Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • The Study of Australian Eucalypts

Biographical entry La Billardière, Jacques-Julien Houtou de (1755 - 1834)

  • Click to view this Image

    Eucalyptus globulus subsp.bicostata (Maiden, Blakely & Simmonds) J.B.Kirkp (1974), Southern Blue Gum, detail of leaves, 23 January 2013
    Details

Born
23 October 1755
Alençon, France
Died
8 January 1834
Paris, France
Occupation
Botanical collector, Botanist and Naturalist
Alternative Names
  • Billardière, Jacques-Julien Houtou de (Also known as)
  • De Labillardière, Jacques-Julien Houtou (Also known as)
  • Labillardière, Jacques-Julien Houtou (Also known as)

Summary

Jacques-Julien Houtou de La Billardière was a French naturalist noted for his descriptions of the Australian flora. He travelled and collected widely in Europe and England after completing studies of medicine and botany. During his travels in Europe he became acquainted with Joseph Banks and James Edward Smith. From 1791-1794, La Billardière was botanist on a French expedition under the command of Bruni D'Entrecasteaux, joining the voyages of "La Recherche" and "L'Espérance" in 1791 to Tasmania and Esperance Bay in Western Australia. As a naturalist, he collected not only plants but animals, fishes, birds and insects. From 1804-1807, La Billardière wrote and published Novae Hollandiae Plantarum Specimen, the most complete written description of Australian flora at the time.

Details

Events

1791 - 1794
Botanist on Australian expedition commanded by Bruni D'Entrecasteaux
1799
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus cornuta Labill.
1799
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus globulus Labill.
1806
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus cordata Labill.
1806
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus incrassata Labill.
1806
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus ovata Labill.
1806
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus viminalis Labill.
1806
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus amygdalina Labill.

Archival resources

Adolph Basser Library, Australian Academy of Science

  • Australian Botanists - Biographies, MS 064; Adolph Basser Library, Australian Academy of Science. Details

Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales

  • Joseph Antoine Bruni d' Entrecasteaux - Records, 1789 - 1794, B1213-60; Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales. Details

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Books

  • Giblin, R. W., The Early History of Tasmania, London, 1928. Details
  • La Billardière, Jacques-Julien Houtou de, Novae Hollandiae plantarum specimen, Reprint edn, Cramer, Lehre, 1966, 265 pp. Details

Book Sections

Journal Articles

  • Kantvilas, G., 'A Brief History of Lichenology in Tasmania, Australia', Proceedings of the Royal Society of Tasmania, vol. 117, 1983, pp. 41-52. Details
  • Ladiges, P. Y., and Ashton, D. H., 'A comparison of some populations of Eucalyptus viminalis Labill. growing on calcareous and acid soils in Victoria, Australia.', Australian Journal of Ecology, vol. 2, no. 2, 1977, pp. 161-178. Details
  • Maiden, J.H., 'Records of Tasmanian Botanists', Proceedings of the Royal Society of Tasmania, 1909, pp. 9-29. Details
  • Maiden, J.H., 'Records of the Earlier French Botanists as Regards Australian Plants.', Journal and Proceedings of The Royal Society of New South Wales, vol. xliv, 1910, pp. 123-155. Details

Reviews

Online Resources

Digital resources

Title
Eucalyptus globulus subsp.bicostata (Maiden, Blakely & Simmonds) J.B.Kirkp (1974), Southern Blue Gum, detail of bark
Type
Image
Date
23 January 2013
Place
Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

Details

Title
Eucalyptus globulus subsp.bicostata (Maiden, Blakely & Simmonds) J.B.Kirkp (1974), Southern Blue Gum
Type
Image
Date
23 January 2013
Place
Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

Details

Title
Eucalyptus globulus subsp.bicostata (Maiden, Blakely & Simmonds) J.B.Kirkp (1974), Southern Blue Gum, detail of leaves
Type
Image
Date
23 January 2013
Place
Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

Details

McCarthy, G.J., Moje, C. & Walsh, N.