Browse Functions - D

Browse Functions

List of Functions

Dairy expert
McCaffrey, Francis (Frank) (1865 - 1932), Dairy expert
O'Callaghan, Michael Angelo, Dairy expert
Smithers, Geoffrey Welsford (Geoff), Dairy expert and Food scientist
Dairyman
Gillies, Alexander, Dairyman and Inventor
Yuill, William John (1885 - 1960), Dairyman
Defence Administration
Air Board (1920 - 1976), Commonwealth of Australia
Anglesea Barracks
Australian Army (1903 - )
Commonwealth Defence Science Organisation
Defence Science and Technology Organisation (DSTO) (1974 - ), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Defence (1942 - ), Commonwealth of Australia
Directorate of Armoured Fighting Vehicles, The Australian Army
Directorate of Machine Tools and Gauges (1940 - 1946), Department of Munitions
Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) (1921 - )
Royal Australian Navy (c. 1910 - )
Royal Flying Corps (1912 - 1918)
Defence Industries
Aircraft Production Commission (1940 - 1942), Commonwealth of Australia
Anglesea Barracks
Australian Defence Scientific Service (ADSS) (1949 - 1974), Department of Supply and Development
Central Studies Establishment (CSE) (1969 - ?), Department of Defence
Colonial Ammunition Factory (1880s - 1920s)
Commonwealth Advisory Committee on Defence Science (CACDS) (c. 1946 - ?)
Commonwealth Arsenal (1919 - 1921), Commonwealth of Australia
Commonwealth Defence Science Organisation
Commonwealth Marine Salvage Board (1942 - 1946), Commonwealth of Australia
Defence Research Centre Salisbury (1978 - 1987), Commonwealth of Australia
Defence Research Laboratories (1948 - 1953), Commonwealth of Australia
Defence Science and Technology Organisation (DSTO) (1974 - ), Commonwealth of Australia
Defence Standards Laboratories (1953 - 1974), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Air (1939 - 1973), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Aircraft Production (1941 - 1946), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Defence (1942 - ), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Defence Scientific Laboratory, Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Munitions (1940 - 1948), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Supply and Development (1939 - 1942), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Trade and Customs (1901 - 1956), Commonwealth of Australia
Directorate of Armoured Fighting Vehicles, The Australian Army
Directorate of Machine Tools and Gauges (1940 - 1946), Department of Munitions
Electronics and Surveillance Research Laboratory (1994 - 2002), Defence Science and Technology Organisation (DSTO)
Electronics Research Laboratory (1978 - 1987), Defence Research Centre Salisbury
Electronics Research Laboratory (1987 - 1994), Defence Science and Technology Organisation (DSTO)
Engineering Design Establishment (1974 - 1977)
Engineering Development Establishment (EDE) (1977 - 1994)
Evans Deakin and Company Pty Ltd
Evans Deakin Industries Limited (? - 2001)
Experimental Aircraft Station (1920s - ?), Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF)
Government Aircraft Factories (1939 - 1987), Commonwealth of Australia
J. P. Williams and Associates
Jones Scott & Co (1870s - ?)
Lancet Analytical Sanitary Commission (1851 - ?)
Long Range Weapons Establishment (1947 - 1955), Department of Defence
Long Range Weapons Establishment Electronic Digital Automatic Computer (c. 1950 - ?)
Materials Research Laboratories (1974 - 1994), Defence Science and Technology Organisation (DSTO)
Medical Equipment Control Committee (MECC) (1940 - 1947), Commonwealth of Australia
Military Research and Development Centre (MRDC)
Munitions Supply Board (1921 - 1939), Commonwealth of Australia
Optical Munitions Panel (1940 - 1945)
Optics Section, Munitions Supply Laboratories (MSL)
Ordnance Factory (1924 - 1989), Commonwealth of Australia
Plessey Australia Pty Ltd (c. 1939 - )
Propulsion Research Laboratory (1949 - 1955), Chemistry and Physics Research Laboratory
Radio Research Board (1927 - 1985)
Royal Australian Navy Research Laboratory (RANRL) (1969 - 1984), Commonwealth of Australia
Royal Australian Survey Corps (1936 - 1996), The Australian Army
Royal Gunpowder Factory
Small Arms Factory (1912 - 1989), Commonwealth of Australia
Special Duties Performance Flight (1941 - 1947), Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF)
Technical Co-operation Program (1967 - )
Trials Resources Laboratory (1978 - 1981), Defence Research Centre Salisbury
The United Salvage Pty Ltd (1939 - ?)
Vickers Cockatoo Dockyard Pty Ltd (1972 - 1984)
Defence Intelligence
Australian Flying Corps (c. 1912 - 1921)
Department of Defence (1942 - ), Commonwealth of Australia
Surveillance Research Laboratory (1987 - 1994), Defence Science and Technology Organisation (DSTO)
Defence Research
Advanced Engineering Laboratory (1978 - 1987), Defence Research Centre Salisbury
Aeronautical and Maritime Research Laboratory (1994 - 2002), Defence Science and Technology Organisation (DSTO)
Aeronautical Research Laboratories (1949 - 1994), Department of Supply and Development
Aircraft Research and Development Unit (1947 - ), Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF)
Armed Forces Food Science Establishment (AFFSE) (1971 - 1994), Commonwealth Defence Science Organisation
Army Design Establishment (1959 - 1974)
Army Engineering Agency (1998 - )
Army Invention Board (1932? - 1940?)
Army Technology and Engineering Agency (1994 - 1998)
Army Tropical Trials Establishment (1967 - 1977)
Australian Telecommunications and Electronics Research Board (1985 - ?)
CSIR Division of Aeronautics (1940 - 1949), Council for Scientific and Industrial Research
Defence Research Centre Salisbury (1978 - 1987), Commonwealth of Australia
Defence Research Laboratories (1948 - 1953), Commonwealth of Australia
Defence Science and Technology Organisation (DSTO) (1974 - ), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Defence (1942 - ), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Defence Scientific Laboratory, Commonwealth of Australia
Electronics and Surveillance Research Laboratory (1994 - 2002), Defence Science and Technology Organisation (DSTO)
Electronics Research Laboratory (1978 - 1987), Defence Research Centre Salisbury
Electronics Research Laboratory (1987 - 1994), Defence Science and Technology Organisation (DSTO)
Engineering Design Establishment (1974 - 1977)
Engineering Development Establishment (EDE) (1977 - 1994)
Field Operations Research Section (FORS)
Joint Tropical Research Unit (JTRU) (1962 - 1977)
Joint Tropical Trials Research Establishment (JTTRE) (1977 - 1988)
Materials Research Laboratories (1974 - 1994), Defence Science and Technology Organisation (DSTO)
Military Research and Development Centre (MRDC)
Munitions Supply Laboratories (MSL) (1922 - 1948), Commonwealth of Australia
Surveillance Research Laboratory (1987 - 1994), Defence Science and Technology Organisation (DSTO)
Weapons Research Establishment (1955 - 1978), Commonwealth of Australia
Weapons Systems Research Laboratory (1978 - 1991), Defence Research Centre Salisbury
Demographer
Young, Christabel, Demographer
Dental scientist
Anderson, Mary Nairne (1921 - ), Dental scientist
Arnott, Alwyn James (1899 - 1973), Dental scientist
Atkinson, Henry Forman (1912 - 2016), Dental scientist
Helmore, Francis Ernest, Dental scientist
Lumb, Sidney Firth, Dental scientist
Philpots, George Edward Payne, Dental scientist
Reading, Richard Fairfax, Dental scientist
Savage, Joan Katherine (1913 - ), Dental scientist
Wallace, Ernest Stanley, Dental scientist
Waterson, John Gabriel (1924 - 1993), Dental scientist
Wilkinson, Frank Clare (1889 - 1979), Dental scientist
Dental Services
Australian Dental Association (1928 - )
Australian Dental Association Victorian Branch Inc
Australian Dental Standards Laboratory (c. 1973 - 1985)
Commonwealth Bureau of Dental Standards (1947 - c. 1973)
Department of Health (1921 - 1987), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Health and Aged Care (1998 - 2001), Commonwealth of Australia
Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences (1991 - ), The University of Melbourne
Institute of Dental Research (1946 - )
School of Dental Science, The University of Melbourne
Dental surgeon
Amies, Arthur Barton Pilgrim (1902 - 1976), Dentist and Dental surgeon
Fanning, Elizabeth Ann (1918 - ), Dentist and Dental surgeon
Dentist
Amies, Arthur Barton Pilgrim (1902 - 1976), Dentist and Dental surgeon
Best, John Victor Hall (1894 - 1972), Dentist
Campbell, Thomas Draper (1893 - 1967), Dentist and Anthropologist
Cannon, Robert (Bob) (1923 - 2001), Dentist
Edelfelt, Erik Gustav (? - 1895), Dentist
Fanning, Elizabeth Ann (1918 - ), Dentist and Dental surgeon
Iliffe, John (1846 - 1914), Dentist
Lawrence, Gordon Ord (1896 - 1960), Dentist
Morrison, William Allder, Dentist and Psychologist
Nicholls, Edward Dunham Brooke (Brooke) (1877 - 1937), Dentist, Writer and Ornithologist
Praed, Annie (1873? - 1948), Dentist
Rodway, Leonard (1853 - 1936), Botanist and Dentist
Dermatologist
Belisario, John Colquhoun (1900 - 1976), Dermatologist
Paul, Charles Norman (1883 - 1959), Physician and Dermatologist
Wettenhall, Roland Ravenscroft (1882 - 1965), Dermatologist
Diagnostic Services
Commonwealth Health Laboratories (1921 - ?)
Diarist
White, George Boyle (1802 - 1876), Surveyor and Diarist
Dietician
Cahn, Audrey Josephine (1905 - 2008), Dietician and Nutritionist
Charlwood, Robyn Anne (1956 - ), Dietician
Lloyd, Elizabeth Gertrude (Beth) (1927 - 2000), Dietician and Dietician
Stanton, Rosemary Alison (1944 - ), Nutritionist and Dietician
Wilmot, Alice Elizabeth (Betty) (1912 - c. 1998), Medical administrator and Dietician
Woodhill, Joan Mary (1912 - 1990), Nutritionist and Dietician
Diplomat
Laporte, Fran├žois Louis (1810 - 1880), Diplomat, Entomologist and Icthyologist
Distiller
Underwood, James (1771 - 1844), Shipbuilder, Distiller and Merchant
Druggist
Soul, Caleb (1817 - 1894), Chemist and Druggist
Dyemaker
Butchart, Eva (1875 - 1955), Artist and Dyemaker
Carman, Jean Kathleen (1909 - 2005), Artist and Dyemaker
Flint, India (1958 - ), Artist and Dyemaker