Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry O'Brien, Keith George (1918 - 1995)

Born
28 August 1918
Stanmore, New South Wales, Australia
Died
19 April 1995
Occupation
Chemist
Alternative Names
  • O'Brien, Mick

Summary

Keith George (Mick) O'Brien was associate professor of chemistry at the WS and LB Robinson College of the University of New South Wales in Broken Hill 1962-79. His main research was on the application of solar energy to high temperature chemical reactions.

Details

Born Stanmore, New South Wales, 28 August 1918. Died Broken Hill (?), 19 April 1995. Educated University of Sydney (BSc 1942, MSc 1950) and WS and LB Robinson College, University of New South Wales (PhD 1959). Sergeant, 1st Australian Field Regiment during World War II, lecturer in chemistry, Broken Hill Technical College 1953-59, senior lecturer in chemistry, WS and LB Robinson College, University of New South Wales, Broken Hill 1959-62, associate professor of chemistry 1962-79.

Published resources

Online Resources

Rosanne Walker