Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Mander, Lewis Norman (Lew) (1939 - )

AC, FAA, FRS

Born
8 September 1939
Auckland, New Zealand
Occupation
Chemist
Alternative Names
  • Mander, Lew (Also known as)

Summary

Lewis Norman (Lew) Mander is an organic chemist, known for his research, over a 20 year period, into the synthesis and chemistry of the gibberellin class of diterpenes.

Details

Events

1960
Education - Bachelor of Science (BSc) completed at the University of Auckland, New Zealand
1961
Education - Master of Science (MSc) completed at the University of Auckland
1964 - 1965
Career position - Postdoctoral Fellow at the University of Michigan, USA
1965
Education - Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) completed at the University of Sydney
1965 - 1966
Career position - Postdoctoral Associate at California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, California, U.S.A.
1966 - 1970
Career position - Lecturer in Organic Chemistry at the University of Adelaide
1970 - 1975
Career position - Senior Lecturer in Organic Chemistry at the University of Adelaide
1971 - 1972
Career position - Nuffield Commonwealth Fellow at the University of Cambridge, UK
1975 - 1980
Career position - Senior Fellow at the Research School of Chemistry at the Australian National University, Canberra
1980 - 2002
Career position - Professor of Chemistry, Research School of Chemistry, Australian National University
1981
Award - H.G. Smith Memorial Medal received from the Royal Australian Chemical Institute
1981 - 1986
Career position - Dean of the Research School of Chemistry at the Australian National University
1983 -
Career position - Fellow of the Australian Academy of Science
July 1986 - January 1987
Career position - Visiting Scholar at Harvard University, USA (six months)
1990 -
Award - Fellow, Royal Society, London
1990
Award - Flintoff Medal and Prize received from the Royal Society of Chemistry
1991 -
Award - Honorary Fellow of the Royal Society of New Zealand (FRSNZ Hon)
1992 - 1995
Career position - Dean of the Research School of Chemistry at the Australian National University
1994
Award - A. J. Birch Medal, Organic Chemistry Division, Royal Australian Chemical Institute
1994 - 1995
Career position - Eminent Visiting Scientist at RIKEN in Tokyo, Japan
1995
Award - Archibald Olle Prize, Royal Society of New South Wales
1996 -
Career position - Member, Royal Society of Chemistry, United Kingdom
2001 - 2004
Career position - Member of Council, Australian Academy of Science
2002 -
Career position - Assessor, Australian Research Council
2002 -
Career position - Emeritus Professor, Research School of Chemistry, Australian National University
2002
Award - David Craig Medal and Lecture, Australian Academy of Science
2011
Award - Robert Robinson Award, Royal Society of Chemistry
2018
Award - Companion of the Order of Australia (AC) for eminent service to science through pioneering contributions to organic chemistry in the field of plant growth hormones, to higher education as an academic, researcher and author, and to national and international scientific societies

Related Corporate Bodies

Published resources

Journal Articles

  • Mander, Lewis N. and Bennett, Martin A., 'Rodney Warren Rickards 1934-2007', Historical Records of Australian Science, vol. 22, 2011, pp. 229-45. Details

Online Resources

Annette Alafaci