Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Greig, Janet Lindsay (1874 - 1950)

Born
8 August 1874
Broughty Ferry, Forfarshire, Scotland
Died
18 October 1950
London, England
Occupation
Physician and Anaesthetist
Alternative Names
  • Creig, Jenny

Summary

Janet Lindsay Greig was one of the founders of the Queen Victoria Hospital, Melbourne and one of the first woman anaesthetists in Victoria. She was an anaesthetist with various Melbourne hospitals including the Melbourne, Women's and Queen Victoria Hospitals.

Details

Events

1889
Life event - Migrated to Victoria with family
1895
Education - MB, University of Melbourne
1896
Education - ChB, University of Melbourne
1897 - 1899?
Career position - Resident Medical Officer, Women’s Hospital, Melbourne
1897 - 1915
Career position - In private practice in Fitzroy, Career position - in private practice in Fitzroy, Victoria
1899 - 1939
Career position - Honorary Physician, Presbyterian and Scots Church Children’s Aid Society
1899 - 1948
Career position - Co-founder and Honorary Physician, Queen Victoria Hospital, Melbourne
1900 - 1917
Career position - Honorary Anaesthetist, Women’s Hospital, Melbourne
1902 - 1905
Career position - Honorary Anaesthetist, Melbourne Hospital
1915 - 1918
Career position - Honorary Physician to Outpatients, Children’s Hospital, Carlton
1915 - 1948
Career position - Consultant physician in Collins St
1940
Career position - Member, Royal Australasian College of Physicians
1948
Life event - Retired

Related Corporate Bodies

Archival resources

Royal Australasian College of Surgeons

  • Janet Lindsay Greig - Records; Royal Australasian College of Surgeons. Details

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Books

  • McDonald, G. L., Roll of the Royal Australasian College of Physicians, Royal Australasian College of Physicians, Sydney, 1988, 332 pp. Details

Book Sections

  • Campbell, Ruth, 'Janet Lindsay Greig (1874-1950), Medical Practitioner', in John Ritchie (ed.), Australian Dictionary of Biography, vol. 9, Melbourne Uinversity Press, Melbourne, 1983, pp. 101-103. Details
  • Campbell, Ruth; Barton Hack, J., 'Greig, Jane Stocks (Jean) (1872-1939)', in Bede Nairn and Geoffrey Serle (eds), Australian Dictionary of Biography, vol. 9, Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 1983, pp. 101-102. Also available at http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A090105b.htm. Details

Journal Articles

  • Wilson, Gwen, 'Janet Lindsay Greig: a Pioneer', Anaesthesia and Intensive Care, vol. 13, no. 4, 1985, pp. 420-428. Details

Online Resources

McCarthy, G.J. and Helen Cohn