Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Bloodsworth, James (1759 - 1804)

Born
7 March 1759
England
Died
21 March 1804
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Architect
Alternative Names
  • Bloodworth, James

Summary

James Bloodsworth arrived in Australia with the First Fleet and was immediately appointed master bricklayer in the settlement at Sydney Cove. Since there were no architects in the fleet he was largely responsible for the design and erection of Australia's first buildings, designing the first Government House, the storehouse at King's Wharf on the shore of Sydney Cove and many private houses.

Details

Born Kingston-on-Thames, England, 7 March 1759. Died Sydney, 21 March 1804. Arrived Australia on the Charlotte with the First Fleet. Appointed master bricklayer on his arrival; superintendent of brickmakers and bricklayers September 1791; emancipated December 1791 (the second person emancipated in the colony); Sergeant of the Sydney Loyal Association March 1802. He was so well regarded that he was given a State funeral.

Published resources

Book Sections

  • Herman, Morton, 'Bloodsworth (Bloodworth), James (d.1804), master bricklayer and builder', in Douglas Pike (ed.), Australian Dictionary of Biography, vol. 1, Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 1966, p. 122. Also available at http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A010112b.htm. Details

Online Resources

See also

Rosanne Walker