Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Appleford, Alice Ross (1891 - 1968)

RRC, ARRC, MM

Born
5 August 1891
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia
Died
17 August 1968
Cronulla, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Nurse and Nurse administrator
Alternative Names
  • King, Alice Ross (maiden name)
  • Ross-King, Alice (maiden name)

Summary

Alice Appleford was a member of the Australian Army Nursing Service during the First World War. She was twice mentioned in dispatches and was awarded the Military Medal and the Royal Red Cross (2nd class). Appleford later assisted her husband in establishing a first aid military unit and was assistant commandant of the Voluntary Aid Detachments (VADs). During the Second World War Appleford was assistant controller of the Australian Army Medical Women's Service, Victoria, rising to the rank of Major in 1942. She was awarded the Royal Red Cross in 1945.

Details

Events

1917
Award - Military Medal (MM) received
1918
Award - Royal Red Cross (2nd Class) (ARRC) received
1945
Award - Royal Red Cross (RRC) received
1949
Award - Florence Nightingale Medal received from the International Committee of the Red Cross

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Online Resources

See also

  • Alexander, John A. (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 1944, vol. 12, The Herald and Weekly Times Ltd, Melbourne, 1944, 906 pp. Details

Ailie Smith