Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Kingsland, Richard (1916 - )

Kt cr, AO, CBE, DFC

Born
19 October 1916
Moree, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Aviator and Public servant
Alternative Names
  • Cohen, Dick

Summary

(Sir) Richard (Dick) Cohen Kingsland was a member of the Bureau of Meteorology forecasters' training course in 1937. After distinguished service in the Royal Australian Air Force where he was a Flying Officer and in general aviation, he joined the public service (changing his name by deed poll in 1947). In 1963 he became Permanent Head of the Department of the Interior, with responsibility for the Bureau of Meteorology. He was also a one-time Manager of the Kingsford Smith Airport in Mascot, New South Wales.

Details

Events

1939 - 1941
Career position - War service with the No. 10 Squadron in England
1940
Award - Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC) received
1941 - 1942
Career position - Commander of No. 11 Squadron in New Guinea
1942 - 1943
Career position - Commander of the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) in Rathmines, New South Wales
1943
Career position - Group Captain in the RAAF
1944 - 1945
Career position - Director of Intelligence with the RAAF
1946
Career position - Director of Training in the RAAF
1946 - 1948
Career position - Director of Organisation in the RAAF Headquarters
1950 - 1951
Career position - Director of the South Australia Region for the Department of Civil Aviation
1951 - 1952
Career position - Director of the Northern Territory Region for the Department of Civil Aviation
1952 - 1953
Career position - Chief Administrative Assistant to Chief of the Air Staff with the RAAF
1954 - 1958
Career position - Assistant Secretary of the Department of Air in Melbourne
1958 - 1963
Career position - First Assistant Secretary with the Department of Defence
1963 - 1970
Career position - Secretary of the Department of the Interior
1967
Award - Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)
1970 - 1973
Career position - Secretary of the Repatriation Department
1974 - 1975
Career position - Secretary of the Department of Repatriation and Compensation
1975 - 1976
Career position - Secretary of the Repatriation Department
1976 - 1981
Career position - Secretary of the Department of Veterans' Affairs
1978
Award - Knight Bachelor (Kt cr)
1989
Award - Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)

Formerly known as

Published resources

Online Resources

See also

Helen Morgan