Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Mather, Patricia (1925 - 2012)

AO

Born
12 December 1925
Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Died
4 January 2012
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Occupation
Museum curator and Marine biologist
Alternative Names
  • Kott, Patricia (maiden name)

Summary

Patricia Mather conducted research into marine invertebrates throughout her forty year career in science. Much of this research was on the Great Barrier Reef and she drafted a Bill which contributed to the establishment of the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority. Marther also worked as Senior Curator of Higher Invertebrates at the Queensland Museum from 1975-1990. Patricia Mather was appointed Officer of the Order of Australia, 8 June 1992, for service to marine biology, particularly in the fields of ascidian research (the study of sea squirts) and reef science. Mather described about 500 new species, 12 genera and 7 families of sea squirts.

Details

Events

1948
Education - Bachelor of Science with Honours (BSc (Hons)) completed at the University of Western Australia
1948 - 1955
Career position - Research Officer at the CSIRO (Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation) Division of Fisheries
1965 - 1972
Career position - Research Fellow at the University of Queensland
1970
Education - Doctor of Science (DSc) received from the University of Western Australia
1973 - 1974
Career position - Curator at the Queensland Museum
1975 - 1990
Career position - Senior Curator of Higher Invertebrates at the Queensland Museum
1990 -
Career position - Honorary Associate at the Queensland Museum
1990
Life event - Retired
1990
Education - Honorary Doctor of Science (DSc (Hon)) received from the University of Queensland
1991
Award - Queensland Museum Medal received
1992
Award - Jubilee Prize for Marine Science received from the Australian Marine Science Association
8 June 1992
Award - Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)

Related Corporate Bodies

Archival resources

National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection

  • Biographical cuttings on Patricia Mather, former marine biologist, Cuttings Files BIOG; National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection. Details

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Books

  • Mather, Patricia, A Time for a Museum: a History of the Queensland Museum, Queensland Museum, Brisbane, 1986, 365 pp. Details

Book Sections

Edited Books

  • McKay, Judith (ed.), Brilliant Careers: Women Collectors and Illustrators in Queensland, Queensland Museum, Brisbane, 1997, 80 pp. Details

Journal Articles

  • Davie, Peter J. F., 'In Memoriam: Patricia Mather (Née Kott) (1925-2012)', Memoirs of the Queensland Museum: Nature, vol. 56, 2012, pp. 235-53. Details
  • Mather, P. and Talbot, F. H., 'Research Facilities in the Great Barrier Reef: Their history, operation and funding', Search, vol. 6, no. 8, 1975, pp. 335-338. Details

Newspaper Articles

Online Resources

See also

  • Herd, Margaret (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 2002, 38 edn, Crown Content, Melbourne, 2001, 2020 pp. Details

Ailie Smith