Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • The Study of Australian Eucalypts

Biographical entry Podger, Francis Denis (1933 - 1999?)

Born
10 August 1933
Bunbury, Western Australia, Australia
Died
1999?
Occupation
Ecology and Conservation and Forester
Alternative Names
  • Podger, Frank

Summary

Frank Podger was a forester who specialised in forest pathology. He initially worked for the Forest Research Institute (then part of the Australian Department of Agriculture) which later became the Division of Forest Research, CSIRO. He was part of a team who in 1964 identified the root-rot fungus, Phytophthora cinnamomi, as the cause of crown die-back in Western Australian forests. In 1996 he was chair of the Western Australian Dieback Review Panel, reporting on dieback in Western Australia.

Details

Events

1968
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus laeliae Podger & Chippend.

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Conference Papers

  • Podger, F.D. and Peet, G.B., 'Some effects of fire in the growth of jarrah.', in Proceedings of the 4th Conference of the Institute of Foresters of Australia, Hobart, Institute of Foresters of Australia, 1965. Details
  • Podger, F.D.; Bird, T. and Brown, M.J., 'Human Activity, Fire and Change in the Forest at Hogsback Plain, Southern Tasmania', in Kevin J. Frawley and Noel M. Semple (eds), Australia's Ever Changing Forests: Proceedings of the 1st National Conference on Australian Forest History, Canberra 1988, Australian Defence Force Academy, Department of Georgraphy and Oceanography, Canberra, 1988. Details

Edited Books

  • Keane, P.J., Kile, G.A., Podger, F.D. and Brown, B.N. (eds), Diseases and pathogens of eucalypts., CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic., 2000, 565 pp. Details

Journal Articles

  • Bird, T., Kile, G.A., Podger, F.D., 'The eucalypt crown diebacks - a growing problem for forest Managers.', Australian Forestry, vol. 37, 1974, pp. 173-187. Details
  • Podger, F.D., Kile, G.A., Bird, T., Turnbull, C.R.A., McLeod, D.E., 'An unexpected decline in some forests of Eucalyptus obliqua and E. regnans in southern Tasmania.', Australian Forest Research, vol. 10, 1980, pp. 53-70. Details

Online Resources

See also

Rosanne Walker, Peter Fagg