Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • The Study of Australian Eucalypts

Biographical entry Bean, Anthony Russell (1957 - )

Born
19 December 1957
Nambour, Queensland, Australia
Occupation
Botanical consultant, Conservationist, Horticulturalist and Seed collector
Alternative Names
  • Bean, Tony (Also known as)

Summary

Tony Bean has been the leader of a Eucalyptus Study Group of the Society for Growing Australian Plants (SGAP) since 1982. In 1991 Bean was appointed to the staff of the Queensland National Parks and Wildlife Service at the Northern Region centre at Townsville. He has published numerous revisionary papers and described numerous species

Details

Events

1982 -
Career event - Leader of Society for Growing Australian Plants (SGAP)
1990
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus infera A.R.Bean
1991 -
Career position - Appointed to Queensland National Parks and Wildlife Service, Northern Region
1991
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus beaniana L.A.S. Johnson & K.D. Hill was named in honour of Bean
1991
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus terrica A.R.Bean
1991
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus nudicaulis A.R.Bean
1994
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus clandestina A.R.Bean
1997
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus montivaga A.R.Bean
2000
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus provecta A.R.Bean
2001
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus broviniensis A.R.Bean
2005
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus erosa A.R.Bean
2005
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus erosa A.R.Bean
2005
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus elegans A.R.Bean
2006
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus megasepala A.R.Bean
2010
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus sideroxylon subsp. improcera A.R.Bean

Related Corporate Bodies

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Books

  • Bean, A.R., The distribution of Queensland eucalypts, A.R. Bean, Nambour, Qld., 1989, 171 pp. Details
  • Bean, Tony, Eucalypts of the Sunshine Coast and the coast from Bundaberg to Coffs Harbour., T. Bean, Nambour, Qld., 1983, 44 pp. Details
  • Bean, Tony, Eucalypts of the central Queensland coast : Townsville to Bundaberg., T. Bean, Nambour, Qld., 1986, 40 pp. Details
  • Wrigley, J. and Fagg, M., Eucalypts: A Celebration, Allen & Unwin, Crows Nest Australia, 2010, 344 pp. Details

Journal Articles

  • Bean, A. R., 'The Discovery and Documentation of the Eucalypts of Queensland and New South Wales, 1896-1961', Australian Systematic Botany Society Newsletter, vol. 142, March, 2010, pp. 2-5. Details
  • Bean, A.R., 'The Discovery and Documentation of the Eucalypts of Queensland and New South Wales, 1770-1895', Australian Systematic Botany Society Newsletter, vol. 123, June, 2005, pp. 17-21. Details
  • Fensham, R. J., Bean, A. R., Dowe, J. L. and Dunlop, C. R., '"This Disastrous Event Staggered Me"; Reconstructing the Botany of Ludwig Leichhardt on the Overland Expedition from Moreton Bay to Port Essington, 1844-5', Cunninghamia, vol. 9, 2006, pp. 451-506. Details

Online Resources

See also

  • Hall, Norman, A Supplement to Botanists of the Eucalypts (CSIRO, 1978), CSIRO Division of Forest Research, Canberra, 1979, 19 pp. Details

Christine Moje