Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • The Study of Australian Eucalypts

Biographical entry Dalrymple-Hay, Richard (1861 - 1943)

Born
3 October 1861
Goondiwindi, Queensland, Australia
Died
9 December 1943
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Botanical collector, Conservationist and Forester
Alternative Names
  • Hay, Richard Dalrymple

Summary

Richard Dalrymple-Hay was the first Commissioner of Forests in New South Wales. In 1895, as Chief Forester he was placed in charge of the first State forest conservation staff. As a forest Commissioner, he secured state control of forests and contributed to the first acts of forest legislation. In the 1920s, he proposed the acquisition of land for a demonstration forest. The remaining forest, in suburban St Ives, Sydney, is still known as the Dalrymple-Hay Nature Reserve. Richard Dalrymple-Hay was honoured by the botanist Joseph Maiden, who named a eucalypt species Eucalyptus dalrympleana in Richard Dalrymple-Hay's memory.

Details

Events

1910 - 1916
Career position - Chief Forester, New South Wales State Forest
1916 - 1925
Career position - Chief Commissioner, New South Wales State Forest
1920
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus dalrympleana Maiden was named in his honour
1925 - 1926
Career position - Commissioner, New South Wales State Forest

Related Corporate Bodies

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Books

  • Wrigley, J. and Fagg, M., Eucalypts: A Celebration, Allen & Unwin, Crows Nest Australia, 2010, 344 pp. Details

Online Resources

See also

  • Hall, Norman, Botanists of the Eucalypts: short biographies of people who have named eucalypts, whose names have been given to species or who have collected type material, CSIRO, Melbourne, 1978, 101 pp. Details

Christine Moje & Neville Walsh