Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Smith, Ivy Blanche Irene (1884 - 1975)

Born
14 April 1884
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Died
15 February 1975
New Town, Tasmania, Australia
Occupation
Teacher and Community worker
Alternative Names
  • Foster, Ivy Blanche Irene (maiden name)

Summary

Ivy Blanche I. Smith in 1902, was the first girl to win a science and mathematics scholarship in the Tasmanian senior public examinations. She graduated BSc from the University of Tasmania in 1906 and had various teaching positions before marrying in 1914.

Archival resources

Archives Office of Tasmania

  • Ivy Blanche Irene Smith - Records, 1907 - 1914; Archives Office of Tasmania. Details

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Book Sections

Online Resources

McCarthy, G.J.