Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Hayter, Lorna (1897 - 1989)

CBE

Born
27 December 1897
Quirindi, New South Wales, Australia
Died
1989
Occupation
Agriculturalist
Alternative Names
  • Byrne, Lorna (maiden name)

Summary

Lorna Hayter studied agriculture at University of Sydney. She later spoke of the problems of being accepted in an all male environment. Hayter worked for many years in the New South Wales Department of Agriculture. Later she hosted the weekly national radio program Farm and Home for the ABC and was editor of the Land Newspaper.

Details

Events

1953 - 1967
Career position - Broadcaster for the ABC
1961 - 1971
Career position - Editor of "The Land" newspaper
31 December 1979
Award - Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)

Related Corporate Bodies

Archival resources

National Library of Australia Oral History Collection

  • Lorna Hayter - Records, 1900 - 1978, DeB 1064-5; National Library of Australia Oral History Collection. Details

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Books

  • The Faculty of Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources; Gulbi, Skaidy (ed.), 100 years, 100 stories, The University of Sydney, Sydney, 2010, 17 pp. Details

Online Resources

McCarthy, G.J.