Browse Functions - M

Browse Functions

List of Functions

Magnetic observer
Kennedy, Alexander Lorimer (1889 - 1972), Magnetic observer
Parkinson, Wilfred Charles (1884 - 1964), Magnetic observer
Wallis, William Fisher (1874 - 1963), Geophysicist and Magnetic observer
Magnetician
Green, John Wilbur (1873 - 1971), Magnetician and Physicist
Johnston, Henry Freeborn (1888 - 1965), Magnetician
Kay, Joseph Henry (1815 - 1875), Magnetician and Geophysicist
Lefroy, John Henry (1817 - 1890), Magnetician and Colonial governor
Neumayer, Georg Balthasar von (1826 - 1909), Magnetician and Meteorologist
Malariologist
Fairley, Neil Hamilton (1891 - 1966), Malariologist and Medical scientist
Manufacturer
Ansell, Eric, Manufacturer
Ariell, Thomas Harris (1832 - 1875), Manufacturer
Arnott, William (1827 - 1901), Manufacturer
Barker, Thomas (1799 - 1875), Engineer, Manufacturer, Grazier and Philanthropist
Barncastle, A. J., Manufacturer
Bissaker, Noel James Halsey (1905 - 1969), Pharmaceutical manufacturer
Bond, George Alan (1876 - 1950), Manufacturer
Braddoch, T., Manufacturer
Bradley, William Albert (1880 - c. 1956), Manufacturer
Broadsmith, H. E., Manufacturer
Buncle, John (1822 - 1889), Inventor and Manufacturer
Burger, George Emmanuel (1904 - 1962), Pharmaceutical manufacturer
Burley, Frederick Richard (1885 - 1954), Manufacturer
Camm, Philip John (1892 - 1959), Engineer and Jam manufacturer
Campbell, Archie, Manufacturer
Chamberlain, Albert William, Manufacturer
Chambers, Enoch, Manufacturer
Cheetham, R., Pharmaceutical manufacturer
Cuckson, Eric, Manufacturer
Delany, Charles (1876 - 1954), Pharmaceutical manufacturer
Derham, Frederick John Walcott (1900 - 1953), Manufacturer and Business executive
Dickie, H. B., Manufacturer
Dickson, John (1774 - 1843), Engineer, Manufacturer and Grazier
Edgell, Robert Gordon (Gordon) (1866 - 1948), Civil engineer, Farmer and Manufacturer
Edwards, J., Manufacturer
Field, Thomas (1814? - 1880), Manufacturer
Foletta, George Gotardo (1892 - 1983), Manufacturer
Fowler, Enoch (1807 - 1879), Manufacturer
Glass, Barnet (1849 - 1918), Manufacturer
Grimwade, Edward Norton (1866 - 1945), Pharmaceutical manufacturer, Manufacturer and Pharmacist
Grimwade, Frederick Sheppard (1840 - 1910), Business executive, Member of Parliament and Pharmaceutical manufacturer
Grimwade, Harold William (1869 - 1949), Pharmaceutical manufacturer, Manufacturer, Pharmacist and Company director
Grimwade, Wilfrid Russell (1879 - 1955), Chemist, Business executive and Pharmaceutical manufacturer
Guest, Thomas Bibby (1830 - 1908), Manufacturer
Hatrick, A. C., Manufacturer
Haywood, Charles Duncan (c. 1843 - 1920), Manufacturer
Heine, John (1857 - 1928), Manufacturer
Hendry, James (c. 1887 - 1950), Pharmaceutical manufacturer
Hill, Benjamin, Manufacturer
Hoadley, Abel (1844 - 1918), Manufacturer
Holt, Manufacturer
Huckson, H. J., Manufacturer
Hughes, Enoch (1829 - 1893?), Manufacturer
Jones, Henry (1862 - 1926), Manufacturer
Jones, Llew, Manufacturer
Kempthorne, T. W., Pharmaceutical manufacturer
Kruse, Johann August (John) (1822 - 1895), Chemist and Pharmaceutical manufacturer
Leak, Jonathon (1779 - 1838?), Manufacturer and Potter
Lewis, Robert, Manufacturer
Lewis, William Howard Horatio (1868 - 1939), Motor manufacturer
Lysaght, John (1832 - 1895), Manufacturer
MacDougall, James (1858 - 1942), Manufacturer
Martin, James (1821 - 1899), Manufacturer and Politician
Martin, Thomas, Manufacturer
May, Frederick (1840 - 1897), Engineer and Manufacturer
Mayo, Alfred, Manufacturer
McEwin, George, Manufacturer
McKay, Hugh Victor (1865 - 1926), Manufacturer
McKellan, Hamilton, Manufacturer
Menzel, Stanley William Otto (1926 - 2001), Manufacturer
Morrow, James (1843 - 1910), Inventor and Manufacturer
Oppenheim, Gerald (1925 - 1995), Pharmaceutical manufacturer and Company director
Orlebar, John, Manufacturer
Park, R. P., Manufacturer
Peacock, Ernest Alfred, Jam manufacturer
Peacock, George (1824 - 1900), Jam manufacturer
Perdriau, Henry (1845 - 1935), Merchant and Manufacturer
Phillips, F. J. E., Manufacturer
Price, Mrs Eleanor, Manufacturer
Prosser, E., Pharmaceutical manufacturer
Ramsay, William (1868 - 1914), Manufacturer
Regan, Charles, Manufacturer
Rose, John, Manufacturer
Ross, Joseph (1832 - 1909), Manufacturer
Rowlands, Evan (1824 - 1894), Manufacturer
Simpson, Alfred (1805 - 1891), Manufacturer
Starkey, William, Manufacturer
Swallow, Thomas (1827 - 1890), Manufacturer
Taubman, George Henry (1862 - 1938), Manufacturer
Taubman, Henry George (1886 - 1959), Manufacturer
Taubman, Nathaniel James (1864 - 1931), Manufacturer
Thompson, David (1865 - 1916), Engineer and Manufacturer
Thomson, Herbert (1870 - 1947), Manufacturer and Engineer
Tynan, John (1829 - 1895), Manufacturer
Vicars, John (1821 - 1894), Manufacturer
Vosz, Heinrich Ludwig (1812 - 1886), Merchant and Manufacturer
Walters, Paint manufacturer
Wardell, V. A., Manufacturer
Webster, Arthur Farquhar (1906 - 1997), Pharmaceutical manufacturer
Whitney, John, Manufacturer
Wunderlich, Ernest Julius (1859 - 1945), Manufacturer
Wunderlich, Frederick Otto (1861 - 1951), Manufacturer
Youngman, Edward, Pharmaceutical manufacturer
Youngman, Henry, Pharmaceutical manufacturer
Zeigler, Johann, Manufacturer
Manufacturing chemist
Boden, Alexander (1913 - 1993), Manufacturing chemist and Science writer
Clements, Frederick Moore (1859 - 1920), Pharmacist and Manufacturing chemist
Collins, James Desmond (1929 - 1968), Manufacturing chemist
Colvin, Roy Stanley (1898? - 1951), Manufacturing chemist
Derrick, C.R. (? - 1915), Manufacturing chemist
Faulding, Francis Hardey (1816 - 1868), Manufacturing chemist and Surgeon
Manufacturing Industry
A. Abrahams & Sons Pty Ltd (1908 - 1971)
Adelaide Chemical Works (1883 - ?)
Advanced Engineering Centre for Manufacturing (1993 - )
Advanced Manufacturing Technologies Centre, Central TAFE
African Explosives and Chemical industry (AECI) (1944 - )
Airedale Weaving Mills
Albany Felt Pty Ltd (1965 - 1980s)
Albion Mill
Alcan Australia Ltd (1970s - )
Alcoa of Australia Ltd (1961 - )
Amcor Limited (1986 - )
Ansell Limited (2002 - )
Ansell Rubber Company Ltd (1934 - 1977)
APV-Bell Bryant (1982 - )
ARC Industries Pty Ltd (1951 - 1980s)
Arnott's Biscuits Limited (c. 1865 - )
Aspin Pty Ltd
Associated Glass Manufacturers (1933 - ?)
Associated Pulp and Paper Mills (APPM) (1936 - 1980s)
AstraPak Limited (1977 - )
Austal-Pacific Fertilisers Ltd
Austek Microsystems Pty Ltd (1984 - c. 1994)
Austral Bronze Company Pty Ltd (1915 - 1969)
Austral Laboratory
Austral Nail Company Ltd (? - 1920s)
Austral Standard Cables Pty Ltd (1948 - 1988)
Australasian United Paint Company (AUP) (1906 - 1918)
Australian Aircraft and Engineering Company (AAEC) (1919 - ?)
Australian Aluminium Company (1936 - 1970s)
Australian Ball Bearing Company (1919 - ?)
Australian Consolidated Industries (ACI) (1939 - 1982)
Australian Glass Company (c. 1878 - ?)
Australian Iron and Steel Pty Ltd (AIS) (1928 - 1985)
Australian Lithofracteur Company (Krebs Patent) Ltd (1870s - ?)
Australian Manufacturing Council (1977 - 1996), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Moulding Corporation (1927 - ?)
Australian National Industries Limited (1986 - 1999)
Australian Oxygen Company (c. 1909 - ?)
Australian Synthetic Rubber Company Ltd (1961 - c. 1990)
Australian Vinyls Corporation Limited (1997 - )
Australian Wire Industries Pty Ltd (1921 - 1980s)
Australian Wire Rope Works Pty Ltd (AWRW) (1923 - 1959)
Australian Woollen Mills (1909 - 1972)
Automotive Grinding Company (1922 - 1937)
AWI Fibresteel
Axminster/Wilton
BALM Paints Limited (1964 - 1971)
BALM Paints Pty Ltd (1955 - 1964)
Barnet Glass and Rubber Company Ltd (1890s - 1941)
BASF
BASF Australia Ltd (1964 - )
Beale and Co
Beasley Industries Pty Ltd (1938 - )
Beaurepaire Tyre Service (? - 1934)
Beetle Elliott Limited (1944 - 1956)
Berger Paints (1911 - )
Berlei Ltd
Bethlehem Steel Corporation ( - 2001)
BF Goodrich - CSRC
BF Goodrich (1870 - )
BHP Billiton Limited (2001 - )
BHP Limited (2000 - 2001)
BHP Steel International
Bonaire Pyrox
Bridgestone Australia
British Australian Lead Manufacturers Pty Ltd (1918 - 1955)
British Tube Mills (Aust) Pty Ltd (1938 - )
Broken Hill Associated Smelters Pty Ltd (BHAS) (1915 - )
Cable Makers Australia Pty Ltd (1940 - ?)
Carba Dry Ice (Australia) (c. 1929 - ?)
Carbide and Electro Products Limited (c. 1920 - ?)
Centre for Computer Integrated Manufacture (CIM Centre), Swinburne University of Technology
Centre for Packaging, Transportation and Storage (1994 - ), Victoria University
Coated Products Division (1979 - ), BHP Steel International
Comalco Industries Pty Ltd (1960 - 1970)
Comalco Ltd (1970 - )
Commonwealth Rolling Mills (CRM) (1930s - ?)
Commonwealth Steel Company Ltd (1935 - ?)
Commonwealth Steel Products Company Ltd (c. 1917 - 1923)
Coreboard Ltd (1957? - ?)
Corning Noble Park Pty Ltd (1999 - c. 2003)
CRC for Advanced Composite Structures (1996 - o)
CRC for Innovative Grain Food Products (2003 - )
CRC for Innovative Wood Manufacturing (2001 - 2008)
CRC for Intelligent Manufacturing Systems and Technologies (1993 - 2006)
CRC for Materials Welding and Joining (1992 - 1999)
CSIRO Division of Manufacturing Science and Technology (1997 - 2002), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Manufacturing Technology (1980 - 1997), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Manufacturing and Infrastructure Technology (2002 - ), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSRC - Dow (c. 1961 - 1968)
D. G. Brims and Sons Pty Ltd (1915 - )
Davies Coop & Company (1925 - ?)
Davies Coop Flax Industries Pty Ltd (1940 - ?)
Die Casters Pty Ltd (1926 - ?)
Dunlop Olympic Limited (1980 - 1986)
Dunlop Perdriau Co Ltd (1929 - 1980)
Dunlop Pneumatic Tyre Company of Australasia Ltd (1899 - 1906)
Dunlop Pneumatic Tyre Company, Australian branch (1893 - 1899)
Dunlop Rubber Company of Australia Ltd (1906 - 1929)
E.N. Ansell and Sons Ltd (1905 - 1934)
Edwards Energy Systems (1960s - )
Edwards Hotwater Systems (1963 - ?)
Email Limited
Eskbank Ironworks Co (1870s - ?)
Eucalyptus Mallee Company (1882 - 1885)
Eveready Australia Ltd (c. 1901 - 1957?)
F & T Industries Limited
Flakt Australia Ltd (1970s - ?)
Gerard Industries Pty Ltd (1931 - )
Gibbs Bright & Co Pty Ltd (1963 - ?)
Goodyear Tyre & Rubber Co (Australia) Ltd (1915? - )
Hardboards Australia Ltd (HAL) (1967 - )
Harold Meggitt (1920s - )
Hella Australia Pty Ltd (1961 - )
Henry Lane Ltd
Hoechst Australia Ltd (1964 - c. 1999)
Holeproof Hosiery Ltd (1920s - )
HPM Industries Pty Ltd (1920s - )
Hume Brothers Cement Iron Company Ltd (1910 - 1920)
Hume Pipe Company (Australia) Ltd (1920 - 1950)
Hume Steel Ltd (1923 - 1950)
Humes Ltd (1950 - c. 1990)
International Combustion Australia Ltd (1929 - 1987)
International Harvester Co Aust Pty Ltd (1912 - ?)
J. Dyson & Co ( - 1980s)
J. Kitchen & Sons Pty Ltd (1883 - 1962)
James Alston and Sons Pty Ltd (c. 1874 - 1920s)
James Hardie and Co Pty Ltd (1937 - c. 1979)
James Hardie Australia Pty Ltd (1998 - c. 2001)
James Hardie Industries Ltd (1916 - )
James Howden and Co Australia Pty Ltd (1962? - ?)
James N. Kirby Products Pty Ltd (1951 - ?)
John Danks and Son Pty Ltd (1859 - )
John Gibbs and Co
John Lysaght (Australia) Ltd (1921 - 1980s)
Jones Scott & Co (1870s - ?)
Joy Manufacturing Company Pty Ltd (1944 - )
Joyce Brothers
Kembla Pty Ltd (1916 - )
Kemcor Australia (c. 1980 - 1999)
Kimberly-Clark Australia Pty Ltd (KCA) (1956 - )
Kiwi Australia Ltd (c. 1971 - c. 1984)
Kiwi Boot Polish Company (c. 1913 - c. 1916)
Kiwi Polish Company (c. 1916 - c. 1971)
Klockner-Becorit Australia Pty Ltd
Koppers Australia Pty Ltd (1967 - )
L & K: Rexona (1989 - 1993)
L. D. Mee Industries Pty Ltd (1978 - 1992)
Laser Lab Limited ( - 1997)
Lever & Kitchen Pty Ltd (1962 - 1989)
Lever Brothers Pty Ltd (1899 - 1962)
Lever Rexona (1993 - 2000)
Lucas Industries Australia Ltd (1950s - )
Lysaght Bros & Co Pty Ltd (1880s - 1959)
Lysaghts
Lysaght's Springhill Works
Lysaght's Westernport Works (1972 - ?)
Lysaght's Works Pty Ltd (1921 - ?)
Machine Dynamics Pty Ltd (1972 - 1995)
Manufacturing Industries Advisory Council (1958 - 1977), Commonwealth of Australia
Massey Ferguson (Australia) Limited (1958 - )
Melbourne Glass Bottle Works Company (1872 - c. 1915)
MM Cables Telecommunications (1988 - c. 2000)
MM Electrical Merchandising (MMEM) (c. 1991 - )
Monier Industries Limited (c. 1935 - 1940s)
Monier Limited
Monier Research and Development Pty Ltd
Monier State Pipe and Reinforced Concrete Works (1915 - c. 1935)
Moulded Products (1931 - 1967)
National Bag Company of Australia Ltd ( - 1971)
NEC Australia (1969 - )
Nobel Industries Ltd
Noel P. Hunt Ltd (1921 - c. 1980)
Norcoast Refrigeration Company (1980s - )
Nylex Corporation Pty Ltd (1947 - )
Olex Cables Limited (1973 - )
Olympic Tyre and Rubber Co (1934 - 1980)
Orbital Engine Company (OEC) (1973 - )
Pacific Dunlop Limited (1986 - 2002)
Pechiney Australia Pty Ltd (1972 - c. 1998)
Perdriau Rubber Co Ltd (1904 - 1929)
Philips Electrical Industries
Plessey Australia Pty Ltd (c. 1939 - )
Pressed Metal Pty Ltd
Pyneboard Pty Ltd (1960 - ?)
Qenos Pty Ltd (1999 - )
R. L. Windsor & Son Pty Ltd (1947 - )
Rainsford Metal Products Pty Ltd (1954 - 1980s)
Ralph Symonds Ltd (1941 - 1980s)
Repco Bearing Company (1949 - c. 1978)
Repco Corporation Limited (1981 - )
Repco Limited (1937 - ?)
Rexona Pty Company (1908 - 1989)
Rheem Australia Limited (1936 - )
Rheem Manufacturing Company (1927 - )
Robert Bosch (Australia) Pty Ltd (1954 - )
Robison Bros & Co Pty Ltd (1854 - ?)
Rocla Industries Limited (1920 - )
Rod and Bar Division (c. 1915 - c. 1999), BHP Steel International
Rylands Brothers (? - 1921)
Rylands Brothers (Australia) Ltd (1921 - ?)
S. W. Hart and Co Ltd (c. 1901 - c. 1987)
S.C.I. Steel Ltd (1990 - )
Sarich Technologies Trust ( - 1988)
Scott Paper Company (1879 - 1995)
Scovill Australia Pty Ltd
Simpson Holdings Limited (1853 - 1986)
Slab and Plate Division (1985 - ?), BHP Steel International
Smorgon Consolidated Industries (SCI) (1970s - 1990s)
South Australian Rubber Mills Pty Ltd (1939 - ?)
Southern Cross Corporation Ltd
Sperry Rand Australia Limited (? - 1975)
St. Regis/ACI (c. 1961 - c. 1999)
Stewarts and Lloyds (Aust) Pty Ltd (1920s - 1970s)
Sunshine Harvester Works (1900s - 1980s)
Sydney Ice Company (1860 - 1862)
Telephone Manufacturing Company (Australia)
Thomas Baker and Company Laboratory (1887 - 1894)
Thomas McPherson & Sons (1860 - ?)
Thorn EMI Electronics Australia Pty Ltd ( - 1983)
Titan Manufacturing Company (1888 - 1927)
Toft Bros Industries Limited (c. 1966 - 1980)
Trevor Boiler and Engineering Company (1909 - c. 1980)
Union Mill
Vapocure International Pty Ltd (1975 - 1998)
Vickers Commonwealth Steel Co Ltd (1923 - 1935)
Victa Ltd (1952 - )
Victoria Agriculture Implement Factory (1850s - ?)
Victoria Galvanized Iron and Wire Company (c. 1879 - ?)
Vinidex Pty Ltd (c. 1968 - )
Visy Board Pty Ltd (1948 - )
Vulcan Australia Ltd
W. E. Cuckson & Sons Pty Ltd (c. 1950 - ?)
W. Sandford Ltd
Wessberg & Tulander Pty Ltd
Williamstown Dockyard (1856 - 1922)
Wireless Valve Company (1932 - )
Wolsely Sheep Shearing Machine Company Pty Ltd (1889 - ?)
Map publisher
Robinson, Herbert Edward (1857? - 1933), Map publisher
Marine artist
Brierly, Oswald Walters (1817 - 1894), Marine artist
Garling, Frederick (1806 - 1873), Marine artist
Marine biologist
Benkendorff, Kirsten (1973 - ), Marine biologist
Fulton, Elizabeth, Ecologist and Marine biologist
Harriott, Vicki, Marine biologist
Mather, Patricia (1925 - 2012), Museum curator and Marine biologist
Marine engineer
Dalziel, Allan (1887 - 1956), Marine engineer and Shipbuilder
Ferrier, Sir Harold Grant (1905 - 1976), Businessman and Marine engineer
Marine micropalaeontologist
Armand, Leanne (1968 - ), Marine micropalaeontologist
Marine Science
Antarctic Climate and Ecosystems CRC (2003 - o)
Australian Marine Sciences Association (1962 - )
CSIRO Division of Fisheries (1939 - 1956), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Fisheries (1988 - 1997), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Fisheries and Oceanography (1956 - 1981), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Fisheries Research (1981 - 1988), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Oceanography (1981 - 1997), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Fisheries Investigations Section (c. 1937 - 1939), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Marine and Atmospheric Research (2005 - ), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Marine Research (1997 - 2005), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Marine Sector ( - 2005), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
Marine and Freshwater Resources Institute (MAFRI) (1996 - ), Victorian Department of Natural Resources and Environment
Sainsbury, Keith, Ecologist and Marine Science
Victorian Institute of Marine Sciences (1978 - 1996)
Webster, Nicole (1973 - ), Marine Science
Marine scientist
Bayly, Ian Albert Edgar (1934 - ), Marine scientist
Bennett, Isobel Ida (1909 - 2008), Marine scientist
Bray, Nancy, Marine scientist
Carter, Alan Norval (1926 - 1989), Geologist and Marine scientist
Hammond, Lawrence Stuart (1950 - ), Marine scientist
Hopley, David (1940 - ), Marine scientist and Geoscientist
Jeffrey, Shirley Winifred (1930 - 2014), Marine scientist
Laverack, Michael ( - 1993), Marine scientist
Ling, John Kynaston (1931 - ), Zoologist and Marine scientist
Olley, June Norma (1924 - ), Marine scientist
Rintoul, Stephen Rich, Climatologist, Marine scientist and Oceanographer
Sammarco, Paul William (1948 - ), Marine scientist
Sheard, Keith (1903 - 1965), Marine scientist
Wallace, Carden, Museum curator, Museum director and Marine scientist
Williams, Meryl Jean (1951 - ), Marine scientist
Williams, William David (1936 - ), Marine scientist
Yonge, C. Maurice (1899 - 1986), Marine scientist
Marine surveyor
Clerk, Henry, Marine surveyor and Naval officer
Fox, Henry Thomas (1819 - 1891), Marine surveyor
Gowlland, John Thomas Ewing (1838 - 1874), Marine surveyor
Stanley, Owen (1811 - 1850), Marine surveyor
Marine zoologist
Marsh, Loisette M., Marine zoologist
Roughley, Theodore Cleveland (1888 - 1961), Marine zoologist
Wells, Frederick E., Marine zoologist
Mariner
Tasman, Abel Janszoon (1603? - 1659), Explorer and Mariner
Maritime Industry
Aeronautical and Maritime Research Laboratory (1994 - 2002), Defence Science and Technology Organisation (DSTO)
Alex McGregor and Company (1860s - ?)
Australasian Steam Navigation Company (1851 - 1887)
Australasian United Steam Navigation Company Ltd (1887 - 1960s)
Australian Coastal Shipping Commission (1956 - 1974), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Maritime Engineering CRC (1992 - 2000)
Australian National Line (ANL) Limited (1989 - ?)
Australian Shipbuilding Industries (1969 - c. 1990)
Australian Shipping Board (1946 - 1961), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Shipping Commission (1974 - 1989), Commonwealth of Australia
Carrington Slipways Pty Ltd (1958 - ?)
Commonwealth Marine Salvage Board (1942 - 1946), Commonwealth of Australia
Evans Deakin and Company Pty Ltd
Evans Deakin Industries Limited (? - 2001)
Hunter River Steam Navigation Company (1839 - 1851)
International Catamarans Pty Ltd (1977 - )
International Maritime Satellite Organisation (INMARSAT) (1974 - )
Kable and Company
New South Wales State Dockyard
Queensland Steamship Company Ltd (1881 - 1887)
Thompson Engineering & Pipe Co. Ltd
Union Steamship Company
Vickers Cockatoo Dockyard Pty Ltd (1972 - 1984)
Whyalla Shipbuilding and Engineering Works
Williamstown Dockyard (1856 - 1922)
Materials or Textiles Industries
Airedale Weaving Mills
Albany Felt Pty Ltd (1965 - 1980s)
Albion Mill
Aspin Pty Ltd
Austral Silk and Cotton Mills (1927 - 1939)
Australian Cotton CRC (1999 - c. 2005)
Australian Cotton Textile Industries Ltd (ACTIL) (1910s - 1970s)
Australian Knitting Mills (1910 - ?)
Australian Towel Weaving Mills (1930 - ?)
Australian Wool Board [I] (1936 - 1945), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Wool Board [II] (1945 - 1953), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Wool Board [III] (1963 - 1972), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Wool Bureau (1953 - 1963), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Wool Commission (1970 - 1973), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Wool Corporation [I] (1973 - 1991), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Wool Corporation [II] (1991 - 1993), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Wool Innovation Pty Ltd (2001 - )
Australian Wool Realisation Commission (1991 - 1993), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Wool Research and Promotion Organisation (AWRAP) (1993 - 2000), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Wool Services Limited (2001 - )
Australian Wool Testing Authority [I] (1957 - 1964), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Wool Testing Authority [II] (1963 - 1982), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Wool Testing Authority Limited (1982 - )
Australian Woollen Mills (1909 - 1972)
Axminster/Wilton
Ballarat Woollen Company
Barker's Textiles
Barwon Mill
Berlei Ltd
Bonds Coats Patons Ltd (1970 - 1988?)
Bonds Industries Limited (1930 - 1970)
Bradford Cotton Group (1900s - ?)
Bradford Cotton Mills (1927 - ?)
British Australian Wool Realisation Association (BAWRA) (1921 - 1932)
Bruck Mills (Australia) Ltd (1946 - 1970s)
Central Wool Committee (1939 - 1945), Commonwealth of Australia
Coats Patons (Australia) Ltd (? - 1970)
Cotton Catchment Communities CRC (2005 - )
CSIR Wool Processing Section (? - c. 1939), Council for Scientific and Industrial Research
CSIRO Division of Textile and Fibre Technology (1999 - ), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Textile Industry (1958 - 1988), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Textile Physics (1958 - 1988), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Wool Technology (1988 - 1999), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Kimberley Research Station (1946 - ), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Textiles Clothing and Footwear Sector (c. 1995 - ), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Wool Textile Research Laboratories (1949 - 1958), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
Cuckson Textiles Pty Ltd (? - 1969)
Cuckson-Scovill (1969 - ?)
Davies Coop & Company (1925 - ?)
Davies Coop Flax Industries Pty Ltd (1940 - ?)
Denniston and Company (1926? - ?)
F. W. Hughes Pty Ltd (1915 - )
Fibremakers Pty Ltd (1963 - ?)
G. H. Michell and Sons (Aust) Pty Ltd (c. 1870 - 1980s)
Hall Bros
Holeproof Hosiery Ltd (1920s - )
Joyce Brothers
Lobethal Mills
Macquarie Textiles Group Limited (1869 - )
Macquarie Worsteds Group (1957 - 1983)
Melbourne Woollen Mills (1873 - ?)
Michell Australia Pty Ltd (1980s - )
Onkaparinga Woollen Company Pty Ltd (1928 - 1970)
Pacific Dunlop Limited (1986 - 2002)
Prestige Ltd (1922 - c. 1964)
Sanforizing Services of Australia
School of Textile Technology (1955 - ?), The University of New South Wales
Scovill Australia Pty Ltd
Stirling Henry Limited (1920s - 1970s)
Textile Panel (1940s - 1950s)
Union Mill
Victorian Woollen and Cloth Manufacturing Co (1860s - ?)
Villawool Ltd
W. E. Cuckson & Sons Pty Ltd (c. 1950 - ?)
Wangaratta Woollen Mills (1922 - 1991)
Waverley Woollen Mill (1873 - )
Wool Consultative Council (1945 - 1953), Commonwealth of Australia
Wool International (1993 - 1999), Commonwealth of Australia
Wool Research and Development Corporation (1991 - 1993), Commonwealth of Australia
Wool Research Trust Fund (1945 - ?)
Woollen Cloth Company
The Woolmark Company Pty Ltd (1997 - )
WoolStock Australia Limited (1999 - 2001)
Yarra Falls Limited (1917 - 1972)
Materials science
Caruso, Frank (1968 - ), Materials science and Physical chemist
Eaton, Norman, Materials science
Gunatillake, Pathiraja Arachchillage (Thilak), Materials science and Physical chemist
Mathematical ecologist
Possingham, Hugh (1962 - ), Mathematical ecologist
Mathematical physicist
Gent, Betty Lovell (1921 - ), Mathematical physicist
Green, Herbert Sydney (1920 - 1999), Mathematical physicist
Hurst, Charles Angas (1923 - 2011), Mathematical physicist
Kennett, Brian Leslie Norman (1948 - ), Mathematical physicist and Seismologist
Love, Eric Russell (1912 - 2001), Mathematical physicist
Massey, Harrie Stewart Wilson (1908 - 1983), Mathematical physicist and Physicist
McCarthy, Ian Ellery (1930 - 2005), Mathematical physicist
Mathematician
Andrew, Henry Martyn (1845 - 1888), Mathematician and Headmaster
Ash, Christopher John (1945 - 1995), Mathematician
Babbage, Charles (1791 - 1871), Mathematician and Inventor
Baddeley, Adrian John (1955 - ), Mathematician and Statistician
Barnard, Mildred Macfarlan (1908 - 2000), Biometrician and Mathematician
Barnes, Eric Stephen (1924 - 2000), Mathematician
Barton, John Colin (1918 - ), Mathematician
Batchelor, George Keith (1920 - 2000), Mathematician
Behrend, Felix Adalbert (1911 - 1962), Mathematician
Belz, Maurice Henry (1897 - 1975), Statistician and Mathematician
Blatt, John Markus (1921 - 1990), Mathematician and Physicist
Brown, Gavin (1942 - 2010), Mathematician and Science administrator
Buchwald, Viliam Teodor (1929 - ), Mathematician
Bullen, Keith Edward (1906 - 1976), Mathematician and Seismologist
Burhop, Eric Henry Stoneley (1911 - 1980), Physicist and Mathematician
Carslaw, Horatio Scott (1870 - 1954), Mathematician
Chapman, Robert William (1866 - 1942), Engineer and Mathematician
Cherry, Thomas Macfarland (1898 - 1966), Mathematician
Cockle, James (1819 - 1895), Barrister, Chief justice and Mathematician
Cohen, Fanny (1887 - 1975), Mathematician and Educator
Cornish, Edmund Alfred (1909 - 1973), Mathematician and Statistician
Cowling, Michael George (1949 - ), Mathematician
Dancer, Edward Norman (Norman) (1946 - ), Mathematician
Edwards, Robert Edmund (1926 - ), Mathematician
Eliezer, Christie Jayaratnam (1918 - 2001), Mathematician, Barrister and Physicist
Ewens, Warren John (1937 - ), Mathematician
Fleuri, Gaston, Mathematician
Gardiner, Martin, Mathematician
Grimshaw, Roger Hamilton James (1938 - ), Mathematician
Heyde, Christopher Charles (1939 - 2008), Mathematician and Statistician
Hjorth, Gregory John (Greg) (1963 - 2011), Educator and Mathematician
Hogg, Evelyn Granville ( - 1951), Physicist and Mathematician
Horadam, Eleanor Mollie (1921 - 2002), Mathematician
Hurley, Andrew Crowther (1926 - 1988), Quantum chemist and Mathematician
Hurst, Walter Neville (Neville) (1933 - ), Mathematician
Jaeger, John Conrad (1907 - 1979), Geophysicist and Mathematician
Johns, G.F., Astronomer and Mathematician
Keane, Austin (1927 - 1979), Mathematician
Kelly, Gregory Maxwell (Max) (1930 - 2007), Mathematician
Kirkpatrick, Colin Bruce (1919 - ), Mathematician and Engineer
Lamb, Horace (1849 - 1934), Mathematician
Lehrer, Gustav Isaac (1947 - ), Mathematician
Lukasiewicz, J., Mathematician
Lyle, Thomas Ranken (1860 - 1944), Physicist and Mathematician
Mahler, Kurt (1903 - 1988), Mathematician
Mahony, John Joseph (1929 - 1992), Mathematician and Aeronautical engineer
Marcelja, Stjepan (1941 - ), Applied mathematician
McAulay, Alexander (1863 - 1931), Mathematician and Physicist
McIntosh, Alan Gaius Ramsay (1942 - ), Mathematician
McKay, Brendan Damien (1951 - ), Mathematician and Computer scientist
McLaren, Samuel Bruce (1876 - 1916), Mathematician and Physicist
Michael, James Henry (1920 - 2001), Mathematician
Michell, John Henry (1863 - 1940), Mathematician
Miller, Anthony Dennis, Mathematician
Moore, Olive Gwenne (1921 - 2007), Author, Mathematician and Teacher
Moran, William (1944 - ), Mathematician
Moyal, Jose Enrique (1910 - 1998), Mathematician and Engineer
Mulhall, Harold (1915 - ), Mathematician
Nanson, Edward John (1850 - 1936), Mathematician
Neumann, Bernhard Hermann (1909 - 2002), Mathematician
Neumann, Hanna (1914 - 1971), Mathematician
Nossiter, Henry (1836 - 1912), Astronomer and Mathematician
O'Keefe, Christine, Mathematician
Osborne, Michael Robert (1934 - ), Mathematician
Pascal, Blaise, Mathematician
Pell, Morris Birkbeck (1827 - 1879), Mathematician
Pirani, Frederick Joy (1850 - 1881), Mathematician
Pitman, Edwin James George (1897 - 1993), Mathematician
Potts, Renfrey Burnard (1925 - 2005), Mathematician
Praeger, Cheryl Elisabeth (1948 - ), Mathematician
Priestley, Henry James (1883 - 1932), Mathematician
Prokhovnik, Simon James (1920 - 1994), Mathematician
Richardson, Roger Wolcott (1930 - 1993), Mathematician
Robinson, Derek William (1935 - ), Mathematician
Rogers, Colin (1940 - ), Applied mathematician
Room, Thomas Gerald (1902 - 1986), Mathematician
Sanders, Harold William (1893 - 1983), Mathematician
Simon, Leon (1945 - ), Mathematician
Sloan, Ian Hugh (1938 - ), Mathematician
Smeal, Glenny (1890 - 1974), Mathematician
Smith-White, William Broderick (1909 - 1986), Mathematician
Street, Anne Penfold (1932 - ), Mathematician and Educator
Street, Ross Howard (1945 - ), Mathematician
Szekeres, George (1911 - 2005), Mathematician
Thompson, Colin John (1941 - ), Mathematician
Trudinger, Neil Sidney (1942 - ), Mathematician
Tuck, Ernest Oliver (Ernie) (1939 - 2009), Applied mathematician
Tweedie, Richard Lewis (1947 - 2001), Statistician and Mathematician
Van der Poorten, Alfred Jacobus (1942 - ), Mathematician
Wall, Gordon Elliott (1925 - ), Mathematician
Weatherburn, Charles Ernest (1884 - 1974), Mathematician
Wellisch, Edward Montague (1882 - 1948), Mathematician
Wheatley, Frederick William (1871 - 1955), Mathematician and Physicist
Wilson, William Parkinson (1826? - 1874), Mathematician
Wilton, John Raymond (1884 - 1944), Mathematician
Wood, Graham Raymond (1947 - ), Mathematician
Wronski, Josef Maria Hoene, Mathematician
Mathematics teacher
Bunyan, Ruth Elizabeth (1940 - ), Mathematics teacher, Educator and Haematologist
Cooke, Frank Basil (1892 - 1967), Electrical engineer and Mathematics teacher
Matron
Shaw, Edna Mary Anna Jane (1891 - 1974), Matron
Wigan, Margaret Louise (1876 - 1970), Ornithologist and Matron
Mechanical engineer
Ashcroft, Edgar Arthur (1864 - 1938), Electrical engineer, Inventor, Mechanical engineer and Metallurgist
Barraclough, Samuel Henry Egerton (1871 - 1958), Mechanical engineer
Bassett, Walter Eric (1892 - 1978), Engineer and Mechanical engineer
Blunden, William Ross (1916 - ), Mechanical engineer
Bobardt, Otto, Mechanical engineer
Bowden, Andrew Thomson (1900 - ), Mechanical engineer
Brennan, Louis (1852 - 1932), Mechanical engineer and Inventor
Brown, Robert Hallowes (1930 - ), Mechanical engineer
Fink, Peter Thomas (1922 - ), Military scientist and Mechanical engineer
Gibson, William Hope Harnett (1892 - 1967), Mechanical engineer
Gilet, Pierre Gerard Mathieu (1913 - 1958), Mechanical engineer
Gottlieb, Kurt (1910 - 1995), Mechanical engineer
Halliwell, Keith (1916 - 1983), Mechanical engineer
Hartnett, Laurence John (1898 - 1986), Mechanical engineer and Business executive
Hill, Lance, Inventor and Mechanical engineer
Hunt, Kenneth Henderson (1920 - 2002), Mechanical Engineer
MacArthur, D. S., Mechanical engineer
Newbigin, William Johnstone (1874 - 1927), Mechanical engineer and Company director
Perry, Anthony Edward (1937 - 2001), Mechanical engineer
Phan-Thien, Nhan (1952 - ), Mechanical engineer
Sharpe, Alan (1919 - ), Mechanical engineer
Stuart, Herbert Akroyd (1864 - 1927), Mechanical engineer
Sutherland, K. N., Mechanical engineer
Sutton, John, Mechanical engineer
Tanner, Roger Ian (1933 - ), Mechanical engineer
Tong, Y.C. (Joe), Mechanical engineer
Trehearne, E. J., Mechanical engineer
Tudor, Graham Kell (1920 - 1999), Mechanical engineer
Williams, George Kenneth (1896 - 1974), Mechanical engineer
Medical administrator
Abbott, Gertrude (1846 - 1934), Medical administrator and Nun
Alexander, Jennifer Anne (1950 - ), Physician and Medical administrator
Allen, Peter Sydney (1940 - 2007), Medical administrator and Obstetrician
Anderson, Colin Warden (1901 - 1988), Medical administrator, Medical practitioner, Military doctor and Public servant
Andrew, Marshall (1897 - 1960), Medical administrator and Public servant
Benger, Lesley Dora (1949 - 2000), Physiotherapist and Medical administrator
Brennan, Edward Thomas (1887 - 1953), Surgeon and Medical administrator
Cilento, Raphael West (1893 - 1985), Medical administrator and Public servant
Collie, Jean Patricia (1944 - ), Medical administrator
Daly, Anne (1860 - 1924), Medical administrator
Douglass, Henry Grattan (1790 - 1865), Medical administrator
Flett, Penny, Medical administrator
Gandevia, Simon Charles (1953 - ), Medical researcher and Medical administrator
Gray, Nigel (1928 - 2014), Medical administrator
Hill, Kim Narelle, Medical administrator
Horvath, Diana Glen (1944 - ), Medical administrator
Leembruggen, William Malcolm Gibson (1918 - 2000), Physician and Medical administrator
Mason, Elizabeth Robyn (1946 - ), Medical administrator
McGovern, Margaret Mary (1932 - ), Medical administrator
McGrath, Katherine Monica (1948 - ), Medical administrator
Monkivitch, Helen (1942 - ), Medical administrator
O'Sullivan, Donna M C (1956 - ), Medical administrator
Rose, Solomon (Sol) (1916 - 2002), Medical administrator
Webb, Richenda Mary Deborah (1953 - ), Medical administrator
Wilmot, Alice Elizabeth (Betty) (1912 - c. 1998), Medical administrator and Dietician
Wunderly, Harry Wyatt (1892 - 1971), Medical administrator
Medical botanist
Leaver, Charles Augustus, Medical botanist
Medical chemist
Albert, Adrien (1907 - 1989), Medical chemist and Pharmacist
Colman, Peter Malcolm (1944 - ), Biologist, Biomolecular engineer, Medical chemist and Virologist
Sparrow, Lindsay Gale, Chemist and Medical chemist
Medical doctor
Basedow, Herbert (1881 - 1933), Explorer, Geologist, Medical doctor and Anthropologist
Medical educator
Black, Mary Ethna (1958 - ), Medical educator
Cliff, Julie Laraine (1944 - ), Physician, Medical educator and Epidemiologist
Dennerstein, Lorraine (1947 - ), Medical educator and Psychiatrist
Ewan, Christine Elizabeth (1948 - ), Medical educator
Firkin, Barry George (1930 - 2001), Medical educator, Haematologist and Physician
Hurley, John Victor (1921 - 2000), Pathologist and Medical educator
Martin, Thomas John (1937 - ), Physician and Medical educator
Osborne, William Alexander (1873 - 1967), Physiologist and Medical educator
Silagy, Christopher Allen (Chris) (1960 - 2001), Physician and Medical educator
Sullivan, Colin Edward (1945 - ), Medical educator
Workman, Barbara Skeete (1954 - ), Medical educator
Medical engineer
Suaning, Gregg (1963 - ), Medical engineer and neuroscientist
Medical historian
Butler, Arthur Graham (1872 - 1949), Physician and Medical historian
Cobley, John, Medical historian
Cowlishaw, Leslie (1877 - 1943), Physician and Medical historian
Dyason, Diana Joan (1919 - 1989), Science historian and Medical historian
Ford, Edward (1902 - 1986), Physician and Medical historian
Gandevia, Bryan Harle (1925 - ), Physician and Medical historian
Jackson, Ernest Sandford (1860 - 1938), Physician and Medical historian
Lendon, Alfred Austin, Physician and Medical historian
Walker, Allan Seymour (1887 - 1958), Physician and Medical historian
Medical journalist
Armit, Henry William (1870 - 1930), Medical scientist and Medical journalist
Bruck, Ludwig, Physician and Medical journalist
Medical mycologist
Frey, Dorothea, Author, Medical mycologist and Pathologist
Medical officer
Downey, Michael Henry (1877 - 1933), Psychiatrist and Medical officer
Tabart, Jillian Claire (Jill) (1941 - ), Medical officer
Medical practitioner
Anderson, Colin Warden (1901 - 1988), Medical administrator, Medical practitioner, Military doctor and Public servant
Barnes, John Handyside (Jack) (1922 - 1985), Medical practitioner, Soldier and Toxicologist
Barry, Keith Lewis (1896 - 1965), Author, Broadcasting, Medical practitioner and Musician
Becker, Johannes Heinrich (1898 - 1961), Medical practitioner
Beckler, Hermann (1828 - 1914), Botanical collector and Medical practitioner
Beet, William Ironside Ashley (1878 - 1957), Medical practitioner
Behr, Hermann Hans (1818 - 1904), Botanical collector, Medical practitioner and Pharmacist
Cape, Ronald (1921 - 2007), Geriatrician and Medical practitioner
Chisholm, Edwin Claude (c. 1880 - 1944), Botanical collector, Entomologist and Medical practitioner
Cilento, Lady Phyllis Dorothy (1894 - 1987), Author, Educator, Journalist, Medical practitioner and Obstetrician
Graham, Peter Warner (1927 - 2008), Medical practitioner
Haire, Norman (1892 - 1952), Medical practitioner and Sexologist
Hensley, Annie (1901 - 1989), Medical practitioner, Public health worker and Surgeon
Hirschfeld, Otto Saddler (1898 - 1957), Medical practitioner and university chancellor
Jones, Sydney Evan, Medical practitioner and Psychiatrist
McLean, Archibald Lang (Archie) (1885 - 1922), Medical practitioner
Quilty, William Joseph (Bill) (1930 - 2008), Medical practitioner
Medical Research
AMGEN Australia Pty Ltd (1991? - )
AMRAD Corporation Limited (1986 - 2005)
Anti-Cancer Council of Victoria (1934 - 2002)
Austin and Repatriation Medical Centre (1995 - ?)
Austin Hospital ( - 1995)
Austin Research Institute (1991 - ?)
Australasian College of Emergency Medicine (1981 - )
Australasian College of Physical Scientists and Engineers in Medicine (1977 - )
Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy (1893 - )
Australian Biosecurity CRC for Emerging Infectious Disease (2003 - 2010)
Australian Hearing (1992 - ), Commonwealth of Australia
Australian Institute of Anatomy (1931 - 1985)
Australian Institute of Tropical Medicine (1910 - 1930)
Australian Medical Association (1962 - )
Autoimmunity and Transplantation Division (1996 - ), The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Baker Medical Research Institute (1926 - )
Bernard O'Brien Institute of Microsurgery
BGS Medical Corporation (1972 - ?)
Biochemistry and Biophysics Unit (1965 - 1982), The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Bio-chemistry Department (1927 - 1965), The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Biological and Chemical Research Institute (1970 - 1992), State of New South Wales
Bionic Ear Institute (1983 - 2011)
Bionics Institute (2011 - )
Biotechnology Australia Pty Ltd
Brain Research Institute (1996 - )
Brain Sciences Institute (BSI) (1994 - ), Swinburne University of Technology
Cancer and Haematology Division (1996 - ), The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
The Cancer Council Victoria (2002 - )
Cancer Research Unit (1965 - 1996), The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Cellular Immunology Unit (1965 - 1996), The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Centre for Eye Research Australia (CERA) Limited (1996 - )
Centre for Human Development, Monash University
Centre for International Health (1992 - ), Burnet Institute
Clinical Research Unit (1945 - 1996), The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Commonwealth Bureau of Dental Standards (1947 - c. 1973)
Cooperative Research Centres Program (1990 - )
CRC for Aboriginal and Tropical Health (1997 - 2003)
CRC for Aboriginal Health (2003 - 2009)
CRC for Asthma (1999 - 2006)
CRC for Biopharmaceutical Research (1992 - 1998)
CRC for Cardiac Technology (1992 - 1998)
CRC for Cellular Growth Factors (1991 - 2004)
CRC for Chronic Inflammatory Diseases (2001 - 2008)
CRC for Cochlear Implant and Hearing Aid Technology (1999 - 2007)
CRC for Cochlear Implant, Speech and Hearing Research (1992 - 1999)
CRC for Diagnostic Technologies (1995 - 2001)
CRC for Diagnostics (2001 - 2007)
CRC for Discovery of Genes for Common Human Diseases (1997 - 2004)
CRC for Eye Research and Technology (1991 - 2003)
CRC for Oral Health Science (2003 - )
CRC for Tissue Growth and Repair (1991 - c. 2003)
CRC for Vaccine Technology (1999 - 2006)
CSIR Biochemistry Unit (1949 - 1958), Council for Scientific and Industrial Research
CSIRO Division of Biochemistry and General Nutrition (1944 - 1965), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Human Nutrition (2005 - ), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Molecular and Cellular Biology Unit (1975 - 1983), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Molecular and Health Technologies (2005 - ), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
Department of Anatomy and Cell Biology (1993 - ), The University of Melbourne
Department of Applied Biology and Biotechnology (1971 - ), RMIT University
Department of Applied Biology and Institute of Land and Food Resources, Burnley, RMIT University
Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, The University of Melbourne
Department of Biomedical Sciences, Victoria University of Technology
Department of General Practice (2001 - ), The University of Melbourne
Department of General Practice and Public Health (? - 2001), The University of Melbourne
Department of Genetics (1950s - ), The University of Melbourne
Department of Health (1921 - 1987), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Health and Aged Care (1998 - 2001), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Human Biology and Movement Science (? - c. 2000), RMIT University
Department of Medical Laboratory Science (? - c. 2000), RMIT University
Department of Medicinal Chemistry, Monash University
Department of Medicine, Austin and Repatriation Medical Centre (c. 1995 - 2003), The University of Melbourne
Department of Medicine, Austin Health & Northern Health (2003 - ), The University of Melbourne
Department of Medicine, Royal Melbourne and Western Hospitals (1955 - ), The University of Melbourne
Department of Medicine, St Vincent's Hospital and the Geelong Hospital (1957 - ), The University of Melbourne
Department of Microbiology, Monash University
Department of Microbiology (1998? - ), La Trobe University
Department of Microbiology and Immunology, The University of Melbourne
Department of Natural Philosophy (1882 - 1944), The University of Melbourne
Department of Obstetrics and Gynaecology, The University of Melbourne
Department of Optometry and Vision Sciences, The University of Melbourne
Department of Otolaryngology (1970? - ), The University of Melbourne
Department of Paediatrics, The University of Melbourne
Department of Pathology, The University of Melbourne
Department of Pharmacology, The University of Melbourne
Department of Physiology, The University of Melbourne
Department of Physiology (1962 - ), Monash University
Department of Psychiatry (1963 - ), The University of Melbourne
Department of Psychology, Monash University
Department of Psychology, The University of Melbourne
Department of Surgery, Austin and Repatriation Medical Centre, The University of Melbourne
Department of Surgery, Royal Melbourne and Western Hospitals (1955 - ), The University of Melbourne
Development and Neurobiology Group (1996 - 2003), The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Experimental Department (1960 - 1965), The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Experimental Pathology Unit (1966 - 1982), The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Faculty of Health and Behavioural Science, Deakin University
Faculty of Health Sciences, La Trobe University
Faculty of Human Development, Victoria University
Faculty of Medicine (1876 - 1991), The University of Melbourne
Faculty of Medicine (1962 - c. 2001), Monash University
Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences (1991 - ), The University of Melbourne
Faculty of Medicine, Nursing and Health Sciences (c. 2001 - ), Monash University
Faculty of Science (1903 - ), The University of Melbourne
Faculty of Science (1915? - 1997), Victoria University of Technology
Faculty of Science (1960s - ), Monash University
Genetics and Bioinformatics Division (1996 - ), The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Graduate School of Integrative Medicine ( - c. 2009), Swinburne University of Technology
Hetzel, Basil Stuart (1922 - ), Medical Research
Holan, George (1930 - ), Chemist and Medical Research
Howard Florey Institute of Experimental Physiology and Medicine (1971 - )
Howard Florey Laboratories (1963 - 1971)
Immunology Division (1996 - ), The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Immunoparasitology Unit (1981 - 1996), The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Infection and Immunity Division (1996 - ), The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Institute of Dental Research (1946 - )
Joint Tropical Research Unit (JTRU) (1962 - 1977)
Joint Tropical Trials Research Establishment (JTTRE) (1977 - 1988)
Lymphocyte Differentiation Unit (1981 - 1996), The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Macfarlane Burnet Centre for Medical Research (1989 - c. 2000)
Macfarlane Burnet Institute for Medical Research and Public Health (c. 2000 - )
Mental Health Research Institute of Victoria (1956 - )
Molecular Biology Unit (1981 - 1996), The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Molecular Genetics of Cancer Division (1996 - ), The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Monash Institute of Medical Research (MIMR) (2005 - ), Monash University
Monash Institute of Reproduction and Development (1991 - 2005), Monash University
National Ageing Research Institute Incorporated (1994 - )
National Research Institute of Gerontology and Geriatric Medicine (1975 - 1994)
Neurosurgical Society of Australasia (1940 - )
Pasteur Institute of Australia (1890 - 1898)
Peter MacCallum Cancer Institute (1986 - )
Queensland Institute of Medical Research (1947 - )
Royal Australasian College of Surgeons (RACS) (1927 - )
Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Psychiatrists (RANZCP) (1977 - )
Royal Australian College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (1980 - 1998)
Russell Grimwade School of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (1961 - ?), The University of Melbourne
School of Applied Sciences (1990 - 2002), Monash University
School of Biochemistry and Genetics (1972 - 1990s), La Trobe University
School of Medicine, The University of Melbourne
School of Public Health and Tropical Medicine (1930 - 1980)
Structural Biology Division (2002 - ), The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Thymus Biology Unit (1981 - 1996), The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Transplantation Unit (1981 - 1996), The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
University Department of Experimental Medicine (1944 - 1951), The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Virus Department (1934 - 1960), The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Vision CRC (2003 - o)
The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research (1915 - )
Women and Infants Research Foundation (1996 - )
Medical research scientist
Piller, Sabine (1970 - ), Medical research scientist
Medical researcher
Armstrong, Bruce Konrad (1944 - ), Medical researcher
Basten, Antony (Tony) (1939 - ), Medical researcher and Physician
Bazeley, Percival Landon, Medical researcher
Chalmers, John Phillip (1937 - ), Medical researcher
Cochrane, Harold Clyde, Biochemist and Medical researcher
de Kretser, David Morritz (1939 - ), Anatomist, Endocrinologist and Medical researcher
Gage, Peter William (1937 - 2005), Medical researcher
Gandevia, Simon Charles (1953 - ), Medical researcher and Medical administrator
Kearns, Margot, Medical researcher
Levick, William Russell (Bill) (1931 - ), Medical researcher
Murray, Ian Provan Cathart (Provan) (1929 - 2000), Medical researcher
Whitworth, Judith Ann (1944 - ), Medical researcher
Wilkinson, Herbert John (1891 - 1963), Anatomist and Medical researcher
Medical scientist
Alcorn, Daine (1949 - ), Medical scientist and Educator
Armit, Henry William (1870 - 1930), Medical scientist and Medical journalist
Barrett, James William (1862 - 1945), Physician and Medical scientist
Black, Robert Hughes (1917 - 1988), Medical scientist
Breinl, Anton (1880 - 1944), Zoologist and Medical scientist
Burnet, Frank Macfarlane (1899 - 1985), Medical scientist and Biologist
Corkill, Arthur Basil (1898 - 1958), Medical scientist
Dale, Henry Hallett, Medical scientist
Denton, Derek Ashworth (1924 - ), Physiologist and Medical scientist
Derrick, Edward Holbrook (1898 - 1976), Medical scientist
Dintenfass, Leopold (1921 - 1990), Physical chemist and Medical scientist
Doyle, Austin Eric (1923 - 1993), Medical scientist
Edman, Pehr Victor (1916 - 1977), Medical scientist
Fairley, Neil Hamilton (1891 - 1966), Malariologist and Medical scientist
Fenner, Ellen Margaret Bobbie (Bobbie) (1911 - 1995), Medical scientist
French, Eric Lancelot (1914 - 2002), Medical scientist, Veterinary scientist and Virologist
Goldby, Frank (1903 - 1997), Medical scientist
Gust, Ian David (1941 - ), Medical scientist
Kellaway, Charles Halliley (1889 - 1952), Medical scientist
Keogh, Esmond Venner (1895 - 1970), Medical scientist and Epidemiologist
Kesteven, Hereward Leighton (1881 - 1964), Medical scientist and Physician
Kincaid-Smith, Priscilla Sheath (1926 - 2015), Medical scientist
Korner, Paul Ivan (1925 - 2012), Medical scientist and Physiologist
Lambie, Charles George (1891 - 1961), Medical scientist
Lane, William Reade, Medical scientist
Leeton, John, Medical scientist, Gynaecologist and Obstetrician
Loir, Adrien (1862 - 1941), Medical scientist
Lowe, Thomas Edward (1908 - 1990), Medical scientist
MacKay, Charles Vincent (1880 - 1953), Medical scientist and Physician
Mackay, Ian Reay (1922 - ), Medical scientist
Mackerras, Ian Murray (1898 - 1980), Medical scientist
Macnamara, Annie Jean (1899 - 1968), Medical scientist
Malinek, Malvina (1937 - ), Medical scientist and Biochemist
Mark, Richard Freeman (1934 - 2003), Medical scientist
McCarthy, Neville John (1929 - ), Medical scientist
Metcalf, Donald (1929 - 2014), Medical scientist
Morgan, Frederick Grantley (1891 - 1969), Medical scientist and Administrator
Mountford, Carolyn, Medical scientist
Nossal, Gustav Joseph Victor (1931 - ), Medical scientist and Immunologist
O'Bryan, Moira (1966 - ), Medical scientist
Pearn, John Hemsley (1940 - ), Medical scientist
Penfold, William James (1875 - 1941), Bacteriologist and Medical scientist
Penington, David Geoffrey (1930 - ), Medical scientist
Porter, Robert (1932 - ), Medical scientist and Physiologist
Rundle, Francis Felix (1910 - 1993), Medical scientist and Surgeon
Skirving, Robert Scot (1859 - 1956), Medical scientist and Surgeon
Stocker, John Wilcox (1945 - ), Immunologist and Medical scientist
Stump, Claude Witherington (1891 - 1971), Medical scientist
Sutton, Harvey Vincent (1882 - 1963), Medical scientist
Trounson, Alan Osborne, Medical scientist
Walsh, Robert John (1917 - 1983), Geneticist and Medical scientist
Wood, Edwin Carlyle (1929 - ), Medical scientist, Gynaecologist and Obstetrician
Wood, Ian Jeffreys (1903 - 1986), Medical scientist and Physician
Woolcock, Ann Janet (1937 - 2001), Medical scientist
Young, John Atherton (1936 - 2004), Physiologist and Medical scientist
Medical social worker
Ogilvie, Florinda Katherine, Medical social worker
Medical specialist
Ewing, Samuel Arthur (1864 - 1941), Medical specialist
Gordon, Douglas (1911 - ), Medical specialist
Medical student
Peel, Clifford, Medical student
Member of clergy
Scott, William (1825 - 1917), Astronomer and Member of clergy
Member of Parliament
Grimwade, Frederick Sheppard (1840 - 1910), Business executive, Member of Parliament and Pharmaceutical manufacturer
McIlwraith, Thomas (1835 - 1900), Member of Parliament and Capitalist
McPherson, Thomas (1822 - 1888), Merchant and Member of Parliament
Stawell, William Foster (1815 - 1889), Science patron, Member of Parliament and Judge
Membership Organisation
Academy of the Social Sciences in Australia (1971 - )
Acclimatisation Society of Victoria (1861 - 1872)
ACI - New South Wales Branch (1917 - 1953), Australian Chemical Institute
ACI - Queensland Branch (1917 - 1953), Australian Chemical Institute
ACI - South Australian Branch (1917 - 1953), Australian Chemical Institute
ACI - Tasmanian Branch (c. 1940 - 1953), Australian Chemical Institute
ACI - Victorian Branch (1917 - 1953), Australian Chemical Institute
ACI - Western Australian Branch (1933 - 1953), Australian Chemical Institute
Adelaide Philosophical Society (1853 - 1880)
Agricultural and Horticultural Society of Castlemaine (1860s - )
Agricultural Society of New South Wales (1822 - 1891)
Amalgamated Society of Engineers (1905 - 1921)
Amateur Wireless Society of Victoria (1911 - 1913)
Anatomical Society of Australia and New Zealand (1963 - )
Anthropological Society of Queensland (1948 - ?)
Association for Applied Solar Energy (1954 - 1963)
Association of Architects, Engineers, Surveyors & Draughtsmen of Australia (1944 - 1981)
Association of Australasian Palaeontologists (1974 - )
Association of Consulting Engineers in Australia (ACEA) (1952 - )
Association of Professional Engineers, Scientists and Managers, Australia (1991? - )
Association of Professional Scientists of Australia (1962 - 1991)
Astronomers' Association of Queensland (1969 - 1978)
Astronomical Association of Queensland (1978 - )
Astronomical Society of Australia (1966 - )
Astronomical Society of Queensland (1927 - 1978)
Australasian Association for the Advancement of Science (1888 - 1930)
Australasian Association for the History, Philosophy and Social Studies of Science (1967 - )
Australasian Plant Pathology Society (1969 - )
Australasian Society for Immunology Inc (1992 - )
Australasian Systematic Botany Society (1973 - )
Australian Academy of Science (1954 - )
Australian Academy of Technological Sciences and Engineering (1976 - )
Australian Acoustical Society (1971 - )
Australian and New Zealand Association for the Advancement of Science (ANZAAS) (1930 - )
Australian and New Zealand Association of Nurses in AIDS Care Inc (Victorian Branch) (2001 - )
Australian and New Zealand Scientific Exploration Society Inc
Australian and New Zealand Society for Mass Spectrometry Incorporated (ANZSMS) (1970 - )
Australian Anthropological Association (1939 - 1977)
Australian Association of Neurologists (1950 - )
Australian Association of Scientific Workers (1939 - 1949)
Australian Automobile Association (AAA) (1924 - )
Australian Biochemical Society (1955 - ?)
Australian Ceramic Society (1947 - 1957)
Australian Chemical Institute (ACI) (1917 - 1953)
Australian Coal Preparation Society (1966 - )
Australian College of Occupational Health Nurses (1992 - )
Australian College of Tropical Medicine (1991 - )
Australian Conservation Foundation (1966 - )
Australian Dental Association (1928 - )
Australian Dental Association Victorian Branch Inc
Australian Die Casting Association (ADCA) (1982 - )
Australian Engineering Standards Association (1922 - ?)
Australian Entomological Society Inc (1965 - )
Australian Forest League, New South Wales Branch (1923 - ?)
Australian Garden History Society (1980 - )
Australian Geomechanics Society (AGS) (1970 - )
Australian Geosciences Council Inc (1981 - )
Australian Institute of Anatomy (1931 - 1985)
Australian Institute of Cartographers (1923 - ?)
Australian Institute of Food Science and Technology (1967 - )
Australian Institute of Geoscientists (1981 - )
Australian Institute of Medical Laboratory Scientists (1937 - ?)
Australian Institute of Medical Scientists
Australian Institute of Physics (1962 - )
Australian Institute of Refrigeration, Air Conditioning and Heating Inc (1920 - )
Australian Mammal Society (1958 - )
Australian Marine Sciences Association (1962 - )
Australian Mathematical Society (1956 - )
Australian Medical Association (1962 - )
Australian Merino Society (1967 - )
Australian Meteorological and Oceanographic Society (AMOS) (1987 - )
Australian Meteorological Association (1969 - 1988?)
Australian Mineral Foundation Inc (AMF) (1972 - 2001)
Australian Mines and Metals Association (AMMA) (1918 - )
Australian Motoring Association (1903 - 1924)
Australian National Research Council (1919 - 1954)
Australian Neuroscience Society Inc (1971 - )
Australian Occupational Health Nurses Association (1976 - 1992)
Australian Optometrical Association (1918 - c. 1998)
Australian Philosophical Society (1850 - 1856)
Australian Physiological and Pharmacological Society (1960 - )
Australian Psychological Society (1966 - )
Australian Science History Club (2001 - 2005)
Australian Society for Immunology (1985 - 1988)
Australian Society for Immunology Inc (1988 - 1992)
Australian Society for Limnology (1961 - )
Australian Society for Medical Research (1961 - )
Australian Society for Microbiology (1959 - )
Australian Society for Operations Research (ASOR) (1972 - )
Australian Society for Parasitology Inc (1964 - )
Australian Society for the History of Engineering and Technology Incorporated (ASHET) (2003 - )
Australian Society of Animal Production Incorporated (1951 - )
Australian Society of Exploration Geophysicists (1970 - )
Australian Society of Herpetologists (1964 - )
Australian Society of Immunologists (1970 - 1972)
Australian Society of Immunology (1972 - 1985)
Australian Society of Indexers (1976 - )
Australian Society of Plant Physiologists (1958 - c. 2000)
Australian Society of Plant Scientists (c. 2000 - )
Australian Society of Reproductive Biology (1969 - )
Australian Society of Soil Science Inc (1955 - )
Australian Society of Sugar Cane Technologists (1979 - )
Australian Society of the History of Medicine (1986 - )
Australian Underground Construction and Tunnelling Association ( AUCTA ) (1972 - )
Australian Veterinary Association (1921 - )
Australian Vice-Chancellors' Committee (AVCC) (1920 - )
Ballarat Astronomical Society (1958 - )
Ballarat Base Hospital Former Trainees Association (1929 - 1930)
Ballarat Base Hospital Trained Nurses League (1930 - )
Ballarat Pastoral and Agricultural Society (1850s - 1873)
Bendigo Base Hospital Trained Nurses' League (1928 - )
Berry Agricultural Association (c. 1890 - c. 1932)
Birds Australia (1990s - )
British Science Guild - South Australian Branch (1911 - 1924)
The College of Nursing (2002 - )
College of Nursing, Australia (1949 - 1989)
Colonial Science Club (1987 - 2001?)
Combinatorial Mathematics Society of Australasia
Commonwealth Meteorology Association
Concrete Institute of Australia (1970 - )
Council of Australian Museum Directors (1978 - ?)
Council of Heads of Australian Herbaria (1972 - )
Diecasting Institute of Australia (DIA) (1972 - 1982)
Ecological Society of Australia, Inc (1960 - )
Electricity Supply Association of Australia Limited (ESAA) (1991 - )
Endocrine Society of Australia (1958 - )
Engineering Association of New South Wales (1870 - 1919)
Engineering Heritage Branch, Victoria Division, Institution of Engineers, Australia
Engineers Australia - Victorian division (1919 - ), Institution of Engineers, Australia
Entomological Society of Queensland (1923 - )
Federation of Asian Chemical Societies (1979 - )
Federation of Australian Scientific and Technological Societies (FASTS) (1985 - )
The Field Naturalists Club of Victoria Inc (1880 - )
Frosterley Club (1976 - ), Commonwealth Bureau of Meteorology
The Geelong Hospital Nurses League (1934 - )
Genetics Society of Australia (1952 - )
Genetics Society of Queensland (1954 - 1965)
Geological Society of Australasia (1885 - 1907)
Geological Society of Australia - New South Wales Division
Geological Society of Australia - Queensland Division
Geological Society of Australia Inc (1952 - )
Gould League of Bird Lovers of New South Wales (1910 - 1967)
Gould League of New South Wales (1967 - )
Hamilton Base Hospital Past Trainees' Association (1942 - )
Heidelberg Graduates Association (1969 - )
Horticultural Society of Victoria (1849 - 1885)
Human Genetics Society of Australasia (1977 - )
Initial Teaching Alphabet Association Australia (1974 - 1995?)
Institute for Information Management Ltd (1997 - )
Institute of Australian Geographers (1958 - )
Institute of Materials Engineering Australasia Ltd (IMEA) (c. 1999 - )
Institute of Metals and Materials Australasia Ltd (1946 - c. 1999)
Institute of Quarrying Australia
Institution of Chemical Engineers in Australia (IChemE) (1960 - )
Institution of Engineers, Australia (1919 - )
Institution of Surveyors, Australia - South Australian Division
Institution of Surveyors, Australia (1952 - )
Interim Communications Satellite Committee (ICSC) (1964 - ?)
International Civil Aviation Organisation (1947 - )
International Federation for Information Processing (IFIP) (1960 - )
International Solar Energy Society (ISES) (1954 - )
Linnean Society of New South Wales (1874 - )
Mathematical Association of Western Australia (1958 - )
McCoy Society for Research and Investigation (1935 - ?)
Medical History Society of Victoria (c. 1953 - )
Melbourne University Agricultural Society (1922 - ?), The University of Melbourne
Melbourne University Chemical Society (1904 - ), The University of Melbourne
Melbourne University Engineering Students' Club (1889 - ), The University of Melbourne
Melbourne University Medical Students' Society (1880 - ?), The University of Melbourne
Melbourne University Mining and Metallurgy Students' Society (1932 - ?), The University of Melbourne
Melbourne University Research Students' Association (1964 - ?), The University of Melbourne
Melbourne University Science Club (1888 - 1960s), The University of Melbourne
Melbourne University Science Students' Society (1960s - ?), The University of Melbourne
Meteorological Society of New South Wales (1971 - ?)
Metrology Society of Australia (1993 - )
Microscopical Society of Victoria (1873 - )
Movement Against Uranium Mining (c. 1976 - )
National Association of Testing Authorities (1947 - )
National Committee for the History and Philosophy of Science (1969? - ), Australian Academy of Science
Nature Conservation Society of South Australia (1963 - )
Neurophysiological Sciences Society of Australia
Neurosurgical Society of Australasia (1940 - )
The New South Wales College of Nursing ( - 2002)
New Zealand Society of Immunology (1975 - 1992)
Northern District School of Nursing, Graduates' Association (1972 - )
Nutrition Society of Australia
Oatley Flora and Fauna Conservation Society (1955 - )
Optometrists Association Australia (c. 1998 - )
Pathological Society of New South Wales (1932 - 1939)
Pearcey Foundation (1998 - )
Performance Merino Breeders Association (1983 - ?)
Petroleum Exploration Society of Australia
Pharmaceutical Society of Australia (1976 - )
Pharmaceutical Society of Victoria (1857 - 1970s)
Philosophical Institute of Victoria (1855 - 1859)
Philosophical Society of Australasia (1821 - 1850)
Philosophical Society of New South Wales (1856 - 1866)
Philosophical Society of Victoria (1854 - 1855)
Queensland Acclimatisation Society (1862 - 1940s)
Queensland Society of Sugar Cane Technologists (1929 - 1979)
RACI - Aliphatic and Carbocylic Chemistry Division (1968 - 1970), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Analytical Chemistry Division (1969 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Australian Capital Territory Branch (c. 1992 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Biomolecular Chemistry Division (2000 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Canberra Branch (c. 1980 - 1991), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Cereal Chemistry Division (1965 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Chemical Education Division (c. 1965 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Colloid and Surface Science Division (1979 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Division of Medicinal and Agricultural Chemistry (1983 - 1989), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Electrochemistry Division (1966 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Environment Division (c. 1990 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Heterocyclic Chemistry Division (1965 - 1970), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Industrial Chemistry Division (1968 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Inorganic Chemistry Division (c. 1990 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - New South Wales Branch (1953 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Northern Territory Branch (c. 1990 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Organic Chemistry Division (1970 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Physical Chemistry Division (1974 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Polymer Division (1964 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Queensland Branch (1953 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Solid State Division (1967 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - South Australian Branch (1953 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Tasmanian Branch (1941 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Victorian Branch (1953 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
RACI - Western Australian Branch (1933 - ), Royal Australian Chemical Institute
Royal Agricultural Society of New South Wales (1891 - )
Royal Anthropological Society of Australasia (1885 - ?)
Royal Australasian College of Surgeons (RACS) (1927 - )
Royal Australasian Ornithologists Union (1901 - 1990s)
Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Psychiatrists (RANZCP) (1977 - )
Royal Australian Chemical Institute (RACI) (1953 - )
Royal Australian College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (1980 - 1998)
Royal College of Nursing, Australia (1989 - )
Royal Horticultural Society of Victoria (1849 - )
Royal Perth Hospital Ex-trainees and Associates (1936 - )
Royal Society of New South Wales (1866 - )
Royal Society of South Australia (1880 - )
Royal Society of Victoria (1859 - )
Royal Society of Western Australia (1913 - )
Royal Zoological and Acclimatision Society of Victoria (1910 - 1957)
Society for Experimental Biology of New South Wales (1939 - c. 1968)
Society for Social Responsibility in Science (1970 - 1980s)
Society of Chemical Industry of Victoria (SCIV) (1900 - )
Society of Crystallographers in Australia (? - 2000)
Society of Crystallographers in Australia and New Zealand (2000 - )
Society of Diecasting Engineers of Australia (SDCEA) (1965 - 1982)
Statistical Society of Australia (1962 - )
Statistical Society of New South Wales ( - 1962)
Tasmanian Field Naturalists Club Inc (1904 - )
Victorian AIDS Nurses Reference Group Inc (1986 - 1989)
Victorian Industrial Society
Victorian Institute for the Advancement of Science (1854 - 1855)
Victorian Institute of Engineers (1883 - 1944)
Victorian Institute of Marine Sciences (1978 - 1996)
Victorian National Parks Association Inc (1952 - )
Western District Pastoral and Agricultural Society (1859 - 1873)
Zoological and Acclimatisation Society of Victoria (1872 - 1910)
Zoological Society of Victoria (1857 - 1861)
Merchant
Baines, James, Merchant
Clark, John Howard (1830 - 1878), Assayer and Merchant
Cooper, Daniel, Merchant and Philanthropist
Dunbar, Duncan, Merchant
Elliott, Sizar (1814 - 1901), Inventor and Merchant
Farrington, Charles Moulden, Merchant
Gerard, Alfred Edward (1877 - 1950), Merchant
Goldie, Andrew (1840 - 1891), Naturalist and Merchant
Green, Richard (1808 - 1878), Merchant
Hardie, James (Jim) (1851 - 1920), Merchant
Inglis, Alexander (1845 - 1921), Surveyor and Merchant seaman
Kent, Thomas (? - 1832), Merchant and Sailor
King, James (1800 - 1857), Merchant and Vigneron
Lorimer, James (1831 - 1889), Parliamentarian and Merchant
McNaughtan, Alexander (1815 - 1884), Merchant
McPherson, Thomas (1822 - 1888), Merchant and Member of Parliament
Morgan, William (1828 - 1883), Merchant and Parliamentarian
Myer, Simcha Baevski (1878 - 1934), Merchant and Philanthropist
Perdriau, Henry (1845 - 1935), Merchant and Manufacturer
Swan, Henry Brisbane (1858 - 1926), Merchant
Tooth, Robert (1821 - 1893), Merchant, Pastoralist and Brewer
Underwood, James (1771 - 1844), Shipbuilder, Distiller and Merchant
Vosz, Heinrich Ludwig (1812 - 1886), Merchant and Manufacturer
Walker, T. B., Merchant
Williams, Francis (1780? - 1831), Merchant
Williams, James Hartwell (1809 - 1881), Merchant
Merchant seaman
Inglis, Alexander (1845 - 1921), Surveyor and Merchant seaman
Metallurgical Engineer
Denholm, William Thomas (1925 - ), Educator, Metallurgical Engineer and Metallurgist
Ogilvie, Graeme John (1924 - 2001), Metallurgical Engineer and Physicist
Playford, Maxwell Ernest (1902 - 1943), Metallurgical Engineer
Sinha, Hari Narayan (1929 - ), Metallurgical Engineer
Metallurgist
Alder, Keith Frederick (1921 - ), Metallurgist and Atomic physicist
Ashcroft, Edgar Arthur (1864 - 1938), Electrical engineer, Inventor, Mechanical engineer and Metallurgist
Backhouse, William Fryer (1897 - 1953), Metallurgist
Bayly, Percival George Wykeham (1876? - 1924), Metallurgist
Beamish, Francis William (1902 - 1966), Chemist and Metallurgist
Boas, Walter Moritz (1904 - 1982), Metallurgist
Bradbury, Joseph Ayrton (1892 - 1973), Metallurgist
Bradford, Leslie (1878 - 1943), Metallurgist
Byrt, F. John (1924 - 1979), Metallurgist
Carmichael, Archibald Drummond, Metallurgist
Clarebrough, Leo Michael (1924 - 2015), Metallurgist
de Morton, M. E., Metallurgist
Delprat, Guillaume Daniel (1856 - 1937), Metallurgist and Engineer
Denholm, William Thomas (1925 - ), Educator, Metallurgical Engineer and Metallurgist
Dreverman, Jack (1887 - 1953), Metallurgist
Fox, Francis Arthur (1910 - 1999), Metallurgist
Gepp, Herbert William (1877 - 1954), Metallurgist and Industrialist
Gibson, Angus Alexander (1882 - 1970), Metallurgist and Assayer
Greenwood, John Neill (1894 - 1981), Metallurgist
Hargreaves, Maxwell Edgar (1923 - 1976), Metallurgist
Hawkins, Jack (c. 1910 - 1991), Metallurgist and Industrial chemist
Henderson, Edwin Thomas, Metallurgist
Henderson, John Barry (1933 - 1978), Metallurgist
Henderson, Joseph (1869 - 1949), Metallurgist
Herrenschmidt, Henri, Metallurgist
Hey, Harry (1892 - 1960), Metallurgist and Industrialist
Higgin, Alfred James ( - 1922), Chemist and Metallurgist
Higgins, John Michael (1862 - 1937), Metallurgist and Company director
Hirst, Henry (1907 - 1984), Metallurgist
Hogan, Leonard McNamara (1920 - 2000), Metallurgist
Honeycombe, Robert William Kerr (1921 - ), Metallurgist
Horwood, Edward James, Metallurgist and Engineer
Jacobsen, L. K., Metallurgist
Jewell, William Ralph (1894 - 1975), Chemist and Metallurgist
Jorgensen, Frank Richard Arthur (1937 - ), Metallurgist and Mineral chemist
Kelsall, Denis Fletcher (1918 - 1982), Metallurgist and Chemical engineer
Laughton, Reginald Alfred Lampier (1886 - 1954), Metallurgist and Science educator
Lauri, George Merrilees (1884? - 1949), Metallurgist
Law, Robert (1870 - 1930), Chemist and Metallurgist
Lawson, Frederick Henry (1914 - 1973), Metallurgist
Lewis, Essington (1881 - 1961), Metallurgist and Company director
Lyster, Fleury James (1872 - 1948), Metallurgist
McDonald, Gavin Grant (1920 - ), Metallurgist
Meston, Leon Alexander (1878 - 1954), Analytical chemist and Metallurgist
Moore, Bertie Harcourt (1880 - 1947), Metallurgist and Mining engineer
Muir, Hugh (1923 - ), Metallurgist
Mulhearne, T., Metallurgist
Newman, Oliver Michael Griffiths (1941 - ), Metallurgist and Ornithologist
Osborn, Cyril John, Metallurgist
Rose, Walter John (1885 - 1952), Metallurgist and Mining engineer
Rosenhain, Walter (1875 - 1934), Metallurgist
Samuels, Leonard Ernest (1922 - ), Metallurgist
Schlapp, Herman Henry (1854 - 1938), Metallurgist
Smith, John McGarvie (1844 - 1918), Bacteriologist and Metallurgist
Somerset, Henry St. John (1875 - 1952), Metallurgist
Spooner, Edgar Clynton Ross (1908 - 1976), Educator, Metallurgist and Chemical engineer
Sticht, Robert Carl (1856 - 1922), Metallurgist and Mining engineer
Tegart, William John McGregor (1929 - ), Metallurgist
Thompson, Percival Faraday (c. 1885 - 1951), Metallurgist
Topp, Arthur Albert (1886 - 1952), Metallurgist
Ward, Robert George, Metallurgist
White, Geoffrey Lyndon (1909 - ), Metallurgist
Woodcock, James Thorpe (1925 - ), Metallurgist
Woodward, Oliver Holmes (1885 - 1966), Mining engineer and Metallurgist
Woodward, Raymond L., Metallurgist
Worner, Hill Wesley (1917 - 2002), Metallurgist
Worner, Howard Knox (1913 - 2006), Metallurgist
Wright, John (1944 - ), Executive and Metallurgist
Metallurgy
A. Abrahams & Sons Pty Ltd (1908 - 1971)
A. J. Parker CRC for Hydrometallurgy (1992 - 2005)
Amalgamated Zinc (de Bavay's) Ltd (1909 - ?)
Argyle Diamonds (1985 - )
Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy (1893 - )
Australian Associated Oilfields (AAO)
Australian Iron and Steel Pty Ltd (AIS) (1928 - 1985)
Australian Mineral Development Laboratories (AMDEL) (1959 - 1990s)
Australian Mineral Foundation Inc (AMF) (1972 - 2001)
Australian Mineral Industries Research Association Limited (AMIRA) (1959 - )
Australian Mines and Metals Association (AMMA) (1918 - )
Australian Mining Industry Council (1960 - 1995)
Australian Oil & Gas Corporation Limited (1954 - ?)
Berrick, Norman David (1904 - 1970), Metallurgy or Mining
BHP Billiton Limited (2001 - )
BHP Limited (2000 - 2001)
Bitumen Oil Refineries (Australia) Limited (1946 - 1963)
BOC Gases Australia Limited (1994 - )
Boral Limited (1963 - )
Bougainville Copper Ltd (1967 - 1970s)
Broken Hill Proprietary Company Limited (1885 - 2000)
Broken Hill South Ltd (1885 - 1972)
Chamber of Mines of Western Australia (1901 - 1960s)
Coal Industry Tribunal (1947 - 1995), Commonwealth of Australia
Coal Mines on Tasman's Peninsula (1833 - c. 1877)
Commonwealth Rolling Mills (CRM) (1930s - ?)
Commonwealth Steel Company Ltd (1935 - ?)
Commonwealth Steel Products Company Ltd (c. 1917 - 1923)
Consolidated Zinc Pty Ltd (1905 - 1962)
Conzinc Riotinto of Australia Ltd (1962 - 1997)
CRC for Alloy and Solidification Technology (1993 - 1999)
CRC for Australian Mineral Exploration Technologies (1992 - 2000)
CRC for CAST Metals Manufacturing (1999 - c. 2006)
CRC for Landscape Environments and Mineral Exploration (2001 - 2008)
CRC for Landscape Evolution and Mineral Exploration (1995 - 2001)
CRC for Materials Welding and Joining (1992 - 1999)
CRC for Mining Technology and Equipment (1991 - 2003)
CRC for Predictive Mineral Discovery (2001 - 2008)
CRC for Sustainable Resource Processing (2003 - 2010)
CRC Mining (2003 - )
CSIRO Coal Research Section (1948 - 1960), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Exploration and Geoscience (1988 - 1993), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Exploration and Mining (1993 - ), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Minerals Division (c. 1995 - ), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Minerals Research Laboratories (1972 - c. 1980), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Minerals Utilization Section (1958 - 1959), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Ore Dressing Investigations (1934 - 1970), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
Department of Metallurgy (1880s - 1960s), The University of Melbourne
Eglo Engineering ( - 1988)
Electrolytic Refining and Smelting Co of Australia (ER&S) Ltd (1907 - 1994)
Electrolytic Zinc Company of Australasia (1916 - ?)
Electrolytic Zinc Pty Ltd (EZ) (1916 - )
Ensign International Energy Services
Fitzroy Iron Works (1848 - c. 1886)
Fuji Horahata Steelworks
Fulton's Foundry
Fyvie and Stewart
G K Williams CRC for Extractive Metallurgy (1991 - 2000)
G. & C. Hoskins Ltd (c. 1908 - 1928)
G. K. Williams Laboratory, The University of Melbourne
Gold Mines of Australia Ltd (c. 1930 - 1998)
Goldsworthy Mining Associates
Hamersley Iron Pty Ltd (1964 - )
John Holland Group Pty Ltd (1949 - )
John Walker & Co Ltd
Julius Kruttschnitt Mineral Research Centre (JKMRC) (1970 - ), The University of Queensland
Kaiser Aluminium and Chemical Corporation (c. 1964 - 2003)
Kalgoorlie School of Mines (1902 - ?)
Klockner-Becorit Australia Pty Ltd
Lal Lal Iron Mining Co (1874 - ?)
Lawrenson Diecasting Pty Ltd (1913 - ?)
Long Products Division, BHP Steel International
Mary Kathleen Uranium (1954 - 1980s)
Metal Manufactures Limited (1916 - )
MIM Holdings Ltd (1970 - 2003)
Minerals Council of Australia (1995 - )
Minerals Separation Ltd (1900s - )
Mount Bischoff Tin Mining Company (1873 - )
Mount Coolon Gold Mines N.L. (1914 - 1939)
Mount Isa Mines Limited (MIM) (1924 - 1970)
Mount Lyell Mining and Railway Company Ltd (1893 - 1960s)
Mount Newman Mining Co Pty Ltd (c. 1987 - 1992)
Mount Tom Price Mine (1966 - )
Nabalco Pty Ltd (1964 - )
Newcastle Coal and Copper Mining Co (c. 1850 - ?)
North Broken Hill Ltd (1895 - 1976)
Pancontinental Mining Limited (1971 - 1997)
Paraburdoo Mine
Parker CRC for Integrated Hydrometallurgy Solutions (2005 - )
Peko Wallsend Limited ( - 1988)
Queensland Mines Limited (1959 - )
Ranger Uranium Mines Pty Ltd (1970s - 1980)
Reynolds Metals Co
Rio Tinto Limited (1997 - )
Santos Limited (1954 - )
Savage River Mines (1965 - 1996)
School of Metallurgy, The University of Newcastle
School of Metallurgy, The University of Wollongong
School of Mining and Metallurgy, The University of Queensland
School of Mining and Metallurgy, The University of New South Wales
School of Mining Engineering (c. 1949 - ), The University of New South Wales
Shell Company of Australia Limited (1901 - )
Slab and Plate Division (1985 - ?), BHP Steel International
South Australian School of Mines and Industry (1889 - ?)
Southern Hemisphere Analysis Centre (1964 - ?)
Special Research Centre for Advanced Mineral and Materials Processing (SRCAMMP) (1991 - c. 1999), The University of Western Australia
Sulphide Corporation Pty Ltd (1897 - 1990s)
Theiss Bros Pty Ltd (1946 - ?)
Victoria Iron Company (1873 - 1874)
Victorian Chamber of Mines Inc (1986 - )
Western Mining Corporation Ltd (1933 - 1996)
WMC Resources Ltd (1996 - 2005)
Zircon Rutile Ltd ( - 1957)
Metallurgy or Mining
A. Abrahams & Sons Pty Ltd (1908 - 1971)
A. J. Parker CRC for Hydrometallurgy (1992 - 2005)
Berrick, Norman David (1904 - 1970), Metallurgy or Mining
Meteorological observer
Lomas, K. C. (Kev), Educator and Meteorological observer
Smith, Len (1920 - ), Forecaster and Meteorological observer
Storer, Harold Reginald (Harry) (1907 - ), Meteorological observer and Forecaster
Meteorologist
Abbott, Francis (1799 - 1883), Watch maker, Astronomer and Meteorologist
Abbott, Francis (Jnr) (1834 - 1903), Botanist and Meteorologist
Akeroyd, Arthur Gordon (1890 - 1948), Meteorologist
Arthur, Jim, Meteorologist
Ashton, Henry Tamblyn (Harry) ( - 1992), Meteorologist
Bahr, Victor John (1918 - ), Meteorologist
Banfield, Henry Evans (1887 - 1974), Meteorologist
Barclay, Peter Armstrong (1939 - ), Meteorologist
Barrell, Susan Lesley (1953 - ), Meteorologist
Bath, Allen Tristram ( - 1998), Meteorologist
Bond, George Grant (1874 - 1938), Meteorologist
Bond, Harold George (1912 - ), Meteorologist
Bradshaw, Brian, Meteorologist
Brann, Harold Walter Allan Neall (Bill) (1911 - 1995), Meteorologist
Brook, Bob, Meteorologist
Brunt, Allan Thomas (1920 - ), Meteorologist
Budd, William Francis (1938 - ), Meteorologist and Glaciologist
Clarke, Raymond W. (1930 - ), Meteorologist
Clarke, Reginald Henry (1914 - 1990), Meteorologist
Cooke, William Ernest (1863 - 1947), Astronomer and Meteorologist
Cornish, Allan William (1910 - 1995), Meteorologist
Coxen, Elizabeth Frances (1825 - 1906), Naturalist and Meteorologist
Crowder, Robert Bernard (1930 - 2006), Meteorologist
Curlewis, Harold Burnham, Astronomer and Meteorologist
Dixon, Bettye, Meteorologist
Downey, William (1942 - ), Meteorologist
Dwyer, Leonard Joseph (1907 - 1962), Meteorologist and Science administrator
Dwyer, Walter Anthony (1902 - 1981), Meteorologist
Falls, Rex (1941 - ), Meteorologist
Fitzroy, Robert, Meteorologist and Naval officer
Fletcher, Peter (1943 - ), Meteorologist
Foley, James Charles (1892 - 1967), Meteorologist
Forgan, Bruce, Meteorologist
Furler, Graeme, Meteorologist
Gaffney, Desmond Owen (1926 - ), Meteorologist
Gauntlett, Douglas John (1942 - ), Meteorologist
Gibbs, William James (Bill) (1916 - 2005), Meteorologist and Science administrator
Gill, Adrian Edmund (1937 - 1986), Meteorologist and Oceanographer
Handcock, Donald Edwin (Don) (1926 - ), Meteorologist
Hannay, Alexander Keith (Keith) (1914 - ), Meteorologist
Herry, Fritz (1929 - ), Meteorologist
Hogan, John (1896 - 1970), Meteorologist
Hogan, John (1912 - 1978), Meteorologist
Holmes, Ralph Aubrey Edward ( - 1981), Meteorologist
Hunt, Henry Ambrose (1866 - 1946), Meteorologist and Science administrator
Jevons, William Stanley (1835 - 1882), Meteorologist and Assayer
Johnston, John (1908 - 1980), Meteorologist and Teacher
Jones, Inigo Owen (1872 - 1954), Farmer, Forecaster and Meteorologist
Joscelyne, Henry Maurice, Astronomer and Meteorologist
Karoly, David John (1955 - ), Meteorologist
Kennedy, Mal, Meteorologist
Kidson, Edward (1882 - 1939), Meteorologist
Kingsmill, Henry Charles ( - 1909), Meteorologist and Surveyor
Kininmonth, Bill, Meteorologist
Kupsch, David ( - 1998), Meteorologist
Lajoie, France Albert (1923 - 2010), Meteorologist
Lee, Dan, Meteorologist
Leighton, Robert Murray (Bob) (1940 - ), Meteorologist
Lillywhite, John Wilson (1914 - 1994), Meteorologist
Linforth, Donald John (1934 - ), Meteorologist
Lloyd, Stephen Henry (Steve) ( - 1992), Meteorologist
Loewe, Fritz Philipp (1895 - 1974), Meteorologist and Explorer
Love, Geoff, Meteorologist
Mackey, George William (1906 - 1979), Meteorologist
Maher, John Vincent ( - 1993), Meteorologist
Maine, Ross (1933? - 1986), Meteorologist
Manton, Michael, Meteorologist
Mares, David John (1879 - 1952), Meteorologist
Mason, Ian Bruce (1941 - ), Meteorologist
Maury, Matthew Fontaine (1806 - 1873), Meteorologist and Naval officer
McRae, John Neil (Neil) (1914 - 1998), Meteorologist
Millett, Mervyn Richard Oke (1910 - 1988), Meteorologist
Mitchell, Lynn Raymond (1927 - ), Meteorologist
Moriarty, W. W., Meteorologist
Moyes, Morton Henry (1887 - 1981), Antarctic explorer and Meteorologist
Muffatti, A. H. (Arthur) ( - 1979), Meteorologist
Neal, Alan Bruce (1943 - ), Meteorologist
Neumayer, Georg Balthasar von (1826 - 1909), Magnetician and Meteorologist
Newman, Bernard William (1899 - 1965), Meteorologist
Nicholls, Neville (1950 - ), Meteorologist
Noar, Peter (1940 - ), Meteorologist
O'Mahony, Gerard (Gerry), Meteorologist
Pearce, Helen (1952 - ), Meteorologist
Phillips, Edward Frank (1923 - ), Meteorologist
Phillpot, Henry Robert (1919 - ), Meteorologist
Powell, Frank Anthony (Tony) (1924 - ), Meteorologist
Priestley, Charles Henry Brian (1915 - 1998), Meteorologist
Quayle, Edwin Thomas (1862 - 1955), Meteorologist
Richards, Alfred Stanley (Stan) (1886 - ), Meteorologist
Russell, Ian, Meteorologist and Forecaster
Ryan, Patrick (Pat) (? - 1977), Meteorologist
Sawyer, Arthur John, Meteorologist
Schwerdtfeger, Peter (1935 - 2013), Meteorologist
Shaw, Peter, Meteorologist
Shields, Archibald John (1914 - 1995), Meteorologist and Teacher
Smyth, Robert Brough (1830 - 1889), Mining engineer and Meteorologist
Spillane, Kevin Thomas (1929? - ), Meteorologist
Squires, Patrick (1914 - 1990), Meteorologist and Physicist
Streten, Neil Anthony (1933 - ), Meteorologist
Sullivan, Patrick Joseph (1938 - ), Meteorologist
Swinbank, William Christopher (1913 - 1973), Meteorologist and Physicist
Taylor, Thomas Griffith (1880 - 1963), Geographer and Meteorologist
Tebbutt, John (1834 - 1916), Astronomer and Meteorologist
Timcke, Edward Waldemar (Tim) (1890 - 1982), Meteorologist and Science administrator
Todd, Charles (1826 - 1910), Astronomer and Meteorologist
Treloar, Harry Mayne (1898 - 1963), Meteorologist
Tucker, Gilbert Brian (Brian) (1930 - 2010), Meteorologist and Science administrator
Voice, Mary Elizabeth (1946 - ), Meteorologist
Ware, Bill, Meteorologist
Watt, William Shand (1876 - 1958), Mining engineer and Meteorologist
Weisser, Frederick Christian (1893 - 1987), Meteorologist
Whitaker, Richard Northcroft (1947 - ), Meteorologist and Science educator
White, Edward John (1831 - 1913), Meteorologist and Astronomer
Whittingham, Herbert E. ( - 1970), Meteorologist
Wilson, Kenneth John (1948 - ), Meteorologist
Wragge, Clement Lindley (1852 - 1922), Meteorologist and Surveyor
Wright, David ( - 1980), Meteorologist
Zillman, John William (1939 - ), Meteorologist and Science administrator
Meteorology
Air Mass and Frontal Analysis Section (? - 1940s)
Antarctic Climate and Ecosystems CRC (2003 - o)
Australian Meteorological and Oceanographic Society (AMOS) (1987 - )
Australian Meteorological Association (1969 - 1988?)
Australian Numerical Meteorology Research Centre (ANMRC) (1974 - 1984)
Bureau of Meteorology Research Centre (BMRC) (1985 - ), Commonwealth Bureau of Meteorology
Central Analysis Office (1941 - 1960s)
Commonwealth Bureau of Meteorology (1955 - ), Commonwealth of Australia
Commonwealth Meteorology Association
Commonwealth Meteorology Research Centre (CMRC) (1969 - 1974)
CRC for Antarctica and Southern Oceans ( - 2003)
CRC for Antarctica and the Southern Ocean (1997 - c. 2003)
CRC for Southern Hemisphere Meteorology (1993 - 2000)
CRC for the Antarctic and Southern Ocean Environment (c. 1995 - c. 1997)
CSIR Metrology Section (1939 - 1945), Council for Scientific and Industrial Research
CSIRO Division of Atmospheric Physics (1971 - 1988), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Atmospheric Research (1988 - 2005), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Cloud Physics (1972 - 1983), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Meteorological Physics (1954 - 1971), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Metrology (1945 - 1962), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Meteorological Physics Research Section (1949 - 1954), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
Davis Station (1957 - ), Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions
Department of Home Affairs [I], Central Office (1901 - 1916), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Home Affairs [II], Central Office (1928 - 1932), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Home and Territories, Central Office (1916 - 1928), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Science [I], Central Office (1972 - 1975), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Science [II], Central Office (1975 - 1978), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Science and Consumer Affairs, Central Office (1975), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Science and Technology, Central Office (1980 - 1984), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of the Environment [II], Central Office (1997 - 1998), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of the Environment and Heritage (1998 - ), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of the Interior [I], Central Administration (1932 - 1939), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of the Interior [II], Central Office (1939 - 1972), Commonwealth of Australia
Directorate of Meteorological Services (D.Met.S.) (1941 - 1946), Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF)
Heard Island Station (1947 - 1955), Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions
International Antarctic Analysis Centre (IAAC) (1959 - 1965)
International Antarctic Meteorological Research Centre (1965 - 1969)
Macquarie Island Station (1948 - ), Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions
Mawson Station (1954 - ), Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions
Meteorological Branch/Bureau (1907 - 1955), Commonwealth of Australia
Meteorological Society of New South Wales (1971 - ?)
Metrology Society of Australia (1993 - )
National Climate Centre (1985 - ), Commonwealth Bureau of Meteorology
National Meteorological Analysis Centre
National Meteorological Centre (1985 - 1990s)
Metrologist
Besley, Laurence Michael (Laurie) (1946 - 2013), Metrologist
Blanch, James (1784? - 1841), Scientific instrument maker and Metrologist
Esserman, Norman Abraham (1896 - 1982), Physicist and Metrologist
Ranken, Thomas, Metrologist
Microbiologist
Ada, Gordon Leslie (1922 - 2012), Microbiologist, Virologist and Immunologist
Asche, Leila Valerie (1927 - ), Microbiologist
Baas Becking, Laurens Gerhard Marinus (1895 - 1963), Botanist and Microbiologist
Bishop, Ruth Frances (1933 - ), Microbiologist
Britz, Margaret (1952 - ), Educator, Food scientist and Microbiologist
Butler, Hildred Mary (1906 - 1975), Microbiologist
Catcheside, David Guthrie (1907 - 1994), Geneticist and Microbiologist
Christian, John Hinton Bassett (1925 - ), Microbiologist
Dalyell, Elsie Jean (1881 - 1948), Pathologist and Microbiologist
Danysz, Jean (1860 - 1928), Microbiologist
Darling, Marilyn Ann (1943 - ), Microbiologist
Dick, Margaret Isabella Brownlee (1918 - 2008), Microbiologist
Fazekas de St Groth, Stephen Nicholas Emery Egon, Microbiologist
Fenner, Frank John (1914 - 2010), Microbiologist and Virologist
Ferris, Allan Aveling (1912 - 1997), Microbiologist and Physician
Fornachon, John Charles Macleod (1905 - 1968), Microbiologist
Garnett, Helen Margaret (1946 - ), Company director and Microbiologist
Hall, Ruth Milne (1945 - ), Educator and Microbiologist
Harrison, David Ernest Forester (1939 - ), Microbiologist
Hayward, Nancy Joan (1916 - 1989), Educator and Microbiologist
Johnson, Mike, Microbiologist and Virologist
Le Fèvre, Catherine Gunn (1909 - 1998), Microbiologist
Millis, Nancy Fannie (1922 - 2012), Microbiologist
Moyer, Andrew J. (1899 - 1959), Microbiologist and Botanist
Nicholls, Henry Minchin, Microbiologist and Entomologist
Pasteur, Louis (1822 - 1895), Chemist and Microbiologist
Pittard, Alfred James (Jim) (1932 - ), Microbiologist
Ratkowsky, David A. (1935 - ), Microbiologist
Reeves, Peter Richard (1934 - ), Microbiologist
Scott, William James (1912 - 1993), Microbiologist
Shew, D. I., Microbiologist
Skyring, Graham, Biochemist and Microbiologist
Stanley, Neville Fenton (1918 - 1984), Microbiologist
Vincent, James Matthew (1911 - ), Microbiologist
White, David Ogilvie (1931 - 2004), Microbiologist
Wood, Paul, Microbiologist
Micropalaeontologist
Crespin, Irene (1896 - 1980), Micropalaeontologist and Geologist
Microscopist
Matthaei, Ernst Artur Franz Joseph (1904 - 1966), Microscopist and Optical technician
Wright, Horatio George Anthony (1827 - 1901), Physician and Microscopist
Midwife
Barclay, Lesley, Educator and Midwife
Bardsley, Doris (1895 - 1968), Midwife, Nurse and Public servant
Thomas, Faith (1933 - ), Nurse and Midwife
Military doctor
Anderson, Colin Warden (1901 - 1988), Medical administrator, Medical practitioner, Military doctor and Public servant
Clerehan, Brian (1918 - 2001), Physician and Military doctor
Jeffries, Lewis Wibmer (1884 - 1971), Physician, Surgeon and Military doctor
Military engineer
Lee, John Henry Alexander (1853 - 1927), Military engineer, Sailor and Surveyor
Owen, Percy Thomas (1862 - 1927), Civil engineer and Military engineer
Ward, Edward Wolstenholme (1823 - 1890), Chemist and Military engineer
Military scientist
Fink, Peter Thomas (1922 - ), Military scientist and Mechanical engineer
Robertson, David Stirling (1920 - 1999), Military scientist
Rofe, Bryan (1918 - 1971), Military scientist and Science administrator
Mine manager
Nicholas, William (1826 - 1917), Mine manager
Ryan, Cecil Godfrey (1866 - 1954), Mine manager and Mining engineer
Mine operator
Hughes, Walter Watson (1803 - 1887), Grazier and Mine operator
Mineral chemist
Asotoff, Vlad P. (1914 - 1979), Mineral chemist
Bear, Isabel Joy (1927 - ), Mineral chemist
Beevers, James Roy (1929 - 1983), Mineral chemist
Bowley, Harry (1882? - 1958), Mineral chemist
Brown, Albert Langdon (1880? - 1943), Mineral chemist
Jorgensen, Frank Richard Arthur (1937 - ), Metallurgist and Mineral chemist
Murray, David George (c. 1883 - 1936), Mineral chemist
Newnham, Ivan Edgar (1919 - 1986), Mineral chemist
Wadsley, A. Dave (? - 1969), Mineral chemist
Mineral collector
Fairhall, Alfred Ernest (1868 - 1943), Horticulturalist and Mineral collector
Mineral Physicist
McCracken, Kenneth Gordon (1933 - ), Geophysicist, Mineral Physicist and Physicist
Watt, John, Mineral Physicist and Nuclear physicist
Mineral surveyor
Busby, John (1765 - 1857), Civil engineer and Mineral surveyor
Huntington, Jonathan, Geologist and Mineral surveyor
Mineralogist
Anand, Dr Ravi (1951 - ), Geologist, Mineralogist and Soil expert
Anderson, Charles (1876 - 1944), Mineralogist and Museum curator
Bailly, Joseph Charles, Mineralogist
Benson, William Noel (1885 - 1957), Geologist and Mineralogist
Bleasdale, John Ignatius (1822 - 1884), Priest, Chemist and Mineralogist
Browne, William Rowan (1884 - 1975), Mineralogist
Brugger, Joël, Mineralogist
Calvert, John (1814 - 1897), Mineralogist
Chalmers, Robert Oliver, Geologist and Mineralogist
Cloud, Thomas Charles, Mineralogist
Dana, James Dwight (1813 - 1895), Geologist and Mineralogist
Mawby, Maurice Alan Edgar (1904 - 1977), Mineralogist and Business executive
Menge, Johann (1788 - 1852), Mineralogist and Geologist
Norrish, Keith, Mineralogist
Pring, Allan, Mineralogist
Simpson, Edward Sydney (1875 - 1939), Mineralogist and Chemist
Smith, Henry George (1852 - 1924), Chemist and Mineralogist
Sowerby, Brian David, Mineralogist and Nuclear physicist
Streich, Victor Franz Paul (? - 1905), Geologist and Mineralogist
Strzelecki, Paul Edmund de (1797 - 1873), Explorer and Mineralogist
Ulrich, Georg Heinrich Friedrich (1830 - 1900), Geologist and Mineralogist
Watt, John Alexander (1868 - 1958), Geologist and Mineralogist
Whittle, Alick William Green, Mineralogist
Mineralogy
A. Abrahams & Sons Pty Ltd (1908 - 1971)
A. J. Parker CRC for Hydrometallurgy (1992 - 2005)
Amalgamated Zinc (de Bavay's) Ltd (1909 - ?)
Argyle Diamonds (1985 - )
Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy (1893 - )
Australian Associated Oilfields (AAO)
Australian Iron and Steel Pty Ltd (AIS) (1928 - 1985)
Australian Mineral Development Laboratories (AMDEL) (1959 - 1990s)
Australian Mineral Foundation Inc (AMF) (1972 - 2001)
Australian Mineral Industries Research Association Limited (AMIRA) (1959 - )
Australian Mines and Metals Association (AMMA) (1918 - )
Australian Mining Industry Council (1960 - 1995)
Australian Oil & Gas Corporation Limited (1954 - ?)
BHP Billiton Limited (2001 - )
BHP Limited (2000 - 2001)
Bitumen Oil Refineries (Australia) Limited (1946 - 1963)
BOC Gases Australia Limited (1994 - )
Boral Limited (1963 - )
Bougainville Copper Ltd (1967 - 1970s)
Broken Hill Proprietary Company Limited (1885 - 2000)
Broken Hill South Ltd (1885 - 1972)
Chamber of Mines of Western Australia (1901 - 1960s)
Coal Industry Tribunal (1947 - 1995), Commonwealth of Australia
Coal Mines on Tasman's Peninsula (1833 - c. 1877)
Commonwealth Rolling Mills (CRM) (1930s - ?)
Commonwealth Steel Company Ltd (1935 - ?)
Commonwealth Steel Products Company Ltd (c. 1917 - 1923)
Consolidated Zinc Pty Ltd (1905 - 1962)
Conzinc Riotinto of Australia Ltd (1962 - 1997)
CRC for Alloy and Solidification Technology (1993 - 1999)
CRC for Australian Mineral Exploration Technologies (1992 - 2000)
CRC for CAST Metals Manufacturing (1999 - c. 2006)
CRC for Landscape Environments and Mineral Exploration (2001 - 2008)
CRC for Landscape Evolution and Mineral Exploration (1995 - 2001)
CRC for Materials Welding and Joining (1992 - 1999)
CRC for Mining Technology and Equipment (1991 - 2003)
CRC for Predictive Mineral Discovery (2001 - 2008)
CRC for Sustainable Resource Processing (2003 - 2010)
CRC Mining (2003 - )
CSIRO Coal Research Section (1948 - 1960), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Exploration and Geoscience (1988 - 1993), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Exploration and Mining (1993 - ), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Minerals Division (c. 1995 - ), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Minerals Research Laboratories (1972 - c. 1980), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Minerals Utilization Section (1958 - 1959), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Ore Dressing Investigations (1934 - 1970), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
Department of Metallurgy (1880s - 1960s), The University of Melbourne
Eglo Engineering ( - 1988)
Electrolytic Refining and Smelting Co of Australia (ER&S) Ltd (1907 - 1994)
Electrolytic Zinc Company of Australasia (1916 - ?)
Electrolytic Zinc Pty Ltd (EZ) (1916 - )
Ensign International Energy Services
Fitzroy Iron Works (1848 - c. 1886)
Fuji Horahata Steelworks
Fulton's Foundry
Fyvie and Stewart
G K Williams CRC for Extractive Metallurgy (1991 - 2000)
G. & C. Hoskins Ltd (c. 1908 - 1928)
G. K. Williams Laboratory, The University of Melbourne
Gold Mines of Australia Ltd (c. 1930 - 1998)
Goldsworthy Mining Associates
Hamersley Iron Pty Ltd (1964 - )
John Holland Group Pty Ltd (1949 - )
John Walker & Co Ltd
Julius Kruttschnitt Mineral Research Centre (JKMRC) (1970 - ), The University of Queensland
Kaiser Aluminium and Chemical Corporation (c. 1964 - 2003)
Kalgoorlie School of Mines (1902 - ?)
Klockner-Becorit Australia Pty Ltd
Lal Lal Iron Mining Co (1874 - ?)
Lawrenson Diecasting Pty Ltd (1913 - ?)
Long Products Division, BHP Steel International
Mary Kathleen Uranium (1954 - 1980s)
Metal Manufactures Limited (1916 - )
MIM Holdings Ltd (1970 - 2003)
Minerals Council of Australia (1995 - )
Minerals Separation Ltd (1900s - )
Mount Bischoff Tin Mining Company (1873 - )
Mount Coolon Gold Mines N.L. (1914 - 1939)
Mount Isa Mines Limited (MIM) (1924 - 1970)
Mount Lyell Mining and Railway Company Ltd (1893 - 1960s)
Mount Newman Mining Co Pty Ltd (c. 1987 - 1992)
Mount Tom Price Mine (1966 - )
Nabalco Pty Ltd (1964 - )
Newcastle Coal and Copper Mining Co (c. 1850 - ?)
North Broken Hill Ltd (1895 - 1976)
Pancontinental Mining Limited (1971 - 1997)
Paraburdoo Mine
Parker CRC for Integrated Hydrometallurgy Solutions (2005 - )
Peko Wallsend Limited ( - 1988)
Queensland Mines Limited (1959 - )
Ranger Uranium Mines Pty Ltd (1970s - 1980)
Reynolds Metals Co
Rio Tinto Limited (1997 - )
Santos Limited (1954 - )
Savage River Mines (1965 - 1996)
School of Metallurgy, The University of Wollongong
School of Metallurgy, The University of Newcastle
School of Mining and Metallurgy, The University of New South Wales
School of Mining and Metallurgy, The University of Queensland
School of Mining Engineering (c. 1949 - ), The University of New South Wales
Shell Company of Australia Limited (1901 - )
Slab and Plate Division (1985 - ?), BHP Steel International
South Australian School of Mines and Industry (1889 - ?)
Southern Hemisphere Analysis Centre (1964 - ?)
Special Research Centre for Advanced Mineral and Materials Processing (SRCAMMP) (1991 - c. 1999), The University of Western Australia
Sulphide Corporation Pty Ltd (1897 - 1990s)
Theiss Bros Pty Ltd (1946 - ?)
Victoria Iron Company (1873 - 1874)
Victorian Chamber of Mines Inc (1986 - )
Western Mining Corporation Ltd (1933 - 1996)
WMC Resources Ltd (1996 - 2005)
Zircon Rutile Ltd ( - 1957)
Mineralogy or Mining
Amalgamated Zinc (de Bavay's) Ltd (1909 - ?)
Argyle Diamonds (1985 - )
Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy (1893 - )
Australian Associated Oilfields (AAO)
Australian Iron and Steel Pty Ltd (AIS) (1928 - 1985)
Australian Mineral Development Laboratories (AMDEL) (1959 - 1990s)
Australian Mineral Foundation Inc (AMF) (1972 - 2001)
Australian Mineral Industries Research Association Limited (AMIRA) (1959 - )
Australian Mines and Metals Association (AMMA) (1918 - )
Australian Mining Industry Council (1960 - 1995)
Australian Oil & Gas Corporation Limited (1954 - ?)
BHP Billiton Limited (2001 - )
BHP Limited (2000 - 2001)
Bitumen Oil Refineries (Australia) Limited (1946 - 1963)
BOC Gases Australia Limited (1994 - )
Boral Limited (1963 - )
Bougainville Copper Ltd (1967 - 1970s)
Broken Hill Proprietary Company Limited (1885 - 2000)
Broken Hill South Ltd (1885 - 1972)
Chamber of Mines of Western Australia (1901 - 1960s)
Coal Industry Tribunal (1947 - 1995), Commonwealth of Australia
Coal Mines on Tasman's Peninsula (1833 - c. 1877)
Commonwealth Rolling Mills (CRM) (1930s - ?)
Commonwealth Steel Company Ltd (1935 - ?)
Commonwealth Steel Products Company Ltd (c. 1917 - 1923)
Consolidated Zinc Pty Ltd (1905 - 1962)
Conzinc Riotinto of Australia Ltd (1962 - 1997)
CRC for Alloy and Solidification Technology (1993 - 1999)
CRC for Australian Mineral Exploration Technologies (1992 - 2000)
CRC for CAST Metals Manufacturing (1999 - c. 2006)
CRC for Landscape Environments and Mineral Exploration (2001 - 2008)
CRC for Landscape Evolution and Mineral Exploration (1995 - 2001)
CRC for Materials Welding and Joining (1992 - 1999)
CRC for Mining Technology and Equipment (1991 - 2003)
CRC for Predictive Mineral Discovery (2001 - 2008)
CRC for Sustainable Resource Processing (2003 - 2010)
CRC Mining (2003 - )
CSIRO Coal Research Section (1948 - 1960), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Exploration and Geoscience (1988 - 1993), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Exploration and Mining (1993 - ), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Minerals Division (c. 1995 - ), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Minerals Research Laboratories (1972 - c. 1980), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Minerals Utilization Section (1958 - 1959), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Ore Dressing Investigations (1934 - 1970), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
Department of Metallurgy (1880s - 1960s), The University of Melbourne
Eglo Engineering ( - 1988)
Electrolytic Refining and Smelting Co of Australia (ER&S) Ltd (1907 - 1994)
Electrolytic Zinc Company of Australasia (1916 - ?)
Electrolytic Zinc Pty Ltd (EZ) (1916 - )
Ensign International Energy Services
Fitzroy Iron Works (1848 - c. 1886)
Fuji Horahata Steelworks
Fulton's Foundry
Fyvie and Stewart
G K Williams CRC for Extractive Metallurgy (1991 - 2000)
G. & C. Hoskins Ltd (c. 1908 - 1928)
G. K. Williams Laboratory, The University of Melbourne
Gold Mines of Australia Ltd (c. 1930 - 1998)
Goldsworthy Mining Associates
Hamersley Iron Pty Ltd (1964 - )
John Holland Group Pty Ltd (1949 - )
John Walker & Co Ltd
Julius Kruttschnitt Mineral Research Centre (JKMRC) (1970 - ), The University of Queensland
Kaiser Aluminium and Chemical Corporation (c. 1964 - 2003)
Kalgoorlie School of Mines (1902 - ?)
Klockner-Becorit Australia Pty Ltd
Lal Lal Iron Mining Co (1874 - ?)
Lawrenson Diecasting Pty Ltd (1913 - ?)
Long Products Division, BHP Steel International
Mary Kathleen Uranium (1954 - 1980s)
Metal Manufactures Limited (1916 - )
MIM Holdings Ltd (1970 - 2003)
Minerals Council of Australia (1995 - )
Minerals Separation Ltd (1900s - )
Mount Bischoff Tin Mining Company (1873 - )
Mount Coolon Gold Mines N.L. (1914 - 1939)
Mount Isa Mines Limited (MIM) (1924 - 1970)
Mount Lyell Mining and Railway Company Ltd (1893 - 1960s)
Mount Newman Mining Co Pty Ltd (c. 1987 - 1992)
Mount Tom Price Mine (1966 - )
Nabalco Pty Ltd (1964 - )
Newcastle Coal and Copper Mining Co (c. 1850 - ?)
North Broken Hill Ltd (1895 - 1976)
Pancontinental Mining Limited (1971 - 1997)
Paraburdoo Mine
Parker CRC for Integrated Hydrometallurgy Solutions (2005 - )
Peko Wallsend Limited ( - 1988)
Queensland Mines Limited (1959 - )
Ranger Uranium Mines Pty Ltd (1970s - 1980)
Reynolds Metals Co
Rio Tinto Limited (1997 - )
Santos Limited (1954 - )
Savage River Mines (1965 - 1996)
School of Metallurgy, The University of Wollongong
School of Metallurgy, The University of Newcastle
School of Mining and Metallurgy, The University of Queensland
School of Mining and Metallurgy, The University of New South Wales
School of Mining Engineering (c. 1949 - ), The University of New South Wales
Shell Company of Australia Limited (1901 - )
Slab and Plate Division (1985 - ?), BHP Steel International
South Australian School of Mines and Industry (1889 - ?)
Southern Hemisphere Analysis Centre (1964 - ?)
Special Research Centre for Advanced Mineral and Materials Processing (SRCAMMP) (1991 - c. 1999), The University of Western Australia
Sulphide Corporation Pty Ltd (1897 - 1990s)
Theiss Bros Pty Ltd (1946 - ?)
Victoria Iron Company (1873 - 1874)
Victorian Chamber of Mines Inc (1986 - )
Western Mining Corporation Ltd (1933 - 1996)
WMC Resources Ltd (1996 - 2005)
Zircon Rutile Ltd ( - 1957)
Mining chemist
Farrow, John, Mining chemist and Physical chemist
Norgard, John Davey (1914 - 2010), Mining chemist and Industrial chemist
Mining engineer
Anderson, Frank Struan (1909 - 1976), Mining engineer
Anderson, James Robert Valentine (1881 - ?), Mining engineer
Batterham, Robin John (1941 - ), Chemical engineer and Mining engineer
Clark, Gordon Colvin Lindesay (Lindesay) (1896 - 1986), Mining engineer and Company director
Clark, Henry William (1865 - 1930?), Mining engineer
Corbould, William Thomas Henry (1866 - 1949), Chemist and Mining engineer
Dunkin, Henry Haughton (1909 - 1987), Mining engineer
Edwards, Edward, Mining engineer
Espie, Frank Fancett (1890 - 1962), Mining engineer
Fairweather, Andrew (1882 - 1962), Mining engineer
Gabriel, Gordon Escott (1885 - 1964), Mining engineer
Glasson, Kenneth R. (1921 - 1994), Geologist and Mining engineer
Jeffrey, Robert Graham (1949 - ), Geologist and Mining engineer
Keast, Asdruebal James (1892 - 1980), Mining engineer
Kenny, Nehemiah James Henry, Mining engineer
Moline, Arthur Howard Prichard, Mining engineer
Moore, Bertie Harcourt (1880 - 1947), Metallurgist and Mining engineer
Murray, Russell Mervyn (1877 - 1945), Mining engineer
Power, Frederick Danvers, Mining engineer
Richardson, Arthur Charles Jeston (1872 - 1939), Mining engineer
Robertson, James Robert Millar (1844 - 1932), Mining engineer
Rosales, Henry (c. 1820 - 1916), Mining engineer
Rose, Walter John (1885 - 1952), Metallurgist and Mining engineer
Ryan, Cecil Godfrey (1866 - 1954), Mine manager and Mining engineer
Smyth, Robert Brough (1830 - 1889), Mining engineer and Meteorologist
Sticht, Robert Carl (1856 - 1922), Metallurgist and Mining engineer
Vernon, Donald Clayton (Don) (1928 - 2002), Mining engineer and Company director
Wainwright, William Edward (1873 - 1959), Mining engineer
Watt, William Shand (1876 - 1958), Mining engineer and Meteorologist
Whitfeld, Hubert Edwin (1875 - 1939), Mining engineer
Woodward, Oliver Holmes (1885 - 1966), Mining engineer and Metallurgist
Mining inspector
Fryar, William (1828 - 1912), Parliamentarian, Public servant, Surveyor and Mining inspector
Minister
Flynn, John (1880 - 1951), Minister and Missionary
McKie, Ernest Norman (1882 - 1948), Botanist and Minister
Menzies, Robert Gordon (1894 - 1978), Barrister and Prime Minister of Australia
Roseby, Thomas (1844 - 1918), Amateur astronomer and Minister
Taylor, Richard (1800? - 1870?), Minister
Missionary
Backhouse, James (1794 - 1869), Botanical collector and Quaker missionary
Colenso, William (1811 - 1899), Botanist and Missionary
Flynn, John (1880 - 1951), Minister and Missionary
Gill, William Wyatt (1828 - 1896), Missionary
Mackenzie, Catherine Margaret (1915 - ), Nurse and Missionary
Mackenzie, Helen Pearl (1913 - 2009), Physician and Missionary
Strehlow, Carl Friedrich Theodor (1871 - 1922), Missionary
Threlkeld, Lancelot Edward (1788 - 1859), Missionary
Warren, Grace (1929 - ), Educator, Missionary and Surgeon
Molecular biologist
Adams, Jerry McKee (1940 - ), Molecular biologist
Dunn, Ashley Roger (1945 - ), Molecular biologist
Llewellyn, Danny, Molecular biologist
Peacock, William James (Jim) (1937 - ), Molecular biologist and Geneticist
Pogson, Barry (1962 - ), Biochemist and Molecular biologist
Shine, John (1946 - ), Biochemist and Molecular biologist
Varghese, Joseph Noozhumurry (Jose) (1949 - ), Molecular biologist and Virologist
Molecular geneticist
Baker, Rohan, Molecular geneticist
Molecular oncologist
Cory, Suzanne (1942 - ), Biochemist and Molecular oncologist
Motor Industry
A. E. Bishop Holdings Pty Ltd (1945 - )
Automotive Grinding Company (1922 - 1937)
Barracks Technologies
Beaurepaire Tyre Service (? - 1934)
BF Goodrich - CSRC
BF Goodrich (1870 - )
Bridgestone Australia
Centre for Accident Research and Road Safety - Queensland (CARRS-Q) (1996 - ), Queensland University of Technology
Clyde Industries Ltd (1898 - 1949)
Coated Products Division (1979 - ), BHP Steel International
Collins Motors
Crankless Engines (Australia) Pty Ltd (1920 - ?)
Finlayson Brothers (1900s - ?)
Ford Motor Company of Australia (1925 - )
General Motors Australia (1926 - 1931)
General Motors-Holden's Ltd (1931 - 1990s)
Goodyear Tyre & Rubber Co (Australia) Ltd (1915? - )
Holden Ltd (1990s - )
Holden's Motor Body Builders (1918 - 1931)
James N. Kirby Products Pty Ltd (1951 - ?)
Mack Trucks Australia Pty Ltd (1963 - )
Motor Radiators Pty Ltd
Olympic Tyre and Rubber Co (1934 - 1980)
Orbital Engine Company (OEC) (1973 - )
Pacific Dunlop Limited (1986 - 2002)
Pressed Metal Pty Ltd
Sarich Technologies Trust ( - 1988)
Tennyson Holdings Limited (1986 - 2000)
Volkswagen Group Australia
Motor manufacturer
Lewis, William Howard Horatio (1868 - 1939), Motor manufacturer
Motoring engineer
Aunger, Horace Hooper Murray (1878 - 1953), Motoring engineer
Museologist
Gill, Edmund Dwen (1908 - 1986), Museologist and Geologist
Museum administrator
McKern, Howard Hamlet Gordon (1917 - 2009), Chemist and Museum administrator
Wallace, Sue-Anne, Pharmacist, Museum curator and Museum administrator
Museum curator
Anderson, Charles (1876 - 1944), Mineralogist and Museum curator
Baker, Richard Thomas (1854 - 1941), Botanist and Museum curator
Bedford, Robert, Museum curator
Bray, James Samuel (1840 - 1918), Naturalist and Museum curator
Carleylle, A.C.L., Museum curator
Carne, Joseph Edmund (1855 - 1922), Geologist and Museum curator
Darragh, Thomas, Geologist and Museum curator
Davies, Valerie Ethel (1920 - ), Museum curator and Zoologist
Etheridge, Robert (Junior) (1847 - 1920), Museum curator and Palaeontologist
Gillies, Belinda Jane (1956 - ), Museum curator and Naturalist
Glauert, Ludwig (1879 - 1963), Museum curator and Palaeontologist
Hale, Herbert Mathew (1895 - 1963), Zoologist and Museum curator
Hall, Robert (1867 - 1949), Museum curator, Naturalist and Ornithologist
Hutchison, David E., Museum curator
Kershaw, James Andrew (1866 - 1946), Zoologist and Museum curator
Krefft, Johann Ludwig Gerard (1830 - 1881), Zoologist and Museum curator
Lord, Clive Errol (1889 - 1933), Naturalist, Museum curator and Ornithologist
Maiden, Joseph Henry (1859 - 1925), Botanist and Museum curator
Mather, Patricia (1925 - 2012), Museum curator and Marine biologist
Morton, Alexander (1854 - 1907), Museum curator and Naturalist
Parker, Shane (1943 - 1992), Museum curator and Ornithologist
Ramsay, Edward Pierson (1842 - 1916), Zoologist, Museum curator and Ornithologist
Reeve, Edward (1822 - 1889), Museum curator and Writer
Roth, Henry Ling (1855 - 1925), Anthropologist and Museum curator
Scott, Herbert Hedley (1866 - 1938), Museum curator and Naturalist
Staiger, Karl Theodor (1833 - 1888), Chemical analyst and Museum curator
Waite, Edgar Ravenswood (1866 - 1928), Zoologist and Museum curator
Walkom, Arthur Bache (1889 - 1976), Museum curator and Geologist
Wall, William Sheridan (1815 - 1876), Naturalist and Museum curator
Wallace, Carden, Museum curator, Museum director and Marine scientist
Wallace, Sue-Anne, Pharmacist, Museum curator and Museum administrator
Waterhouse, Frederick George (1815 - 1898), Naturalist and Museum curator
Museum director
Buddicom, Robert Arthur (1874 - 1951), Museum director and Palaeontologist
Mack, George (1899 - 1963), Museum director and Ornithologist
McNally, John (1918 - ), Zoologist and Museum director
Morrison, Frank Richard (1895 - 1967), Chemist and Museum Director
Oliver, Walter Reginald Brook (1883 - 1957), Botanist, Museum director and Ornithologist
Penfold, Arthur de Ramon (1890 - 1980), Museum director and Chemist
Thomas, Orfield, Museum director
Wallace, Carden, Museum curator, Museum director and Marine scientist
Willis, Jack Lehane (1918 - 2004), Chemist and Museum director
Woodward, Bernard Henry (1846 - 1916), Museum director
Museum employee
Douglas, Athol M., Museum employee
Musician
Barry, Keith Lewis (1896 - 1965), Author, Broadcasting, Medical practitioner and Musician
Diggles, Silvester (1817 - 1880), Naturalist, Artist and Musician
Nathan, Charles Braham (1816 - 1872), Surgeon and Musician
Mycologist
Beaton, Gordon William (1911 - 1988), Mycologist