Browse Functions - W

Browse Functions

List of Functions

Waste Management
CRC for Waste Management and Pollution Control (1991 - c. 2003)
Glenelg Sewage Treatment Works
Metropolitan Water, Sewerage and Drainage Board (1924 - 1987)
South-Eastern Purification Plant (SEPP) (1975 - )
Werribee Sewerage Treatment Farm
Watch maker
Abbott, Francis (1799 - 1883), Watch maker, Astronomer and Meteorologist
Water supply expert
East, Lewis Ronald (1899 - 1994), Engineer and Water supply expert
Hatton, Tom, Biologist, Ecologist and Water supply expert
Priestley, Anthony John (Tony) (1946 - ), Chemical engineer and Water supply expert
Sewards, Gordon James (1946 - 2000), Chemical engineer, Water supply expert and Environmental engineer
Simpson, Stuart, Analytical chemist and Water supply expert
Strom, Alan Gordon (1924 - 2000), Water supply expert and Environmental engineer
Syme, Geoffrey, Educator, Psychologist and Water supply expert
Young, William (Bill), Water supply expert
Weather enthusiast
Grimwade, John Frederick Thornton (1905 - 1992), Company director and Weather enthusiast
Tralaggan, Gordon E., Photographer and Weather enthusiast
Weaver
Mealmaker, George (1768 - 1808), Weaver
Web manager
Fagg, Murray Allan (1947 - ), Botanical artist, Botanist, Photographer and Web manager
Weed scientist
Batianoff, George Nicholaivich (1945 - 2009), Ecologist and Weed scientist
Weights or Measurement Industries
CSIR National Standards Laboratory (1939 - 1973), Council for Scientific and Industrial Research
CSIRO National Measurement Laboratory (1974 - 1979), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
Department of Science [I], Central Office (1972 - 1975), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Science [II], Central Office (1975 - 1978), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Science and Consumer Affairs, Central Office (1975), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Science and Technology, Central Office (1980 - 1984), Commonwealth of Australia
National Standards Commission (1950 - )
Welfare worker
Dwyer, Catherine Winifred (Kate) (1861 - 1949), Welfare worker
Meares, Mary Emma Goldsmith (1889 - 1964), Welfare worker
Moriarty, Barbara Ierne (1902 - 1979), Welfare worker
Sutherland, Sulina Murray MacDonald (1839 - 1909), Nurse and Child welfare worker
Wheat propagator
Farrer, William James (1845 - 1906), Agriculturalist and Wheat propagator
Pye, Hugh (1860 - 1942), Agricultural educator and Wheat propagator
Wildlife photographer
Frith, Clifford Brodie (1949 - ), Ornithologist and wildlife photographer
Wireless expert
Balsillie, John Graeme (1885 - 1924), Wireless expert and Amateur scientist
Guo, Yingjie Jay (Jay) (1958 - ), Business executive, Telecommunications and Wireless expert
Ostry, Diethelm, Physicist and Wireless expert
Percival, Terence, Electrical engineer, Information technologist, Telecommunications and Wireless expert
Sevimli, Oya, Electrical engineer and Wireless expert
Wood scientist
Dadswell, Herbert Eric (1903 - 1964), Timber Industry and Wood scientist
Evans, Robert (1949 - ), Paper or Pulp Industries and Wood scientist
Tamblyn, Norman Edwin Tonkin (1912 - 2000), Wood scientist
Wool expert
Freney, Martin R., Wool expert
Hawkesworth, Alfred, Wool expert and Teacher
Plate, Dieter Erich Alexander, Textile technologist and Wool expert
Prins, Martin Willem (1949 - ), Textile technologist and Wool expert
Shaw, Thomas (1800? - 1860s), Wool expert
Whiteley, Kenneth James (1934 - ), Wool expert
Wool grower
Bracker, Frederick John Henry (1798 - 1870), wool grower
Works
Allied Works Council (1942 - 1945)
Apollo Company Works (1873 - 1890s)
Australian Wire Rope Works Pty Ltd (AWRW) (1923 - 1959)
Department of Works (1952 - 1973), Commonwealth of Australia
Department of Works and Housing (1945 - 1952), Commonwealth of Australia
Melbourne and Metropolitan Board of Works (1891 - 1990s), State of Victoria
New South Wales Public Works Department (1941 - 1980s), State of New South Wales
Randwick Tramway Workshops (1902 - 1960s)
Sydney Foundry and Engineering Works (c. 1842 - c. 1855)
Western Australia Public Works Department, State of Western Australia
Writer
Atkinson, Caroline Louisa Waring (1834 - 1872), Naturalist and Writer
Barnard, Marjorie Faith (1897 - 1987), Librarian and Writer
Bevan, Theodore Francis (1860 - 1907), Explorer and Writer
Bickel, Lennard, Science writer
Boden, Alexander (1913 - 1993), Manufacturing chemist and Science writer
Caldicott, Helen Mary (1938 - ), Paediatrician, Writer and Activist
Campbell, Frank (? - 1987), Science writer
Colwell, Max, Writer
Goode, Dewar Wilson (1907 - 2002), Conservationist, Grazier and Writer
Hodgson, Christopher Pemberton (1821 - 1865), Explorer and Writer
Macdonald, Donald Alaster (1859 - 1932), Journalist and Science writer
Michaelis, Anthony R. (1916 - 2007), Science writer
Nicholls, Edward Dunham Brooke (Brooke) (1877 - 1937), Dentist, Writer and Ornithologist
Pizzey, Graham (1930 - 2001), Natural history writer, Ornithologist and Photographer
Pockley, Robert Peter Campbell (Peter) (1935 - ), Science writer
Pollard, James Harvey Theodore (1900 - 1971), Naturalist and Writer
Reeve, Edward (1822 - 1889), Museum curator and Writer
Reilly, Pauline Neura (1918 - 2011), Ornithologist and Writer
Savage, Robert (1818 - 1888), Agricultural writer and Inventor
Stodart, Eleanor, Science writer
Swan, Robert Arthur, Writer
Taylor, Patrick Gordon (Gordon) (1896 - 1966), Aviator and Writer