Browse Functions - R

Browse Functions

List of Functions

Racing car driver
Brabham, John Arthur (1926 - ), Racing car driver
Radio astronomer
Alexander, Elizabeth (1908 - 1959), Geologist and Radio astronomer
Ekers, Ronald David (1941 - ), Radio astronomer
O'Sullivan, John, Electrical engineer and Radio astronomer
Pawsey, Joseph Lade (1908 - 1962), Radiophysicist and Radio astronomer
Payne-Scott, Ruby Violet (1912 - 1981), Radio astronomer, Teacher and Physicist
Reber, Grote (1911 - 2002), Radio astronomer
Robinson, Brian John (1930 - 2004), Radio astronomer
Sinclair, Malcolm W., Engineer and Radio astronomer
Radio engineer
Allsop, Raymond Cottam (1898 - 1972), Inventor, Naval officer and Radio engineer
Baker, Walter Ross (1907 - 1978), Radio engineer
Baker, William George (1902 - 1978), Radio engineer and Physicist
Benson, John Ernest (1911 - ), Radio engineer
Brown, Adrian George (1914 - 2007), Radio engineer
Builder, Geoffrey (1906 - 1960), Physicist and Radio engineer
Bushby, Thomas Robert William (1900 - ), Radio engineer
Campbell, Allan John (1911 - 1979), Radio engineer
Connolly, Donald Hamilton (1909 - ), Radio engineer
Davis, Ross Raleigh (1907 - ), Radio engineer
Dean, Kenneth Geoffrey (1920 - ), Physicist and Radio engineer
Dobbie, Leonard Graham (1909 - 1973), Radio engineer
Dyadyuk, Valeriy, Electrical engineer and Radio engineer
Fisk, Ernest Thomas (1886 - 1965), Radio engineer
Gilchrist, James Desmond (1913 - ), Radio engineer
Gough, Russell, Radio engineer and Radiophysicist
Hall, Graham George (1910 - 1971), Radio engineer
Harris, Leonard Michael (1908 - 2003), Radio engineer
Holloway, Frederick Sydney (1914 - ), Radio engineer
Honnor, Wilfred Weston (1904 - ), Radio engineer
Inglis, Sydney David (1913 - ), Radio engineer
Johnson, Joseph Murray (1889 - 1986), Radio engineer
Jones, Samuel, Radio engineer
Kauper, Henry Alexis (1888 - 1942), Radio engineer and Inventor
Kennell, R.J.W., Radio engineer
Lindsay, Donald Gordon (1909 - 1964), Radio engineer
Mathieson, Ian Hamilton (1911 - ), Radio engineer
McDonald, Arthur Stephen (1891 - 1955), Radio engineer
McDonald, Donald (1908 - ), Radio engineer
McKenzie, Alexander John (1905 - ), Radio engineer
Reed, Joseph Griffith (1897 - ), Radio engineer
Ross, Hugh Alexander Mercer (1911 - ), Radio engineer
Rudd, James Brydon (1910 - 1975), Physicist and Radio engineer
Sandel, Bill (1917 - ), Radio engineer
Stacy, John Bernard (1903 - ), Radio engineer
Sutherland, Douglas Macnicol (1911 - 2010), Physicist and Radio engineer
Thomas, Bruce MacAulay (1937 - ), Electrical engineer and Radio engineer
Thomas, L.S., Radio engineer
Walton, John Godwin (1909 - ), Radio engineer
Watson, Sydney John (1912 - ), Radio engineer
Wood, Herbert Boyne (1909 - 2007), Radio engineer and Business executive
Radio operator
Howden, Maxwell, Radio operator
Radio pioneer
Shaw, Archibald John (1872 - 1916), Radio pioneer and Priest
Radioastronomer
Bolton, John Gatenby (1922 - 1993), Radioastronomer and Physicist
Mills, Bernard Yarnton (1920 - 2011), Physicist and Radioastronomer
Radiologist
Argyle, Stanley Seymour (1867 - 1940), Physician and Radiologist
Clendinnen, Frederick John (1860 - 1913), Radiologist
Clendinnen, Leslie John (1887 - 1954), Radiologist
Croll, Joan (Una) (1928 - ), Pathologist and Radiologist
Hancock, William John (1864 - 1931), Electrical engineer and Radiologist
Harris, Lawrence Herschel Levi (Herschel) (1871 - 1920), Radiologist
Hewlett, Herbert Maunsell (1872 - 1957), Radiologist
Joy, Charles Wallace (1890 - ), Radiologist
Macdonald, Colin Ferguson (1895 - c. 1971), Radiologist
Molesworth, Edmund Harold, Radiologist
Moppett, Wenceslaus Warnford (Warnford) (1898 - 1982), Radiologist
Oddie, Thomas Harold (1911 - 1990), Physicist and Radiologist
Owen, Morris (1917 - 2004), Radiologist and Science archivist
Thornton, Mary Ethel Josephine, Radiologist
Verco, Joseph Stanley, Radiologist
Verco, Peter Willis (c. 1919 - c. 1999), Radiologist
Windeyer, Brian Wellingham (1904 - 1994), Radiologist
Radiophysicist
Adderley, Ernest Edward (1914 - 1993), Radiophysicist and Astronomer
Bird, Trevor Stanley (1949 - ), Radiophysicist
Bowen, Edward George (1911 - 1991), Radiophysicist
Brooks, John (1940 - ), Engineer and Radiophysicist
Davies, Louis Walter (Lou) (1923 - 2001), Radiophysicist
Downes, John Godkin (1917 - 1984), Radiophysicist and Scientific liaison officer
Gordon, William Glen (1911 - 1937), Radiophysicist
Gough, Russell, Radio engineer and Radiophysicist
Green, Alfred Leonard (1905 - 1951), Radiophysicist
Higgs, Arthur John (1904 - ), Astronomer and Radiophysicist
Kerr, Frank John (1918 - 2000), Radiophysicist and Astronomer
Kirkpatrick, Mervey Stewart (1923 - ), Radiophysicist
Martyn, David Forbes (1906 - 1970), Radiophysicist
Minnett, Harry Clive (1917 - 2003), Radiophysicist
Munro, George Hector (1901 - 1994), Radiophysicist
Pawsey, Joseph Lade (1908 - 1962), Radiophysicist and Radio astronomer
Piddington, John Hobart (1910 - 1997), Radiophysicist
Pulley, Oliver Owen (1906 - 1966?), Radiophysicist
Wild, John Paul (Paul) (1923 - 2008), Radiophysicist
Radiotherapist
Bradley, John Martin (1925 - 2000), Physician and Radiotherapist
Cameron, Fiona Grant (1942 - ), Radiotherapist
Stephens, John Gower (1898 - ), Radiotherapist
Rail Industry
A. Goninan & Co Ltd (1899 - )
Australian Southern Railroad
Commonwealth Engineering Company (COMENG) (1950s - 1980s)
Commonwealth Railway Commissioner (1917 - 1975), Commonwealth of Australia
Commonwealth Railways
CRC for Railway Engineering and Technologies (2001 - c. 2008)
Eskbank Ironworks Co (1870s - ?)
Geelong and Melbourne Railway Company (1850s - ?)
Great Southern Railway
Insulated Bundled Aerial Cables
John Holland Group Pty Ltd (1949 - )
Long Products Division, BHP Steel International
Melbourne and Hobson's Bay Railway Co (1854 - ?)
Mount Lyell Mining and Railway Company Ltd (1893 - 1960s)
Mount Newman Mining Co Pty Ltd (c. 1987 - 1992)
New South Wales Department of Railways (1932 - ?), State of New South Wales
New South Wales State Rail Authority (1980 - 2003), State of New South Wales
Queensland Rail (? - 2001)
Queensland Railways (1865 - ?)
Queensland Railways (QR) (2001 - )
South Australian Railways
Trans Australian Railway (1917 - ?)
Victorian Railways (1883 - 1983)
Rail Transport
Australian National Railways Commission (1975 - 1997), Commonwealth of Australia
Railway commissioner
Fraser, Keith Aird (1893 - 1952), Railway commissioner and Railway engineer
Wright, John Arthur (1841 - 1920), Engineer and Railway commissioner
Railway engineer
Deane, Henry (1847 - 1924), Railway engineer and Botanist
Fraser, Keith Aird (1893 - 1952), Railway commissioner and Railway engineer
Garratt, Herbert William (1864 - 1913), Railway engineer
Higgins, Patrick (1825 - 1882), Railway engineer
Shea, Frederick James (1891 - 1970), Public servant and Railway engineer
Tait, Thomas James (1864 - 1940), Railway engineer
Thow, William (1842 - 1926), Railway engineer
Watson, Stanley Holm (1887 - 1985), Railway engineer and Soldier
Refrigeration engineer
Nicolle, Eugène Dominique (1823 - 1909), Refrigeration engineer
Werner, R., Refrigeration engineer
Reproductive biologist
Short, Roger (1930 - ), Reproductive biologist
Short, Roger Valentine (1930 - ), Reproductive biologist
Tyndale-Biscoe, Cecil Hugh (Hugh) (1929 - ), Zoologist and Reproductive biologist
Whitten, Wesley Kingston (1918 - 2010), Reproductive biologist
Research scientist
Heij, Elizabeth Gordon (1943 - ), Research scientist
Quint, Graham (1932 - 2007), Research scientist and Software engineer
Turnbull, John Wright (1940 - ), Botanical collector, Forester and Research scientist
Varcoe, Graeme Laurence (1937 - ), Research scientist and Industrial chemist
Williams, Lloyd Stuart (1922 - 1996), Engineer and Research scientist
Resources
Argyle Diamonds (1985 - )
Australian Coal Industries Research Laboratories Ltd
Australian Coal Preparation Society (1966 - )
Australian Forest Industries (1973 - ?)
Australian Mineral Development Laboratories (AMDEL) (1959 - 1990s)
Australian Mineral Foundation Inc (AMF) (1972 - 2001)
Australian Mineral Industries Research Association Limited (AMIRA) (1959 - )
Australian Oil & Gas Corporation Limited (1954 - ?)
BHP Billiton Limited (2001 - )
BHP Limited (2000 - 2001)
BHP Melbourne Research Laboratories (c. 1960 - ?)
BHP Shortland Laboratories (1956 - ?)
BHP Steel International
Bitumen Oil Refineries (Australia) Limited (1946 - 1963)
BOC Gases Australia Limited (1994 - )
Boral Limited (1963 - )
Bougainville Copper Ltd (1967 - 1970s)
Broken Hill Proprietary Company Limited (1885 - 2000)
Bureau of Mineral Resources (1946 - 1992), Commonwealth of Australia
Bureau of Resource Sciences (1992 - 1998)
Cape Lambert Power Station
Chamber of Minerals and Energy of Western Australia Inc (1960s - )
City of Melbourne Gas Coke Company (1850 - ?)
Comalco Industries Pty Ltd (1960 - 1970)
Comalco Ltd (1970 - )
Commonwealth Industrial Gases Ltd (CIG) (1935 - 1994)
Commonwealth Litharge and Red Lead Pty Ltd (1927 - ?)
Commonwealth Oil Refineries Ltd (1920 - c. 1952)
Commonwealth Oxygen Ltd (Comox) (1911 - 1935)
Consolidated Zinc Pty Ltd (1905 - 1962)
Conzinc Riotinto of Australia Ltd (1962 - 1997)
Copper Refineries Pty Ltd (1956 - ?)
CRC for Australian Mineral Exploration Technologies (1992 - 2000)
CRC for Black Coal Utilisation (1995 - 2001)
CRC for Coal in Sustainable Development (2001 - 2008)
CRC for Coastal Zone, Estuary and Waterway Management (1999 - 2006)
CRC for Predictive Mineral Discovery (2001 - 2008)
CRC for Sustainable Resource Processing (2003 - 2010)
CRC for Water Quality and Treatment (1995 - 2008)
CSIRO Division of Applied Mineralogy (1962? - 1970), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Coal and Energy Technology (1990 - c. 1995), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Fossil Fuels (1980 - 1987), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Geomechanics (1983 - 1993), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Mineral and Process Engineering (1987 - 1995), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Mineral Chemistry (1959 - 1988), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Mineral Engineering (1978 - 1987), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Mineral Physics (1972 - 1986), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Mineral Products (1988 - 1995), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Mineralogy (1971 - 1984), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Mineralogy and Geochemistry (1984 - 1985), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Minerals and Geochemistry (1985 - 1987), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Process Technology (1975 - c. 1980), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Water and Land Resources (1982 - 1987), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Water Resources (1988 - 1997), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Irrigation Research Laboratory (1961 - 1967), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Irrigation Research Station (1939 - 1961), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Mineragraphic Investigations (1927 - 1966), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Mineral Physics Section (1971 - 1972), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Water Resources Research (1987 - 1989), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSR Limited (1974 - )
Department of Industry, Science and Resources (1998 - ), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of National Resources (1975 - 1977), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Natural Resources and Environment (1996 - 2002), State of Victoria
Department of Resource Management and Horticulture, The University of Melbourne
Department of Sustainability and Environment (2003 - 2013), State of Victoria
Department of the Interior [I], Central Administration (1932 - 1939), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of the Interior [II], Central Office (1939 - 1972), Commonwealth of Australia
Electrolytic Zinc Company of Australasia (1916 - ?)
Electrolytic Zinc Pty Ltd (EZ) (1916 - )
Energy Resources of Australia Ltd (ERA) (1980 - )
Faculty of Natural Resources, Agriculture and Veterinary Science, The University of Queensland
Filtration and Water Softening Pty Ltd (1928 - ?)
Goldfields and Agricultural Areas Water Supply Scheme
Hunter District Water Supply and Sewerage Board (1892 - 1938), State of New South Wales
Institute of Earth Resources - CSIRO (? - 1981), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
Institute of Energy and Earth Resources - CSIRO (1981 - 1987), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
Institute of Minerals, Energy and Construction (IMEC) - CSIRO (1988 - 1996), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
Joint Coal Board (1947 - 2002)
Julius Kruttschnitt Mineral Research Centre (JKMRC) (1970 - ), The University of Queensland
Koppers Australia Pty Ltd (1967 - )
Mary Kathleen Uranium (1954 - 1980s)
Menindee Lakes Scheme
Metropolitan Gas Company (? - 1950)
Metropolitan Water, Sewerage and Drainage Board (1924 - 1987)
Minerals Council of Australia (1995 - )
Mobil Oil Australia Pty Ltd
Mount Coolon Gold Mines N.L. (1914 - 1939)
Murray-Darling Basin Commission (1988 - ), Commonwealth of Australia
Perth Water Board
Pipeline Authority of South Australia ( - 1995)
Queensland Mines Limited (1959 - )
Rio Tinto Limited (1997 - )
River Murray Commission (1917 - 1988), Commonwealth of Australia
Roseworthy Campus (1991 - ), The University of Adelaide
Santos Limited (1954 - )
School of Aquatic Science and Natural Resource Management, Deakin University
School of Environmental and Resource Science (1998? - ), La Trobe University
Snowy Mountains Hydro-Electric Scheme (1949 - )
South Australian Engineering and Water Supply Department, State of South Australia
SunWater (c. 1920 - )
Victorian Department of Agriculture, Energy and Minerals (1995 - 1996), State of Victoria
Victorian Department of Conservation and Natural Resources (1992 - 1996), State of Victoria
Victorian Department of Water Supply (c. 1940 - 1975), State of Victoria
Victorian Pipelines Commission (1967 - 1971), State of Victoria
Victorian Rural Water Commission (1984 - 1992), State of Victoria
Victorian State Rivers and Water Supply Commission (1905 - 1984), State of Victoria
Water Research Foundation of Australia (1955 - ?)
Werribee Sewerage Treatment Farm
West Pilbara Scheme (1960s - )
Wivenhoe Power Station (1984 - )
Wivenhoe Project
Respiratory specialist
Harvey, William Cotter Burnell (1897 - 1981), Physician and Respiratory specialist
Road Transport
ARRB Transport Research Ltd (1995 - )
Australian Road Research Board (1961 - 1995)
Commonwealth Bureau of Roads (1965 - 1977), Commonwealth of Australia
Humble and Son