Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Gould, Elizabeth (1804 - 1841)

Born
18 July 1804
Ramsgate, Kent, England
Died
15 August 1841
England
Occupation
Natural history artist
Alternative Names
  • Coxen, Elizabeth (maiden name)

Summary

Elizabeth Gould visited Australia in 1838-40 with her husband, John Gould (qv), and completed a large number of drawings of Australian birds and mammals, many of which illustrated her husband's books.

Archival resources

Adolph Basser Library, Australian Academy of Science

  • Australian Botanists - Biographies, MS 064; Adolph Basser Library, Australian Academy of Science. Details

Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales

  • Elizabeth Gould - Records, 1838 - 1841; Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales. Details

National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection

  • Elizabeth Gould - Records, 1838 - 1841, mfm G 27483; National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection. Details

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Books

  • Chisholm, A. H., The Story of Elizabeth Gould, Hawthorn Press, Melbourne, 1944. Details

Book Sections

Online Resources

See also

  • MacInnis, Peter, Curious Minds: the Discoveries of Australian Naturalists, National Library of Australia, Canberra, 2012, 213 pp. Details

McCarthy, G.J.