Browse Entries

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Macleay, Fanny (1793 - 1836)

Born
9 November 1793
London, England
Died
8 August 1836
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Botanical artist and Naturalist
Alternative Names
  • Macleay, Frances Leonora (Birth name)

Summary

Fanny Macleay, daughter of noted naturalist Alexander Macleay and sister of entomologist William Macleay, was a collector and illustrator of botanical and entomological specimens.

She worked for many years as assistant to her father and was in constant correspondence with her brother on scientific matters.

Details

Events

1826
Life event - Alexander Macleay accepts appointment of colonial secretary, family emigrated to Australia

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Books

  • Hooker, Claire, Irresistible Forces: Australian Women in Science, Melbourne University Press, Carlton, 2004, 215 pp. Details

Rebecca Rigby