Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Tegart, William John McGregor (1929 - )

AM, FTSE

Born
27 March 1929
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Metallurgist
Alternative Names
  • Tegart, Greg (Also known as)

Summary

William John M. (Greg) Tegart had a varied career, which included Manager of BHP Melbourne Research Laboratories 1968-78, secretary of the Department of Science and Technology 1981-84 and of the Department of Science 1984-87, and secretary of the Australian Science and Technology Council 1987-93. He was educated at the Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology, University of Melbourne and University of Sheffield (BSc, MSc, PhD).

Details

Events

1947 - 1955
Career position - Laboratory Assistant and Technical Officer with the CSIRO (Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation) Division of Tribophysics
1955 - 1959
Career position - University Research Fellow at the University of Sheffield, UK
1959 - 1966
Career position - Lecturer then Senior Lecturer in Metallurgy at the University of Sheffield
1966 - 1968
Career position - Professor of Materials at the College of Aeronautics, UK
1968 - 1978
Career position - Manager of the BHP Melbourne Research Laboratories
1978 - 1979
Career position - Executive Assistant to the Chief General Manager
1979
Award - Silver Medal received from the Australasian Institute of Metals
1979 - 1981
Career position - Member of the Executive of CSIRO Canberra
1981
Award - Silver Medal received from the Australian Institute of Energy
1984 - 1987
Career position - Secretary to the Department of Science and Technology in Canberra
1987 - 1993
Career position - Secretary of the Australian Science and Technology Council
1988 - 1993
Career position - Principal of the Australian delegate on the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change
1992
Award - Member of the Order of Australia (AM)
1994
Career position - Visiting Professor and Director of the Australian Network for Research and Technology Policy at the University of Canberra

Related Corporate Bodies

Published resources

Online Resources

Rosanne Walker