Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Rosser, Celia Elizabeth (1930 - )

OAM

Born
1930
Occupation
Botanical artist
Alternative Names
  • Prince, Celia Elizabeth

Summary

Celia Rosser is recognised as one of the world's best botanical artists, and for having painted all the species of one genus, Banksia. These were published as a 3-volume folio edition with text written by Alex George. All the paintings were executed using wild-collected specimens, many collected by Rosser. Since 2002 the Celia Rosser Medal for Botanical Art has been awarded by the Friends of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Melbourne, for outstanding exhibits at their biennial exhibition "The Art of Botanical Illustration".

Details

Events

1970
Career position - Science Faculty Artist, Monash University
1974
Career position - University Botanical Artist, Monash University
1977
Award - Jill Smythies Award, for botanical illustration, Linnean Society of London
1981
Award - Honorary MSc, Monash University
1981 - 2000
Career position - Produced drawings of all the banksias of Australia in 3 volumes
1995
Award - Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM) received
1999
Award - Honorary PhD, Monash University
2001
Taxonomy event - Banksia rosserae Olde and Marriott named in her honour

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Books

  • Landon, Carolyn, Banksia lady: Celia Rosser, botanical artist, Monash University Publishing, Clayton, Vic., 2015, 296 pp. Details
  • Scott, George A. M. and Stone, Ilma G.: illustrations by Rosser, Celia, The Mosses of Southern Australia, Academic Press, London: New York, 1976, 495 pp. Details

Online Resources

Rosanne Walker and Helen Cohn