Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry de la Hunty, Shirley Barbara (1925 - 2004)

AO, MBE

Born
18 July 1925
Guildforrd, Western Australia, Australia
Died
17 February 2004
Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Occupation
Conservationist and Educator
Alternative Names
  • Strickland, Shirley (maiden name)

Summary

Shirley de la Hunty was formerly a Lecturer at Edith Cowan University, Western Australia, and was made a Fellow of the University. As a champion sprinter and hurdler she took part in the Olympic Games in 1948, 1952 and 1956, winning a total of three gold medals, one silver medal and three bronze medals.

Details

Events

1957
Award - Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)
1987
Award - Advance Australia Award received
2001
Award - Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)

Archival resources

National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection

  • Biographical cuttings on Shirley de la Hunty, Olympic gold medallist and athletics coach, Cuttings Files BIOG; National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection. Details

National Library of Australia Oral History Collection

  • Interview with Shirley de la Hunty, conservationist and Olympic gold medallist (sound recording), interviewer: Stuart Reid, 11 May 1993 - 30 June 1993, TRC 3188; National Library of Australia Oral History Collection. Details

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Online Resources

See also

  • Herd, Margaret (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 2002, 38 edn, Crown Content, Melbourne, 2001, 2020 pp. Details

Ailie Smith