Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Rubinstein, Gertrude (1918 - )

Born
24 August 1918
Fitzroy, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Chemical physicist
Alternative Names
  • Rabinov, Gertude (Also known as)

Summary

Gertrude Rubinstein undertook a science degree at the University of Melbourne, with brilliant results. After working briefly as a demonstrator in chemistry, she chose to be a fulltime mother. Later, as a result of one of her sons developing schizophrenia, she undertook research into the causes of this disease. Since the late 1970s she has assisted in the editing of an extensive series of handbooks of psychiatry for Elsevier Science. She recently published a paper, "Schizophrenia, infection and temperature: an animal model for investigating this relationship".

Details

Events

1940
Education - Master of Science (MSc) completed at the University of Melbourne
1940 - 1943
Career position - Demonstrator in then Senior Demonstrator in Physical Chemistry at the University of Melbourne

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Online Resources

Rosanne Walker