Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Seberry, Jennifer Roma (1944 - )

Born
13 February 1944
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Computer scientist and Educator
Alternative Names
  • Wallis, Jennifer Roma (married name)

Summary

Jennifer Roma Seberry is Professor and former Head, Department of Computer Science at the University of Wollongong. She has been Director of the University's Centre for Computer Security Research since July 1992. Seberry has developed strong international recognition for her work in computer security and has travelled widely throughout the world to continue her research and educate others in the field.

Details

Events

January 1963 - February 1964
Career position - Computer Programmer at ICL Computers Pty. Ltd.
January 1965 - August 1966
Career position - Teacher in Mathematics and Science at Loreto College Kirribilli and North Ryde High School, New South Wales
1966
Education - Bachelor of Science (BSc) completed at the University of New South Wales
February 1967 - January 1968
Career position - Senior Tutor at the University of Melbourne
February 1968 - January 1970
Career position - Senior Tutor at La Trobe University, Victoria
1969
Education - Master of Science (MSc) completed at La Trobe University
February 1970 - July 1970
Career position - Lecturer at the Canberra College of Advanced Education (6 months)
July 1970 - August 1973
Career position - Lecturer at the University of Newcastle, New South Wales
1971
Education - Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) completed at La Trobe University
August 1972 - December 1972
Career position - Postdoctoral Fellow at the Department of Statistics of University of Waterloo, Canada (5 months)
January 1973 - May 1973
Career position - Visiting Fellow in the Department of Computer Science at the University of Manitoba in Canada (5 months)
September 1973 - December 1973
Career position - Visiting Associate Professor at Queen's University in Canada (4 months)
January 1974 - May 1974
Career position - Visiting Associate Professor at the State University of New York in Buffalo, USA (5 months)
May 1974 - August 1976
Career position - Research Fellow / Senior Research Fellow at the Institute of Advanced Studies at Australian National University
August 1976 - August 1984
Career position - Lecturer/Senior Lecturer/Reader in Applied Mathematics at the University of Sydney
1979 - 1984
Career position - Various Visiting Associate positions for 1 to 4 month stints at University of Manitoba (Canada), Concordia University (Canada), University of Indore (India), Mehta Research Institute (India)
August 1984 - July 1987
Career position - Reader in Computer Science at the University of Sydney
1986 - 1987
Career position - Director of Postgraduate Studies in the Department of Computer Science at the University of Sydney
August 1987 - December 1988
Career position - Visiting Professor in Computer Science at the University of Sydney
August 1987 - August 1989
Career position - Professor and Head of Computer Science at University College at the Australian Defence Force Academy (ADFA)
August 1987 - December 1991
Career position - Director of the Centre for Computer Security Research at the ADFA
1989
Career position - Various Visiting Professor/Associate positions for 1 to 3 month stints at the Institute for Comparative Studies of Culture (Japan); The University of Victoria (Canada); Royal Holloway and Bedford New College (London)
1989 - 1991
Career position - Professor of Computer Science at University College at ADFA
January 1989 - December 1991
Career position - Director of the Centre for Communications Security Research at the ADFA
January 1989 - December 1991
Career position - Honorary Associate in Computer Science at the University of Sydney
September 1991 - July 1992
Career position - Professor of Computer Science and Engineering and Professor of Electrical Engineering and Director of the Center for Communication and Information Science at the University of Nebraska, USA
1992 -
Career position - Professor of Computer Science at the University of Wollongong, New South Wales
July 1992 -
Career position - Director of the Centre for Computer Security Research at the University of Wollongong
August 1992
Career position - Adjunct Professor of Electrical Engineering at the University of Nebraska, USA
1994 - 1996
Career position - Head of the Department of Computer Science at the University of Wollongong
2000 - 2001
Career position - Member of the National Electronic Authentication Council

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Online Resources

See also

  • Herd, Margaret (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 2002, 38 edn, Crown Content, Melbourne, 2001, 2020 pp. Details

Annette Alafaci