Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Davis, Douglas Eric (1904 - 1967)

Born
15 February 1904
England
Died
5 August 1967
Occupation
Industrial chemist
Alternative Names
  • Davis, Jo (Also known as)

Summary

Douglas Eric (Jo) Davis was in charge of several of the laboratories and technical establishments of Australian Paper Manufacturers Ltd from 1951-66. Prior to this he was educated at University of London (BSc) and then worked for D & W Gibbs in Canada as their Chemical Works Manager. Davis was editor of Appita "Proceedings" for several years and was President of both the Legacy - Heidelberg Branch and Rostrum - Victorian branch.

Details

Events

1938 - 1939
Career position - Assistant Government Chemist in Hong Kong
c. 1940 - c. 1945
Life event - Prisoner-of-war
1945 - 1951
Career position - Government Chemist and Assistant Director of the Department of Commerce and Industry in Hong Kong
1951 - 1966
Career position - Officer-in-charge of many Australian Paper Manufacturers Ltd laboratories and technical establishments
1967
Career position - Central Laboratory of the Gas & Fuel Corporation of Victoria

Published resources

Online Resources

Rosanne Walker