Browse Functions - L

Browse Functions

List of Functions

Laboratory manager
Everson, Donald William (1898 - ), Laboratory manager
Land commissioner
Bidwill, John Carne (1815 - 1853), Botanist and Land commissioner
Land inspector
Clark, Arthur Temple, Land inspector
Landowner
Austin, Thomas (1815 - 1871), Landowner
Berry, David (1795? - 1889), Agriculturalist and Landowner
Landscape gardener
Sinclair, James (1809 - 1881), Landscape gardener
Lawyer
Adam, Leonhard (1891 - 1960), Academic, Anthropologist, Curator, Ethnologist and Lawyer
Beavis, Francis Clifford (1924 - ), Geologist, Palaeontologist and Lawyer
Belcher, Charles Frederic (1876 - 1970), Lawyer and Ornithologist
Bryant, Charles Ernest William (1902 - 1960), Lawyer and Ornithologist
Forrest, James Alexander (1905 - 1990), Company director and Lawyer
Jutson, John Thomas (1874 - 1959), Geologist and Lawyer
Lewis, Arndell Neil (1897 - 1943), Geologist and Lawyer
Prime, Catherine Mary (1942 - 2004), Actuary and Lawyer
Staunton, Patricia Jane (1946 - ), Lawyer and Nurse
Lecturer in Forest Science
Hateley, Ronald Francis (1948 - 2011), Lecturer in Forest Science
Legislator
Harper, Charles (1842 - 1912), Agriculturalist and Legislator
Librarian
Archer, Mary Ellinor Lucy (1893 - 1979), Librarian
Barnard, Marjorie Faith (1897 - 1987), Librarian and Writer
Cameron, Margaret Alison (1937 - ), Librarian and Ornithologist
Kloot, Tess, Librarian and Ornithologist
Prideaux, Brian Angus, Conservationist and Librarian
Lichenologist
Wilson, Francis Robert Muter (1832 - 1903), Clergyman and Lichenologist
Linguist
Branson, Jan E., Linguist
Egginton, George, Linguist
Mitchell, John Francis Huon, Linguist
Strehlow, Theodor George Henry (1908 - 1978), Linguist and Ethnologist
Waterhouse, Eben Gowrie (1881 - 1977), Horticulturalist and Linguist
Lithographer
Barrett, H. (c. 1850 - ?), Botanical artist and Lithographer
Livestock Industry
CRC for an Internationally Competitive Pork Industry (c. 2005 - )
CRC for the Australian Poultry Industries (2003 - 2017)
King Ranch (Australia) Pty Ltd (1960s - ?)
Meat and Livestock Australia (1998 - )
Logistics
Acco Transport (1883? - 2002)
Aircraft Research and Development Unit (1947 - ), Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF)
Army Design Establishment (1959 - 1974)
Brambles Industries Limited (1954 - )
Centre for Packaging, Transportation and Storage (1994 - ), Victoria University
Department of Shipping and Transport (1951 - 1972), Commonwealth of Australia
Mayne Nickless Limited (1886 - 2002)
Thomas Nationwide Transport Limited (1946 - 1986)
TNT Limited
Logistics (Defence)
Aircraft Research and Development Unit (1947 - ), Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF)
Army Design Establishment (1959 - 1974)