Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Barnard, Mildred Macfarlan (1908 - 2000)

Born
5 August 1908
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Died
9 March 2000
Occupation
Biometrician and Mathematician
Alternative Names
  • Prentice, Mildred Macfarlan (married name)

Summary

Mildred Macfarlan Barnard was an assistant biometrician at CSIR Divisions of Forest Products and Animal Health 1936-41. She resumed her career in 1956, demonstrating and later lecturing in the Mathematics Department of the University of Queensland.

Details

Events

1931
Education - Bachelor of Science (BSc) completed at the University of Melbourne
1932
Education - Master of Arts (MA) completed at the University of Melbourne
1933 - 1934
Career position - Tutor at Janet Clarke Hall and Trinity College at the University of Melbourne
1936
Education - Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) completed at University College London
1936 - 1941
Career position - Assistant Biometrician in the Divisions of Forest Products and Animal Health at CSIR (Council for Scientific and Industrial Research)
1941 - 1956
Career position - Some part-time lecturing at the University of Melbourne and tutoring at the Women's College
1956 - 1970
Career position - Demonstrator in the Mathematics Department at the University of Queensland
1970 - 1978
Career position - Lecturer in Mathematical Statistics at the University of Queensland
1972
Career position - First Chairwoman of the Brisbane Branch of the International Biometrics Society, Australasian Region

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Online Resources

McCarthy, G.J.