Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Wall, Gordon Elliott (1925 - )

FAA

Born
11 March 1925
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Occupation
Mathematician
Alternative Names
  • Wall, Tim

Summary

Gordon Wall was Professor of Pure Mathematics, University of Sydney 1965-1990. He is interested in algebra and group theory.

Details

Born Adelaide, 11 March 1925. Educated Universities of Adelaide (BSc 1946) and Cambridge (PhD 1952). Assistant Lecturer in Mathematics, Manchester University 1949-51; Lecturer in Mathematics, Durham University, Newcastle-upon-Tyne 1952-56; Senior Lecturer/ Reader, Department of Pure Mathematics, University of Sydney 1956-65, Professor 1965-90, Emeritus Professor 1991. Fellow, Australian Academy of Science 1971; President, Australian Mathematical Society 1970-72.

Related Corporate Bodies

Archival resources

Adolph Basser Library, Australian Academy of Science

  • Australian Mathematical Society Journal - Records, 1960 - 2008, MS 107; Adolph Basser Library, Australian Academy of Science. Details

Published resources

Journal Articles

Online Resources

Rosanne Walker