Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Forsaith, Dorothy Frances (1901 - 1977)

Born
1901
Died
1977
Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Occupation
Scientist and Administrator
Alternative Names
  • Milner, Dorothy Frances (maiden name)

Summary

Dorothy Frances Forsaith was Assistant Lecturer in Zoology at the University of Western Australia from 1924 to 1927. In 1936 she was appointed Honorary Director, then Administrator of the Australian Red Cross's Blood Transfusion Service.

Details

Events

1922
Career position - Teacher (part-time) at Presbyterian Ladies College and Wesley College
1922
Education - Bachelor of Science (BSc) completed at the University of Western Australia
1922 - 1923
Career position - Demonstrator in Biology and Zoology at the University of Western Australia
1924
Education - Honours in Science (BSc (Hons)) completed at the University of Western Australia
1924 - 1927
Career position - Assistant Lecturer in Zoology at the University of Western Australia
1936 - c. 1966
Career position - Honorary Director, then Administrator of the Blood Transfusion Service in the Australian Red Cross
1961 -
Career position - Life member of the Australian Red Cross

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Online Resources

Annette Alafaci