Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Lane, Selwyn George (1922 - 2000)

Born
15 April 1922
Died
7 January 2000
Coffs Harbour, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Administrator and Ornithologist
Alternative Names
  • Lane, Bill

Summary

Selwyn George (Bill) Lane was an amateur ornithologist with a particular interest in seabirds and seabird islands. He was heavily involved in bird banding and trained many beginners in banding techniques. His wife, Lorraine, accompanied him on most field trips and her support has been acknowledged by having an island in the Recherche Archipelago named after her. Bill Lane was Honorary editor of The Australian Bird Bander for 10 years, Honorary Assistant Editor of Corella for five years and sometime Special Publications editor of Corella. He organised the Sydney Group of Albatross banders, a founding member and first President of the Bird Banders' Association of Australia (later the Australian Bird Study Association) and a founder member of the NSW Field Ornithologists Club. Lane was a prolific author of ornithological articles and was published in a number of the top journals. He was a staff member of the Sydney County Council for 44 years where he held a senior administration post and was mainly involved in training and education.

Details

Events

1940 - 1945
Career position - War service with the Australian Imperial Forces in the Middle East and New Guinea
1946 - 1972
Career position - Member of the Army Reserve
1958 -
Career position - Authorised bird bander
1961 - 1967
Career position - Honorary regional organiser of the Australian Bird and Bat Banding Scheme
1962 - 1964
Career position - Chair of the combined RAOU/Royal Zoological Society Ornithological Group
1964
Award - Army Reserve Efficiency Decoration received
1983 -
Award - Fellow of the Royal Australasian Ornithologists' Union (FRAOU)
1995
Award - Inaugural John Hobbs Medal received

Published resources

Online Resources

See also

  • Robin, Libby, The Flight of the Emu: a Hundred Years of Australian Ornithology 1901-2001, Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 2001, 492 pp. Details

Rosanne Walker