Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Burgess, Antony Wilks (Tony) (1946 - )

AC, FAA

Born
13 March 1946
Australia
Occupation
Biochemist and Science administrator
Alternative Names
  • Burgess, Tony (Also known as)

Summary

Tony Burgess is one of the top cancer researchers and has been Director of the Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research in Melbourne and Professor of Surgery at the Royal Melbourne Hospital, University of Melbourne since 1980. He has an illustrious research history with over 250 publications to his name and has given numerous key-note speeches at Institutes and conferences around the world. Burgess is also a strong force in the advancement of cancer management and research, having been involved in at least thirty scientific committees, boards and funds. In 1998 he was appointed a Companion of General Division of the Order of Australia (AC) for his outstanding services to science and medicine, especially in the field of cancer research.

Details

Events

1967
Education - Bachelor of Science (BSc) completed at the University of Melbourne
1969
Education - Honours in Science (BSc (Hons)) completed at the University of Melbourne
1970 - 1972
Career position - Postgraduate Research Scholar at CSIRO (Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation) Wool Sciences
1972
Education - Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) completed at the University of Melbourne
1972 - 1974
Career position - Research Fellow in the Department of Chemistry at Cornell University, USA
1973 - 1974
Career position - Research Fellow in the Biophysics Department of the Weizmann Institute in Rehovot, Israel
1975 - 1977
Career position - Postdoctoral Research Fellow at the Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research (WEHI) in Parkville, Victoria
1977 - 1979
Career position - Senior Research Officer and Head of the Laboratory of Biological Regulators at WEHI
1980 -
Career position - Director of the Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research, Melbourne branch
1980 - 1982
Career position - Honorary Principal Research Fellow at WEHI
1980 - 1982
Career position - Senior Associate in the Department of Surgery at the University of Melbourne
1981
Award - Gottschalk Medal received from the Australian Academy of Science
1981 - 1983
Career position - Scientific Advisor to the Sydney Cancer Research Fund of the Australian Academy of Science
1982 - 1988
Career position - Associate Professor in the Department of Surgery at the University of Melbourne
1988 -
Career position - Professor of Cell Biology in the Department of Medicine at the University of Melbourne
1990 - 1991
Career position - Chair of the Board of the Biomolecular Research Institute
1993 -
Award - Fellow of the Australian Academy of Science (FAA)
1996 - 2000
Career position - Chair of the Scientific Committee of the Victorian Breast Cancer Research Consortium
1998 -
Award - Fellow of the Asia-Pacific International Molecular Biology Network
1998
Award - Companion of the Order of Australia (AC)
2003 -
Career position - Director of the Board of Bio21
2003
Award - Centenary Medal received from the Australian Government
2003
Career position - Board member of the Victorian Breast Cancer Research Consortium

Related Corporate Bodies

Published resources

Online Resources

Annette Alafaci