Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Sklovsky, Grigorij Abramovitch (1915 - 1995)

  • Click to view this Image

    Sklovsky, Grigorij Abramovitch ('Grisha') Portrait
    Details

Born
6 October 1915
Sretensk, Siberia
Died
9 January 1995
Occupation
Chemist and Antarctic explorer
Alternative Names
  • Sklovsky, Grisha

Summary

Grisha Sklovsky worked for ICI for 30 years, retiring in 1977 as chief information officer of the company's research department. After his retirement he became joint managing director of Trans Knowledge Associates. He was foundation chairman of SBS 1978-1981.

Details

Born Sretensk, Siberia, 6 October 1915. Died Melbourne, 9 January 1995. Czechoslovak Military Medal, AM. Educated at university in Lyon (doctorate in chemistry 1939). Served with a Czech battalion that amalgamated in England with the British army 1939-45, came to Australia 1947, ICI 1947-77 (research chemist, rising to chief information officer of the company's research department), joint managing director, Trans Knowledge Associates 1977-. Accompanied the French relief expeditions to Dumont d'Urville station on Adelie Island 1969, 1971, English-French interpreter, Antarctic treaty consultative meeting, Canberra, late 1970s. Foundation chairman, SBS 1978. President, Australian Institute of International Affairs 1975-77; President, Royal Society of Victoria 1985 to June 1986, July-December 1987; inaugural chairman, advisory board, Institute of Reproduction and Development, Monash University.

Related Corporate Bodies

Published resources

Books

  • Nicholson, John, A long road home : the life and times of Grisha Sklovsky, Australian Scholarly Printing, North Melbourne, 2009, 251 pp. Details

Newspaper Articles

  • Law, Phillip, 'Scientist promoted cultural exchange', The Australian, no. 26 January 1995, 1995, p. 12. Details

Online Resources

Digital resources

Title
Sklovsky, Grigorij Abramovitch ('Grisha') Portrait
Type
Image

Details

Rosanne Walker