - 1993), Industrial chemist
Freeman, Erwin Felix (1916 - 1971), Industrial chemist
Freeman, Hans Charles (1929 - 2008), Chemist
Fung, Yik Man (1960 - 1998), Organic chemist
Gall, Ruth (1923 - ), Chemist
Garran, Richard Randolph (1903 - 1991), Industrial chemist
Garson, Mary (1953 - ), Author, Chemist and Educator
Gascoigne, Robert Mortimer (1918 - 1994), Organic chemist and Science historian
Geary, William (1873? - 1944), Analytical chemist
Gentles, William Cockburn (c. 1876 - 1954), Industrial chemist
Gibbons, Albert Laird (1886 - 1965), Chemist
Gibson, Arthur J. (1877 - 1944), Chemist and Company director
Gibson, John, Industrial chemist
Gilbert, Gustav Alfred (1907 - 1977), Chemist
Gilbert, Robert G. (1946 - ), Chemist
Gillis, Richard Galvin (c. 1914 - 1993), Organic chemist
Gluskie, Harold Cliff (1908 - 1973), Chemist
Goddard, Charles Henry (? - 1947), Industrial chemist
Goode, Edward Allan (1905 - 1953), Chemist
Graham, Colin Leslie (1937 - 1983), Industrial chemist and Science educator
Grant, Michael William (1944 - 1984), Inorganic chemist
Gray, Joseph Maurice (1911 - 1966), Chemist
Graydon, John Johnstone, Chemist
Grayson, Hugh Alexander (1927 - 2001), Chemist
Greaves, George Authur (1911 - 1980), Chemist
Green, James Henry (1922 - 1985), Chemist and Science educator
Green, William Heber (c. 1880 - 1932), Chemist
Griffith, June Clare (1924 - 1978), Chemist and Science educator
Griffiths, L.J. (1884? - 1946), Chemist
Grigg, Ernest Christopher Milner (1922 - 1984), Chemist and Science educator
Grimwade, Geoffrey Holt (1902 - 1961), Chemist and Business executive
Grimwade, Wilfrid Russell (1879 - 1955), Chemist, Business executive and Pharmaceutical manufacturer
Gunatillake, Pathiraja Arachchillage (Thilak), Materials science and Physical chemist
Guthrie, Frederick Bickell (1861 - 1927), Agricultural chemist
Haimann, Ernst (1910 - 1987), Industrial chemist
Hake, Cecil Napier (1848 - 1924), Chemist
Halpern, Berthold (1923 - 1980), Chemist
Hamann, Sefton Davidson (1921 - 2009), Applied chemist
Hamlet, William Mogford (1850 - 1931), Chemist
Hampshire, Noel Macquarie (1912 - 1967), Industrial chemist
Hanson, Graeme (1955 - 2015), Inorganic chemist
Hargreaves, William Arthur (1866 - 1959), Chemist
Harker, George Percy (1878 - 1957), Chemist and Teacher
Harman, Roy William (1897 - 1977), Chemist
Harper, Gordon Denholm (1896 - 1969), Industrial chemist
Harris, Clive Melville (1926 - 1973), Inorganic chemist
Harry, Frederick Craig (1899 - 1960), Industrial chemist
Hartung, Ernst Johannes (1893 - 1979), Chemist
Hatt, Harold H., Chemist
Hawkins, Jack (c. 1910 - 1991), Metallurgist and Industrial chemist
Healy, Thomas William (1937 - ), Physical chemist
Henderson, John Brownlie (1869 - 1950), Chemist and Teacher
Henderson, Thomas W. (1901 - 1960), Industrial chemist
Henry, Rodney Wilton (1915 - 1994), Industrial chemist
Heymann, Erich (1901 - 1949), Physical chemist
Hickinbotham, Alan R. (1898 - 1959), Chemist
Higgin, Alfred James ( - 1922), Chemist and Metallurgist
Higginson, William Arthur (1912 - 1993), Industrial chemist
Hoare, Martin John (1896? - 1942), Industrial chemist
Hoffmann, Erich (1908 - 1981), Analytical chemist
Holan, George (1930 - ), Chemist and Medical Research
Hollway, Wal T. (1904 - 1969), Applied chemist
Holmes, Bruce Morell (1916 - 1954), Applied chemist
Holmes, Kenneth Edwin (1914 - 1994), Food scientist and Chemist
Hood, James Chalmers (c. 1895 - 1957), Analytical chemist
Hornell, James Campbell (1914? - 1991), Applied chemist
Howells, Llewelyn John (1893 - 1965), Chemist
Hufton, Harold Seward (? - 1947), Industrial chemist
Hughes, Gordon Kingsley (1908 - 1955), Organic chemist
Hull, Seymour Dunlap (1900 - 1950), Industrial chemist
Hulme, Frank Charles (1902? - 1947), Chemist
Hunt, Philip Charles Holmes (1874 - 1941), Industrial chemist
Hunter, Robert John (1933 - ), Physical chemist
Hurley, Andrew Crowther (1926 - 1988), Quantum chemist and Mathematician
Hurwood, Alan Spence (1895 - 1962), Analytical chemist
Hush, Noel Sydney (1924 - ), Chemist
Hyde, Bruce Godfrey (1925 - ), Inorganic chemist
Ingram, M. A., Chemist
Iredale, Thomas (1897 - 1971), Chemist
Irving, John R.P. (1909? - 1945), Applied chemist
Isaak, George Richard (1933 - 2005), Physical chemist
Israel, George Cashmore (1914 - 1984), Physical chemist
Jack, Andrew Keith (1885 - 1966), Industrial chemist
Jackson, Alfred Henrich (1851 - 1938), Chemist and Electrical engineer
Jackson, William J. (1880 - 1966), Industrial chemist
Jackson, William Roy (1935 - ), Organic chemist
Jeffery, Edward Albert (1938 - 1982), Chemist
Jeffery, Robert Ewen Alexander (1884 - 1966), Analytical chemist and Accountant
Jewell, William Ralph (1894 - 1975), Chemist and Metallurgist
Jewett, George Colin Simpson (1904 - 1989), Analytical chemist
Johns, Stanley R. (1935 - 1986), Organic chemist
Johnson, Grove, Chemist
Johnson, William (1825 - 1887), Chemist
Jordan, Denis Oswald (1914 - 1982), Chemist
Jordan, Maxwell John (1925 - ), Chemist and Business executive
Jorgensen, Frank Richard Arthur (1937 - ), Metallurgist and Mineral chemist
Junck, George (1896 - 1960), Chemist
Jupp, Howard R. (1884 - 1962), Analytical chemist
Kaufler, Felix (1878 - 1957), Industrial chemist
Kaye, Harry R. (1884? - 1960), Chemist
Kelso, William Thomas (1914 - 1967), Agricultural chemist
Kenner, James ( - 1974), Organic chemist
Kerley, Lucy Frances (1908 - 1996), Chemist
King, David, Physical chemist and Textile technologist
Kirchner, William John (1896 - 1973), Chemist
Kirkland, John Booth (1860 - 1900), Chemist
Kirkland, John Drummond (1836 - 1885), Chemist
Kiss, Louis Tibor (1929 - 1984), Industrial chemist
Klaphake, Wolf (1900 - 1967), Inventor and Chemist
Koch, David Francis Anthonisz (1926 - ), Chemist
Kolm, Jan Eric (1918 - 2009), Inorganic chemist and Company director
Kruse, Johann August (John) (1822 - 1895), Chemist and Pharmaceutical manufacturer
Kurth, Ernest Carl Edgar (1895 - 1966), Chemist
Laby, Thomas Howell (1880 - 1946), Chemist and Physicist
Larkins, Francis Patrick (1942 - ), Chemist
Latimer, Roy Wooster (1891 - 1962), Industrial chemist
Lavers, Henry, Industrial chemist
Lavis, David Milton (1925? - 1992), Industrial chemist and Science administrator
Law, Robert (1870 - 1930), Chemist and Metallurgist
Le Fèvre, Raymond James Wood (1905 - 1986), Chemist
Le Mesurier, C.R. (1896 - 1955), Industrial chemist
Leach, Stephen Laurence (1906 - 1967), Industrial chemist
Leeper, Geoffrey Winthrop (1903 - 1986), Agricultural chemist
Leibius, Charles Adolph (Carl) (1833 - 1893), Chemist and Public servant
Leifermann, Henry Charles (1903 - 1952), Applied chemist
Letham, David Stuart (Stuart) (1926 - ), Chemist and Biochemist
Lewis, Reginald J. (1879? - 1936), Applied chemist
Lindoy, Leonard Francis (1937 - ), Chemist
Lions, Francis (1901 - 1972), Educator and Organic chemist
Lipson, Menzie (1915 - 2004), Industrial chemist
Little, Eric Wellington (1910 - 1978), Applied chemist
Liversidge, Archibald (1846 - 1927), Chemist and Geologist
Livingstone, Stanley Edward (1920 - ), Chemist
Long, John George (1886 - 1950), Analytical chemist and Chemist
Lower, Oswald Bertram (1863 - 1925), Chemist, Naturalist and Entomologist
Lowth, Thomas Ronald (1922 - 1962), Analytical chemist
Lukey, Rolfe Clemens (1923 - 1963), Chemist
Lyons, Lawrence Ernest (1922 - 2012), Chemist
Macadam, John (1827 - 1865), Chemist and Physician
Macbeth, Alexander Killen (1889 - 1957), Organic chemist
MacGibbon, John McClew (1887 - 1977), Chemist
MacIvor, Ralph Waldo Emerson (c. 1852 - 1917), Agricultural chemist
Mackney, Alan W. (1913 - 2003), Organic chemist
Macleod, Leonard Norman (1907 - 1969), Analytical chemist
Maier, V. M., Chemist
Malloch, Francis John (1883 - 1941), Analytical chemist
Mander Jones, Burnet (1907? - 1962), Analytical chemist
Mander, Lewis Norman (Lew) (1939 - ), Chemist
Mann, Edward Alexander (1874 - 1951), Chemist
Mansfield, William Walladge (1924 - 1974), Industrial chemist
Marlow, Alfred Dudley Roy (1918 - 1986), Analytical chemist
Marr, Horace Victor (c. 1883 - 1960), Industrial chemist
Marshall, Joshua (1907 - 1964), Applied chemist
Martin, Arthur Warrington (1915 - ), Electrical engineer and Chemist
Martin, Lyster Waverley Ormsby, Chemist
Martin, Raymond Leslie (1926 - ), Chemist
Masson, David Orme (1858 - 1937), Chemist
Masson, James Irvine Orme (1887 - 1962), Chemist
Mathieson, Alexander McLeod (1920 - 2011), Chemist and Crystallographer
Matthews, Frederick Arnold (1890 - 1980), Analytical chemist
Maund, John (1823 - 1858), Physician and Analytical chemist
Mayne, Tom (1901 - 1995), Industrial chemist
McArthur, Lester R.V. (1926 - 1961), Analytical chemist
McBrien, Edward John (1902 - 1971), Analytical chemist
McClelland, Norman (1899 - 1980), Applied chemist
McColl, Leonard George (1902 - 1961), Applied chemist
McCormick, John Thomas (1888 - 1951), Applied chemist
McCulloch, James Hogg (1893 - 1975), Applied chemist
McCulloch, R. N., Chemist
McElrea, William James (1913 - 1964), Analytical chemist
McKern, Howard Hamlet Gordon (1917 - 2009), Chemist and Museum administrator
McKern, Neil Moreton (1946 - ), Chemist, Immunologist and Virologist
Meakins, Reginald John (1913 - 1994), Industrial chemist
Meehan, Francis Thomas (c. 1898 - 1957), Industrial chemist
Meijs, Gordon Francis (1956 - ), Chemist
Melhuish, Theodore d'Aveline (1897 - 1969), Industrial chemist
Meller, Alexander (1906 - 1969), Industrial chemist
Mellers, Alan Charles (1917 - 1979), Industrial chemist
Mellor, David Paver (1903 - 1980), Inorganic chemist
Mendelsohn, Oscar Adolf (1896 - 1978), Analytical chemist and Food scientist
Meston, Leon Alexander (1878 - 1954), Analytical chemist and Metallurgist
Metcalfe, K. A., Chemist
Miller, Gordon (1919? - 1993), Analytical chemist
Mills, Arthur Godfrey (1907 - ), Chemist
Mills, James Edward (1905 - 1943), Chemist
Mills, John Archer (1919 - 1977), Organic chemist
Moad, Graeme (1952 - ), Organic chemist
Moore, Humphrey Owen (1908 - 1963), Industrial chemist
Moore, Walter John (1918 - 2001), Physical chemist
Morgan, Harold Leslie (1901 - 1967), Industrial chemist
Moritz, Alan Gilbert (1936 - 1990), Chemist
Morrison, Frank Richard (1895 - 1967), Chemist and Museum Director
Morrison, James Douglas (1924 - 2013), Chemist
Morton, Merial Carr (1921 - ), Chemist
Mossop, John Garland (1879 - 1957), Industrial chemist
Mulcahy, Maurice Francis Robinson (1920 - ), Chemist
Mulholland, C.A., Chemist and Priest
Müller, C. W. Chateau, Chemist
Murphy, Robert Kenneth (1887 - 1972), Chemist and Chemical engineer
Murray, David George (c. 1883 - 1936), Mineral chemist
Napier, Colin Elliot (1908 - 1992), Organic chemist
Napper, Donald Harold (1937 - ), Physical chemist
Nelson, Eva, Applied chemist
Newbery, James Cosmo (1843 - 1895), Industrial chemist and Public servant
Newman, Rollo Keith (1903 - 1976), Analytical chemist
Newnham, Ivan Edgar (1919 - 1986), Mineral chemist
Nicholls, Herbert Minchin (1908 - 1967), Chemist
Norgard, John Davey (1914 - 2010), Mining chemist and Industrial chemist
Northey, Harold (? - 1970), Industrial chemist
Nyholm, Ronald Sydney (1917 - 1971), Chemist
Nyman, Veronika Anne (1959 - 1984), Applied chemist
Oakes, Harold Clarence (1881? - 1960), Chemist and Assayer
O'Brien, Ernest John (1914 - 1996), Agricultural chemist
O'Brien, Keith George (1918 - 1995), Chemist
O'Brien, Robert Gordon (1897? - 1956), Food scientist and Analytical chemist
Occleshaw, Alfred James (1888 - 1969), Chemist
O'Connor, Daniel John (1927 - 2014), Chemist
O'Connor, Maxwell James (1936 - 1985), Inorganic chemist
O'Donnell, James Hamilton (1934 - 1995), Physical chemist
Ogg, Ernest Samuel ( - 1969), Chemist
Olden, Garnet Edric (1886 - 1948), Analytical chemist
Olle, Archibald Durrant (1868 - 1942), Chemist
Owen, T. M., Industrial chemist
Packham, David Roy (1939 - ), Chemist
Paddon-Row, Michael Nicholas (1942 - ), Organic chemist
Parker, Alan James (Jim) (1933 - 1982), Chemist
Pasteur, Louis (1822 - 1895), Chemist and Microbiologist
Pausaecker, K. H. (1923 - 1959), Organic chemist
Pearson, Alfred Naylor (1856 - 1933), Chemist and Agriculturalist
Peet, G. B., Chemist
Penfold, Arthur de Ramon (1890 - 1980), Museum director and Chemist
Perry, Bennett ( - 1943), Agricultural chemist
Pettit, Rowland (1927 - 1981), Chemist
Phillips, Frank Hiram, Chemist
Phillips, Leslie William (1893 - 1949), Chemist
Plante, Enid C., Chemist
Polya, John Bela (c. 1914 - 1992), Chemist
Poole, William Robert (1893 - 1955), Chemist
Potter, Charles Vincent (1859 - 1908), Analytical chemist and Engineer
Pound, James Robert, Chemist
Price, James Robert (Jerry) (1912 - 1999), Chemist
Radom, Leo (1944 - ), Chemist
Rees, Albert Lloyd George (1916 - 1989), Chemist
Reid, Allen Forrest (1931 - 2013), Chemist
Rennie, Edward Henry (1852 - 1927), Chemist
Richards, Henry Caselli (1884 - 1947), Geologist and Chemist
Rickards, Rodney Warren (1934 - 2007), Organic chemist
Ritchie, Ernest (1917 - 1976), Chemist
Ritchie, Ian McKay (1936 - 2014), Chemist
Rivett, Albert Cherbury David (David) (1885 - 1961), Chemist and Science administrator
Rizzardo, Ezio (1943 - ), Organic chemist
Robinson, Robert (1886 - 1975), Organic chemist
Robson, Richard (1937 - ), Chemist
Ross, Ian Gordon (1926 - 2006), Chemist
Rummel, Ludwig, Chemist
Sargeson, Alan McLeod (1930 - 2008), Inorganic chemist
Sasse, Wolfgang Hermann Fritz (1928 - ), Chemist
Savage, Gregory Paul (Paul) (c. 1965 - ), Chemist
Scott, Alfred Eric (1906 - 1989), Chemist and Scientific editor
Scott, Robert Steel, Industrial chemist
Scroggie, James Gilbert (Jim) (1932 - ), Forensic scientist and Organic chemist
Selinger, Benjamin Klaas (1939 - ), Chemist
Shannon, James Stanley (Jim) (1926 - 2015), Chemist
Shaw, Frank Herbert, Chemist
Shenton, George (1811 - 1867), Chemist
Shmith, Harry Woolf, Industrial chemist
Short, Lawrence Neville (1921 - ), Chemist and Educator
Simpson, Edward Sydney (1875 - 1939), Mineralogist and Chemist
Simpson, Stuart, Analytical chemist and Water supply expert
Skene, J.K.M. (Ken) (1907 - 1981), Chemist
Sklovsky, Grigorij Abramovitch (1915 - 1995), Chemist and Antarctic explorer
Smith, Alfred Mica (Micaiah) (1844 - 1926), Chemist and Teacher
Smith, Henry George (1852 - 1924), Chemist and Mineralogist
Smith, John (1821 - 1885), Chemist
Smith, William J.P. (? - 1961), Chemist
Snape, Brian, Chemist and Ornithologist
Solomon, David Henry (1929 - ), Chemist
Somerset, Henry Beaufort (1906 - 1995), Industrial chemist and Company director
Somerville, John Laird (1899 - 1986), Chemist
Somerville, William, Chemist
Soul, Caleb (1817 - 1894), Chemist and Druggist
Sparrow, Lindsay Gale, Chemist and Medical chemist
Spurling, Thomas Harley (Tom) (1940 - ), Educator, Executive and Physical chemist
Steel, Thomas (1858 - 1925), Chemist and Naturalist
Steele, Bertram Dillon (1870 - 1931), Chemist and Pharmacist
Sternhell, Sever (1930 - ), Organic chemist
Stokes, Robert Harold (1918 - ), Chemist
Stone, Francis Ernest Albert (1868 - 1956), Analytical chemist
Stranks, Donald Richard (1929 - 1986), Chemist
Stubbs, Lionel Leslie, Agricultural chemist
Sutherland, William (1859 - 1911), Physicist and Physical chemist
Swan, Ailsa Macvey (1922 - 1998), Chemist and Conservationist
Swan, John Melvin (1924 - 2015), Chemist
Swanson, Thomas Baikie (1910 - 1995), Chemist
Taylor, Norman (1885 - 1960), Industrial chemist
Taylor, Wilfred Charles (1900 - 1951), Chemist and Assayer
Thang, San (1954 - ), Chemist
Thomson, Alexander Morrison (1841 - 1871), Geologist and Chemist
Todhunter, Benjamin Edward (1865 - 1952), Industrial chemist
Topsom, Ronald David (1933 - ), Chemist
Varcoe, Graeme Laurence (1937 - ), Research scientist and Industrial chemist
Vernon, James (1910 - 2000), Industrial chemist
Vines, Robert Godfrey (1921 - ), Chemist
Wadsley, A. Dave (? - 1969), Mineral chemist
Wallace, Wilfred Nigel Willoughby (1908 - ), Chemist
Walton, Thomas Utrick (1852 - 1917), Industrial chemist
Ward, Edward Wolstenholme (1823 - 1890), Chemist and Military engineer
Wark, Ian William (1899 - 1985), Industrial chemist and Science administrator
Warrener, Ronald Norman (1933 - ), Chemist
Watson, Alfred James (1916 - 1999), Chemist
Watson, Francis John (Frank) (1890 - 1945), Chemist
Weickhardt, Leonard William (1908 - 2000), Chemist and Business executive
Weiss, Donald Eric (1924 - 2008), Industrial chemist
Welsh, Lynsey (1951 - 1997), Chemist
White, Allan Henry (1938 - ), Chemist and Crystallographer
Whitton, William Ivo (1924 - ), Industrial chemist
Willis, Jack Lehane (1918 - 2004), Chemist and Museum director
Wilsmore, Norman Thomas Mortimer (1868 - 1940), Chemist
Wilson, Francis Erasmus (1888 - 1960), Entomologist and Analytical chemist
Woods, Ronald, Chemist
Wright, Peter George, Industrial chemist
Youatt, Jean (1925 - ), Chemist
Zeidler, David Ronald (1918 - 1998), Chemist and Company director
Chief Justice
Cockle, James (1819 - 1895), Barrister, Chief justice and Mathematician
Griffith, Samuel Walker (1845 - 1920), Chief Justice and Politician
Child welfare worker
Sutherland, Sulina Murray MacDonald (1839 - 1909), Nurse and Child welfare worker
Chiropterist
Hall, Leslie S., Chiropterist
Civil engineer
Allen, James Bernard (1870 - 1912), Physicist and Civil engineer
Aston, Ronald Leslie (1901 - 1969), Physicist and Civil engineer
Beder, Sharon, Civil engineer and Environmental scientist
Blackburn, James (1803 - 1854), Architect, Civil engineer and Surveyor
Borrie, Edwin Fullarton (1894 - 1968), Civil engineer and Town Planner
Bradfield, John Job Crew (1867 - 1943), Civil engineer
Bradfield, Keith Noel Everal (Bill) (1910 - 2006), Civil engineer
Brady, Joseph (1828 - 1908), Civil engineer
Brown, Harvey, Civil engineer
Burton, John Ralph (1929 - 2000), Civil engineer and Environmental engineer
Busby, John (1765 - 1857), Civil engineer and Mineral surveyor
Catani, Carlo Giorgio Domenico Enrico (1852 - 1918), Civil engineer
Coode, John (1816 - 1892), Civil engineer
Darwin, Donald Victor (1896 - 1972), Civil engineer
Davey, Geoffrey Innes (1916 - 1975), Civil engineer and Priest
David, Charles St John (1855? - 1924), Civil engineer
Davidson, William (1844 - 1920), Civil engineer
De Burgh, Ernest Macartney (1863 - 1929), Civil engineer
Drake-Brockman, Geoffrey (1885 - 1977), Civil engineer
Edgell, Robert Gordon (Gordon) (1866 - 1948), Civil engineer, Farmer and Manufacturer
Fowler, Thomas Walker (1859 - 1928), Civil engineer
Francis, Arthur James (1914 - 2008), Civil engineer
Gordon, George (1829 - 1907), Civil engineer
Green, William Allan McInnes (1896 - 1972), Civil engineer and Town clerk
Halligan, Gerald Harnett (1856 - 1942), Hydrographer and Civil engineer
Hawken, Roger William Hercules (1878 - 1947), Civil engineer
Holland, John Clifton Vaughan (1914 - 2009), Civil engineer
Horsfall, Robert Allan (1909 - 1974), Civil engineer
Hudson, William (1896 - 1978), Civil engineer
Ingles, Owen Graeme, Civil engineer
Krausé, Ferdinand Moritz (1841 - 1918), Civil engineer and Geologist
Lay, Maxwell Gordon (1936 - ), Civil engineer
Mann, Gother Kerr, Civil engineer
Matheson, James Adam Louis (Louis) (1912 - 2002), Vice-Chancellor and Civil engineer
McCormack, William Thomas Bartholomew (1879 - 1938), Civil engineer and Public servant
Mead, Elwood (1858 - 1936), Civil engineer
Mendoza, D., Civil engineer
Mountain, Adrien Charles (c. 1849 - 1935), Civil engineer
Munro, Crawford Hugh (1904 - 1976), Academic and Civil engineer
Murray, Stuart (1837 - 1919), Civil engineer and Administrator
Noe, G. W., Civil engineer
O'Connor, Colin (1928 - ), Civil engineer
Olsen, Olav Trygve (1890 - 1966), Civil engineer
Owen, Percy Thomas (1862 - 1927), Civil engineer and Military engineer
Parrott, Thomas Samuel (1842 - 1917), Civil engineer and Soldier
Philip, John Robert (1927 - 1999), Civil engineer
Poulos, Harry George (1940 - ), Civil engineer
Price, Douglas Gordon (1927 - ), Civil engineer
Ramsbotham, Joshua Fielden (1878 - 1951), Civil engineer
Randolph, Mark Felton (1951 - ), Civil engineer
Scott, William Henry (1881 - 1960), Civil engineer and Soldier
Sharpe, Ron, Civil engineer
Shaw, Frederick Stanley (1911 - 1982), aeronautical engineer and Civil engineer
Stockdill, Donald Alexander (1923 - 1980), Civil engineer
Styles, James (1841 - 1913), Civil engineer
Taylor, Walter Harold (1905 - ), Civil engineer
Thwaites, William (1853 - 1907), Civil engineer and Public servant
Trollope, David Hugh (Hugh) (1925 - ), Civil engineer
Wade, Leslie Augustus Burton (1864 - 1915), Civil engineer
Walker, H. N., Civil engineer
Weber, Carl L.A., Surveyor and Civil engineer
Westergaard, H. M., Civil engineer
Civil Engineering
Advanced Engineering Laboratory (1978 - 1987), Defence Research Centre Salisbury
Australian National Railways Commission (1975 - 1997), Commonwealth of Australia
Built Environment Research Group, Deakin University
CSIRO Built Environment Sector (1995 - 2002), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
Snowy Mountains Engineering Corporation (SMEC) (1970 - )
Civil servant
Busby, James (1801 - 1871), Viticulturist and Civil servant
Roper, John (1822? - 1895), Explorer and Civil servant
Turner, Alfred Allatson (1826 - 1895), Explorer and Civil servant
Wardell, William Wilkinson (1823 - 1899), Architect and Civil servant
Classicist
Irving, Martin Howy (1831 - 1912), Educator and Classicist
Clergyman
Burgess, Colin Ernest Bryce Hawthorne (1907 - 1987), Botanical collector, Botanist and Clergyman
Dwyer, Joseph Wilfrid (1869 - 1939), Botanical collector and Clergyman
Rupp, Harman Montague Rucker (1872 - 1956), Botanist and Clergyman
Simmonds, Joseph Henry (1845 - 1936), Botanical collector and Clergyman
Watts, William Walter (1856 - 1920), Bryologist and Clergyman
Wilson, Francis Robert Muter (1832 - 1903), Clergyman and Lichenologist
Cleric
De Vis, Charles Walter (1829 - 1915), Zoologist, Cleric and Ornithologist
Fison, Lorimer (1832 - 1907), Anthropologist and Cleric
Haweis, Thomas, Naturalist and Cleric
Johnson, Richard (1753? - 1827), Cleric and Collector
Marsden, Samuel (1765 - 1838), Sheepbreeder and Cleric
Mathew, John (1849 - 1929), Anthropologist and Cleric
Pierson, Ambroise, Astronomer and Cleric
Slattery, Joseph Patrick (1866 - 1931), Physicist and Cleric
Clerk
Green, William Allan McInnes (1896 - 1972), Civil engineer and Town clerk
Marceglia, Albina Zora (1919 - ), Clerk
Worsnop, Thomas (1821 - 1898), Town clerk
Climatologist
Frederiksen, Jorgen Segerlund, Atmospheric scientist and Climatologist
Gentilli, Joseph Hefetz (1912 - 2002), Climatologist and Geographer
Rintoul, Stephen Rich, Climatologist, Marine scientist and Oceanographer
Coachline proprietor
Cobb, Freeman (1830 - 1878), Business executive and Coachline proprietor
Lamber, John B., Business executive and Coachline proprietor
Peck, John Murray (1830 - 1903), Coachline proprietor and Auctioneer
Rutherford, James (1827 - 1911), Pastoralist and Coachline proprietor
Collection Management
Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies (1990 - )
Australian Joint Copying Project (1945 - 1993)
Australian Museum (1827 - )
Australian National Wildlife Collection (ANWC) - CSIRO (1966 - ), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
Australian Nautical Exhibition and Museum Co
Australian Science and Technology Heritage Centre (1999 - 2006), The University of Melbourne
Australian Virtual Engineering Library (AVEL)
Charles Brothers Museum (1950s - 1980s), Mental Health Library, Office of Psychiatric Services
Commonwealth Serum Laboratories Museum (1983 - )
Department of Administrative Services [III], Central Office (1987 - 1993), Commonwealth of Australia
eScholarship Research Centre (2007 - ), The University of Melbourne
Heritage Collections Council (1996 - )
Historical Places Section, Department of Conservation and Natural Resources
Medical History Museum (1967 - ), The University of Melbourne
Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences (c. 1945 - ), State of New South Wales
Museum of Victoria (1983 - 1998)
Museum Victoria (1998 - )
National Gallery of Victoria (1870 - )
National Herbarium of Victoria (1853 - )
National Museum of Australia (1980 - )
Physics Museum, The University of Melbourne
Powerhouse Museum (1988 - ), State of New South Wales
Queensland Museum
Royal Botanic Gardens Cranbourne
Royal Melbourne Zoological Gardens (1977 - )
Science Museum of Victoria (1971 - 1983)
State Herbarium of South Australia (1954 - )
Victoria's Open Range Zoo (1975 - )
Woomera Heritage Centre
Zoological and Acclimatisation Society of Victoria (1872 - 1910)
Collector
Adamson, Frederick M. (1810? - ?), Botanical collector
Allan, Maria Marjory Alberta (Maida) (1884 - ?), Zoological collector
Allen, Charles Ernest Frank (1876 - 1936?), Agricultural expert, Botanical collector and Public servant
Andrews, Cecil Rollo Payton (1870 - 1951), Botanical collector, Educator and Public servant
Andrews, Ernest Clayton (1870 - 1948), Botanical collector and Geologist
Ashby, Alison Marjorie (1901 - 1987), Botanical artist and Botanical collector
Backhouse, James (1794 - 1869), Botanical collector and Quaker missionary
Bailey, Frederick Manson (1827 - 1915), Botanical collector, Botanist and Horticulturalist
Bate, Mary Harriet (1855 - 1951), Botanical collector
Batt, John David (1843 - 1919), Botanical collector and Farmer
Bauer, Ferdinand Lukas (1760 - 1826), Botanical artist and Botanical collector
Baxter, William, Botanical collector and Gardener
Beckler, Hermann (1828 - 1914), Botanical collector and Medical practitioner
Behr, Hermann Hans (1818 - 1904), Botanical collector, Medical practitioner and Pharmacist
Bennett, Kenric Harold (1835 - 1891), Natural history collector
Betche, Ernst (1851 - 1913), Botanical collector and Botanist
Beuzeville, Wilfred Alexander Watt de (1884 - 1954), Botanical collector and Forester
Biddulph, Harriette (1839 - 1940), Botanical collector
Black, John McConnell (1855 - 1951), Botanical collector and Botanist
Black, Raleigh Adelbert (1880 - 1963), Botanical collector
Blackburne, James (1839 - c. 1907), Botanical collector and Forester
Blakely, William Faris (1875 - 1941), Botanical collector, Botanist and Gardener
Blaxell, Donald Frederick (1934 - ), Botanical collector, Botanist and Taxonomist
Boland, Douglas John (1947 - 2001), Botanical collector, Botanist and Forester
Boomsma, Clifford David (1915 - 2004), Botanical collector and Forester
Boorman, John Luke (c. 1864 - 1938), Botanical collector
Bornemissza, George Francis (1924 - ), Entomologist, Zoological collector and Zoologist
Bowman, Edward McArthur (1826 - 1872), Botanical collector
Boyd, John Archibald (1846 - 1926), Natural history collector
Brass, Leonard J. (1900 - 1971), Botanical collector, Taxonomist and Explorer
Broadbent, Kendall (1837 - 1911), Natural history collector and Geologist
Brown, George (1835 - 1917), Anthropologist and Natural history collector
Browne, James Howard (1919 - 2004), Botanist and Botanical collector
Burgess, Colin Ernest Bryce Hawthorne (1907 - 1987), Botanical collector, Botanist and Clergyman
Bynoe, Benjamin (c. 1803 - 1865), Botanical collector and Surgeon
Cairn, Edward James, Natural history collector
Carne, Walter Mervyn (1885 - 1952), Botanical collector, Botanist and Plant pathologist
Chisholm, Edwin Claude (c. 1880 - 1944), Botanical collector, Entomologist and Medical practitioner
Cleland, John Burton (1878 - 1971), Botanical collector, Pathologist, Epidemiologist and Ornithologist
Clemens, Mary Strong (1873 - 1968), Botanical collector and Explorer
Cockerell, J.T., Zoological collector
Collie, Alexander (1793 - 1835), Botanical collector, Physician and Explorer
Considen, Denis (c. 1760 - 1815), Natural history collector and Surgeon
Copley, Bruce Jabez (1933 - 1984), Botanical collector
Crawford, Alexander Robert (1840 - 1912), Botanical collector and Station manager
Dalrymple-Hay, Richard (1861 - 1943), Botanical collector, Conservationist and Forester
Domin, Karel (1882 - 1953), Botanical collector and Botanist
Dovey, Leonard G., Botanist and Botanical collector
Dwyer, Joseph Wilfrid (1869 - 1939), Botanical collector and Clergyman
Eyres, Frederick G., Natural history collector
Fitzgerald, William Vincent (1867? - 1929), Botanical collector, Botanist and Prospector
Forbes, Henry Ogg (1851 - 1932), Explorer and Natural history collector
Forster, Johann Georg Adam (1754 - 1794), Botanical collector and Artist
Fountaine, Margaret Elizabeth (1862 - 1940), Natural history collector and Natural history artist
Galbraith, Jean (1906 - 1999), Naturalist and Botanical collector
Gill, Walter (1851 - 1929), Botanical collector and Ecology and Conservation
Goy, Doris Alma (1912 - 1999), Botanical collector
Grant, R., Natural history collector
Gregson, Jesse (1837 - 1919), Agricultural administrator, Botanical collector and Engineer
Gulliver, T.A., Natural history collector
Gunn, Ronald Campbell (1808 - 1881), Botanical collector and Botanist
Hall, Norman (1906 - 2005), Botanical collector, Forester and Photographer
Harslett, Morwenna Jean (Jean) (1925 - ), Natural history collector and Historian
Helms, Richard (1842 - 1914), Botanical collector, Naturalist and Bacteriologist
Hobler, Mabel Theodore (1871 - 1925), Zoological collector
Howitt, Alfred William (1830 - 1908), Anthropologist, Botanical collector, Botanist, Explorer, Geologist and Naturalist
Jacobs, Maxwell Ralph (1905 - 1979), Botanical collector, Botanist and Forester
Jensen, Harald Ingemann (1879 - 1966), Botanical collector, Geologist and Soil expert
Johnson, Richard (1753? - 1827), Cleric and Collector
Kajewski, S.F., Botanical collector
Kelsall, Conrad Moultrie (1873 - 1936), Natural history collector
Kraehenbuehl, Darrell Nairn (1934 - ), Botanical collector and Naturalist
La Billardière, Jacques-Julien Houtou de (1755 - 1834), Botanical collector, Botanist and Naturalist
Lane-Poole, Charles Edward (1885 - 1970), Botanical collector and Forester
Lee, Alma T. (1912 - 1990), Botanical collector and Botanist
Lee, John, Astronomer and Natural history collector
Lempriere, Thomas James (1796 - 1852), Natural history collector and Artist
L'Héritier de Brutelle, Charles Louis (1746 - 1800), Botanist and Collector
Lovell, Selina Frances Nanette Louise (1827 - 1905), Natural history collector and Teacher
Ludlow, John, Natural history collector
McLaughlin, Ada Mary (1881 - 1963), Botanical collector
McLennan, William Rae (1882 - 1935), Natural history collector and Ornithologist
Milligan, Alexander William (1858 - 1921), Natural history collector and Ornithologist
M'Lennan, Charles H. (1854? - 1915), Natural history collector and Ornithologist
Moore, Thomas Bather (1850 - 1919), Explorer and Botanical collector
Nelson, David (? - 1789), Botanical collector
Neuhäuser, Gabriele (1911 - ), Zoological collector and Zoologist
Oldfield, Augustus Frederick (1820 - 1887), Botanical collector and Botanist
Ostenfeld, Christian William, Explorer and Natural history collector
Preiss, Johann August Ludwig (1811 - 1883), Botanical collector and Naturalist
Rowan, Marian Ellis (1848 - 1922), Botanical artist, Explorer and Botanical collector
Rule, Kevin James (1941 - ), Botanical collector and Taxonomist
Scarth-Johnson, Vera (1912 - 1999), Botanical collector and Botanical illustrator
Shortridge, Guy Chester, Natural history collector
Simmonds, Joseph Henry (1845 - 1936), Botanical collector and Clergyman
Skottowe, Thomas, Natural history collector
St John, Percival Reginald Harry (1872 - 1944), Botanical collector and Botanist
Stuart, Charles (1802 - 1877), Botanist and Natural history collector
Swain, Edward Harold Fulcher (1883 - 1970), Botanical collector and Forester
Turnbull, John Wright (1940 - ), Botanical collector, Forester and Research scientist
Walter, Charles (1831? - 1907), Botanical collector and Photographer
White, Cyril Tenison (1890 - 1950), Botanical collector and Botanist
Wilhelmi, Johann Friederich Carl (1829 - 1884), Botanical collector and Botanist
Colonial governor
Lefroy, John Henry (1817 - 1890), Magnetician and Colonial governor
Communications
Australian Newsprint Mills Ltd (ANM) (1938 - 1997)
Biomedical Multimedia Unit, The University of Melbourne
Bureau of Transport and Communications Economics (1988 - 1998?), Commonwealth of Australia
CRC for Functional Communications Surfaces (2001 - 2008)
Department of Communication and Electronic Engineering (1980s - ?), RMIT University
Department of Communications (1980 - 1987), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Communications and the Arts (1994 - 1998), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Transport and Communications (1987 - 1993), Commonwealth of Australia
Homestead and Community Broadcast Satellite Service (HACBSS) (1980s - )
Institute of Information and Communications Technologies - CSIRO (c. 1986 - c. 1995), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
Interim Communications Satellite Committee (ICSC) (1964 - ?)
International Maritime Satellite Organisation (INMARSAT) (1974 - )
Marconi School of Wireless (1913 - 1980s), Amalgamated Wireless (Australasia) Ltd (AWA)
News Limited (1922 - )
Plessey Australia Pty Ltd (c. 1939 - )
Research Data Network CRC (1994 - 1998)
School of Communications and Informatics (c. 1997 - ), Victoria University
School of Human Communication Sciences, La Trobe University
Sirotech Limited - CSIRO (1984 - 1993), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
Telematics Research and Application Collaboratory Research Team, Swinburne University of Technology
Community service
Masson, Mary (1862 - 1945), Community service
Community worker
Fitzpatrick, Aileen (1898 - 1974), Community worker and Teacher
Smith, Ivy Blanche Irene (1884 - 1975), Teacher and Community worker
Tom, Jean Marion (1922 - ), Community worker
Company director
Arnall-Williams, Suzanne Kay (1941 - ), Company director
Bailey, John (2) (1871 - 1947), Historian and Company director
Bonney, Charles (1813 - 1897), Politician and Company director
Brodie-Hall, Laurence Charles (1910 - 2006), Geologist and Company director
Cairns, John Edwin Ingliston (1901 - ), Physicist and Company director
Cattermole, Margaret Lyndsey (1948 - ), Company director and Software engineer
Child, William Knox (1793 - 1874), Company director
Clark, Doreen Veronica, Company director
Clark, Gordon Colvin Lindesay (Lindesay) (1896 - 1986), Mining engineer and Company director
Craik, Wendy (1949 - ), Company director and Zoologist
Cross, Patricia Anne (1959 - ), Company director
Cuming, James (1) (1861 - 1920), Industrial chemist and Company director
Davidson, Dianne Margaret, Viticulturist and Company director
Dubs, Rosalind Vivienne (1952 - ), Company director
Espie, Frank Fletcher (1917 - 2004), Company director
Forrest, James Alexander (1905 - 1990), Company director and Lawyer
Fraser, Colin (1875 - 1944), Geologist and Company director
Garnett, Helen Margaret (1946 - ), Company director and Microbiologist
Garnsey, Pamela Margaret, Company director
Gibson, Arthur J. (1877 - 1944), Chemist and Company director
Gibson, Barbara June, Company director
Grimwade, Harold William (1869 - 1949), Pharmaceutical manufacturer, Manufacturer, Pharmacist and Company director
Grimwade, John Frederick Thornton (1905 - 1992), Company director and Weather enthusiast
Haynes, Warren (1939 - 1997), Company director
Henry, Elaine (1945 - ), Company director
Higgins, John Michael (1862 - 1937), Metallurgist and Company director
Hillyard, Carmel Judith, Company director
Hindwood, Keith Alfred (1904 - 1971), Ornithologist and Company director
Holmes a Court, Janet Lee (1943 - ), Company director
Hornibrook, Manuel Richard (1893 - 1970), Company director
Hoskins, Cecil Harold (1889 - 1971), Company director
Kailis, Patricia Verne (1933 - ), Company director, Geneticist and Neurologist
Kemble, Francis (1784? - 1844), Company director
Kibble, Gabrielle (1939 - ), Company director
Kinsella, J., Company director
Knott, John Laurence (1910 - ), Public servant and Company director
Kolm, Jan Eric (1918 - 2009), Inorganic chemist and Company director
Krautil, Fiona Lea (1956 - ), Company director
Levine, Michele (1957 - ), Company director
Lewis, Essington (1881 - 1961), Metallurgist and Company director
Moore, Charles F. (? - 1942?), Company director
Morawska-Ahearn, Jennifer Madeleine Alice (Jenny) (1954 - ), Company director
Newbigin, William Johnstone (1874 - 1927), Mechanical engineer and Company director
Oppenheim, Gerald (1925 - 1995), Pharmaceutical manufacturer and Company director
Parbo, Arvi Hillar (1926 - ), Company director
Potter, William Ian (Ian) (1902 - 1994), Company director and Economist
Proud, John Seymour (1907 - 1997), Engineer and Company director
Ritchie, Samuel Sextus (1825 - 1879), Company director
Robinson, Denise, Company director
Ross, Joseph Grafton (1834 - 1906), Company director
Shepherd, Else Egede, Company director
Sloan, Judith (1954 - ), Company director
Somerset, Henry Beaufort (1906 - 1995), Industrial chemist and Company director
Stack, Judith Olga (Judi) (1952 - ), Company director
Stewart, Alexander Anderson (1874 - 1956), Engineer and Company director
Turner, Alison, Company director
Vernon, Donald Clayton (Don) (1928 - 2002), Mining engineer and Company director
Williams, John (1896 - 1989), Company director
Zeidler, David Ronald (1918 - 1998), Chemist and Company director
Computational physicist
Barnard, Amanda (1971 - ), Computational physicist
Computer engineer
Beard, Maston, Computer engineer
Brooks, George Roderick (1917 - ), Computer engineer
Computer scientist
Allen, Murray William (1927 - ), Computer scientist
Austin, Brian J., Computer scientist
Barlow, George Edgerton (1924 - 2005), Computer scientist
Bellamy, Clifford John (1936 - 1997), Computer scientist
Bennett, John Makepeace (1921 - ), Computer scientist
Brent, Richard Peirce (1946 - ), Computer scientist
Butcher, J. C., Computer scientist
Chapple, M. A., Computer scientist
Cohen, L. H., Computer scientist
Cullen, R., Computer scientist
De Garis, Hugo, Computer scientist
Deane, John (1949 - ), Computer scientist
Gates, Benjamin George (1904 - ), Computer scientist
Goldsworthy, Ashley William (1935 - ), Computer scientist
Grouse, Phillip John (1933 - ), Computer scientist
Hamblin, C. L., Computer scientist
Hill, G. W., Computer scientist
Hirst, F, Computer scientist
Holden, Terence Sydney (1924 - ), Computer scientist
Hudson, H. H., Computer scientist
Jones, P. D., Computer scientist
Keats, R. W., Computer scientist
McKay, Brendan Damien (1951 - ), Mathematician and Computer scientist
O'Kane, Mary Josephine, Computer scientist
Orlowska, Maria Elzbieta (1951 - ), Educator and Computer scientist
Ovenstone, John Allen (1925 - 1984), Computer scientist
Penny, J. P., Computer scientist
Pritchard, Paul A., Computer scientist
Rose, Gordon Albert (1930 - ), Computer scientist
Rosolen, K. R., Computer scientist
Rowswell, Brian Geoffrey, Computer scientist
Ryan, Reginald D., Computer scientist
Sanderson, J. G., Computer scientist
Seberry, Jennifer Roma (1944 - ), Computer scientist and Educator
Smart, K.J., Computer scientist
Smart, R., Computer scientist
Stanton, R. B. (Robin Barrington?), Computer scientist
Todd, K., Computer scientist
Wallace, Christopher Stewart (1933 - 2004), Computer scientist
Watson, W. J. C., Computer scientist
Wong, David G., Computer scientist
Computer Technology or Multimedia
Adolph Basser Computing Laboratory (1956 - ?)
Austek Microsystems Pty Ltd (1984 - c. 1994)
Australasian CRC for Interaction Design Pty Ltd (2003 - )
Australian Computer Research Board (ACRB) (1981 - ?)
Australian Computer Society Inc (ACS) (1966 - )
Centre for Astrophysics and Supercomputing (1998 - ), Swinburne University of Technology
Computation Laboratory (1955 - 1964), The University of Melbourne
CRC for Advanced Computational Systems (1993 - 2000)
CSIRAC (1949 - )
CSIRO Computing Research Section (c. 1956 - c. 1967), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Computing Services (CSIRONET) (1963 - c. 1985), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Computing Research (c. 1967 - 1986), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
Department of Computation (1964 - 1971), The University of Melbourne
Department of Computer Science (1976 - 1990s), The University of Melbourne
Department of Computer Science (1980 - ), RMIT University
Department of Computer Science and Computer Engineering (1990 - ), La Trobe University
Department of Computer Science and Software Engineering (1999 - ), The University of Melbourne
Department of Computer Systems Engineering, Monash University
Department of Digital Systems (1996 - 1998), Monash University
Department of Information Science (1971 - 1976), The University of Melbourne
Department of Information Systems, Victoria University of Technology
Department of Information Systems (1990s - ), The University of Melbourne
Faculty of Computing and Information technology, Monash University
Gippsland School of Computing and Information technology, Monash University
IBM Australia Limited
L. P. Coombes Computer Centre (1960s - ?), Aeronautical Research Laboratories
Labtam Pty Ltd (1972 - )
Long Range Weapons Establishment Electronic Digital Automatic Computer (c. 1950 - ?)
NEC Australia (1969 - )
Peninsula School of Computing and Information technology, Monash University
Research Data Network CRC (1994 - 1998)
School of Computer Science and Engineering ( - 1999), La Trobe University
School of Computer Science and Software Engineering (Caulfield) (1998 - ), Monash University
School of Computing and Mathematics, Deakin University
School of Electrical and Computer Systems Engineering (2000 - ), RMIT University
School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science (1990s - ), The University of Melbourne
University Computing Centre (1956 - ), The University of New South Wales
Conchologist
Allan, Catherine Mabel Joyce (1896 - 1966), Artist, Conchologist and Curator
Brazier, John William (1842 - 1930), Conchologist
Cawthorne, William Anderson (? - 1897), Conchologist and Teacher
Cox, James Charles (1834 - 1912), Physician and Conchologist
Gabriel, Charles John (1879 - 1963), Conchologist, Naturalist and Pharmacist
Gatliff, John Henry (1848 - 1935), Conchologist and Naturalist
Hurd, Reginald S., Conchologist
Iredale, Tom (1880 - 1972), Conchologist and Ornithologist
Laseron, Charles Francis (1887 - 1959), Conchologist and Zoologist
May, William Lewis (1861 - 1925), Conchologist
Petterd, William Frederick (1849 - 1910), Geologist and Conchologist
Verco, Joseph Cooke (1851 - 1933), Physician and Conchologist
Conference
Boden Conference 1981
International Conference on Combinatorial Theory (1877 - 1977)
Scientific Committee on Antarctic Research (SCAR) 5th Symposium on Antarctic Biology (1988)
XIII International Botanical Congress (1981)
XIX International Congress of Genetics (2003)
Conservation geneticist
James, Elizabeth Ann (1956 - ), Conservation geneticist
Conservation or Environment
Antarctic Climate and Ecosystems CRC (2003 - o)
Antarctic Division (1949 - ), Commonwealth of Australia
Arthur Rylah Institute for Environmental Research, Department of Natural Resources and Environment
Australian Botanic Garden, Mount Annan (1984 - )
Australian Conservation Foundation (1966 - )
Australian CRC for Renewable Energy (1996 - 2004)
Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions (ANARE) (1947 - ), Antarctic Division
Australian National Botanic Gardens (1949 - )
Australian National Herbarium (1984 - )
Australian National Parks and Wildlife Service (1975 - 1993?), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Nature Conservation Agency (c. 1993 - c. 1998), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Research Centre for Urban Ecology (ARCUE) (1998 - ), Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne
Australian Tropical Herbarium (2008 - )
Australian Water Resources Council (1962 - ?), Commonwealth of Australia
Bjarne K Dahl Trust (2007 - )
Bren, Leon, Academic, Conservation or Environment and Ecology and Conservation
Burrendong Botanic Garden and Arboretum (1964 - )
Bushfire CRC (2003 - 2013)
Canberra Botanic Gardens (1930s - 1978)
Casey Station (1969 - ), Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions
Centre for Australian National Biodiversity Research (CANBR) (2010 - )
Centre for Environmental Management, The University of Ballarat
Centre for Environmental Studies (1975 - ), The University of Tasmania
Centre for Plant Biodiversity Research (1993 - 2010)
Centre for Water Studies (1976 - ), Monash University
Commonwealth Prickly Pear Board (1919 - ?)
Cradle Mountain Reserve Board (1927 - 1947)
CRC for Antarctica and Southern Oceans ( - 2003)
CRC for Australian Weed Management (2001 - 2008)
CRC for Biological Control of Pest Animals (1999 - 2004)
CRC for Biological Control of Vertebrate Pest Populations (1992 - 1999)
CRC for Catchment Hydrology (1992 - 2005)
CRC for Clean Power from Lignite (1999 - 2006)
CRC for Coastal Zone, Estuary and Waterway Management (1999 - 2006)
CRC for Conservation and Management of Marsupials (1995 - c. 2004)
CRC for Ecologically Sustainable Development of the Great Barrier Reef (1993 - 1999)
CRC for Freshwater Ecology (1993 - 2005)
CRC for Greenhouse Accounting (1999 - 2006)
CRC for Greenhouse Gas Technologies (2003 - c. 2014)
CRC for Irrigation Futures (2003 - 2010)
CRC for Landscape Environments and Mineral Exploration (2001 - 2008)
CRC for Landscape Evolution and Mineral Exploration (1995 - 2001)
CRC for New Technologies for Power Generation from Low-Rank Coal (1993 - 1999)
CRC for Plant-based Management of Dryland Salinity (2001 - 2007)
CRC for Soil and Land Management (1991 - 1998)
CRC for Sustainable Production Forestry (1997 - 2005)
CRC for the Antarctic and Southern Ocean Environment (c. 1995 - c. 1997)
CRC for The Great Barrier Reef World Heritage Area (1999 - 2006)
CRC for the Sustainable Development of Tropical Savannas (1995 - 2001)
CRC for Tropical Pest Management (1991 - 1998)
CRC for Tropical Plant Protection (1999 - 2006)
CRC for Tropical Rainforest Ecology and Management (1993 - 2006)
CRC for Tropical Savanna Management (2001 - 2009)
CRC for Waste Management and Pollution Control (1991 - c. 2003)
CRC for Water Quality and Treatment (1995 - 2008)
CRC for Weed Management Systems (1995 - 2001)
CSIRO Centre for Irrigation and Freshwater Research (1987 - 1988), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Centre for Irrigation Research (1982 - 1987), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Groundwater Research (1982 - 1986), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Irrigation Research (1967 - 1982), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Land Assessment (1973), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Land Research (1965 - 1973), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Land Research and Regional Survey (1957 - 1965), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Land Resources Management (1973 - 1982), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Land Use Research (1973 - 1982), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Water and Land Resources (1982 - 1987), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Water Resources (1988 - 1997), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Wildlife and Ecology (1987 - 2000), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Wildlife and Rangelands Research (1982 - 1987), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Land and Water (1997 - ), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Rangeland Research Centre (1986? - 1995?), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Sustainable Ecosystems (2000 - ), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Wildlife Survey Section (1949 - 1962), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
Currency Creek Arboretum (1992 - )
Dalrymple-Hay Nature Reserve (1972 - ), Office of Environment & Heritage, NSW National Parks & Wildlife Service
Davis Station (1957 - ), Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions
Department of Applied Biology and Institute of Land and Food Resources, Burnley, RMIT University
Department of Arts, Heritage and Environment (1984 - 1987), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Environment and Conservation (1972 - 1975), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Environment, Housing and Community Development (1975 - 1978), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Environmental Management, Victoria University of Technology
Department of Forestry (1997 - 2005), The University of Melbourne
Department of Home Affairs and Environment (1980 - 1984), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Land Information, RMIT University
Department of National Resources (1975 - 1977), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Natural Resources and Environment (1996 - 2002), State of Victoria
Department of Resource Management and Horticulture, The University of Melbourne
Department of Science and the Environment, Central Office (1978 - 1980), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Sustainability and Environment (2003 - 2013), State of Victoria
Department of the Arts, Sport, the Environment and Territories, Central Office (1991 - 1993), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories, Central Office (1987 - 1991), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of the Environment [I] (1975), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of the Environment [II], Central Office (1997 - 1998), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of the Environment and Heritage (1998 - ), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of the Environment, Sport and Territories, Central Office (1993 - 1997), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of the Interior [II], Central Office (1939 - 1972), Commonwealth of Australia
Desert Knowledge CRC (2003 - )
Environment and Biotechnology Centre (2002 - ), Swinburne University of Technology
Environment Conservation Council (of Victoria) (1997 - 2001), State of Victoria
Environmental Biotechnology CRC (2003 - )
Eucalyptus Discovery Centre (c. 1990 - )
eWater CRC (2005 - )
Freshwater Ecology Group (? - 1996), Arthur Rylah Institute for Environmental Research
Geelong Botanic Gardens
Glenelg Sewage Treatment Works
Goulburn Murray Irrigation System
Goulburn Weir (c. 1887 - )
Heard Island Station (1947 - 1955), Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions
Herbarium Australiense (1975 - 1984)
Historical Places Section, Department of Conservation and Natural Resources
Institute of Land and Food Resources (1997 - 2005), The University of Melbourne
Institute of Natural Resources and Environment - CSIRO (1988 - 1996), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
Keith Turnbull Research Institute (1967 - ), Victorian Department of Primary Industries
Kings Park and Botanic Garden (1872 - )
Ku-ring-gai Wildflower Garden
Land Conservation Council of Victoria (1971 - 1997), State of Victoria
Macquarie Island Station (1948 - ), Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions
Marine and Freshwater Resources Institute (MAFRI) (1996 - ), Victorian Department of Natural Resources and Environment
Mawson Station (1954 - ), Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions
Melbourne Zoological Gardens (c. 1857 - 1977)
Menindee Lakes Scheme
Mount Tomah Botanic Garden (1987 - 2011)
Movement Against Uranium Mining (c. 1976 - )
Murray-Darling Basin Commission (1988 - ), Commonwealth of Australia
National Herbarium of New South Wales (1896 - )
Natural Heritage Division (2000 - ), Commonwealth of Australia
Natural Resources Conservation League of Victoria (1951 - )
Nature Conservation Society of South Australia (1963 - )
New South Wales Forest Conservancy Branch (1882 - 1900s), State of New South Wales
Oatley Flora and Fauna Conservation Society (1955 - )
Ord River Catchment Regeneration Project (1960 - )
Parks Australia (2000 - ), Commonwealth of Australia
Parks Australia North, Commonwealth of Australia
Parks Australia South, Commonwealth of Australia
Peter Francis Points Arboretum (1966 - )
Queensland Acclimatisation Society (1862 - 1940s)
Queensland Department of Forestry (1957 - 1989), State of Queensland
Queensland Forest Service (1989 - ), State of Queensland
RACI - Environment Division (c. 1990 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
Research Institute for Sustainable Energy (RISE) (2004 - )
River Murray Commission (1917 - 1988), Commonwealth of Australia
Royal Botanic Garden Sydney (1816 - )
Royal Botanic Gardens Cranbourne
Royal Horticultural Society of Victoria (1849 - )
Royal Melbourne Zoological Gardens (1977 - )
School of Aquatic Science and Natural Resource Management, Deakin University
School of Ecology and Environment, Deakin University
School of Environment Management and Ecology, La Trobe University
School of Environmental and Resource Science (1998? - ), La Trobe University
School of Geography and Environmental Science, Monash University
School of Geography and Environmental Studies (c. 1975 - ), The University of Tasmania
Senate Select Committee on Water Pollution (1968 - 1969)
Soil Conservation Authority (of Victoria) (1950 - 1983), State of Victoria
State Herbage Plant Liaison Committees
Stewart, Hugh Thomas Lindsay (1951 - ), Conservation or Environment, Forest scientist and Forestry consultant
Sustainable Energy Authority Victoria (2000 - 2005)
Tasmanian Herbarium (c. 1830 - )
The University of Melbourne Herbarium (1926 - )
Victorian Department of Conservation and Environment (1990 - 1992), State of Victoria
Victorian Department of Conservation and Natural Resources (1992 - 1996), State of Victoria
Victorian Department of Conservation, Forests and Lands (1983 - 1990), State of Victoria
Victorian Department of Water Supply (c. 1940 - 1975), State of Victoria
Victorian Environmental Assessment Council (2002 - )
Victorian National Parks Association Inc (1952 - )
Victorian State Rivers and Water Supply Commission (1905 - 1984), State of Victoria
Victoria's Open Range Zoo (1975 - )
Waite Arboretum (1928 - )
Water Research Foundation of Australia (1955 - ?)
Western Australian Herbarium (1929 - )
Western Lands Commission (c. 1900 - 1934)
Wildlife Australia Branch, Commonwealth of Australia
Wilkes Station (1959 - 1969), Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions
Zoological and Acclimatisation Society of Victoria (1872 - 1910)
Zoological Board of Victoria (1937 - 1996)
Zoological Parks and Gardens Board (1996 - )
Conservationist
Beale, Bob (1952 - ), Conservationist and Journalist
Bean, Anthony Russell (1957 - ), Botanical consultant, Conservationist, Horticulturalist and Seed collector
Bell, Brian Douglas, Conservationist and Ornithologist
Bonython, Charles Warren (1916 - 2012), Conservationist and Chemical engineer
Brown, James J., Conservationist and Photographer
Butcher, Alfred Dunbavin (1915 - 1990), Zoologist and Conservationist
Crommelin, Minard Fannie (1881 - 1972), Conservationist and Postmistress
Dalrymple-Hay, Richard (1861 - 1943), Botanical collector, Conservationist and Forester
de la Hunty, Shirley Barbara (1925 - 2004), Conservationist and Educator
Downes, Ronald Geoffrey (1916 - 1985), Agricultural scientist and Conservationist
Dunphy, Myles Joseph, Conservationist and Architect
Fitzherbert, Julie Catherine, Conservationist and Ornithologist
Gardner, Charles Austin (1896 - 1970), Botanist, Conservationist and Educator
Goode, Dewar Wilson (1907 - 2002), Conservationist, Grazier and Writer
Hardy, Barbara Rosemary (1927 - ), Conservationist
Harrington, Graham Norman (1935 - ), Conservationist and Ornithologist
Harris, Thistle Yolette (1902 - 1990), Author, Botanist and Conservationist
Hillhouse, Robert Albury, Conservationist
Keto, Aila Inkeri (1943 - ), Conservationist
Lewis, Fred (1882 - 1956), Conservationist and Naturalist
McArthur, Kathleen Rennie (1915 - 2000), Botanical artist and Conservationist
McMillan, Robert Edward Patrick (Bob) (1903 - 1997), Engineer and Conservationist
Moors, Philip James (1948 - ), Conservationist and Ornithologist
Moriarty, Oliver M., Conservationist
Palmer, James Albert, Conservationist
Prideaux, Brian Angus, Conservationist and Librarian
Recher, Harry Frederick, Ornithologist and Conservationist
Rennick, Stefanie (1918 - 2001), Conservationist and Teacher
Ridge, Kathryn Elizabeth (Kathy) (1970 - ), Conservationist
Smithies, Frederick (1885 - 1979), Conservationist and Photographer
Sutton, Fay (1926 - 2000), Conservationist
Swan, Ailsa Macvey (1922 - 1998), Chemist and Conservationist
Tipper, John Duncan (1886 - 1970), Electrical engineer and Conservationist
White, Samuel Albert (1870 - 1954), Ornithologist and Conservationist
Wright, Judith (1915 - ), Conservationist and Poet
Construction engineer
Antill, James Macquarie (1912 - 1994), Construction engineer
Cox, William (1764 - 1837), Construction engineer
Langlands, Ian (1906 - 1994), Construction engineer
Thomas, A. J., Construction engineer
Coroner
Youl, Richard (1821 - 1897), Physician and Coroner
Cosmologist
Davies, Paul Charles William (1946 - ), Theoretical physicist and Cosmologist
Critic
Ellis, Henry Havelock (1859 - 1939), Psychologist and Critic
Crystallographer
Fridrichsons, Janis (1906 - 1987), Physicist and Crystallographer
Lawrence, Michael Colin (Mike) (1955 - ), Crystallographer
Maslen, Edward Norman (1935 - 1997), Chemical physicist and Crystallographer
Mathieson, Alexander McLeod (1920 - 2011), Chemist and Crystallographer
Sanders, John Veysey (1924 - 1987), Physicist and Crystallographer
White, Allan Henry (1938 - ), Chemist and Crystallographer
White, John William (1937 - ), Crystallographer
Wilkins, Stephen Williams (1946 - ), Crystallographer
Curator
Adam, Leonhard (1891 - 1960), Academic, Anthropologist, Curator, Ethnologist and Lawyer
Allan, Catherine Mabel Joyce (1896 - 1966), Artist, Conchologist and Curator
Anderson, Charles (1876 - 1944), Mineralogist and Museum curator
Baker, Richard Thomas (1854 - 1941), Botanist and Museum curator
Bedford, Robert, Museum curator
Bray, James Samuel (1840 - 1918), Naturalist and Museum curator
Carleylle, A.C.L., Museum curator
Carne, Joseph Edmund (1855 - 1922), Geologist and Museum curator
Dallachy, John (c. 1803 - 1871), Botanist and Curator
Darragh, Thomas, Geologist and Museum curator
Davies, Valerie Ethel (1920 - ), Museum curator and Zoologist
Etheridge, Robert (Junior) (1847 - 1920), Museum curator and Palaeontologist
Gillies, Belinda Jane (1956 - ), Museum curator and Naturalist
Glauert, Ludwig (1879 - 1963), Museum curator and Palaeontologist
Hale, Herbert Mathew (1895 - 1963), Zoologist and Museum curator
Hall, Robert (1867 - 1949), Museum curator, Naturalist and Ornithologist
Holland, Julian P., Scientific instrument curator
Hutchison, David E., Museum curator
Kershaw, James Andrew (1866 - 1946), Zoologist and Museum curator
Krefft, Johann Ludwig Gerard (1830 - 1881), Zoologist and Museum curator
Lord, Clive Errol (1889 - 1933), Naturalist, Museum curator and Ornithologist
Maiden, Joseph Henry (1859 - 1925), Botanist and Museum curator
Mather, Patricia (1925 - 2012), Museum curator and Marine biologist
Morton, Alexander (1854 - 1907), Museum curator and Naturalist
Parker, Shane (1943 - 1992), Museum curator and Ornithologist
Ramsay, Edward Pierson (1842 - 1916), Zoologist, Museum curator and Ornithologist
Reeve, Edward (1822 - 1889), Museum curator and Writer
Roth, Henry Ling (1855 - 1925), Anthropologist and Museum curator
Scott, Herbert Hedley (1866 - 1938), Museum curator and Naturalist
Staiger, Karl Theodor (1833 - 1888), Chemical analyst and Museum curator
Waite, Edgar Ravenswood (1866 - 1928), Zoologist and Museum curator
Walkom, Arthur Bache (1889 - 1976), Museum curator and Geologist
Wall, William Sheridan (1815 - 1876), Naturalist and Museum curator
Wallace, Carden, Museum curator, Museum director and Marine scientist
Wallace, Sue-Anne, Pharmacist, Museum curator and Museum administrator
Waterhouse, Frederick George (1815 - 1898), Naturalist and Museum curator
Cytogeneticist
Garson, Olga Margaret (Margaret) (1927 - ), Cytogeneticist, Pathologist and Educator
Sutherland, Grant Robert (1945 - ), Cytogeneticist