Browse Entries

Corporate entry The Royal Zoological Society of South Australia (1878 - )

From
1878
South Australia, Australia
Functions
Conservation or Environment and Veterinary or Animal Health Industries
Alternative Names
  • Zoos SA (Also known as)
  • Zoos South Australia (Also known as)
Website
https://www.zoossa.com.au/

Summary

The Royal Zoological Society of South Australia, more commonly known as Zoos SA is the body responsible for the management of the Adelaide and Monarto Zoo. Zoos SA can trace its history to 1878 and the Acclimatisation Society of South Australia, which then became the SA Acclimatisation and Zoological Society, then in 1882 the SA Zoological and Acclimatisation Society. In 1937 it became the Royal Zoological Society of South Australia but mostly refers to itself as Zoos SA. Zoos SA has been involved in numerous captive breeding programs and population re-introduction programs.

Published resources

Books

  • Rix, Cecil, Royal Zoological Society of South Australia 1878 - 1978, Royal Zoological Society of South Australia, Adelaide, South Australia, 1978. Details
  • South Australian Zoological and Acclimatization Society, Rules of the South Australian Zoological and Acclimatisation Society, Incorporated, Burden &‚Äč Bonython, Advertiser Office, Adelaide, South Australia, 1890. Details

Online Resources

Elizabeth Daniels