Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Stokes, Robert Harold (1918 - 2016)

FAA

Born
24 December 1918
Southsea, England
Died
15 November 2016
Armidale, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Chemist
Alternative Names
  • Stokes, Robin (Also known as)

Summary

Robin Stokes was Professor of Chemistry, University of New England, New South Wales, 1955-1979. His research interests included solution thermodynamics and electrolytes.

Details

Events

- 1938
Education - Bachelor of Science (BSc), Auckland University, New Zealand
- 1940
Education - Master of Science with Honours (MSc (hons)), Auckland University, New Zealand
- 1949
Education - Doctor of Science (DSc), Auckland University, New Zealand
- 1950
Education - Doctor of Philosophy (PhD), The University of Cambridge, England
1941 - 1945
Career position - Chemist and Chief Chemist, Colonial Ammunition Company, Auckland and Hamilton, New Zealand
1946
Award - Rennie Medal, Australian Chemical Institute
1946
Award - Medola Medal, The Chemical Society, England
1946 - 1947
Career position - Lecturer in Chemistry, The University of Western Australia
1948 - 1949
Career position - ICI Fellow, The University of Cambridge, England
1950 - 1955
Career position - Senior Lecturer and Reader in Chemistry, The University of Western Australia
1953
Award - H. G. Smith Memorial Award, Australian Chemical Institute
1955 - 1979
Career position - Foundation Professor of Chemistry, The University of New England, Australia
1957 -
Award - Fellow, Australian Academy of Science
1977
Award - Queen's Jubilee Medal
1980 -
Career position - Emeritus Professor, The University of New England, Australia
1980
Award - R.H. Stokes Medal, Royal Australian Chemical Institute
1981 -
Award - Fellow, Royal Australian Chemical Institute
1981 -
Award - Fellow, Royal Society of Chemistry, England
1981
Award - R. A. Robinson Memorial Medal, Royal Society of Chemistry, England

Related Corporate Bodies

Published resources

Online Resources

McCarthy, G.J.