Browse Entries

Biographical entry Fennessy, Bernard Vincent (1923 - 2006)

Born
16 November 1923
North Fitzroy, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Died
6 August 2006
Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
Occupation
Agricultural scientist
Alternative Names
  • Bunny Fennessy

Summary

Bernard Fennessy made a significant contribution to the control of wild rabbits and adult agricultural education. He played a key role in the CSIRO programme to introduce myxomatosis into Australian wild rabbit populations. Upon retirement Bernard Fennessy volunteered as a Australian Botanic Garden guide and narrated over 100 'talking' books for people with impaired vision.

Details

Events

Career position - Division of Animal Health, CSIRO
Education - Bachelor of Agricultural Science, The University of Melbourne

Archival resources

National Library of Australia

  • Bernard Fennessy interviewed by Chris Woodland for the Chris Woodland folklore collection, 2001, ORAL TRC 4772; National Library of Australia. Details
  • Portrait of Bernard Fennessy, 9 July 2001, PIC NL38858; National Library of Australia. Details

Published resources

Online Resources

Elizabeth Daniels