Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Corporate entry

  • Trove

Corporate entry CRC for Biological Control of Vertebrate Pest Populations (1992 - 1999)

From
1 July 1992
Gungahlin, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
To
1 July 1999
Functions
Conservation or Environment and Industrial or Scientific Research
Alternative Names
  • Cooperative Research Centre for Biological Control of Vertebrate Pest Populations
Location
Gungahlin, Australian Capital Territory

Summary

Established in July 1992, the Cooperative Research Centre (CRC) for Biological Control of Vertebrate Pest Populations was replaced by the CRC for Biological Control of Pest Animals in July 1999. The CRC conducted research in reproductive immunology and endocrinology, viral epidemiology, viral recombinant technology, antigen presentation, social animal behaviour and population ecology.

Published resources

Books

  • Cooperative Research Centres Program (Australia), CRC Compendium / Cooperative Research Centres Program, Australia, Australian government Publishing Service, Canberra, 1996, 72 pp. Details

Online Resources

Ailie Smith