Browse Functions - B

Browse Functions

List of Functions

Bacteriologist
Aragao, H. de Beaurepaire, Bacteriologist
Ashworth, Phyllis (1902 - 1996), Bacteriologist and Biochemist
Atkinson, Nancy (1910 - 1999), Bacteriologist
Borthwick, Thomas (1860 - 1924), Bacteriologist and Public health worker
Cherry, Thomas (1861 - 1945), Bacteriologist and Agricultural scientist
Cook, Nancy (1910 - ), Bacteriologist
de Bavay, Auguste Joseph François (1856 - 1944), Bacteriologist and Chemist
Flick, William Albert (1890 - 1980), Bacteriologist and Business executive
Freeman, Mavis, Bacteriologist and Biochemist
Gilruth, John Anderson (1871 - 1937), Veterinary scientist and Bacteriologist
Gunn, John Alexander (1860 - 1910), Bacteriologist and Grazier
Helms, Richard (1842 - 1914), Botanical collector, Naturalist and Bacteriologist
Hirschfeld, Eugen (1866 - 1946), Bacteriologist and Physician
Hurst, Edward Weston (1900 - 1980), Bacteriologist and Pathologist
Lush, Dora Mary (1910 - 1943), Bacteriologist
Maclean, Archibald Lang ( - 1922), Bacteriologist and Physician
Penfold, William James (1875 - 1941), Bacteriologist and Medical scientist
Platt, Albert Edward (1901 - ), Bacteriologist
Ray, Francois, Bacteriologist
Rountree, Phyllis Margaret (1911 - 1994), Bacteriologist
Rubbo, Sydney Dattilo (1911 - 1969), Bacteriologist
Sayce, Octavius Albert (? - 1911), Bacteriologist and Naturalist
Smith, John McGarvie (1844 - 1918), Bacteriologist and Metallurgist
Turner, Arthur William (1900 - 1989), Veterinary scientist and Bacteriologist
Ward, Hugh Kingsley (1887 - 1972), Bacteriologist
Williams, Fannie Eleanor (1884 - 1963), Pathologist and Bacteriologist
Woodruff, Harold Addison (1877 - 1966), Veterinary scientist and Bacteriologist
Wright, Hedley Duncan (1891 - 1942), Bacteriologist
Bank employee
Dodd, Frederick Parkhurst (1861 - 1937), Entomologist and Bank employee
Bank manager
Knox, Edward (1819 - 1901), Sugar pioneer and Bank Manager
MacDonnell, William John ( - 1910), Astronomer and Bank Manager
Sutton, John (1866 - 1938), Bank Manager and Ornithologist
Barrister
Cockle, James (1819 - 1895), Barrister, Chief justice and Mathematician
Eliezer, Christie Jayaratnam (1918 - 2001), Mathematician, Barrister and Physicist
Holroyd, Arthur Todd (1806 - 1887), Physician, Barrister and Politician
Menzies, Robert Gordon (1894 - 1978), Barrister and Prime Minister of Australia
Wentworth, William Charles (1790 - 1872), Explorer and Barrister
Windeyer, Richard (1806 - 1847), Barrister, Journalist and Agriculturalist
Benefactor
Elder, Thomas (1818 - 1897), Business executive, Pastoralist and Public benefactor
Russell, Peter Nicol (1816 - 1905), Ironfounder and Benefactor
Shepherd, George Frederick (1886 - 1971), Benefactor, Engineer and Inventor
Thomas, Morgan (1824 - 1903), Surgeon and Public benefactor
Waite, Peter (1834 - 1922), Pastoralist and Benefactor
Biochemist
Anderson, Jan Mary (1932 - 2015), Plant Biochemist
Andrews, Shirley (1915 - 2001), Biochemist
Andrews, Thomas John (1941 - ), Plant biochemist
Appleby, Cyrill Angus (1928 - ), Plant biochemist
Ashworth, Phyllis (1902 - 1996), Bacteriologist and Biochemist
Azad, Ahmed Abdullah (1945 - ), Biochemist and Pathologist
Bergersen, Fraser John (1929 - 2012), Plant biochemist
Blackburn, Elizabeth (1948 - ), Biochemist, Biophysicist and Educator
Boardman, Norman Keith (Keith) (1926 - ), Biochemist and Science administrator
Bolliger, Adolph (1897 - 1962), Biochemist
Brady, Colin John (1930 - 2000), Biochemist
Brown, James Boyer (1919 - 2009), Endocrinologist and Biochemist
Burgess, Antony Wilks (Tony) (1946 - ), Biochemist and Science administrator
Cochrane, Harold Clyde, Biochemist and Medical researcher
Cory, Suzanne (1942 - ), Biochemist and Molecular oncologist
Cowan, Robert James (1900 - 1959), Biochemist
Cox, Graeme Barry (1939 - ), Biochemist
Crewther, William Gordon (1918 - ), Biochemist
Curnow, David Henry (1921 - ), Biochemist
Dawbarn, Mary Campbell (1902 - 1982), Biochemist and Nutritional physiologist
Dick, Alexander Thomas (1911 - 1982), Biochemist
Elliott, William Herdman (1925 - 2012), Biochemist
Ennor, Arnold Hughes (Hugh) (1912 - 1977), Biochemist and Science administrator
Falconer, Ian Robert, Biochemist
Falk, John Edwin Rogers (1917 - 1970), Biochemist
Fraser, Robert Donald Bruce (Bruce) (1924 - ), Biochemist
Freeman, Mavis, Bacteriologist and Biochemist
Garnet, John Roslyn (Ros), Biochemist and Naturalist
Gibson, Frank William Ernest (1923 - 2008), Biochemist
Gottschalk, Alfred (1894 - 1973), Biochemist
Goulston, Daphne Lydia (1905 - 1985), Biochemist
Halliday, June, Biochemist
Hatch, Marshall Davidson (1932 - ), Plant biochemist and Plant physiologist
Hines, Herbert John Garnham, Biochemist
Hutchinson, Raymond Charles, Biochemist and Food scientist
Jones, Alfred N.A. (1919 - 1968), Biochemist
Kemp, Bruce Ernest (1946 - ), Biochemist
Kuchel, Philip William, Biochemist
Lemberg, Max Rudolf (Rudi) (1896 - 1975), Biochemist
Lennox, Francis Gordon (Gordon) (1912 - 1998), Biochemist
Letham, David Stuart (Stuart) (1926 - ), Chemist and Biochemist
Linnane, Anthony William (1930 - ), Biochemist
Mackay, Joel (1968 - ), Biochemist
Malinek, Malvina (1937 - ), Medical scientist and Biochemist
Mankin, Winifred Roby (1902 - 1972), Biochemist and Surgeon
Marston, Hedley Ralph (1900 - 1965), Biochemist
Maxwell, Leslie Algernon Ivan ( - 1964), Biochemist and Physician
McKenzie, Hugh Albert (1923 - ), Biochemist
McMullen, Gabrielle Lucy (1952 - ), Biochemist
Millar, Harvey (1971 - ), Biochemist
Mitchell, Mark Ledingham (1902 - 1977), Biochemist and Physiologist
Morton, Robert Kerford (1920 - 1963), Biochemist
Nichol, Lawrence Walter (1935 - 2015), Biochemist
Ogston, Alexander George (1911 - 1996), Biochemist
Oliver, Ivan Thomas (1929 - ), Biochemist
O'Neil, Pamela Frances (1945 - ), Politician and Biochemist
Pogson, Barry (1962 - ), Biochemist and Molecular biologist
Pollak, John Kurt, Biochemist and Embryologist
Priestley, Henry (1884 - 1961), Biochemist and Physiologist
Pucci, Alessandra Alberta (1942 - ), Biochemist
Radcliff, Frank John (1927 - ), Biochemist
Raison, John Kenneth (1932 - 1991), Biochemist
Read, Leanna Christine, Biochemist
Rickard, Pamela Athalie Deidre (1928 - 2002), Biochemist and Biotechnologist
Robertson, Thorburn Brailsford (1884 - 1930), Biochemist and Physiologist
Rogers, George Ernest (1927 - ), Biochemist
Shine, John (1946 - ), Biochemist and Molecular biologist
Shortman, Kenneth Douglas (Ken) (1937 - ), Biochemist
Simmons, Roy Thomas (1906 - 1975), Biochemist
Skyring, Graham, Biochemist and Microbiologist
Slater, Edward Charles (1917 - ), Biochemist
Smith, Richard (Dick) (c. 1930 - ), Biochemist
Splatt, Beryl Audrey Pickering, Biochemist
Still, Jack Leslie (1911 - 2001), Biochemist
Stone, Bruce Arthur (1928 - 2008), Biochemist
Symons, Robert Henry (1934 - 2006), Biochemist
Taylor, Mervyn Coombe (1908 - 1981), Physicist and Biochemist
Trikojus, Victor Martin (1902 - 1985), Biochemist
Tuffley, Beth Joan Mavis (nee Money), Biochemist
Wake, Robert Gerard Milton (Gerry) (1933 - ), Biochemist
Wang, Ming-Bo (1962 - ), Geneticist and Plant biochemist
Ward, Colin Wesley (1943 - ), Biochemist and Biomolecular engineer
Young, William John (1878 - 1942), Biochemist
Biogeographer
Byrne, Margaret Mary (1960 - ), Biogeographer, Ecology and Conservation and Plant geneticist
Daneš, Jirí Václav (1880 - 1928), Biogeographer, Explorer and Geographer
Hooker, Joseph Dalton (1817 - 1911), Biogeographer, Botanist and Explorer
Pederick, Leon A. (1930 - ), Biogeographer and Forest Scientist
Potts, Bradley, Biogeographer and Eucalypt geneticist
Walker, Donald (1928 - ), Biogeographer
Bioinformatician
Oshlack, Alicia (1975 - ), bioinformatician
Biologist
à Beckett, Ada Mary (1872 - 1948), Biologist and Educator
Adams, Jerry McKee (1940 - ), Molecular biologist
Bage, Anna Frederika (1883 - 1970), Biologist
Benkendorff, Kirsten (1973 - ), Marine biologist
Brittlebank, Charles Clifton (1862 - 1945), Plant pathologist and Biologist
Burdon, Jeremy James (1950 - ), Biologist
Burnet, Frank Macfarlane (1899 - 1985), Medical scientist and Biologist
Campbell, Julie Hazel (1946 - ), Biologist
Carrick, Robert (? - 1988), Biologist and Ornithologist
Chapman, A., Biologist
Cobb, Nathan Augustus (1859 - 1932), Plant pathologist and Biologist
Colman, Peter Malcolm (1944 - ), Biologist, Biomolecular engineer, Medical chemist and Virologist
Crocker, Robert Langdon, Biologist and Plant ecologist
Darnell-Smith, George Percy (1868 - 1942), Biologist
Deane, Elizabeth M, Educator and Biologist
Dell, John, Biologist
Dennis, Elizabeth Salisbury (1943 - ), Plant biologist
Dunn, Ashley Roger (1945 - ), Molecular biologist
Farquhar, Graham Douglas (1947 - ), Plant biologist
Ford, Joan Munro (1918 - 1992?), Biologist
Forshaw, Joseph, Biologist and Ornithologist
Fulton, Elizabeth, Ecologist and Marine biologist
Goddard, Ernest James (1883 - 1948), Biologist
Hall, Thomas Sergeant (1858 - 1915), Palaeontologist and Biologist
Harriott, Vicki, Marine biologist
Harris, Graham, Biologist and Botanist
Harrison, Charles Turnball, Antarctic explorer and Biologist
Haswell, William Aitcheson (1854 - 1925), Biologist
Hatton, Tom, Biologist, Ecologist and Water supply expert
Hickman, Vernon Victor (1894 - 1984), Biologist
How, R., Biologist
Hunter, John George (1888 - 1964), Biologist and Physician
Huxley, Thomas Henry (1825 - 1895), Biologist and Anthropologist
Illidge, Thomas, Anthropologist and Biologist
Johnston, Thomas Harvey (1881 - 1951), Biologist and Parasitologist
Lipfert, O.H., Biologist
Llewellyn, Danny, Molecular biologist
Mather, Patricia (1925 - 2012), Museum curator and Marine biologist
Mayo, Oliver (1942 - ), Biologist and Statistician
McKeon, Gwladys Yvonne (1897 - 1979), Biologist and Natural history artist
Mees, Gerlof F., Biologist and Ornithologist
Mercer, Edgar Howard (1913 - ), Physicist and Biologist
Mikluho-Maklai, Nicholai Nicholaievich (1846 - 1936), Biologist and Explorer
Nicholls, George Edward, Biologist
O'Neill, Antoinette L. (1945 - 1999), Ecologist, Geographer and Biologist
Osmond, Charles Barry (Barry) (1939 - ), Plant biologist
Padmore, P. St. M., Biologist
Peacock, William James (Jim) (1937 - ), Molecular biologist and Geneticist
Pitman, Michael George (1933 - 2000), Biologist
Pogson, Barry (1962 - ), Biochemist and Molecular biologist
Robertson, Rutherford Ness (1913 - 2001), Botanist and Biologist
Sharman, Geoffrey Bruce (1925 - ), Biologist
Shine, John (1946 - ), Biochemist and Molecular biologist
Short, Roger (1930 - ), Reproductive biologist
Short, Roger Valentine (1930 - ), Reproductive biologist
Slatyer, Ralph Owen (1929 - 2012), Biologist
Smith-White, Spencer (1909 - 1998), Biologist
Spencer, Walter Baldwin (1860 - 1929), Biologist, Anthropologist and Art patron
Stephenson, Neville George (1916 - 1994), Biologist
Stutchbury, Samuel (1798 - 1859), Geologist and Biologist
Tyndale-Biscoe, Cecil Hugh (Hugh) (1929 - ), Zoologist and Reproductive biologist
Unwin, Ernest Ewart (1881 - 1944), Biologist and Schoolmaster
Varghese, Joseph Noozhumurry (Jose) (1949 - ), Molecular biologist and Virologist
Watson, Elliot Lovegood Grant (1885 - 1970), Anthropologist and Biologist
Whitten, Wesley Kingston (1918 - 2010), Reproductive biologist
Biometrician
Allan, Frances Elizabeth (Betty) (1905 - 1952), Biometrician and Statistician
Barnard, Mildred Macfarlan (1908 - 2000), Biometrician and Mathematician
Basford, Kaye (1952 - ), Educator and Biometrician
Biomolecular engineer
Colman, Peter Malcolm (1944 - ), Biologist, Biomolecular engineer, Medical chemist and Virologist
Ward, Colin Wesley (1943 - ), Biochemist and Biomolecular engineer
Biophysicist
Blackburn, Elizabeth (1948 - ), Biochemist, Biophysicist and Educator
Brose, Henry Herman Leopold Adolph (1890 - 1965), Biophysicist
Dewhurst, David John (1919 - 1996), Biophysicist
Biotechnologist
Barnes, Charles Stalley (1926 - ), Biotechnologist
Cornish, Edwina Cecily, Educator and Biotechnologist
Hall, Robert James, Biotechnologist
Rickard, Pamela Athalie Deidre (1928 - 2002), Biochemist and Biotechnologist
Biotechnology
Biotechnology Australia Pty Ltd
CRC for Sugar Industry Innovation through Biotechnology (2003 - 2010)
CSIRO Division of Biotechnology (1988 - 1989), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
Department of Applied Biology and Biotechnology (1971 - ), RMIT University
Environment and Biotechnology Centre (2002 - ), Swinburne University of Technology
Environmental Biotechnology CRC (2003 - )
Bird artist
Alder, Anthony (1838 - 1915), Bird artist and Taxidermist
Cooper, William Thomas (1934 - 2015), Bird artist and Ornithologist
Day, Nicolas (1955 - ), Bird artist and Ornithologist
Botanical artist
Ashby, Alison Marjorie (1901 - 1987), Botanical artist and Botanical collector
Barrett, H. (c. 1850 - ?), Botanical artist and Lithographer
Bastow, Richard Austin (1839 - 1920), Botanist and Botanical artist
Bauer, Ferdinand Lukas (1760 - 1826), Botanical artist and Botanical collector
De Mole, Fanny Elizabeth (1835 - 1866), Botanical artist
Dell, Edgar (1901 - 2008), Botanical artist
Dutkiewicz, Ludwik (1921 - 2008), Botanical artist
Erickson, Frederica Lucy (Rica) (1908 - 2009), Naturalist, Botanical artist and Teacher
Fagg, Murray Allan (1947 - ), Botanical artist, Botanist, Photographer and Web manager
Fiveash, Rosa Catherine (1854 - 1938), Botanical artist
Flockton, Lilian Margaret (Margaret) (1861 - 1953), Botanical artist
Hooker, William Jackson (1785 - 1865), Botanical artist and Botanist
Macleay, Fanny (1793 - 1836), Botanical artist and Naturalist
McArthur, Kathleen Rennie (1915 - 2000), Botanical artist and Conservationist
Meredith, Louisa Ann (1812 - 1895), Author and Botanical artist
North, Marianne (1830 - 1890), Botanical artist
Pink, Olive Muriel (1884 - 1975), Anthropologist and Botanical artist
Rosser, Celia Elizabeth (1930 - ), Botanical artist
Rowan, Marian Ellis (1848 - 1922), Botanical artist, Explorer and Botanical collector
Stones, Elsie Margaret (Margaret) (1920 - ), Botanical artist
Thomson, Estelle (1894 - 1953), Naturalist and Botanical artist
Botanical collector
Adamson, Frederick M. (1810? - ?), Botanical collector
Allen, Charles Ernest Frank (1876 - 1936?), Agricultural expert, Botanical collector and Public servant
Andrews, Cecil Rollo Payton (1870 - 1951), Botanical collector, Educator and Public servant
Andrews, Ernest Clayton (1870 - 1948), Botanical collector and Geologist
Ashby, Alison Marjorie (1901 - 1987), Botanical artist and Botanical collector
Backhouse, James (1794 - 1869), Botanical collector and Quaker missionary
Bailey, Frederick Manson (1827 - 1915), Botanical collector, Botanist and Horticulturalist
Bate, Mary Harriet (1855 - 1951), Botanical collector
Batt, John David (1843 - 1919), Botanical collector and Farmer
Bauer, Ferdinand Lukas (1760 - 1826), Botanical artist and Botanical collector
Baxter, William, Botanical collector and Gardener
Beckler, Hermann (1828 - 1914), Botanical collector and Medical practitioner
Behr, Hermann Hans (1818 - 1904), Botanical collector, Medical practitioner and Pharmacist
Betche, Ernst (1851 - 1913), Botanical collector and Botanist
Beuzeville, Wilfred Alexander Watt de (1884 - 1954), Botanical collector and Forester
Biddulph, Harriette (1839 - 1940), Botanical collector
Black, John McConnell (1855 - 1951), Botanical collector and Botanist
Black, Raleigh Adelbert (1880 - 1963), Botanical collector
Blackburne, James (1839 - c. 1907), Botanical collector and Forester
Blakely, William Faris (1875 - 1941), Botanical collector, Botanist and Gardener
Blaxell, Donald Frederick (1934 - ), Botanical collector, Botanist and Taxonomist
Boland, Douglas John (1947 - 2001), Botanical collector, Botanist and Forester
Boomsma, Clifford David (1915 - 2004), Botanical collector and Forester
Boorman, John Luke (c. 1864 - 1938), Botanical collector
Bowman, Edward McArthur (1826 - 1872), Botanical collector
Brass, Leonard J. (1900 - 1971), Botanical collector, Taxonomist and Explorer
Browne, James Howard (1919 - 2004), Botanist and Botanical collector
Burgess, Colin Ernest Bryce Hawthorne (1907 - 1987), Botanical collector, Botanist and Clergyman
Bynoe, Benjamin (c. 1803 - 1865), Botanical collector and Surgeon
Carne, Walter Mervyn (1885 - 1952), Botanical collector, Botanist and Plant pathologist
Chisholm, Edwin Claude (c. 1880 - 1944), Botanical collector, Entomologist and Medical practitioner
Cleland, John Burton (1878 - 1971), Botanical collector, Pathologist, Epidemiologist and Ornithologist
Clemens, Mary Strong (1873 - 1968), Botanical collector and Explorer
Collie, Alexander (1793 - 1835), Botanical collector, Physician and Explorer
Copley, Bruce Jabez (1933 - 1984), Botanical collector
Crawford, Alexander Robert (1840 - 1912), Botanical collector and Station manager
Dalrymple-Hay, Richard (1861 - 1943), Botanical collector, Conservationist and Forester
Domin, Karel (1882 - 1953), Botanical collector and Botanist
Dovey, Leonard G., Botanist and Botanical collector
Dwyer, Joseph Wilfrid (1869 - 1939), Botanical collector and Clergyman
Fitzgerald, William Vincent (1867? - 1929), Botanical collector, Botanist and Prospector
Forster, Johann Georg Adam (1754 - 1794), Botanical collector and Artist
Galbraith, Jean (1906 - 1999), Naturalist and Botanical collector
Gill, Walter (1851 - 1929), Botanical collector and Ecology and Conservation
Goy, Doris Alma (1912 - 1999), Botanical collector
Gregson, Jesse (1837 - 1919), Agricultural administrator, Botanical collector and Engineer
Gunn, Ronald Campbell (1808 - 1881), Botanical collector and Botanist
Hall, Norman (1906 - 2005), Botanical collector, Forester and Photographer
Helms, Richard (1842 - 1914), Botanical collector, Naturalist and Bacteriologist
Howitt, Alfred William (1830 - 1908), Anthropologist, Botanical collector, Botanist, Explorer, Geologist and Naturalist
Jacobs, Maxwell Ralph (1905 - 1979), Botanical collector, Botanist and Forester
Jensen, Harald Ingemann (1879 - 1966), Botanical collector, Geologist and Soil expert
Kajewski, S.F., Botanical collector
Kraehenbuehl, Darrell Nairn (1934 - ), Botanical collector and Naturalist
La Billardière, Jacques-Julien Houtou de (1755 - 1834), Botanical collector, Botanist and Naturalist
Lane-Poole, Charles Edward (1885 - 1970), Botanical collector and Forester
Lee, Alma T. (1912 - 1990), Botanical collector and Botanist
McLaughlin, Ada Mary (1881 - 1963), Botanical collector
Moore, Thomas Bather (1850 - 1919), Explorer and Botanical collector
Nelson, David (? - 1789), Botanical collector
Oldfield, Augustus Frederick (1820 - 1887), Botanical collector and Botanist
Preiss, Johann August Ludwig (1811 - 1883), Botanical collector and Naturalist
Rowan, Marian Ellis (1848 - 1922), Botanical artist, Explorer and Botanical collector
Rule, Kevin James (1941 - ), Botanical collector and Taxonomist
Scarth-Johnson, Vera (1912 - 1999), Botanical collector and Botanical illustrator
Simmonds, Joseph Henry (1845 - 1936), Botanical collector and Clergyman
St John, Percival Reginald Harry (1872 - 1944), Botanical collector and Botanist
Swain, Edward Harold Fulcher (1883 - 1970), Botanical collector and Forester
Turnbull, John Wright (1940 - ), Botanical collector, Forester and Research scientist
Walter, Charles (1831? - 1907), Botanical collector and Photographer
White, Cyril Tenison (1890 - 1950), Botanical collector and Botanist
Wilhelmi, Johann Friederich Carl (1829 - 1884), Botanical collector and Botanist
Botanical consultant
Bean, Anthony Russell (1957 - ), Botanical consultant, Conservationist, Horticulturalist and Seed collector
Wrigley, John Walter (1934 - 2014), Botanical consultant and Botanist
Botanical illustrator
Costermans, Leon F. (1933 - ), Botanical illustrator and Botanist
Domin, Ella, Botanical illustrator
Hewson, Helen (1938 - 2007), Botanical illustrator, Botanist and Scientific editor
Roberts, Lewis John (1950 - ), Botanical illustrator and Naturalist
Scarth-Johnson, Vera (1912 - 1999), Botanical collector and Botanical illustrator
Todt, Emil Hermann (c. 1810 - 1900), Botanical illustrator
Botanist
Abbott, Francis (Jnr) (1834 - 1903), Botanist and Meteorologist
Adams, Laurence (Laurie) George (1929 - 2014), Botanist
Adams, Mark Andrew, Academic, Botanist, Ecology and Conservation and Forestry
Albrecht, David Edward (1962 - ), Botanist
Allen, Thomas ( - 1868), Botanist
Anderson, Margaret Cordue (1937 - ), Botanist and Ecologist
Archer, David (1816 - 1900), Explorer and Botanist
Archer, William (1820 - 1874), Botanist, Politician and Architect
Arthur, John (1804 - 1849), Botanist and Gardener
Ashby, Eric (1904 - 1992), Botanist
Ashford, Anne Elizabeth (1944 - ), Educator and Botanist
Ashton, David Hungerford (1927 - 2005), Botanist and Ecologist
Attiwill, Peter Muecke, Botanist, Ecology and Conservation and Forestry
Baas Becking, Laurens Gerhard Marinus (1895 - 1963), Botanist and Microbiologist
Bacic, Antony, Botanist
Baeuerlen, William (1840 - 1917), Explorer and Botanist
Bailey, Frederick Manson (1827 - 1915), Botanical collector, Botanist and Horticulturalist
Bailey, John Frederick (1866 - 1938), Horticulturalist and Botanist
Baker, Richard Thomas (1854 - 1941), Botanist and Museum curator
Barber, Horace Newton (1914 - 1971), Botanist
Bastow, Richard Austin (1839 - 1920), Botanist and Botanical artist
Benham, Ellen Ida (1871 - 1917), Educator and Botanist
Bentham, George (1800 - 1884), Author and Botanist
Betche, Ernst (1851 - 1913), Botanical collector and Botanist
Bicheno, James Ebenezer (1785 - 1851), Botanist
Bickford, Ernest J. (1862 - 1940), Botanist
Bidwill, John Carne (1815 - 1853), Botanist and Land commissioner
Black, John McConnell (1855 - 1951), Botanical collector and Botanist
Blackall, William Edward (1876 - 1941), Botanist and Physician
Blackwood, Margaret (1909 - 1986), Botanist and Geneticist
Blake, Stanley Thatcher (1911 - 1973), Botanist
Blakely, William Faris (1875 - 1941), Botanical collector, Botanist and Gardener
Blaxell, Donald Frederick (1934 - ), Botanical collector, Botanist and Taxonomist
Bloxam, A., Botanist
Boland, Douglas John (1947 - 2001), Botanical collector, Botanist and Forester
Borrell, William (1916 - ), Botanist
Brewer, Ilma Mary (1915 - 2006), Botanist and Educator
Briggs, Barbara Gillian (1934 - ), Botanist and Phylogenetic systematist
Brooker, Murray Ian Hill (1934 - ), Botanist, Eucalyptologist and Evolution and Biogeography
Brown, John Ednie (1848 - 1899), Botanist and Forester
Brown, Robert (1773 - 1858), Botanist
Browne, James Howard (1919 - 2004), Botanist and Botanical collector
Bunce, Daniel (1813 - 1872), Botanist
Burbidge, Nancy Tyson (1912 - 1977), Botanist
Burgess, Colin Ernest Bryce Hawthorne (1907 - 1987), Botanical collector, Botanist and Clergyman
Burton, David (? - 1792), Botanist and Surveyor
Caley, George (1770 - 1829), Botanist and Explorer
Calvert, James Snowden (1825 - 1884), Explorer and Botanist
Calvert, Joseph (1906 - 1988), Botanist and Plant physiologist
Cambage, Richard Hind (1859 - 1928), Surveyor and Botanist
Campbell, John Fauna (1853 - 1938), Surveyor and Botanist
Candolle, Augustus Pyramus de (1778 - 1841), Botanist
Carey, Gladys, Botanist
Carne, Alan McArthur (1887 - 1975?), Botanist and Sugar pioneer
Carne, Walter Mervyn (1885 - 1952), Botanical collector, Botanist and Plant pathologist
Carr, Denis John (1915 - 2008), Botanist
Carr, Stella Grace M. (Maisie) (1912 - 1988), Botanist and Ecologist
Carron, William (1821 - 1876), Botanist and Forester
Carter, Charles Ernest (1885 - 1976), Forester and Botanist
Cavanilles, Antonio Jose (1745 - 1804), Botanist and Taxonomist
Chambers, Thomas Carrick (1930 - ), Botanist
Cheel, Edwin (1872 - 1951), Botanist
Chippendale, George McCartney (1921 - 2010), Botanist
Churchill, David Maughan (1933 - ), Botanist
Clarke, Adrienne Elizabeth (1938 - ), Botanist
Clifford, Harold Trevor (1927 - ), Botanist
Colenso, William (1811 - 1899), Botanist and Missionary
Colquhoun, Thomas Talbot (1904 - 1981), Plant pathologist and Botanist
Cookson, Isabel Clifton (1893 - 1973), Botanist
Costermans, Leon F. (1933 - ), Botanical illustrator and Botanist
Cribb, Joan Winnifred (1930 - ), Botanist
Cunningham, Allan (1791 - 1839), Botanist and Explorer
Cunningham, Richard (1793 - 1835), Botanist
Curtis, Winifred (1905 - 2005), Author, Botanist, Educator and Plant taxonomist
Dallachy, John (c. 1803 - 1871), Botanist and Curator
Deane, Henry (1847 - 1924), Railway engineer and Botanist
Decaisne, Joseph (1807 - 1882), Botanist
Dehnhardt, Frederick (1787 - 1870), Botanist and Gardener
Dempster, J. Keith, Botanist
Desfontaines, Rene Louiche (1752 - 1833), Botanist and Taxonomist
Diels, Friedrich Ludwig Emil (1874 - 1945), Botanist
Dietrich, Koncordie Amalie (1821 - 1891), Botanist and Naturalist
Domin, Karel (1882 - 1953), Botanical collector and Botanist
Dovey, Leonard G., Botanist and Botanical collector
Drinnan, Andrew Neil (1958 - ), Academic and Botanist
Drummond, James (c. 1786 - 1863), Botanist and Naturalist
Ducker, Sophie Charlotte (1909 - 2004), Botanist
Dunlop, Clyde Robert (1946 - ), Botanist
Eardley, Constance Margaret (1910 - 1978), Botanist and Educator
Eichler, Hansjörg (1916 - 1992), Botanist
Everist, Selwyn Lawrence (1913 - 1981), Botanist
Ewart, Alfred James (1872 - 1937), Botanist and Plant physiologist
Fagg, Murray Allan (1947 - ), Botanical artist, Botanist, Photographer and Web manager
Filson, Rex Bertram (1930 - ), Botanist
FitzGerald, Robert David (1830 - 1892), Surveyor and Botanist
Fitzgerald, William Vincent (1867? - 1929), Botanical collector, Botanist and Prospector
Fletcher, Joseph James (1850 - 1926), Zoologist and Botanist
Fothergill, John (1712 - 1780), Physician and Botanist
Francis, George William (1800 - 1865), Botanist
Francis, William Douglas (1889 - 1959), Botanist
Fraser, Lilian Ross (c. 1908 - 1987), Botanist and Public servant
Frazer, Charles (1788? - 1831), Botanist and Gardener
Gardner, Charles Austin (1896 - 1970), Botanist, Conservationist and Educator
Gasking, Elizabeth, Science historian and Botanist
George, Alexander S. (1939 - ), Botanist and Taxonomist
George, Elizabeth (1935 - 2012), Botanist
George, T.E., Botanist and Teacher
Gilbert, Percy Albert (1883 - 1960), Natural history artist, Ornithologist and Botanist
Goodall, David William (1914 - ), Botanist and Ecologist
Gott, Elizabeth (Beth) (c. 1922 - ), Author, Botanist and Ethnobotanist
Gray, Alan Maurice (1943 - ), Botanist and Taxonomist
Gray, Edward, Botanist
Grierson, Pauline, Academic, Botanist and Ecology and Conservation
Guilfoyle, William Robert (1840 - 1912), Botanist
Gunn, Ronald Campbell (1808 - 1881), Botanical collector and Botanist
Gunning, Brian Edgar Scourse (1934 - ), Botanist
Hardham, Adrienne, Botanist
Harris, Graham, Biologist and Botanist
Harris, Thistle Yolette (1902 - 1990), Author, Botanist and Conservationist
Harrison, Walter, Botanist
Hart, Thomas Stephen (1871 - 1960), Geologist and Botanist
Hartley, William, Botanist and Scientific liaison officer
Harvey, William Henry (1811 - 1866), Botanist
Herbert, Andrew Desmond (1898 - 1976), Botanist
Hewson, Helen (1938 - 2007), Botanical illustrator, Botanist and Scientific editor
Heyne, Ernst Bernhard (1825 - 1881), Botanist and Horticulturalist
Hill, Kenneth (1948 - 2010), Botanist
Hill, Walter (1820 - 1904), Botanist, Explorer and Horticulturalist
Holtze, Maurice William (1840 - 1923), Botanist
Hooker, Joseph Dalton (1817 - 1911), Biogeographer, Botanist and Explorer
Hooker, William Jackson (1785 - 1865), Botanical artist and Botanist
Hopper, Stephen Donald (1951 - ), Botanist
Howitt, Alfred William (1830 - 1908), Anthropologist, Botanical collector, Botanist, Explorer, Geologist and Naturalist
Howitt, Godfrey (1800 - 1873), Botanist, Entomologist, Physician and Naturalist
Jacobs, Maxwell Ralph (1905 - 1979), Botanical collector, Botanist and Forester
Jacobs, Surrey Wilfrid Laurence (1946 - 2009), Botanist
Jessep, Alexander William (1892 - 1991), Botanist
Johnson, Lawrence Alexander Sidney (Lawrie) (1925 - 1997), Botanist
Johnson, Robert W. (1930 - ), Botanist
Johnston, Robert Douglas (1922 - 2011), Botanist
Kerr, Allen (1926 - ), Botanist
Kleinig, David, Botanist and Taxonomist
Knox, Robert Bruce (Bruce) (1938 - 1997), Botanist
La Billardière, Jacques-Julien Houtou de (1755 - 1834), Botanical collector, Botanist and Naturalist
Ladiges, Pauline Yvonne (1948 - ), Botanist, Phylogenetic systematist and Taxonomist
Lamarck, Jean Baptiste Pierre Antoine (1744 - 1829), Naturalist and Botanist
Latz, Peter Kenneth (1941 - ), Agrostologist and Botanist
Lauterer, Josef (Joseph) (1848 - 1911), Physician and Botanist
Lawrence, Robert (1807 - 1833), Botanist
Lawson, Abercrombie Anstruther (1870 - 1927), Botanist
Leaver, Charles Augustus, Medical botanist
Lee, Alma T. (1912 - 1990), Botanical collector and Botanist
L'Héritier de Brutelle, Charles Louis (1746 - 1800), Botanist and Collector
Luehmann, Johann Georg (1843 - 1904), Botanist
MacGillivray, John (1821 - 1867), Naturalist and Botanist
MacLennan, Ethel Irene (1891 - 1983), Botanist and Plant pathologist
Maiden, Joseph Henry (1859 - 1925), Botanist and Museum curator
Mair, Herbert Knowles Charles (1909 - 1999), Botanist and Orchidologist
Martensz, Peter Nigel (1942 - 2014), Botanist
Maslin, Bruce (1946 - ), Botanist
May, Valerie, Botanist
McComb, Arthur James (1936 - ), Botanist and Environmental scientist
McGillivray, Donald John (Don) (1935 - 2012), Botanist
McKie, Ernest Norman (1882 - 1948), Botanist and Minister
McLuckie, John (1890 - 1956), Botanist
Milburn, John Anthony (1936 - 1997), Plant physiologist and Botanist
Molloy, Georgiana (1805 - 1843), Botanist
Molyneux, William Mitchell (Bill) (1935 - ), Botanist, Environmental consultant and Horticulturalist
Moore, Charles (1820 - 1905), Botanist
Morris, Albert (1886 - 1939), Botanist
Moyer, Andrew J. (1899 - 1959), Microbiologist and Botanist
Mueller, Ferdinand Jakob Heinrich von (1825 - 1896), Botanist and Naturalist
Munns, Rana Ellen, Botanist, Plant breeder and Plant physiologist
Newman, Francis William (1796? - 1859), Botanist
Nicolle, Dean (1974 - ), Botanist and Taxonomist
O'Brien, Terence Phillip (1937 - ), Botanist
Oldfield, Augustus Frederick (1820 - 1887), Botanical collector and Botanist
Oliver, Walter Reginald Brook (1883 - 1957), Botanist, Museum director and Ornithologist
Osborn, Theodore George Bentley (1887 - 1973), Botanist
Patton, Reuben Tom (1883 - 1962), Botanist
Pedley, L., Botanist
Perrin, W.P., Botanist
Pescott, Richard Thomas Martin (Dick) (1905 - 1986), Botanist and Agricultural scientist
Pickett-Heaps, Jeremy David (1940 - ), Botanist
Pitcher, Frederick (1856 - 1935), Botanist
Pryor, Lindsay Dixon (1915 - 1998), Botanist and Forester
Reeves, Hubert Trethowan (1894 - 1963), Botanist and Natural history photographer
Robertson, Rutherford Ness (1913 - 2001), Botanist and Biologist
Rodway, Leonard (1853 - 1936), Botanist and Dentist
Ross, Andrew Hendry (1829 - 1910), Chemical analyst, Physician and Botanist
Rupp, Harman Montague Rucker (1872 - 1956), Botanist and Clergyman
Schauer, Johann Conrad (1813 - 1848), Botanist
Schomburgk, Moritz Richard (1811 - 1891), Botanist
Scott, George Anderson Macdonald (1933 - 1998), Botanist
Shipton, Warren Arthur (1940 - ), Botanist
Simon, Bryan Kenneth (1943 - 2015), Botanist
Skertchly, Sydney Barber Josiah (1850 - 1926), Botanist and Geologist
Smith, A., Botanist
Smith, Frank Andrew (Andrew) (1940 - ), Botanist
Smith, James Edward (1759 - 1828), Botanist
Smith, Lindsay S., Botanist and Ecologist
Smith, Sally, Botanist
Specht, Alison, Botanist
Specht, Raymond Louis (1924 - ), Botanist
St John, Percival Reginald Harry (1872 - 1944), Botanical collector and Botanist
Stacy, John Edward (1799 - 1881), Surgeon and Botanist
Stirling, James (1852 - 1909), Geologist and Botanist
Stone, Ilma Grace (1913 - 2001), Bryologist and Botanist
Stuart, Charles (1802 - 1877), Botanist and Natural history collector
Swainson, William John (1789 - 1855), Zoologist and Botanist
Tate, Ralph (1840 - 1901), Geologist, Botanist and Entomologist
Taylor, Norman (1834 - 1894), Geologist and Botanist
Tovey, James Richard (1873 - 1922), Botanist
Turner, Fred (1852 - 1939), Botanist and Horticulturalist
Turner, John Stewart (1908 - 1991), Botanist and Plant physiologist
Udovicic, Frank (1966 - ), Botanist and Phylogenetic systematist
Waddell, Winifred (1884 - 1972), Botanist
Walker, Anna Frances, Botanist
Walsh, Neville, Botanist
Wardrop, Alan Buchanan (1921 - 2003), Botanist
Webb, Leonard J., Botanist
Weindorfer, Gustav (1874 - 1932), Botanist
Welch, Marcus Baldwin (1895 - 1942), Botanist
Weste, Gretna Margaret (1917 - 2006), Botanist
White, Cyril Tenison (1890 - 1950), Botanical collector and Botanist
White-Haney, Jean (1877 - 1953), Botanist
Wilcox, James Fowler (1823 - 1881), Botanist, Naturalist and Zoologist
Wilhelmi, Johann Friederich Carl (1829 - 1884), Botanical collector and Botanist
Williams, Elizabeth, Botanist
Williams, William Thomas (1913 - 1995), Botanist and Plant taxonomist
Williamson, Herbert Bennett (1860 - 1931), Botanist and School teacher
Willis, James Hamlyn (1910 - 1995), Botanist
Winnecke, Charles George Alexander (1856 - 1902), Explorer and Botanist
Wiskich, Joseph Tony (1935 - ), Botanist
Womersley, Hugh Bryan Spencer (1922 - 2011), Botanist
Wood, Joseph Garnett (1900 - 1959), Botanist
Woolls, William (1814 - 1893), Botanist and Educator
Wrigley, John Walter (1934 - 2014), Botanical consultant and Botanist
Brewer
Squire, James (1755? - 1822), Brewer and Farmer
Stabler, W., Brewer
Tooth, Robert (1821 - 1893), Merchant, Pastoralist and Brewer
Bridge builder
Francis, Peter (1908 - 1989), Bridge builder and Environmentalist
Lennox, David (1788 - 1873), Bridge builder
Broadcasting
Australian Broadcasting Commission (1932 - 1983)
Barry, Keith Lewis (1896 - 1965), Author, Broadcasting, Medical practitioner and Musician
Homestead and Community Broadcast Satellite Service (HACBSS) (1980s - )
Radio Australia (c. 1940 - )
Radio Research Board (1927 - 1985)
Special Broadcasting Service (SBS) (1980 - )
Bryologist
Brown, Elizabeth (1956 - 2013), Bryologist
Ramsay, Helen P. (1929 - ), Bryologist
Stone, Ilma Grace (1913 - 2001), Bryologist and Botanist
Streimann, Heinar (1938 - 2001), Bryologist
Watts, William Walter (1856 - 1920), Bryologist and Clergyman
Building or Construction Industries
A. V. Jennings Group
Allied Works Council (1942 - 1945)
ARC Industries Pty Ltd (1951 - 1980s)
Australian National Committee on Large Dams Incorporated (ANCOLD) (1937 - )
Australian Shipbuilding Industries (1969 - c. 1990)
Bates, Smart and McCutcheon Pty Ltd (1852 - ?)
Boral Limited (1963 - )
Cement Linings Limited (1936 - ?)
Civil and Civic (1951 - )
Coated Products Division (1979 - ), BHP Steel International
Concrete Constructions (NSW) Pty Ltd
Coreboard Ltd (1957? - ?)
CRC for Construction Innovation (2001 - 2009)
CSIRO Building Material Research Section (1945 - 1950), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Building Research [I] (1950 - 1971), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Building Research [II] (1971 - 1987), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Building, Construction and Engineering (1988 - 2002), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSIRO Division of Construction and Engineering (1988), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
CSR Limited (1974 - )
Department of Administrative Services [III], Central Office (1987 - 1993), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Building and Construction Economics, RMIT University
Department of Housing and Construction (DHC) (1973 - 1975), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Transport and Construction (1982 - 1983), Commonwealth of Australia
Don Gazzard and Partners
Dorman Long and Company
Faculty of Architecture, Building and Planning, The University of Melbourne
Faculty of the Constructed Environment, RMIT University
Gerard de Preu and Partners (1980 - 2006)
Hume Brothers Cement Iron Company Ltd (1910 - 1920)
Hume Pipe Company (Australia) Ltd (1920 - 1950)
Hume Steel Ltd (1923 - 1950)
Humes Ltd (1950 - c. 1990)
Hutcherson Bros Pty Ltd ( - 1970s)
Institute of Minerals, Energy and Construction (IMEC) - CSIRO (1988 - 1996), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
James Hardie and Co Pty Ltd (1937 - c. 1979)
James Hardie Australia Pty Ltd (1998 - c. 2001)
James Hardie Industries Ltd (1916 - )
John Connell & Associates
John Holland Constructions (1950 - c. 1991)
John Holland Group Pty Ltd (1949 - )
Johns & Waygood Ltd (1892 - 1966)
Joseph Gilling & Partners
Maunsell and Partners Pty Ltd (1957 - 1980s)
Miller, Milton & Ferris (Engineers) Pty Ltd (1970 - )
Ministry of Post-War Reconstruction (1944 - 1950), Commonwealth of Australia
Mitchell, Giurgola & Thorp (1980 - 1990)
Monier Industries Limited (c. 1935 - 1940s)
Monier Limited
Perrot, Lyon, Mathieson Pty Ltd (1977 - )
Reinforced Concrete and Monier Pipe Construction Co Pty Ltd (1905 - )
Robin Gibson and Partners
S. Haunstrup and Co Pty Ltd (1926? - 1972)
School of Architecture and Building (1977 - ), Deakin University
School of Architecture and Design, RMIT University
School of the Built Environment, Victoria University
Sir Roy Grounds and Associates (1968? - 1983?)
Stephenson and Turner ( - 1995)
W. P. Brown and Partners Pty Ltd (1953 - )
Wargon Chapman & Associates Pty Ltd (1970s - ?)
Weipa Bauxite Project
White Industries Limited (1971 - 1986)
Bush regenerator
Bradley, Eileen Burton (1911 - 1976), bush regenerator
Bradley, Joan Burton (1916 - 1982), bush regenerator
Business executive
Aickin, Robert Geoffrey (1914 - 1983), Chemist and Business executive
Ansett, Reginald Myles (1909 - 1981), Business executive
Axon, Albert Edwin (1898 - 1974), Business executive and Electrical engineer
Baker, Henry Herbert (1867 - 1940), Optician and Business executive
Barker, George Herbert (1880 - 1965), Business executive and Ornithologist
Beaurepaire, Francis Joseph Edmund (Frank) (1891 - 1956), Business executive
Becker, Jack Ellerton (1904 - 1979), Business executive
Binns, Gordon (1899 - 1976), Business executive and Ornithologist
Brambles, Walter, Business executive
Broadhead, Charles Frederick (1882 - ), Chemical engineer and Business executive
Brunton, Thomas (1831 - 1908), Business executive
Chaffer, Norman (1899 - 1992), Business executive, Photographer and Ornithologist
Chalk, Aubrey Stubbing (1883 - 1957), Business executive and Ornithologist
Clapp, Francis Boardman (1833 - 1920), Business executive
Cobb, Freeman (1830 - 1878), Business executive and Coachline proprietor
Derham, Frederick John Walcott (1900 - 1953), Manufacturer and Business executive
Eggleston, Frederic Felix Henriques (1914 - 1995), Physicist and Business executive
Elder, Thomas (1818 - 1897), Business executive, Pastoralist and Public benefactor
Fawkner, John Pascoe (1792 - 1869), Business executive and Politician
Felton, Alfred (1831 - 1904), Philanthropist and Business executive
Flick, William Albert (1890 - 1980), Bacteriologist and Business executive
Fysh, Wilmot Hudson (Hudson) (1895 - 1974), Business executive
Gadsden, Jabez (1858 - 1936), Business executive
Grice, William, Business executive
Grimwade, Frederick Sheppard (1840 - 1910), Business executive, Member of Parliament and Pharmaceutical manufacturer
Grimwade, Geoffrey Holt (1902 - 1961), Chemist and Business executive
Grimwade, Wilfrid Russell (1879 - 1955), Chemist, Business executive and Pharmaceutical manufacturer
Guo, Yingjie Jay (Jay) (1958 - ), Business executive, Telecommunications and Wireless expert
Hancock, G. Allan (1875 - 1965), Business executive
Hartnett, Laurence John (1898 - 1986), Mechanical engineer and Business executive
Holyman, Ivan Nello (1896 - 1957), Business executive
Hooke, Lionel George Alfred (1895 - 1974), Telegraphist and Business executive
Jordan, Maxwell John (1925 - ), Chemist and Business executive
Joseph, Moses (c. 1812 - 1889), Business executive and Pastoralist
King, Haddon Forrester (1905 - 1990), Geologist and Business executive
Lamb, David (1936 - ), Business executive
Lamber, John B., Business executive and Coachline proprietor
Leonard, Walter McEllister (1915 - 1985), Business executive
Madigan, Russel Tullie (1920 - 1999), Business executive
Mawby, Maurice Alan Edgar (1904 - 1977), Mineralogist and Business executive
McGill, Arnold Robert (1905 - 1988), Business executive and Ornithologist
McLennan, Ian Munro (1909 - 1998), Engineer and Business executive
McMaster, Fergus (1879 - 1950), Grazier, Business executive and Airline founder
Minton, Clive Dudley Thomas (1934 - ), Business executive and Ornithologist
Moore, John Roy (1912 - ), Electrical engineer and Business executive
Mort, Thomas Sutcliffe (1816 - 1878), Business executive
Myer, Kenneth Baillieu (1921 - 1992), Business executive and Science patron
Nicholls, Frank Gordon (1916 - 2013), Physicist and Business executive
Palfreyman, Achalen Woolliscroft (1875 - 1967), Business executive
Raws, William Lennon (Lennon) (1878 - 1958), Business executive
Rouse, John Joseph, Business executive and Accountant
Saunders, Edward (1923 - 2005), Business executive and Engineer
Swinburne, George (1861 - 1928), Business executive, Politician and Philanthropist
Tallerman, Daniel (c. 1832 - ?), Business executive
Tarrant, Harley (1860 - 1949), Business executive and Surveyor
Throsby, Nicholas Herbert (1845 - 1926), Business executive and Pastoralist
Weickhardt, Leonard William (1908 - 2000), Chemist and Business executive
Wood, Herbert Boyne (1909 - 2007), Radio engineer and Business executive
Businessman
Booth, Norman Parr (1879 - 1950), Analytical chemist and businessman
Deering, Harold Hastings (1896 - 1965), Businessman and Engineer
Ferrier, Sir Harold Grant (1905 - 1976), Businessman and Marine engineer
Zeal, Sir William Austin (1830 - 1912), Businessman, Engineer and Politician