Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Gall, Ruth (1923 - )

D. Sc.

Born
1923
Occupation
Chemist
Alternative Names
  • Lack, Ruth (Birth name)

Summary

Ruth Gall, born Lack, worked for the CSIRO conducting research into coal. She also undertook research into the fundamental chemistry of steroids and other compounds while holding a teaching fellowship in organic chemistry at the University of Sydney. In 1969 she became the first female appointed Associate Professor of Chemistry at the University.

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Books

  • Hooker, Claire, Irresistible Forces: Australian Women in Science, Melbourne University Press, Carlton, 2004, 215 pp. Details

Journal Articles

Online Resources

Rebecca Rigby